SF1_freeze 131 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 Why don't you rate the recording sessions as i already suggested? And the recording sessions are the film score as a whole like Jason already explained. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,493 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 Now, class, which word is used TEN BLOODY TIMES in Joey's instructions? Anyone? Bueller? Bueller?film score, not the album or presentationAnyone who needs further clarification is free to fly to Little Rock and discuss it over mashed potatoes and chicken wings with the man of the hour himself.If that's the case, then Joey has my list in the second one and all is fine and dandy in this world. The reason I asked in the first place, though, is that it's a fairly ambigious term, since many people equate 'film scores' with 'soundtrack albums' in such "Top 10" contests. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 Why don't you rate the recording sessions as i already suggested? And the recording sessions are the film score as a whole like Jason already explained.Because Thor isn't the kind of guy to download the recording sessions and give them the time of day. They represent the fully unabridged film score, and thus are the building blocks of soundtrack albums. They are the water to his wicked witch of the west way of looking at how a soundtrack album should be loved and cared for and put under the pillow and...oh...oh...oh...ahhhhhhhhhhhh... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 I like turtles.Yeah, but are we talking about cartoon turtles, or the ones you make into soup? The distinction is important. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 You can't make soup out of cartoon turtles? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 I like turtles.Yeah, but are we talking about cartoon turtles, or the ones you make into soup? The distinction is important.Now, when you say soup, do you mean an entire pot of soup, or just a single serving size bowl? Soup is a fairly ambigious term, since many people equate 'bowl of soup' with 'pot of soup' in such "soup" contests. I just want to make sure I don't make enough soup for thirty and I end up eating turtle soup for a week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 Joey will have a hard time to sort through all the "garbage posts" to get to his lists Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 For me personally, my impression of a film score is shaped pretty strongly by the soundtrack album, and somewhat secondarily by its use in the film itself. That probably won't suit purists on either side, but that's how I do it. I hope we can accept that this survey will be full of a variety of confounds and won't be in any way scientific. alicebrallice 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 This is interesting cause then you sort of dismiss half of the material written and recorded for the movie (regardless if it is used and how it is used). It would be like ordering a full menu with several courses but to judge the whole thing after only trying half of the courses. You may have missed the best parts of it.You cannot judge from a 40-60 minute long album to the whole recording sessions/scores as heard in the film. Oftentimes they are revelations and elevate films much much higher than what their soundtrack albums are.Best examples right off the bat would be Hook, Revenge of the Sith and Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom. There is so much great essential stuff missing on the original soundtrack albums that they don't properly depict the qualities of the scores!To be fair there also are almost perfect soundtrack albums that offer a better listening experience than the complete scores written for the film. That happens mainly in scores with less thematic and creative variety. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,493 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 You bring up some interesting points, SF_freeze, even though I don't agree with them. So we probably shouldn't go further in that direction (we can take it by personal messaging, if you will). Now that clarification has been made (or at least that I've given lists for both scenarios), it's time for more lists!!LISTS FOREVER! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 5, 2012 Author Share Posted October 5, 2012 Joey will have a hard time to sort through all the "garbage posts" to get to his lists I'll manage, List please!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 I certainly want to participate in this treatise.1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind2. The Empire Strikes Back3. HP III -The Prisoner of Azkaban4. The Return of the Jedi5. IJ and the Temple of Doom6. Empire of the Sun7. Superman8. E.T The Extra Terrestrial9. Hook10. Episode I - The Phantom Menace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixie_twinkle 48 Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 1) The Empire Strikes Back2) E.T.3) Star Wars4) Raiders of the Lost Ark5) Superman the Movie6) Jaws7) Close Encounters of the Third Kind8) Hook9) Schindler's List10) The Witches of Eastwick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 6, 2012 Share Posted October 6, 2012 Man just leave Thor be. He made his list(s), what's the problem?Great list Joey. Nice to see the love for War Horse in this thread so far. I place it at #13 so it didn't make my top 10, but it's a close call.I'm surprised, thought I would be the only one to have it in the Top 10.Glad someone else loves Black Sunday as much as I do. It almost made my list.I was surprised it didn't, actually.I went though my collection and picked about 15, and cut 5 out, it was one of them. Rosewood too, if anyone's interest in that tidbit. Who knows, it'll probably be in the next JW list I make. Schindler's List moved down a lot though, I listened to it recently and didn't connect with it nearly as much as I used to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted October 6, 2012 Share Posted October 6, 2012 Great list Joey. Nice to see the love for War Horse in this thread so far. I place it at #13 so it didn't make my top 10, but it's a close call.I'm surprised, thought I would be the only one to have it in the Top 10.I also put it on my list at tenth place. It's just a masterpiece! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,278 Posted October 6, 2012 Share Posted October 6, 2012 Close Encounters of the Third KindHarry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanCatch Me If You CanJawsThe CowboysA.I. Artificial IntelligenceAngela's AshesThe Empire Strikes BackHome AloneBorn on the Fourth of July Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrJosh 892 Posted October 6, 2012 Share Posted October 6, 2012 1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone2. Star Wars Episode I - The Phantom Menace3. Raiders of the Lost Ark4. Star Wars5. The Empire Strikes Back6. Hook7. Home Alone8. A.I.9. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom10. Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Score 770 Posted October 6, 2012 Share Posted October 6, 2012 1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Star Wars3. E. T.4. Hook5. Schindler's List6. Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace7. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone8. Superman9. Jurassic Park10. Jaws Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted October 6, 2012 Share Posted October 6, 2012 I will ponder about this and give you my list, Joe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LaloCoyoacan 46 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 10. A.I. - Artificial Intelligence9. The Fury8. Jurassic Park7. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban6. The Witches Of Eastwick5. Superman - The Movie4. Memoirs Of A Geisha3. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom2. Schindler's List1. Star Wars Episode V - The Empire Strikes BackHook is by no means one of my 50 best scores of John WilliamsSorry if this annoys someone (Jason perhaps) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 E.T. The Extra-TerrestrialStar WarsThe Empire Strikes BackReturn of the JediJawsHookRaiders of the Lost ArkIndiana Jones and the Temple of DoomSuperman: The MovieHome Alone 2: Lost in New YorkHarry Potter and the Philosopher's/Sorcerer's StoneA top 10 doesn't really work for me. I mean, look at that. Where's Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, The Mission NBC News package, Jurassic Park, Amazing Stories: The Mission, Always, Minority Report etc.? Too difficult to narrow down and ultimately unnecessary. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 A top 10 doesn't really work for me. I mean, look at that. Where's Last Crusade, NBC News, Jurassic Park, Amazing Stories, Minority Report etc.? Too difficult to narrow down and ultimately unnecessary.The coolness of JW's body of work cannot be conceptualized in a mere narrow list. It isn't illustrative. His great work doesn't simply doesn't fit in a list of ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 Indeed, this vulgar exercise in rigid taxonomization runs flagrantly counter to the art form we claim to revere. Notes, wild and free, leap off the page, burrowing into our collective unconscious and stirring something that resides deep within us -- something elemental, something primal, something that tells us who we are. In an instant, we are transfigured, and the images before us, once discrete, become our reality.In creating these sorts of lists, we try to tame that which cannot be tamed; we try to reduce complex, uncertain reality to simple, reassuring numbers. But the moment we impose artificial structure on who we are and what we perceive, we lose our humanity. Gruesome Son of a Bitch 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 Just pick 10 you cry babies. MrJosh 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Melange 446 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 Indeed, this vulgar exercise in rigid taxonomization runs flagrantly counter to the art form we claim to revere. Notes, wild and free, leap off the page, burrowing into our collective unconscious and stirring something that resides deep within us -- something elemental, something primal, something that tells us who we are. In an instant, we are transfigured, and the images before us, once discrete, become our reality.In creating these sorts of lists, we try to tame that which cannot be tamed; we try to reduce complex, uncertain reality to simple, reassuring numbers. But the moment we impose artificial structure on who we are and what we perceive, we lose our humanity.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zc4-JFOoD8Y Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TownerFan 4,983 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 Really hard for me, but I'll give it a try. In absolute casual order:E.T.JawsRaiders of the Lost ArkSupermanClose EncountersThe Accidental TouristStar WarsThe Empire Strikes BackEmpire of the SunJane Eyre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 7, 2012 Author Share Posted October 7, 2012 thanks for the lists so far, keep them coming. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 E.T.: The Extra TerrestrialJawsStar WarsJurassic ParkThe Empire Strikes BackIndiana Jones and the Temple Of DoomIndiana Jones and the Last CrusadeHarry Potter and the Philosophers StoneRaiders Of The Lost ArkThe Lost World: Jurassic Park Brónach and MrJosh 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mari 279 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial2. Jane Eyre3. Angela's Ashes4. Star Wars5. Close Encounters of the Third Kind6. Schindler's List7. War Horse8. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade9. Memoirs of a Geisha10. JFK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial2. Jane Eyre3. Angela's Ashes4. Star Wars5. Close Encounters of the Third Kind6. Schindler's List7. War Horse8. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade9. Memoirs of a Geisha10. JFKFour. I think that's the most overlap I have with anyone so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 I like that many of you show love for JW more recent works too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 I like that many of you show love for JW more recent works too As they say, there's no accounting for taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Romão 2,274 Posted October 7, 2012 Popular Post Share Posted October 7, 2012 1 - Sleepers2 - JFK3 - Return of the Jedi4 - Seven Years in Tibet5 - ET The Extra Terrestrial6 - Schindler's List7 - Nixon8 - Close Encounters in the 3rd Kind9 - Memoirs of a Geisha10 - Adventures of TintinReflecting on my top 10, the overal consistency of JW's ouvre becomes staggering. There are easily 20 more scores I consider for inclusion in a top 10 Brónach, Incanus and scissorhands 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 7 - NixonNixon was a near miss for my top 10.Tim Perrine ("The Groovy Yak") on Sleepers:I wish this was the score that people would remember Williams for long after he is gone. It's better than Schindler's List, better than Born on the 4th of July, better than Rosewood, better than Empire of the Sun. This is Williams best dramatic score to date- and to receive that accolade from me marks one hell of an achievement. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 It's a very special score in JW's cannon. I'd have to agree with Tim Perrine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 I like that many of you show love for JW more recent works too Indeed. I was surprised to find War Horse on some lists. Goes to show the diversity in our affinity for Williams' work. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scissorhands 16 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 1 - SleepersJust needed to stop by and quote this. I knew you liked it, but never realised you held it in such a high regard, Romao.So here's my updated list (not including concert works, that is):1. Saving Private Ryan2. Empire of the Sun3. War of the Worlds4. Sleepers5. Amistad6. Minority Report7. Nixon8. Always9. War Horse10. The Lost World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Ah, Peio, ever the maverick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrJosh 892 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 E.T.: The Extra TerrestrialJawsStar WarsJurassic ParkThe Empire Strikes BackIndiana Jones and the Temple Of DoomIndiana Jones and the Last CrusadeHarry Potter and the Philosophers StoneRaiders Of The Lost ArkThe Lost World: Jurassic ParkThat's an awesome 10! NOW I want to see your top 10 Bond films Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,714 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 1. Angela's Ashes2. Jurassic Park3. The Empire Strikes Back4. Raiders of the Lost Ark5. A.I. - The Artificial Intelligence6. Hook7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind8. Schindler's List9. Memoirs of a Geisha10. SleepersTop 10, the ranking is not hierarcically strict though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Top 10, the ranking is not hierarcically strict though.Another person with whom I have zero overlap. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 2. Jurassic ParkWeird. We don't hear you talking much about that score. The others on your list, yes, but not that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,714 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Time for another Incanalysis it seems! To the Inkmobile! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Nanananananana Inky! Nananananananana Inky! Once 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,714 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Top 10, the ranking is not hierarcically strict though.Another person with whom I have zero overlap. Yowzer! And still your list is full of top 10 material.2. Jurassic ParkWeird. We don't hear you talking much about that score. The others on your list, yes, but not that one.Actually it is a score I do praise quite regularly when it comes up on the MB. It was the film score that actually led me to the whole genre and still after all these years I consider it to be one of the quintessential Williams scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Untrue! Last time you praised it was on the 28th of June. More than three months ago! And before that, one has to look at your 2011's posts to find you praising that score. So I wouldn't say you "praise it quite regularly"... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 8, 2012 Author Share Posted October 8, 2012 more lists please, less nonsense please. Thank Peio, though I'm disturbed that you didn't put EOS #1. But I'm sincerely honored that you participated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark2. Star Wars3. Jaws4. E.T. 5. Superman6. Jurassic Park 7. The Empire Strikes Back8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 9. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade10. Return of the Jedi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 2. Jurassic ParkWeird. We don't hear you talking much about that score. The others on your list, yes, but not that one.How about your list BB?Oh I forgot you only like three of JW's scores: Star Wars and ID4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now