Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'academy awards'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Discussion
    • Welcome!
    • JOHN WILLIAMS
    • General Discussion
    • JWFan Reviews
    • Other Topics
    • Tolkien Central
    • The Marketplace

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location

Found 4 results

  1. 20th Century Fox https://www.foxscreenings.com/ Bad Times at the El Royale (Michael Giacchino) Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) Deadpool 2 (Tyler Bates) Hate U Give, The (Dustin O'Halloran) Widows (Hans Zimmer) A24 Films LINK 1 or 2 Eighth Grade (Anna Meredith) First Reformed (Lustmord) Hereditary (Colin Stetson) mid90s (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross) Amazon Studios LINK 1 or 2 Beautiful Boy (?) Cold War (?) Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (Danny Elfman) Generation Wealth (Jeff Beal) Suspiria (Thom Yorke) You Were Never Really Here (Jonny Greenwood) Annapurna Pictures 1, 2, or 3 Destroyer (Theodore Shapiro) [18 cues, 46:11] If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell) [18 cues, 39:21] Sisters Brothers, The (Alexandre Desplat) [20 cues, 52:54] Sorry to Bother You (The Coup, Merrill Garbus, Boots Riley, & Tune-Yards) Sorry to Bother You [Song - "OYAHYTT" (Boots Riley, Ryan Christopher Parks, and Damion Gallegos), 4:13] Vice (Nicholas Britell) [24 cues, 43:32] Aviron Pictures https://avironpicturesawards.com Private War, A (H. Scott Salinas) Bleecker Street LINK 1, 2 , 3 or 4 Colette (Thomas Adès) [6 cues, 06:46] Disobedience (Matthew Herbert) [6 cues, 21:28] Leave No Trace (Dickon Hinchliffe) [5 cues, 07:24] Leave No Trace [Song - "Moon Boat" (Kendra Smith), 04:45] McQueen (Michael Nyman) [10 cues, 20:02] What They Had (Danny Mulhern) [5 cues, 13:31] What They Had [Song - "Are you There?" (Aoife O'Donovan, Kate Chomko, & Elizabeth Chomko), 04:08] Broadgreen Pictures 1 or 2 CBS Films 1 or 2 At Eternity's Gate (Tatiana Lisovskaya) DreamWorks LINK 1 or 2 DreamWorks Animation LINK 1 or 2 Bilby (Benjamin Wallfisch) Bird Karma (Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum) Entertainment Studios https://entertainmentstudiosawards.com/ EuropaCorp http://awards.europacorp.com/ Focus Features LINK 1 or 2 BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard) [15 cues, 27:04] Boy Erased (Danny Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans) [17 cues, 27:23] Boy Erased [Song - "Revelation" (Troye Sevan & Jónsi), 03:51] Mary Queen of Scots (Max Richter) [15 cues, 49:05] On the Basis of Sex (Mychael Danna) [20 cues, 30:42] On the Basis of Sex [Song - "Here Comes the Change" (Kesha), 03:34] Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (Laurent Petitgand) Tully (Rob Simonsen) Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Jonathan Kirkscey) Fox Searchlight Pictures LINK 1 or 2 Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nate Heller) [19 cues, 27:57] Favourite, The (William Lyons, historical music) Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat) [25 cues, 58:26] Old Man & the Gun, The (Daniel Hart) [19 cues, 50:40] GKIDS https://gkids.com/awards/ Fireworks (Satoru Kôsaki) Invisible (Yasutaka Nakata) Kanini & Kanino (Takatsugu Muramatsu) Life Ain't Gonna Lose (?) Lu Over the Wall (Takatsugu Muramatsu) MFKZ (Guillaume Houzé, The Toxic Avenger Band) Mirai (Masakatsu Takagi) Night is Short, Walk on Girl, The (Michiru Ohshima) IFC Films http://www.ifcfilmsawards.com/ Lionsgate http://www.lionsgateawards.com/ Magnolia Pictures http://www.magpictures.com/awards/ Dogman (Michele Braga) Guilty, The (Carl Coleman & Caspar Hesselager) Kusama: Infinity - The Life and Art of Yayoi Kusama (Allyson Newman) Love, Gilda (Miriam Cutler) RBG (Miriam Cutler) Shoplifters (Haruomi Hosono) Woman at War (Davíð Þór Jónsson) Neon http://neonguilds.com/ Active Measures (Doran Danoff & John MacCallum) Assassination Nation (Ian Hultquist) Border (Christoffer Berg & Martin Dirkov) Borg vs. McEnroe (Vladislav Delay, Jon Ekstrand, Carl-Johan Sevedag, & Jonas Struck) Gemini (Keegan DeWitt) Monsters and Men (Kris Bowers) Revenge (Robin Coudert) Three Identical Strangers (Paul Saunderson) Vox Lux (Scott Walker) Netflix LINK 1 or 2 22 July (Sune Martin) [39 cues, 1:47:42] Ballad of Buster Scruggs, The (Carter Burwell) Bird Box (?) Bleeding Edge, The (Jeff