Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'oscars'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Discussion
    • Welcome!
    • JOHN WILLIAMS
    • General Discussion
    • JWFan Reviews
    • Other Topics
    • Tolkien Central
    • The Marketplace

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location

Found 8 results

  1. 20th Century Fox https://www.foxscreenings.com/ Bad Times at the El Royale (Michael Giacchino) Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) Hate U Give, The (Dustin O'Halloran) Widows (Hans Zimmer) A24 Films LINK 1 or 2 Amazon Studios LINK 1 or 2 Beautiful Boy (?) Cold War (?) Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (Danny Elfman) Generation Wealth (Jeff Beal) Suspiria (Thom Yorke) You Were Never Really Here (Jonny Greenwood) Annapurna Pictures 1, 2, or 3 Destroyer (Theodore Shapiro) If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell) Sisters Brothers, The (Alexandre Desplat) Sorry to Bother You (The Coup, Merrill Garbus, Boots Riley, & Tune-Yards) Vice (Nicholas Britell) Bleecker Street LINK 1, 2 , 3 or 4 Colette (Thomas Adès) [6 cues, 06:46] Disobedience (Matthew Herbert) [6 cues, 21:28] Leave No Trace (Dickon Hinchliffe) [5 cues, 07:24] Leave No Trace [Song - "Moon Boat" (Kendra Smith), 04:45] McQueen (Michael Nyman) [10 cues, 20:02] What They Had (Danny Mulhern) [5 cues, 13:31] What They Had (Danny Mulhern) [Song - "Are you There?" - Aoife O'Donovan, Kate Chomko, & Elizabeth Chomko), 04:08] Broadgreen Pictures 1 or 2 CBS Films http://cbsfilmsscreenings.com/ At Eternity's Gate (Tatiana Lisovskaya) DreamWorks LINK 1 or 2 DreamWorks Animation LINK 1 or 2 Entertainment Studios https://entertainmentstudiosawards.com/ EuropaCorp http://awards.europacorp.com/ Focus Features LINK 1 or 2 BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard) Boy Erased (Danny Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans) Mary Queen of Scots (Max Richter) On the Basis of Sex (Mychael Danna) Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (Laurent Petitgand) Tully (Rob Simonsen) Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Jonathan Kirkscey) Fox Searchlight Pictures LINK 1 or 2 Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nate Heller) [19 cues, 27:57] Favourite, The (William Lyons, historical music) Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat) [25 cues, 58:26] Old Man & the Gun, The (Daniel Hart) [19 cues, 50:40] IFC Films http://www.ifcfilmsawards.com/ Lionsgate http://www.lionsgateawards.com/ Neon http://neonguilds.com/ Border (Christoffer Berg & Martin Dirkov) Monsters and Men (Kris Bowers) Three Identical Strangers (Paul Saunderson) Vox Lux (Scott Walker) Netflix LINK 1 or 2 22 July (Sune Martin) Ballad of Buster Scruggs, The (Carter Burwell) Bird Box (?) Bleeding Edge, The (Jeff Beal) Dumplin' (Jake Monaco) Girl (Valentin Hadjadj) Kindergarten Teacher (Asher Goldshmidt) Land of Steady Habits, The (Marcelo Zarvos) Other Side of the Wind, The (Michel Legrand) Outlaw King (Grey Dogs) Private Life (?) Quincy (Quincy Jones) Resistance Banker, The (Merlijn Snitker) Reversing Roe (Paul Brill) ROMA (?) Roxanne, Roxanne (RZA) Seeing Allred (H. Scott Salinas) Shirkers (Ishai Adar) Sunday's Illness (Nico Casal) They'll Love Me When I'm Dead (Daniel Wohl) Twelve-Year Night, A (Federico Jusid) Open Road Films http://openroadfilms.com/AWARDS/ Paramount Pictures LINK 1 , 2, or 3 Quiet Place, A (Marco Beltrami) Roadside Attractions http://roadsideawards.com/ Ben is Back (Dickon Hinchliffe) Sony Pictures https://www.sonypictures-guilds.com/ Front Runner, The (Rob Simonsen) White Boy Rick (Max Richter) Sony Pictures Classics http://www.sonyclassics.com/awards-information/ STX Entertainment http://stxawards.com/ Universal Pictures LINK 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 First Man (Justin Hurwitz) Green Book (Kris Bowers) Grinch, The (Danny Elfman) Walt Disney LINK 1 or 2 Avengers: Infinity War (Alan Silvestri) Black Panther (Ludwig Göransson) Incredibles 2 (Michael Giacchino) Warner Brothers AMPAS, HFPA, & BAFTA MISCELLANEOUS NOTES: ARCHIVES OF PAST YEARS' THREADS: 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, & 2011 Links to film sites above provided only for those featuring score/music excerpts. Direct links to audio files provided in the Spoilers below the film titles. Please post other studios and film sites featuring music below and I will add them to this master list. Sources for the sites listed above (in part): Historical: http://www.awardscircuit.com/oscar-predictions/103406-2/fyc-awards-season-tracker-2016-2017/ http://www.richiesolomon.com/screenings/#films
  2. What are some examples of films that were nominated for best picture at the Academy Awards that didn't win but, in your opinion, should have won? Here are a few examples of films I personally think should have won the Oscar: E.T. over Gandhi, The Fellowship of the Ring over A Beautiful Mind, and Hugo over The Artist.
