TheDarkOrb 0 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 Go. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 This is tough...if pressed to choose I would pick the following (in no particular order). Tintin and War Horse are not yet eligible because I'm not familiar enough with them.- Prisoner of Azkaban- Empire Strikes Back- Raiders of the Lost Ark- E.T.- Last Crusade- Revenge of the Sith- Far and Away- Sorcerer's Stone- Hook- Sabrina- 1941- Attack of the Clones- The Terminal- Catch Me If You CanOf course the list changes on a monthly basis, except for a few constants. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 1/ "Close Encounters of The Third Kind".Er...that's about it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 Number one is the best...1) TESB2) Temple of Doom3) Jurassic Park4) Star Wars5) ET6) Prisoner of Azkaban7) Raiders8) The Phantom Menace9) Home Alone10) War Horse11) Schindlers List12) Last Crusade13) Return of the Jedi14) Superman15) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer Stone16) Revenge of the Sith17) The Lost World18) Hook19) Far and Away20) Jaws21) Close Encounters22) AotC23) Tintin24) AI Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 1. Star Wars2. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial3. Schindler's List4. Raiders Of The Lost Ark5. Superman The Movie6. The Empire Strikes Back7. Jaws8. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind9. Jurassic Park10. Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone11. Hook12. Born On The Fourth Of July13. A.I. Artificial Intelligence14. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban15. War Horse16. Home Alone17. Saving Private Ryan18. Memoirs Of A Geisha19. Far And Away20. The Adventures Of Tintin: Secret Of The Unicorn21. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom22. Return Of The Jedi23. Seven Years In Tibet24. Empire Of The Sun25. Amistad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,490 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 This is impossible, as they're likely to change every month or so. Especially if we include as many as 15 scores. But right now, it would perhaps go something like this, if we only include his feature film scores (no tv etc.) and talk about soundtracks rather than how it works in the film:1. JURASSIC PARK -- in a class of its own, being my alltime favourite soundtrack2. RETURN OF THE JEDI (representing the STAR WARSes)3. JANE EYRE4. SCHINDLER'S LIST5. HOOK6. E.T.7. A.I.8. INDY III (representing the INDYs)9. HARRY POTTER III (representing the HP's)10. STANLEY & IRIS11. EMPIRE OF THE SUN12. FAR & AWAY13. HOME ALONE14. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS15. ANGELA'S ASHES Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 "Close Encounters" at number 14? That's outrageous!!!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TownerFan 4,983 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 Almost impossible for me as well. In absolute casual order:E.T.TESBSupermanRaidersCE3KJawsStar WarsThe Accidental TouristJane EyreA.I.Temple of DoomDraculaThe ReiversEmpire of the SunSchindler's ListAlso: Stanley & Iris, Angela's Ashes, The Fury, Last Crusade, Catch Me if You Can, Hook, Born on the 4th of July, Harry Potter 1 & 3.Both Tintin and War Horse are climbing up fast, probably because I'm really digging them a lot lately Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,490 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 "Close Encounters" at number 14? That's outrageous!!!!!!!More outrageous than not having JAWS on the list at all? Seriously, though, there are some scores that I really dig in the films themselves - JAWS, CE3K, BLACK SUNDAY etc., but that don't necessarily have the same effect on me on soundtrack albums. And that's how I interpreted this thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 1. Munich2. Empire Of The Sun3. Schindler's List4. Saving Private Ryan5. A.I. Artificial Intelligence6. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban7. Cinderella Liberty8. Black Sunday9. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial10. Rosewood11. Far And Away12. Heartbeeps13. Hook14. 194115. War Horse Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 1. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND2. All else Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 1. ESB2. E.T.3. JAWS4. STAR WARS5. JANE EYRE6. RAIDERS7. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS8. JAWS 29. TEMPLE OF DOOM10. RETURN OF THE JEDI11. THE FURY12. SUPERMAN13. REVENGE OF THE SITH14. A.I.15. THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 Sugarland is that good, eh? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,345 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 14 and up: most of John Williams big scores.15 Close encounters Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 Sugarland is that good, eh?Yeah, I really like it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 In no particular orderClose Encounters of the 3rd KindReturn of the JediSchindler's ListJFKNixonSleepersAngela's AshesSeven Years in TibetArtificial IntelligenceMemoirs of a GeishaIndiana Jones and the Last CrusadeEmpire of the SunET the ExtraterrestrialEmpire Strikes BackThe Phantom Menace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 My list is really boring, but its honest1. Hook2. The Empire Strikes Back3. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom4. Star Wars5. Return of the Jedi6. Jurassic Park7. Raiders of the Lost Ark8. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone9. The Lost World10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban11. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade12. Home Alone13. Close Encounters of the Third Kind14. E.T.15. JawsEDIT: I picked my 15 FAVORITE Williams scores, which is different from "The Best" - there's a difference. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,345 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 but it is what it is! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demondm810 399 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 My 15 in random order!Raiders of the Lost ArkHookThe Adventures of TintinThe Lost WorldE.T.The Return of the JediThe Empire Strikes BackA.I.Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanHarry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneHarry Potter and the Chamber of SecretsJawsThe FuryIndiana Jones and the Temple of DoomThe Phantom Menace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 "Close Encounters" at number 14? That's outrageous!!!!!!!Why? I have it at number 21... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 Close Encounters would be in my top 5 for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 why? I consider it a good score but nothing sooo special to be in top10s or so...I never got the Close Encounters hype here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted November 23, 2011 Share Posted November 23, 2011 why? I consider it a good score but nothing sooo special to be in top10s or so...I never got the Close Encounters hype herePersonally:-It's one of JW's most narrative scores, to the point it's one of the few scores I can only listen from start to finish. It evokes feelings of intrigue, terror, excitement and awe in a seamless sucession until the very end.-It's like John Williams' STTMP. I like the sounds JW develops slowly in this score. It sounds alien and scary at times, and manages to twist it in an alien and heartwarming manner, all surrounded with more earthly sounds.-This composition is full of these brilliant JW moments. Like 1:30 in Barry's kidnapping, or when Roy steps into the mothership. Entire sections of the score sound like they're basically build of moments like these, one after another.Best score of 1977, in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gkgyver 1,645 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 I find these surveys rather pointless.Take any 15 Williams scores from his filmography between 1977 and 1993, in any order, and you can't arguably go wrong. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 1. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND2. All elseWAY TO GO, PROM!!!!!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gkgyver 1,645 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 Close Encounters is certainly the most captivating of all his scores I think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 E.T. The Extra-TerrestrialStar WarsThe Empire Strikes BackReturn of the JediHookRaiders of the Lost ArkIndiana Jones and the Temple of DoomIndiana Jones and the Last CrusadeSuperman: The MovieHome AloneHome Alone 2: Lost in New YorkHarry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneThe Mission (Theme for NBC News)The Mission (Amazing Stories TV episode)Jurassic ParkClose Encounters of the Third KindI cheated. Oh well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elmo Lewis 6 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 I messed up the order purposefully, in order to not have all the obvious ones together and bore everyone to death.E.T. And then on less godlike categories:The ReiversJawsA.I.RaidersCatch Me If You CanStar WarsSaving Private RyanClose Encounters of the Third KindThe Lost WorldThe FuryThe Long GoobyeEmpire of the SunJFKHarry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greg1138 3 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 1) ET - The Extra Terrestrial2) Star Wars3) Close Encounters of the Third Kind4) Superman5) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom6) Munich7) Jurassic Park8) Jaws9) Raiders of the Lost Ark10) HP+Philosopher's Stone11) The Empire Strikes Back12) Fuck, this is hard12) Dracula13) Raiders of the Lost Ark14) Revenge of the Sith15) Hook Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MSM 126 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 Are we talking about scores as heard in the film, as a soundtrack album as a whole, of about particular themes or tracks?I guessed the second. Actually as a criterium I used which albums are most often in my cd player or playing on itunes.1) Sabrina2) Jurassic Park3) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone4) Hook5) Schindler's List6) E.T.7) Adventures of Tintin8) The Patriot9) The Phantom Menace10) Far and AwayHm...I tend to like the more recent albums. Most probably because I don't like the old recording sound of the 70-ies and 80-ies. Ans I must say that I probably prefer JW's modern action writing over some of the old stuff, mostly because of more advanced orchestration. If we were discussing tracks most of the 80-ies stuff would be there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,825 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 In no particular order (but Hook and E.T. come first)-Hook-E.T-The Empire Strikes Back-Jurassic Park-Superman-Indiana Jones and Temple of doom-Raiders of the lost Ark-Schindler's List-Harry Potter and Sorcerer's Stone-Home Alone-Close Encounters-Jaws 2-A.I.