Beal) Dovlatov (?) Dumplin' (Jake Monaco) Girl (Valentin Hadjadj) Happy as Lazzaro (original title: Lazzaro Felice) (?) Kindergarten Teacher (Asher Goldshmidt) Land of Steady Habits, The (Marcelo Zarvos) Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (Nitin Sawhney) On My Skin (original title: Sulla Mia Pelle) (?) Other Side of the Wind, The (Michel Legrand) Outlaw King (Grey Dogs) Private Life (?) Quincy (Quincy Jones) Resistance Banker, The (Merlijn Snitker) Reversing Roe (Paul Brill) ROMA (?) Roxanne, Roxanne (RZA) Seeing Allred (H. Scott Salinas) Shirkers (Ishai Adar) Sunday's Illness (Nico Casal) They'll Love Me When I'm Dead (Daniel Wohl) Twelve-Year Night, A (Federico Jusid) Open Road Films http://openroadfilms.com/AWARDS/ The Orchard https://awards.theorchard.com/ All About Nina (John Dragonetti) American Animals (Anne Nikitin) Angel, El (?) Birds of Passage (Leonardo Heiblum) Dawn Wall, The (Adam Crystal) Duck Butter (Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith) Flower (Joseph Stephens) Outside In (Andrew Bird) We the Animals (Nick Zammuto) Young Karl Marx, The (Alexei Aigui) Paramount Pictures LINK 1 , 2, or 3 Quiet Place, A (Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders) [37 cues, 1:13:09] Roadside Attractions http://roadsideawards.com/ Ben is Back (Dickon Hinchliffe) Sony Pictures https://www.sonypictures-guilds.com/ Front Runner, The (Rob Simonsen) Spider-Man™: Into the Spider-Verse (Daniel Pemberton) White Boy Rick (Max Richter) Sony Pictures Classics http://www.sonyclassics.com/awards-information/ All is True (Patrick Doyle) Capernaum (Khaled Mouzanar) Happy Prince, The (Gabriel Yared) Maria By Callas (?) Never Look Away (Max Richter) Puzzle (Dustin O'Halloran) Rider, The (Nathan Halpern) Ruben Brandt, Collector (Tibor Cári) Stan & Ollie (Rolfe Kent) Sunset (László Melis) Wife, The (Jocelyn Pook) STX Entertainment LINK 1 or 2 Universal Pictures LINK 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 First Man (Justin Hurwitz) [23 cues, 47:13] Green Book (Kris Bowers) Grinch, The (Danny Elfman) [26 cues, 43:30] The Grinch [Song - “I Am the Grinch” (Tyler, The Creator), 02:38] Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (Michael Giacchino) [26 cues, 1:20:04] Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (Anne Dudley) Walt Disney LINK 1 or 2 Avengers: Infinity War (Alan Silvestri) Bao (Toby Chu) Black Panther (Ludwig Göransson) [28 cues, 1:31:08] Black Panther [Song - "All the Stars" (Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Mark Spears, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh), 3:52] Incredibles 2 (Michael Giacchino) [18 cues, 1:03:24] Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman) [29 cues, 47:36] Mary Poppins Returns [Song – “The Place Where Lost Things Go” (Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman), 03:44] Mary Poppins Returns [Song – “Trip a Little Light Fantastic” (Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman), 07:03] Ralph Breaks the Internet (Henry Jackman) [17 cues, 40:37] Ralph Breaks the Internet [Song - "A Place Called Slaughter Race" (Alan Menken, Phil Johnston, Tom MacDougall), 03:28] Ralph Breaks the Internet [Song - "Zero" (Imagine Dragons), 03:32] Warner Brothers AMPAS, HFPA, & BAFTA Aquaman (Rupert Gregson-Williams) Crazy Rich Asians (Brian Tyler) Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (James Newton Howard) Head Full of Honey (Diego Baldenweg, Lionel Vincent Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, & Martin Todsharow) Mule, The (Arturo Sandoval) Ready Player One (Alan Silvestri) Star is Born, A (?) They Shall Not Grow Old (?) MISCELLANEOUS Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero (Patrick Doyle) http://sgtstubby.fycscreenings.com/ NOTES: ARCHIVES OF PAST YEARS' THREADS: 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, & 2011 Links to film sites above provided only for those featuring score/music excerpts. Direct links to audio files provided in the Spoilers below the film titles. Please post other studios and film sites featuring music below and I will add them to this master list. Sources for the sites listed above (in part): Historical: http://www.awardscircuit.com/oscar-predictions/103406-2/fyc-awards-season-tracker-2016-2017/ http://www.richiesolomon.com/screenings/#films