  3. Which John Williams score(s) do you think will be nominated for Best Original Score? I haven't heard The Post yet (I'm waiting to hear it until I see the film) but I think either this one or TLJ will be nominated - I don't see both being nominated but who knows. If The Post is nominated for Best Picture then I guess the score nomination is almost a given.
  4. 20th Century Fox https://www.foxscreenings.com/ Deadpool (Junkie XL) Hidden Figures (Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams, & Hans Zimmer) Rules Don't Apply (?, additional music: Andrew M. Chukerman, Heavy Young Heathens, & Victoria De Mare) Trolls (Christophe Beck) A24 Films http://a24awards.com/ 20th Century Women (Roger Neill) American Honey (?) De Palma (?) Green Room (Brooke Blair & Will Blair) Krisha (Brian McOmber) Lobster, The (?) Moonlight (Nicholas Britell) Morris From America (Keegan DeWitt) Swiss Army Man (Andy Hull & Robert McDowell) Witch, The (Mark Korven) Amazon Studios https://www.amazonstudiosawards.com/ Author: The JT Leroy Story (Walter Werzowa) Café Society (?) Dressmaker, The (David Hirschfelder) Gimme Danger (?) Gleason (Dan Romer & Saul Simon MacWilliams) Handmaiden, The (Yeong-wook Jo) Love & Friendship (Mark Suozzo & Benjamin Esdraffo) Manchester by the Sea (Lesley Barber) Neon Demon, The (Cliff Martinez) Paterson [SQÜRL (Jim Jarmusch and Carter Logan)] Bleecker Street http://www.bleeckerstreetmedia.com/awards/2016 Anthropoid (Robin Foster) Captain Fantastic (Alex Somers) Denial (Howard Shore) Eye in the Sky (Paul Hepker & Mark Kilian) Broadgreen Pictures http://broadgreenawards.com/ CBS Films http://cbsfilmsscreenings.com/ Hell or High Water (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis) Patriots Day (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross) DreamWorks LINK 1 or 2 DreamWorks Animation http://www.dwaawards.com/ EuropaCorp http://awards.europacorp.com/ Miss Sloane (Max Richter) Focus Features http://focusfeaturesguilds2016.com/ Kubo & The Two Strings (Dario Marianelli) [15 cues, 47:56] Loving (David Wingo) [19 cues, 37:37] Monster Calls, A (Fernando Velázquez) [19 cues, 64:45] Nocturnal Animals (Abel Korzeniowski) [12 cues, 31:30] Fox Searchlight Pictures LINK 1 or 2 Birth of a Nation, The (Henry Jackman) [20 cues & 1 song, 41:26] Jackie (Mica Levi) [14 cues, 34:10] Jackie (Mica Levi) [20 cues, 49:42] Lionsgate http://www.lionsgateawards.com/ American Pastoral (Alexandre Desplat) Deepwater Horizon (Steve Jablonsky) Hacksaw Ridge (Rupert Gregson-Williams) La La Land (Justin Hurwitz) Netflix http://awards.netflix.com/ 13th, The (?) Amanda Knox (Danny Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans) Audrie & Daisy (Tyler Strickland) Into the Inferno (?) Ivory Game, The (H. Scott Salinas) Little Prince, The (Joann Le Blanc, Richard Harvey, & Hans Zimmer) Sand Storm (Ran Bagno) Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang (Alex Heffes) Tallulah (Michael Brook) Open Road Films http://openroadfilms.com/AWARDS/ Bleed For This (Julia Holter) Snowden (Craig Armstrong & Adam Peters) Paramount Pictures LINK 1 or 2 13 Hours (Lorne Balfe) Allied (Alan Silvestri) [18 cues, 33:26] Arrival (Jóhann Jóhannsson) [22 cues, 1:00:12] Fences (Marcelo Zarvos) [16 cues, 33:52] Florence Foster Jenkins (Alexandre Desplat) [20 cues, 36:44] Silence (Kathryn Kluge & Kim Allen Kluge) [13 cues, 26:22] Star Trek Beyond (Michael Giacchino) Roadside Attractions http://roadsideawards.com/ Sony Pictures https://www.sonypicturesawards.com/awards/movies/index.html Angry Birds Movie, The (Heitor Pereira) Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Jeff Danna & Mychael Danna) Passengers (Thomas Newman) Sausage Party (Christopher Lennertz) Sony Pictures Classics http://www.sonyclassics.com/awards-information/ Comedian, The (Terence Blanchard) Eagle Huntress, The (Jeff Peters) Elle (Anne Dudley) Equity (Samuel Jones & Alexis Marsh) Hollars, The (Josh Ritter) I Saw the Light (Aaron Zigman) Julieta (Alberto Iglesias) Land of Mine (Sune Martin) Maggie's Plan (Michael Rohatyn) Meddler, The (Jonathan Sadoff) Miles Ahead (Robert Glasper) Red Turtle, The (Laurent Perez Del Mar) Toni Erdmann (?) Universal Pictures LINK 1, 2, or 3 Bridget Jones's Baby (Craig Armstrong) [1 cue, 2:10] Bridget Jones's Baby [Song - "Still Falling for You", 4:01] Girl on the Train, The (Danny Elfman) [1 cue, 1:10] Hail, Caesar! (Carter Burwell) [1 cue, 2:56] Jason Bourne (David Buckley & John Powell ) [1 cue, 2:04] My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (Christopher Lennertz) [1 cue, 1:32] My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 [Song - "Even More Mine", 3:09] Secret Life of Pets, The (Alexandre Desplat) [4 cues, 7:43] Sing (Joby Talbot) [1 cue, 4:25] Sing [Song - "Faith", 2:41] Sing [Song - "Set It All Free", 3:35] Walt Disney LINK 1 or 2 Captain America: Civil War (Henry Jackman) Doctor Strange (Michael Giacchino) Finding Dory (Thomas Newman) [34 cues, 1:08:50] Inner Workings (Ludwig Göransson) Jungle Book, The (John Debney) Moana (Opetaia Foa'i, Mark Mancina, & Lin-Manuel Miranda) [26 cues, 45:35] Piper (Adrian Belew) Queen of Katwe (Alex Heffes) [9 cues, 14:35] Queen of Katwe [Song - "Back to Life", 4:54] Queen of Katwe [Song - "#1 Spice", 3:48] Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino) [29 cues, 1:16:05] Zootopia (Michael Giacchino) [22 cues, 1:02:48] Warner Brothers AMPAS, HFPA, & BAFTA Age of Shadows, The (Mowg) Collateral Beauty (Theodore Shapiro) Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (James Newton Howard) Legend of Tarzan, The [Song (30-second sample) - "Better Love"] Live by Night (Harry Gregson-Williams) [19 30-second samples] Live By Night [Song - "Moonshine", 3:32] Live By Night [Song (30-second sample) - "Moonshine"] Storks [Song (30-second sample) - "Holdin' Out"] Storks (Jeff Danna & Michael Danna) [29 30-second samples] Suicide Squad [Song (30-second sample) - "Heathens"] Suicide Squad [Song (30-second sample) - "Sucker for Pain"] Sully (Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton Band) [20 cues, 22:45] Sully (Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton Band) [19 30-second samples] BAFTA or HFPA War Dogs (Cliff Martinez) The Weinstein Company http://twcguilds.com/ Founder, The (Carter Burwell) [32 cues, 53:15] Gold (Daniel Pemberton) [31 cues, 1:07:44] Lion (Volker Bertelmann & Dustin O'Halloran) [18 cues, 44:59] Sing Street (Gary Clark) [20 cues/songs, 39:52] NOTES: Links to film sites above provided only for those featuring score/music excerpts. Direct links to audio files provided in the Spoilers below the film titles. Please post other studios and film sites featuring music below and I will add them to this master list. Source for the sites listed above (in part): http://www.awardscircuit.com/oscar-predictions/103406-2/fyc-awards-season-tracker-2016-2017/
  5. http://www.thewrap.com/new-oscars-rules-knock-multi-part-documentaries-like-oj-made-america/ And the Music Branch will now allow a film score written by three or more “equally contributing” composers. In the past, it was extremely difficult for a score written by two composers to qualify, and impossible for a score written by more than two to become eligible. “In the Music (Original Score) category, in the case of a score that has three or more equally contributing composers, the composers may be considered as a group. If the score wins the Original Score award, the group would receive a single statuette.” I wonder how they define "equally contributing".
