Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted October 6, 2013 Share Posted October 6, 2013 I don't care. I need to be heard. Marcus 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted October 7, 2013 Share Posted October 7, 2013 It's a great list, though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted October 7, 2013 Share Posted October 7, 2013 I don't care. I need to be heard.What? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted October 7, 2013 Share Posted October 7, 2013 I don't care. I need to be heard. What? Que? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,480 Posted October 7, 2013 Share Posted October 7, 2013 Born in 1974, Star Wars generation 1. Star Wars: A New Hope2. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back3. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi4. E.T.5. Raiders of the Lost Ark6. Schindler's List7. Seven Years in Tibet8. Memoirs of a Geisha9. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer Stone10. Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted July 9, 2016 Share Posted July 9, 2016 On 5.10.2012 at 10:54 PM, hornist said: I certainly want to participate in this treatise. 1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 2. The Book Thief 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. HP III -The Prisoner of Azkaban 5,The Return of the Jedi 6. IJ and the Temple of Doom 7. Empire of the Sun 8. E.T The Extra Terrestrial 9. Hook 10. Episode I - The Phantom Menace Now it is official! The Book Thief reached second place in my top ten list. Superman was dropped out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 The Fury Images The Return of The Jedi Nixon A.I. The Last Crusade Born on the Fourth of July Jurassic Park The Accidental Tourist Close Encounters of the Third Kind Joni Wiljami 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 On 7.10.2013 at 2:18 AM, Sharkus Malarkus said: 1. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 2. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND 3. E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL 4. JURASSIC PARK 5. IMAGES 6. NIXON 7. BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY 8. STAR WARS: EPISODE VI: THE RETURN OF THE JEDI 9. INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE 10. EMPIRE OF THE SUN It has been almost the same but I liked more CE3K being in the the top. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 8 minutes ago, hornist said: It has been almost the same but I liked more CE3K being in the the top. Ha! This time it wasn't ranked, but CE3K would probably still be no. 1. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 My top 10 in this thread is sort of atrocious. No Always or Amazing Stories: The Mission? Home Alone 2? I enjoy that one, but surely, I was in a much different place then. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 Sorry this Bump, it's very old thread and I tried to warn but this editing with windows 10 is impossible. 5 minutes ago, Nick Tatopoulos's Beret said: My top 10 in this thread is sort of atrocious. No Always or Amazing Stories: The Mission? Home Alone 2? I enjoy that one, but surely, I was in a much different place then. Yes these lists seems to vary time to time. That is also why I bumped this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 1. A.I 2. CE3K 3. Lincoln 4. Memoirs of a Geisha 5. Minority Report 6. TFA 7. WOTW 8. Potter 1 & 3 9. The Last Cursade 10. Jurassic Park Taikomochi and Joni Wiljami 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 13 minutes ago, TheWhiteRider said: 1. A.I 3. Lincoln 4. Memoirs of a Geisha 6. TFA 7. WOTW This is the latest generation in a series of insults to human dignity. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted July 10, 2016 Popular Post Share Posted July 10, 2016 Please let me know if there's some other way we can screw up tonight. Cerebral Cortex, curlytoot and Gruesome Son of a Bitch 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 I do agree about Minority Report, though and it's incredibly underrated, even here. Cerebral Cortex 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted July 10, 2016 Share Posted July 10, 2016 Everybody Runs! is one of my all time favorite action tracks. I hope Williams opts for a similar direction for Ready Player One Marcus 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,346 Posted February 12, 2017 Share Posted February 12, 2017 Updated Top 10: 1 Angela's Ashes 2 Memoirs of a Geisha 3 Seven Years In Tibet 4 The Accidental Tourist 5 Superman: The Movie 6 The Empire Strikes Back 7 Temple of Doom 8 Revenge of the Sith 9 Amistad 10 Nixon Taikomochi 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,480 Posted February 12, 2017 Share Posted February 12, 2017 Note that all Top 10 not containing Star Wars are automatically rejected. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muad'Dib 1,802 Posted February 12, 2017 Share Posted February 12, 2017 1. Jurassic Park (and) The Lost World 2. The Eiger Sanction 3. Prisoner of Azkaban 4. The Long Goodbye 5. Tintin 6. The Fury 7. The Terminal 8. Jaws 9. Aritifical Intelligence 10. Far and Away / Memoirs of a Geisha Not Mr. Big 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,480 Posted February 12, 2017 Share Posted February 12, 2017 "WRONG" - Trump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 On 08/10/2012 at 0:32 AM, Romão said: 1 - Sleepers 2 - JFK 3 - Return of the Jedi 4 - Seven Years in Tibet 5 - ET The Extra Terrestrial 6 - Schindler's List 7 - Nixon 8 - Close Encounters in the 3rd Kind 9 - Memoirs of a Geisha 10 - Adventures of Tintin Reflecting on my top 10, the overal consistency of JW's ouvre becomes staggering. There are easily 20 more scores I consider for inclusion in a top 10 Looking back on this now, with the recent expansion, I think The Lost World takes Tintin's place in the top 10. I loved the score before, but now it's one of the all time greats Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 I can't for the life of me imagine why anyone would put Tintin on a Top 10 list, but hey I got Heartbeeps and Cinderella Liberty, so what do I know? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taikomochi 1,136 Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 It's because Tintin is fucking awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,346 Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 It's okay. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 Yes, The Lost World should now be in first or second place in all your lists. Make changes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 I don't have a top ten list. I don't think I've heard more than 7 or 8 John Williams scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 If you've heard one you've heard them all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 No, there are a few I'm avoiding. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 Always? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,480 Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 You know, there is also the FSM forum... for those who don't have Star Wars in their Top 10... or who are not even able to make a Top 10... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,826 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 On 12/2/2017 at 11:36 AM, Bespin said: Note that all Top 10 not containing Star Wars are automatically rejected. you mean the first one or any SW score? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,480 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 1 hour ago, filmmusic said: you mean the first one or any SW score? I prefer to leave things ambiguous... Make your top 10, we'll see if we put you on the blacklist ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,826 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 3 minutes ago, Bespin said: Make your top 10, we'll see if we put you on the blacklist ! here it is: http://www.jwfan.com/forums/index.php?/topic/22224-jwfan-members-top-10-john-williams-scores-lists/&do=findComment&comment=855942 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,480 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 3 minutes ago, filmmusic said: here it is: http://www.jwfan.com/forums/index.php?/topic/22224-jwfan-members-top-10-john-williams-scores-lists/&do=findComment&comment=855942 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,493 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 I looked back at the list(s) I posted earlier (in 2012), and I feel more or less the same way today about my selection (both in the 'soundtrack' and 'film score' category). Some minor tweaks, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 1 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 2 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 3 Home Alone 4 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 5 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6 Jurassic Park 7 A.I. Artificial Intelligence 8 Saving Private Ryan 9 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 10 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Disco Stu and Not Mr. Big 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 1. Heartbeeps 2. Not With My Wife, You Don't! 3. Stanley & Iris 4. Black Sunday 5. Sabrina 6. Monsignor 7. The River 8. Cinderella Liberty 9. Sleepers 10. The Eiger Sanction Koray Savas and Cerebral Cortex 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,493 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 29 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: 1. Heartbeeps 2. Not With My Wife, You Don't! 3. Stanley & Iris 4. Black Sunday 5. Sabrina 6. Monsignor 7. The River 8. Cinderella Liberty 9. Sleepers 10. The Eiger Sanction I dig that you have NWMWYD on there, DS! It's one of those I would now make room for in the 'soundtrack album' list which wasn't there before. Unless, of course, your list is intended as a joke. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,480 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 37 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: 1. Heartbeeps 2. Not With My Wife, You Don't! 3. Stanley & Iris 4. Black Sunday 5. Sabrina 6. Monsignor 7. The River 8. Cinderella Liberty 9. Sleepers 10. The Eiger Sanction Hey this is a serious thread, please don't submit fake Top 10 please!!! Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 Yes of course it was a joke. (the joke being not that they're bad, just minor) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,480 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 25 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: Yes of course it was a joke. (the joke being not that they're bad, just minor) BLACKLIST! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,493 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 40 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: Yes of course it was a joke. (the joke being not that they're bad, just minor) Damn. I love it when people pick scores that aren't just STAR WARSes and INDIANA JONESes and HARRY POTTERs and whatever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,826 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 1 hour ago, Disco Stu said: Yes of course it was a joke. (the joke being not that they're bad, just minor) Do you call Stanley and Iris minor? This is a far better score than the overrated here Lost World! Of course most people here are into adventurous, action music so this is understandable. 1 hour ago, Thor said: Damn. I love it when people pick scores that aren't just STAR WARSes and INDIANA JONESes and HARRY POTTERs and whatever. I love it too, as long as they're justified logically. (and musically) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 If you honestly want to make an argument that Stanley and Iris is one of John Williams' major works, to be considered in the same breath with the likes of E.T., Schindler's List, and Close Encounters, I'm all ears. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Not Mr. Big 4,639 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 Stanley and Iris is my second least favorite non-Johnny John Williams score, first place being Sabrina. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir Hilary Bray 235 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 Well gents'all, in no particular order here's my two cents booze powered top 10 1. Empire Strikes Back 2. Close Encounters 3. Jaws 4. Towering Inferno 5. Paper Chase 6. 1941 7. Lincoln 8. Jurassic Park 9. Temple of Doom 10. Star Wars (Episode IV) Weirdly harder to do than if I did a Goldsmith top 10. Reckon Force Awakens is one just below the top 10, ditto Jaws 2 and Raiders. I even considered The Cowboys. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,493 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 This seems to be a more serious list, so I salute your selection of PAPER CHASE, Strangways! Sir Hilary Bray 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,826 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 44 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: If you honestly want to make an argument that Stanley and Iris is one of John Williams' major works, to be considered in the same breath with the likes of E.T., Schindler's List, and Close Encounters, I'm all ears. I'm sorry, where did I say this? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,346 Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 When you said " you call Stanley and Iris minor!?" Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted February 16, 2017 Share Posted February 16, 2017 9 hours ago, Bespin said: Hey this is a serious thread, please don't submit fake Top 10 please!!! Heartbeeps, Cinderella Liberty, and Black Sunday are Top 10 material! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now