  2. Ok, that's a little touch of humour. But some years... admit... grrrr 😜 Academy Awards 2017 The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat 2015 The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone 2013 Gravity - Steven Price 2012 Life of Pi - Mychael Danna 2011 The Artist - Ludovic Bource 2005 Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla 2004 Finding Neverland - Jan A. P. Kaczmarek 2002 Frida - Elliot Goldenthal 2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Howard Shore 2000 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Tan Dun 1999 The Red Violin - John Corigliano 1998 Life Is Beautiful - Nicola Piovani 1997 Titanic - James Horner 1996 The English Patient - Gabriel Yared 1995 Pocahontas - Alan Menken (music and orchestral score) & Stephen Schwartz (lyrics) 1995 The Postman (Il Postino) - Luis Bacalov 1991 Beauty and the Beast - Alan Menken 1990 Dances with Wolves - John Barry 1989 The Little Mermaid - Alan Menken 1988 The Milagro Beanfield War - Dave Grusin 1987 The Last Emperor - Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne & Cong Su 1984 A Passage to India - Maurice Jarre 1983 The Right Stuff - Bill Conti 1981 Chariots of Fire - Vangelis 1980 Fame - Michael Gore 1978 Midnight Express - Giorgio Moroder 1977 Star Wars - John Williams (he won against himself!!!! Waaaaa, Maxi big da Force!!!!) 1974 The Godfather Part II - Nino Rota & Carmine Coppola 1973 The Sting - Marvin Hamlisch (adaptation score) 1973 The Way We Were - Marvin Hamlisch 1972 Limelight - Charlie Chaplin, Raymond Rasch (posthumously) & Larry Russell (posthumously) 1969 Hello, Dolly! - Lennie Hayton & Lionel Newman (adaptation score) 1969 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Burt Bacharach 1967 Camelot - Alfred Newman & Ken Darby Grammy Awards 2014 Thomas Newman - Skyfall 2013 Trent Reznor Atticus Ross - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 2009 Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard - The Dark Knight 2007 John Williams - Memoirs of a Geisha (against himself) 2006 Craig Armstrong - Ray 2004 Howard Shore (composer), John Kurlander (engineer), Peter Cobbin (engineer/mixer) - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2002 Tan Dun - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2000 Randy Newman - A Bug's Life 1999 John Williams - Saving Private Ryan (against himself again!) 1998 Gabriel Yared - The English Patient 1994 Alan Menken - Aladdin 1993 Alan Menken (for the instrumental score portion of the soundtrack) - Beauty and the Beast 1990 Dave Grusin - The Fabulous Baker Boys 1989 Various artists - The Last Emperor 1988 Ennio Morricone - The Untouchables 1984 Various artists - Flashdance 1962 Henry Mancini - Breakfast at Tiffany's The Grammy understood one thing... to make Star Wars win in 1978... and Close Encounters in 1979!!! Wise! BAFTA Awards 2015 The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone 2013 Gravity – Steven Price 2012 Skyfall – Thomas Newman 2011 The Artist – Ludovic Bource 2002 The Hours – Philip Glass 1998 Elizabeth – David Hirschfelder 1981 The French Lieutenant's Woman – Carl Davis 1978 Star Wars – John Williams (against himself again, Maxi Big da Force, even one year after all the others!) Golden Globe Awards 2017 The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat 2013 All Is Lost – Alex Ebert 2011 The Artist – Ludovic Bource 2001 Moulin Rouge! – Craig Armstrong 1999 The Legend of 1900 – Ennio Morricone 1998 The Truman Show – Burkhard Dallwitz, Philip Glass 1997 Titanic – James Horner 1993 Heaven & Earth – Kitarō 1989 The Little Mermaid – Alan Menken 1988 Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey – Maurice Jarre 1987 The Last Emperor – David Byrne, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Cong Su 1984 A Passage to India – Maurice Jarre 1980 The Stunt Man – Dominic Frontiere 1978 Midnight Express – Giorgio Moroder 1977 Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope (okay, the Force was with Him!) 1974 The Little Prince – Alan Jay Lerner, Frederick Loewe 1973 Jonathan Livingston Seagull – Neil Diamond 1972 The Godfather – Nino Rota