  6. Academy Award for Best Original Score nominees: Jackie - Mica Levi La La Land - Justin Hurwitz Lion - Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka Moonlight - Nicholas Britell Passengers - Thomas Newman Didn't expect the Newman. His 14th nomination with no win! First person to say something like 'Meh' is it. Still waiting on the official site to update with nominees list, but here they are unofficially: http://www.vox.com/2017/1/24/14367638/oscar-nominees-2017-list-nominations Admin note: Here's all the categories Best Picture La La LandArrivalHidden FiguresFencesMoonlightLionManchester By The SeaHacksaw RidgeHell Or High Water Best Actress Emma Stone, La La Land Isabelle Huppert, Elle Ruth Negga, Loving Natalie Portman, Jackie Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins Best Actor Ryan Gosling, La La Land Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic Denzel Washington, Fences Best Supporting Actress Viola Davis, Fences Naomie Harris, Moonlight Nicole Kidman, Lion Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures Michelle Williams, Manchester By The Sea Best Supporting Actor Mahershala Ali, Moonlight Jeff Bridges, Hell Or High Water Lucas Hedges, Manchester By The Sea Dev Patel, Lion Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals Best Director Denis Villeneuve, Arrival Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge Damien Chazelle, La La Land Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea Barry Jenkins, Moonlight Best Adapted Screenplay Eric Heisserer, Arrival August Wilson, Fences Allison Schreoder and Theodore Melfi, Hidden Figures Luke Davies, Lion Barry Jenkins and Tyrell Alvin McCreaney, Moonlight Best Original Screenplay Taylor Sheridan, Hell Or High Water Damien Chazelle, La La Land Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea Mike Mills, 20th Century Women Best Foreign Language Film Land Of Mine (Denmark)A Man Called Ove (Sweden)The Salesman (Iran)Tanna (Australia)Toni Erdmann (Germany) Best Production Design ArrivalFantastic BeastsHail, Caesar!La La LandPassengers Best Visual Effects Deep Water HorizonDoctor StrangeJungle BookKubo And The Two StringsRogue One: A Star Wars Story Best Editing ArrivalHacksaw RidgeHell Or High WaterLa La LandMoonlight Best Cinematography Bradford Young, Arrival Linus Sandgren, La La Land Greig Frasier, Lion James Laxton, Moonlight Rodrigo Prieto, Silence Best Animated Feature Kubo And The Two StringsMoanaMy Life As A ZucchiniThe Red TurtleZootopia Best Documentary Feature Fire At SeaI Am Not Your NegroLife, AnimatedO.J.: Made In America13TH Best Costume Design AlliedFantastic Beasts And Where To Find ThemFlorence Foster JenkinsJackieLa La Land Best Makeup And Hairstyling A Man Called OveStar Trek BeyondSuicide Squad Best Original Score Mica Levi, Jackie Justin Hurwitz, La La Land Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka, Lion Nicholas Britell, Moonlight Thomas Newman, Passengers Best Original Song “Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land “Can’t Stop The Feeling,” Trolls “City Of Stars,” La La Land “The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story “How Far I’ll Go,” Moana Best Sound Editing ArrivalDeep Water HorizonHacksaw RidgeSullyLa La Land Best Sound Mixing ArrivalHacksaw RidgeLa La LandRogue One: A Star Wars Story13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi Best Animated Short Film Blind VayshaBorrowed TimePear Cider And CigarettesPearlPiper Best Documentary Short Subject Extremis4.1 MilesJoe’s ViolinWatani: My HomelandThe White Helmets Best Live Action Short Film Ennemis IntérieursLa Femme et le TGVSilent NightsSingTimecode
  7. This might come a bit late in the game since the Academy Awards came and went already but Jim Svedja of KUSC Classical interviewed John Williams before the Oscars and here is the 30 minute talk they had. Also on the same site are the interviews with other three of the five Oscar nominees of 2014 and of course all the older KUSC programmes, including previous year's Oscar nominee interviews. John Williams is his humble and gracious self in the interview but what shines through very clearly during this talk is his truly deep appreciation for his colleagues, musicians and music itself. A fine listen. I am off to hear what Desplat, Price and Newman had to say!