-Spacecamp-Star WarsOh I see noone has put Spacecamp so far.I wonder why. This film and its score are always underestimated I think..(maybe we have to make a thread for the 15 worst too? Or there is one already?) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,345 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 1) ET - The Extra Terrestrial2) Star Wars3) Close Encounters of the Third Kind4) Superman5) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom6) Munich7) Jurassic Park8) Jaws9) Raiders of the Lost Ark10) HP+Philosopher's Stone11) The Empire Strikes Back12) The Towering Inferno12) Dracula13) Raiders of the Lost Ark14) Revenge of the Sith15) HookFixed! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind2. The Empire Strikes Back3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban4. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom5. The Return of the Jedi6. Superman7. Star Wars8. The Phantom Menace9. E.T10. Jaws11. Hook12. Empire of the Sun13. The Fury14. Tin Tin15. War Horse Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,345 Posted November 24, 2011 Share Posted November 24, 2011 14. Tin TinJaaaaaaaaasssoooooon! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nightscape94 965 Posted November 25, 2011 Share Posted November 25, 2011 I refuse to rank them, so I'll give them in complete random order. For some reason picking 15 is harder than picking 10.SupermanHookJurassic ParkThe Empire Strikes BackE.T.Far and AwayClose Encounters of the Third KindJawsRaiders of the Lost ArkStar WarsTemple of DoomSchinder's ListSaving Private RyanTowering InfernoHarry Potter and the Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Score_Fan 36 Posted November 25, 2011 Share Posted November 25, 2011 Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the SithJurassic ParkHookStar Wars Episode I: Phantom MenaceHarry Potter & The Philosopher's StoneStar Wars : A New HopeStar Wars : Empire Strikes BackHarry Potter & The Chamber Of SecretsHome AloneHome Alone 2Star Wars : Return of the JediStar Wars Episode II: Attack Of The ClonesThe Lost WorldHarry Potter & The Prisoner Of AzkabanJaws Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted November 25, 2011 Share Posted November 25, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 7,998 Posted November 25, 2011 Share Posted November 25, 2011 Close Encounters, Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, Superman, Jaws, Jane Eyre, Schindler's List, Jurassic Park, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Black Sunday, Dracula, Empire of the Sun, A.I., Angela's Ashes, JFK.Not much surprise in there.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,245 Posted November 25, 2011 Share Posted November 25, 2011 I don't think I ever made a top-15 list and right now I don't have time to think about one, but we did do a top 10 many years ago on this site (if it was post-2002 it could be found somewhere on the boards).What I'm sure about is that the most recent scores in my top-15 list would date from 1992.EDIT: I found that thread: The JWFAN MB Consensus Top 10 JW scoresIt's nearly 9 years old. My top 10 remains the same. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted November 25, 2011 Share Posted November 25, 2011 I don't think I ever made a top-15 list and right now I don't have time to think about one, but we did do a top 10 many years ago on this site (if it was post-2002 it could be found somewhere on the boards).What I'm sure about is that the most recent scores in my top-15 list would date from 1992.EDIT: I found that thread: The JWFAN MB Consensus Top 10 JW scoresIt's nearly 9 years old. My top 10 remains the same.So even the landmarks of originality, creativity, inspiration and diversity don't do it for you? (i'm talking about "Prisoner of Azkaban" and "Schindler's List")These two scores are definetly completely fresh and new and there are for sure no comparable genre scores in the time earlier than 1992. These are the ones where noone can say JW copied or repeated himself on a significant level and they still stand alone in the vast field of his filmography as absolutely unique entries. These are the scores where you can feel the freshness in the music as well as the inspiration and soul put into them. They just sparkle like ToD, ET or TESB still do.(Almost the same can be said about "The Lost World" which is unlike anything JW has done before and since but i still wouldnt rate it as high as PoA or Schindler's)For me personally the masterpieces of the post 1992 scores also include the highlights of the expected and stylish already "done" genres, but i could understand why you wouldn't rate them that high. So TPM, Jurassic Park and Harry Potter 1 are also on my list. War Horse also made it on the list but i of course haven't seen the film yet. Nevertheless i am convinced that there is a level of quality, freshness and inspiration in it that even after the excitement of the new release tones downs, merits a top 15 or top 20 place. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elmo Lewis 6 Posted November 25, 2011 Share Posted November 25, 2011 Ricard has been a Williams fan for about three decades. The finer scores us younger fans discovered through videotapes and "best of" compilations, he discovered on the big screen, along with the rest of the world. If he says he doesn't need Azkaban or Schindler or Tintin to fully appreciate Williams' talent, he know why. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted November 25, 2011 Share Posted November 25, 2011 Ricard has been a Williams fan for about three decades. The finer scores us younger fans discovered through videotapes and "best of" compilations, he discovered on the big screen, along with the rest of the world.If he says he doesn't need Azkaban or Schindler or Tintin to fully appreciate Williams' talent, he know why.It's not about appreciating JW talent, it's about the 15 alltime favorite score lists.I don't get the sense of your reply. What has this reply to do with my comment/question about Ricards all time list. The statement that he only has scores pre 1993 on his top15 favorite list is very uncommon and that's why i asked Ricard about it! Or are you Ricards spokesman and answer all his questions? ... who knows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,245 Posted November 26, 2011 Share Posted November 26, 2011 Williams composed over 70 original scores between 1960 and 1992. Most of them were extremely good, and many of them absolute masterpieces. Is it that strange that my top 15 are among those 70 works?For me personally the masterpieces of the post 1992 scores also include the highlights of the expected and stylish already "done" genres, but i could understand why you wouldn't rate them that high.OK thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted November 26, 2011 Share Posted November 26, 2011 In no particular order:Raiders of the Lost ArkIndiana Jones and the Temple of DoomSaving Private RyanSchindler's ListE.T.Home AloneJurassic ParkStar WarsThe Empire Strikes BackHarry Potter and the Philosopher's StoneHarry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanThe Adventures of TintinJawsJFKHook Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elmo Lewis 6 Posted November 26, 2011 Share Posted November 26, 2011 Ricard has been a Williams fan for about three decades. The finer scores us younger fans discovered through videotapes and "best of" compilations, he discovered on the big screen, along with the rest of the world.If he says he doesn't need Azkaban or Schindler or Tintin to fully appreciate Williams' talent, he know why.It's not about appreciating JW talent, it's about the 15 alltime favorite score lists.I don't get the sense of your reply. What has this reply to do with my comment/question about Ricards all time list. The statement that he only has scores pre 1993 on his top15 favorite list is very uncommon and that's why i asked Ricard about it! Or are you Ricards spokesman and answer all his questions? ... who knows Oh I wouldn't want to speak for Ricard. All I meant was that veteran fans tend to favor older scores, the same way younger fans favor more recent scores. We all tend to feel more passionate about products that are contemporary to us.As an added point I considered illustrative, Ricard's "contemporary" scores were also the same ones we consider JW's finest. Hence my argument about him having those in his top 15. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted November 26, 2011 Share Posted November 26, 2011 Williams composed over 70 original scores between 1960 and 1992. Most of them were extremely good, and many of them absolute masterpieces. Is it that strange that my top 15 are among those 70 works?The only thing that i can't understand is why Schindler's list and PoA are not among those top 15. I explained my reasoning why in my opinion at least these two are on par with the best of JW's best!But it is of course a matter of taste Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted November 26, 2011 Share Posted November 26, 2011 Yeah, well I believe Ricard lists Home Alone 2 in his top 10 so it just goes to show everyone has a different view on 'John Williams' Top 15 Scores'. I believe Schindler's List is definately a Top 10 score and PoA belongs in the Top 15. Both are vastly superior to Home Alone 2 IMO, but like I said: to each his own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted November 26, 2011 Share Posted November 26, 2011 The main problem is that Ricard is the creator and owner of JWFAN. So people value his opinion, and would love it if it was similar to theirs.Truth is Ricard's list is as valid or invalid as any other long time John Williams fan here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted November 26, 2011 Share Posted November 26, 2011 The main problem is that Ricard is the creator and owner of JWFAN. So people value his opinion, and would love it if it was similar to theirs.Truth is Ricard's list is as valid or invalid as any other long time John Williams fan here.I value Ricard's opinion as much as any other here. Just find it a bit odd that one feels The Witches Of Eastwick or Home Alone 2 (fine scores BTW) are better than any score Williams wrote after 1992. To each his own of course, but it feels like someone is trying to make a statement. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted November 26, 2011 Share Posted November 26, 2011 Considering Ricard's age, and the fact that WoE was the first time Williams wrote this type of score (mischievous evil), I can certainly see why he loves it. Same with Home Alone. The styles of both would be regurgitated for Harry Potter and Hook, but Home Alone and Witches of Eastwick were there first.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now