  3. 20th Century Fox https://www.foxscreenings.com/ Deadpool (Junkie XL) Hidden Figures (Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams, & Hans Zimmer) Rules Don't Apply (?, additional music: Andrew M. Chukerman, Heavy Young Heathens, & Victoria De Mare) Trolls (Christophe Beck) A24 Films http://a24awards.com/ 20th Century Women (Roger Neill) American Honey (?) De Palma (?) Green Room (Brooke Blair & Will Blair) Krisha (Brian McOmber) Lobster, The (?) Moonlight (Nicholas Britell) Morris From America (Keegan DeWitt) Swiss Army Man (Andy Hull & Robert McDowell) Witch, The (Mark Korven) Amazon Studios https://www.amazonstudiosawards.com/ Author: The JT Leroy Story (Walter Werzowa) Café Society (?) Dressmaker, The (David Hirschfelder) Gimme Danger (?) Gleason (Dan Romer & Saul Simon MacWilliams) Handmaiden, The (Yeong-wook Jo) Love & Friendship (Mark Suozzo & Benjamin Esdraffo) Manchester by the Sea (Lesley Barber) Neon Demon, The (Cliff Martinez) Paterson [SQÜRL (Jim Jarmusch and Carter Logan)] Bleecker Street http://www.bleeckerstreetmedia.com/awards/2016 Anthropoid (Robin Foster) Captain Fantastic (Alex Somers) Denial (Howard Shore) Eye in the Sky (Paul Hepker & Mark Kilian) Broadgreen Pictures http://broadgreenawards.com/ CBS Films http://cbsfilmsscreenings.com/ Hell or High Water (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis) Patriots Day (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross) DreamWorks LINK 1 or 2 DreamWorks Animation http://www.dwaawards.com/ EuropaCorp http://awards.europacorp.com/ Miss Sloane (Max Richter) Focus Features http://focusfeaturesguilds2016.com/ Kubo & The Two Strings (Dario Marianelli) [15 cues, 47:56] Loving (David Wingo) [19 cues, 37:37] Monster Calls, A (Fernando Velázquez) [19 cues, 64:45] Nocturnal Animals (Abel Korzeniowski) [12 cues, 31:30] Fox Searchlight Pictures LINK 1 or 2 Birth of a Nation, The (Henry Jackman) [20 cues & 1 song, 41:26] Jackie (Mica Levi) [14 cues, 34:10] Jackie (Mica Levi) [20 cues, 49:42] Lionsgate http://www.lionsgateawards.com/ American Pastoral (Alexandre Desplat) Deepwater Horizon (Steve Jablonsky) Hacksaw Ridge (Rupert Gregson-Williams) La La Land (Justin Hurwitz) Netflix http://awards.netflix.com/ 13th, The (?) Amanda Knox (Danny Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans) Audrie & Daisy (Tyler Strickland) Into the Inferno (?) Ivory Game, The (H. Scott Salinas) Little Prince, The (Joann Le Blanc, Richard Harvey, & Hans Zimmer) Sand Storm (Ran Bagno) Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang (Alex Heffes) Tallulah (Michael Brook) Open Road Films http://openroadfilms.com/AWARDS/ Bleed For This (Julia Holter) Snowden (Craig Armstrong & Adam Peters) Paramount Pictures LINK 1 or 2 13 Hours (Lorne Balfe) Allied (Alan Silvestri) [18 cues, 33:26] Arrival (Jóhann Jóhannsson) [22 cues, 1:00:12] Fences (Marcelo Zarvos) [16 cues, 33:52] Florence Foster Jenkins (Alexandre Desplat) [20 cues, 36:44] Silence (Kathryn Kluge & Kim Allen Kluge) [13 cues, 26:22] Star Trek Beyond (Michael Giacchino) Roadside Attractions http://roadsideawards.com/ Sony Pictures https://www.sonypicturesawards.com/awards/movies/index.html Angry Birds Movie, The (Heitor Pereira) Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Jeff Danna & Mychael Danna) Passengers (Thomas Newman) Sausage Party (Christopher Lennertz) Sony Pictures Classics http://www.sonyclassics.com/awards-information/ Comedian, The (Terence Blanchard) Eagle Huntress, The (Jeff Peters) Elle (Anne Dudley) Equity (Samuel Jones & Alexis Marsh) Hollars, The (Josh Ritter) I Saw the Light (Aaron Zigman) Julieta (Alberto Iglesias) Land of Mine (Sune Martin) Maggie's Plan (Michael Rohatyn) Meddler, The (Jonathan Sadoff) Miles Ahead (Robert Glasper) Red Turtle, The (Laurent Perez Del Mar) Toni Erdmann (?) Universal Pictures LINK 1, 2, or 3 Bridget Jones's Baby (Craig Armstrong) [1 cue, 2:10] Bridget Jones's Baby [Song - "Still Falling for You", 4:01] Girl on the Train, The (Danny Elfman) [1 cue, 1:10] Hail, Caesar! (Carter Burwell) [1 cue, 2:56] Jason Bourne (David Buckley & John Powell ) [1 cue, 2:04] My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (Christopher Lennertz) [1 cue, 1:32] My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 [Song - "Even More Mine", 3:09] Secret Life of Pets, The (Alexandre Desplat) [4 cues, 7:43] Sing (Joby Talbot) [1 cue, 4:25] Sing [Song - "Faith", 2:41] Sing [Song - "Set It All Free", 3:35] Walt Disney LINK 1 or 2 Captain America: Civil War (Henry Jackman) Doctor Strange (Michael Giacchino) Finding Dory (Thomas Newman) [34 cues, 