  8. Here are all the nominees Performance by an actor in a leading role Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook" Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln" Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables" Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master" Denzel Washington in "Flight" Performance by an actor in a supporting role Alan Arkin in "Argo" Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook" Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master" Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln" Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained" Performance by an actress in a leading role Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty" Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook" Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour" Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Naomi Watts in "The Impossible" Performance by an actress in a supporting role Amy Adams in "The Master" Sally Field in "Lincoln" Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables" Helen Hunt in "The Sessions" Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook" Best animated feature film of the year "Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman "Frankenweenie" Tim Burton "ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord "Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore Achievement in cinematography "Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey "Django Unchained" Robert Richardson "Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda "Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski "Skyfall" Roger Deakins Achievement in costume design "Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran "Les Misérables" Paco Delgado "Lincoln" Joanna Johnston "Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka "Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood Achievement in directing "Amour" Michael Haneke "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin "Life of Pi" Ang Lee "Lincoln" Steven Spielberg "Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell Best documentary feature "5 Broken Cameras" Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi "The Gatekeepers" Nominees to be determined "How to Survive a Plague" Nominees to be determined "The Invisible War" Nominees to be determined "Searching for Sugar Man" Nominees to be determined Best documentary short subject "Inocente" Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine "Kings Point" Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider "Mondays at Racine" Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan "Open Heart" Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern "Redemption" Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill Achievement in film editing "Argo" William Goldenberg "Life of Pi" Tim Squyres "Lincoln" Michael Kahn "Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers "Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg Best foreign language film of the year "Amour" Austria "Kon-Tiki" Norway "No" Chile "A Royal Affair" Denmark "War Witch" Canada Achievement in makeup and hairstyling "Hitchcock" Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane "Les Misérables" Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) "Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli "Argo" Alexandre Desplat "Life of Pi" Mychael Danna "Lincoln" John Williams "Skyfall" Thomas Newman Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) "Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" Music and Lyric by J. Ralph "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane "Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri "Skyfall" from "Skyfall" Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth "Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil Best motion picture of the year "Amour" Nominees to be determined "Argo" Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers "Django Unchained" Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers "Les Misérables" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers "Life of Pi" Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers "Lincoln" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers "Silver Linings Playbook" Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers "Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers Achievement in production design "Anna Karenina" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright "Les Misérables" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson "Life of Pi" Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock "Lincoln" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson Best animated short film "Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee "Fresh Guacamole" PES "Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly "Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman "Paperman" John Kahrs Best live action short film "Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura "Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr "Curfew" Shawn Christensen "Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele "Henry" Yan England Achievement in sound editing "Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn "Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman "Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton "Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers "Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson Achievement in sound mixing "Argo" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia "Les Misérables" Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes "Life of Pi" Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin "Lincoln" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins "Skyfall" Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson Achievement in visual effects "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White "Life of Pi" Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott "Marvel's The Avengers" Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick "Prometheus" Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill "Snow White and the Huntsman" Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson Adapted screenplay "Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin "Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee "Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner "Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell Original screenplay "Amour" Written by Michael Haneke "Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino "Flight" Written by John Gatins "Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola "Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal
×