Williams’ ‘War Horse’ Nominated for the Satellite Awards

John Williams’ score for War Horse has been nominated for the 2011 Satellite Awards, an annual award given by the International Press Academy.  The other nominees in the original score category are Marco Beltrami for Soul Surfer, Alexandre Desplat for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Michael Giacchino for Super 8, Cliff Martinez for Drive, and James Newton Howard for Water for Elephants.

Here’s the full list of nominees for the 2011 Satellite Awards:

Motion Picture

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Drive
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • Shame
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • War Horse


  • Tomas Alfredson, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
  • Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
  • John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
  • Steve McQueen, Shame
  • Alexander Payne, The Descendants
  • Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
  • Martin Scorsese, Hugo
  • Steven Spielberg, War Horse
  • Tate Taylor, The Help

Best Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur
  • Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis, The Help
  • Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground
  • Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
  • Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
  • Charlize Theron, Young Adult
  • Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine
  • Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

Best Actor in a Motion Picture

  • George Clooney, The Descendants
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, J. Edgar
  • Michael Fassbender, Shame
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
  • Tom Hardy, Warrior
  • Woody Harrelson, Rampart
  • Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • Brad Pitt, Moneyball
  • Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jessica Chastain, Tree of Life
  • Elle Fanning, Super 8
  • Lisa Feret, Mozart’s Sister
  • Judy Greer, The Descendants
  • Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris
  • Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
  • Carey Mulligan, Shame
  • Octavia Spencer, The Help
  • Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
  • Kate Winslet, Carnage

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
  • Albert Brooks, Drive
  • Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses
  • Jonah Hill, Moneyball
  • Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
  • Nick Nolte, Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer, Beginners
  • Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Christoph Waltz, Carnage
  • Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine

Motion Picture, Foreign Film

  • Faust
  • Kid with a Bike
  • Las Acacias
  • Le Havre
  • Miss Bala
  • Mozart’s Sister
  • Mysteries of Lisbon
  • A Separation
  • 13 Assassins
  • The Turin Horse

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

  • The Adventures of TinTin
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • The Muppets
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango
  • Rio

Motion Picture, Documentary

  • American: The Bill Hicks Story
  • Cave of Forgotten Dreams
  • The Interrupters
  • My Perestroika
  • One Lucky Elephant
  • Pina
  • Project Nim
  • Tabloid
  • Senna

Screenplay, Original

  • Tyrannosaur, Paddy Considine
  • Mozart’s Sister, Rene Feret
  • The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick
  • The Guard, John Michael McDonagh
  • Shame, Steve McQueen, Abi Morgan

Screenplay, Adapted

  • The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Lost Unicorn, Steven Moffat, Joe Cornish & Edgar Wright
  • Albert Nobbs, Glenn Close, John Banville
  • The Descendants, Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • The Help, Tate Taylor
  • Moneyball, Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin story by Stan Chervin
  • War Horse, Lee Hall and Richard Curtis

Original Score

  • Marco Beltrami, Soul Surfer
  • Alexandre Desplat, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • Michael Giacchino, Super 8
  • Cliff Martinez, Drive
  • James Newton Howard, Water for Elephants
  • John Williams, War Horse

Original Song

  • Bridge of Light, Pink, Alecia Moore & Billy Mann, Happy Feet 2
  • Gathering Stories, Jonsi, Jonsi & Cameron Crowe, We Bought a Zoo
  • Hello Hello, Elton John, Elton John & Bernie Taupin, Gnomeo & Juliet
  • Lay Your Head Down, Sinead O’Connor, Brian Byrne & Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
  • Life is a Happy Song, Jason Segel & Amy Adams & Muppets, Bret McKenzie, The Muppets
  • Man or Muppet, Jason Segel & Walter, Bret McKenzie, The Muppets


  • Bruno Delbonnel, Faust
  • Janusz KaminskI, War Horse
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, Tree of Life
  • Robert Richardson, Hugo
  • Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
  • Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Tim burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
  • Hugo – Robert Legato
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Jeff Capogreco, R. Christopher White
  • Super 8 – Dennis Muren, Kim Libreri, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh
  • Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier
  • War Horse – Ben Morris

Film Editing

  • Chris Gill, The Guard
  • Mat Newman, Drive
  • Kevin Tent, The Descendants
  • Joe Walker, Shame
  • John Gilroy, Sean Albertson, Matt Chesse, Aaron Marshall, Warrior

Sound (Editing and Mixing)

  • Drive – Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis, Robert Fernandez, Dave Patterson
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener, James Mather
  • Super 8 – Mark Ulano, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson,Tom Johnson, Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • The Tree of Life – Craig Berkey, Christopher Scarabosio, Jeremy Peirson, Erik Aadahl, John Pritchett, Kirk Francis
  • Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon – Peter J. Devlin, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Ethan Van Der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse – Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom johnson, Richard Hymns

Art Direction & Production Design

  • Anonymous, Stephan O. Gessler, Sebastian T. Krawinkel
  • The Artist, Gregory S. Hooper, Laurence Bennett
  • Faust, Yelena Zhukova, Jiri Trier
  • Hugo, Dante Ferretti, Francesca lo Schiavo
  • Mysteries of Lisbon, Isabel Branco
  • Water for Elephants, Jack Fisk

Costume Design

  • Isabel Branco, Mysteries of Lisbon
  • Mark Bridges, The Artist
  • Lisy Christl, Anonymous
  • Lidiya Kryukova, Faust
  • Michael O’Connor, Jane Eyre
  • Jacqueline West, Water for Elephants

Best Ensemble

  • The Help

Best First Feature 

  • Tyrannosaur