1:08:50] Inner Workings (Ludwig Göransson) Jungle Book, The (John Debney) Moana (Opetaia Foa'i, Mark Mancina, & Lin-Manuel Miranda) [26 cues, 45:35] Piper (Adrian Belew) Queen of Katwe (Alex Heffes) [9 cues, 14:35] Queen of Katwe [Song - "Back to Life", 4:54] Queen of Katwe [Song - "#1 Spice", 3:48] Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino) [29 cues, 1:16:05] Zootopia (Michael Giacchino) [22 cues, 1:02:48] Warner Brothers AMPAS, HFPA, & BAFTA Age of Shadows, The (Mowg) Collateral Beauty (Theodore Shapiro) Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (James Newton Howard) Legend of Tarzan, The [Song (30-second sample) - "Better Love"] Live by Night (Harry Gregson-Williams) [19 30-second samples] Live By Night [Song - "Moonshine", 3:32] Live By Night [Song (30-second sample) - "Moonshine"] Storks [Song (30-second sample) - "Holdin' Out"] Storks (Jeff Danna & Michael Danna) [29 30-second samples] Suicide Squad [Song (30-second sample) - "Heathens"] Suicide Squad [Song (30-second sample) - "Sucker for Pain"] Sully (Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton Band) [20 cues, 22:45] Sully (Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton Band) [19 30-second samples] BAFTA or HFPA War Dogs (Cliff Martinez) The Weinstein Company http://twcguilds.com/ Founder, The (Carter Burwell) [32 cues, 53:15] Gold (Daniel Pemberton) [31 cues, 1:07:44] Lion (Volker Bertelmann & Dustin O'Halloran) [18 cues, 44:59] Sing Street (Gary Clark) [20 cues/songs, 39:52] NOTES: Links to film sites above provided only for those featuring score/music excerpts. Direct links to audio files provided in the Spoilers below the film titles. Please post other studios and film sites featuring music below and I will add them to this master list. Source for the sites listed above (in part): http://www.awardscircuit.com/oscar-predictions/103406-2/fyc-awards-season-tracker-2016-2017/
  4. Here are all the nominees Performance by an actor in a leading role Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook" Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln" Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables" Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master" Denzel Washington in "Flight" Performance by an actor in a supporting role Alan Arkin in "Argo" Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook" Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master" Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln" Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained" Performance by an actress in a leading role Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty" Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook" Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour" Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Naomi Watts in "The Impossible" Performance by an actress in a supporting role Amy Adams in "The Master" Sally Field in "Lincoln" Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables" Helen Hunt in "The Sessions" Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook" Best animated feature film of the year "Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman "Frankenweenie" Tim Burton "ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord "Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore Achievement in cinematography "Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey "Django Unchained" Robert Richardson "Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda "Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski "Skyfall" Roger Deakins Achievement in costume design "Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran "Les Misérables" Paco Delgado "Lincoln" Joanna Johnston "Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka "Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood Achievement in directing "Amour" Michael Haneke "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin "Life of Pi" Ang Lee "Lincoln" Steven Spielberg "Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell Best documentary feature "5 Broken Cameras" Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi "The Gatekeepers" Nominees to be determined "How to Survive a Plague" Nominees to be determined "The Invisible War" Nominees to be determined "Searching for Sugar Man" Nominees to be determined Best documentary short subject "Inocente" Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine "Kings Point" Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider "Mondays at Racine" Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan "Open Heart" Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern "Redemption" Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill Achievement in film editing "Argo" William Goldenberg "Life of Pi" Tim Squyres "Lincoln" Michael Kahn "Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers "Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg Best foreign language film of the year "Amour" Austria "Kon-Tiki" Norway "No" Chile "A Royal Affair" Denmark "War Witch" Canada Achievement in makeup and hairstyling "Hitchcock" Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane "Les Misérables" Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) "Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli "Argo" Alexandre Desplat "Life of Pi" Mychael Danna "Lincoln" John Williams "Skyfall" Thomas Newman Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) "Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" Music and Lyric by J. Ralph "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane "Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri "Skyfall" from "Skyfall" Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth "Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil Best motion picture of the year "Amour" Nominees to be determined "Argo" Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers "Django Unchained" Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers "Les Misérables" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers "Life of Pi" Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers "Lincoln" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers "Silver Linings Playbook" Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers "Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers Achievement in production design "Anna Karenina" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright "Les Misérables" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson "Life of Pi" Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock "Lincoln" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson Best animated short film "Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee "Fresh Guacamole" PES "Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly "Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman "Paperman" John Kahrs Best live action short film "Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura "Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr "Curfew" Shawn Christensen "Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele "Henry" Yan England Achievement in sound editing "Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn "Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman "Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton "Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers "Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson Achievement in sound mixing "Argo" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia "Les Misérables" Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes "Life of Pi" Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin "Lincoln" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins "Skyfall" Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson Achievement in visual effects "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White "Life of Pi" Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott "Marvel's The Avengers" Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick "Prometheus" Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill "Snow White and the Huntsman" Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson Adapted screenplay "Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin "Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee "Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner "Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell Original screenplay "Amour" Written by Michael Haneke "Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino "Flight" Written by John Gatins "Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola "Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal
×