Jay 37,352 Posted January 3, 2018 Share Posted January 3, 2018 Prior threads: 2002: The Best of 2002 2003: Best Films + Scores of 2003 2004: The Best of 2004 2005: The Best of 2005 / The best of 2005 (the non-JW awards) / Proposal for JWFAN Net Music Awards 2006: Composer of the Year (2006) / Grade The Year 2006 by Various Composers / The most underrated and overlooked gem of 2006 2007: Best of 2007 2008: Looking back on 2008 / Favorite Score of 2008 / 1st Annual JWFan Award / 1st Annual JWFan Award / 1st Annual JWFan Award / JWFan award minus the JW Bias 2009: JWFan 2009 Awards 2010: The 3rd (?) Annual JWFan Awards 2011: The 4th Annual JWFan Awards 2012: THE BEST OF 2012 2013: The 6th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2013! 2014: The 7th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2014! 2015: The 8th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2015! 2016: The 9th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2016! Without further ado, let's begin discussing the best of 2017! As always, use these catergories and/or create your own! BEST SCORES OF 2017: TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2017: BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2017: FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: BEST FILMS OF 2017 SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2017: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leeallen01 2,136 Posted January 3, 2018 Share Posted January 3, 2018 I'm quite awful because I can barely remember two films or scores that came out this year. This is all I can recall; BEST SCORES OF 2017: Last Jedi War for the Planet of the Apes TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2017: Main Title and Escape Exodus Wounds BEST FILMS OF 2017 War for the Planet of the Apes John Wick Chapter 2 Thor Ragnarok SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: War for the Planet of the Apes JNH concert tour Giacchino's birthday concert idril 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,352 Posted January 3, 2018 Author Share Posted January 3, 2018 My favorite scores were The Last Jedi, The Post, Valerian, Spider-man, and The Book of Henry! I need to hear more scores and see more films before I do a full post though. I heard that Jumanji 2 score was actually good, gotta check that one out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted January 3, 2018 Share Posted January 3, 2018 BEST SCORES OF 2017: All the Money in the World, Daniel Pemberton The Death of Stalin, Christopher Willis The Last Jedi, John Williams Logan, Marco Beltrami Loving Vincent, Clint Mansell The Rendezvous, Austin Wintory The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat Viceroy's House (A. R. Rahman) Honourable mentions: A Cure For Wellness, Benjamin Wallfisch Darkest Hour, Dario Marianelli Goodbye Christopher Robin, Carter Burwell Rebel In The Rye, Bear McCreary TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2017: (only cues not from scores cited above) Assault of the Earth (War of the Planet of the Apes), Michael Giacchino Coco Suite (Coco), Michael Giacchino Down the Rabbit Hole (Snowman), Marco Beltrami Pearl on Mul (Valerian), Alexandre Desplat The Presses Roll (The Post), John Williams BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2017: The Bad Seed (LLL) Papillon (Quartet) The Haunting (VS) Damnation Alley (Intrada) Waxman Box (Intrada) Close Encounters (LLL) E. T. (LLL) Sy Captain (LLL) Shogun (Intrada) Mackenna's Gold / In Cold Blood (Intrada) The Red Shoes: Music From The Golden Age Of British Cinema (Kritzerland) FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: LLL/Intrada The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,352 Posted January 3, 2018 Author Share Posted January 3, 2018 Oooh thanks for reminding me about Goodbye Christopher Robin, been meaning to check that one out too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,346 Posted January 3, 2018 Share Posted January 3, 2018 What about game scores? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,352 Posted January 3, 2018 Author Share Posted January 3, 2018 What about them? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arpy 4,145 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: STAR WARS THE LAST JEDI, JOHN WILLIAMS SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2017: STAR WARS THE LAST JEDI, JOHN WILLIAMS Jurassic Shark, Not Mr. Big and Pieter Boelen 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 PS: 'The Rendezvous' is - as a piece - probably the most satisfying 2017 score for me: healthily thematic, harmonically sophisticated, varied, it is probably the only score which depth aspires to the masters of yore. The Greenwood, which isn't out yet, probably will challenge it. But then, all the others i listed also have very commendable qualities (the Pemberton and the Willis are great fun, though a bit too eclectic to rate any higher), while the usual fan favourites (Valerian, Apes) are really not great 'whole' scores but have a few standout cues. TLJ gets my vote for the pure craftmanship and the sense of fun though it's hardly great Williams. The same goes for 'The Post' which has that one fun pulsating cue ('Presses Rolling') but apart from that dies on the spot. Still, not bad a year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,006 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 Wintory's score is indeed delicious. He is actually attending the Krakow FMF festival which I'm very excited about. Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,516 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 Haven't we done this? Oh, well: Best new score: THE CIRCLE Best reissue: DON'T LOOK NOW Best film: I have only watched one film, this year, so I'm afraid that I can't comment. 14 hours ago, Jay said: Oooh thanks for reminding me about Goodbye Christopher Robin, been meaning to check that one out too It's nice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,525 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 As much as I adore E.T., I gotta say CE3K is my absolute favourite release this year. I haven't seen many new movies, and I think I only listened to TLJ, so I can't pass any reasonable judgment in most of the categories. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,220 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 I also haven't seen enough (any?) films to produce a "best" list. SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHT OF 2017: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,516 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 That's news! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,220 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 Not any more... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 BEST SCORE OF 2017: The Last Jedi BEST TRACK OF 2017: The Fathiers BEST CATALOG TITLE OF 2017: Papillon FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: Quartet BEST FILM OF 2017: Blade Runner 2049 SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: The mix of John Williams' music in The Last Jedi SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2017: The box office of Blade Runner 2049 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post John 2,032 Posted January 4, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted January 4, 2018 BEST TRACK OF 2017: Canto Bight James, Not Mr. Big and idril 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 Wintory, Zimmer/Wallfisch, Williams, and Burwell had standout years. Desplat, Powell, and Beltrami too to a lesser extent. Greenwood will almost certainly join them. And I'm sure Quintus will agree that Marty's disciples have kept Destiny's music fresh admirably. Oh, and Pemberton, Marianelli, Mansell... this was what I'd call a solid year for scores. Not bad, not marvelous, but sturdy with some real standouts. Films though were slim pickins. Dunkirk, Star Wars... what else was there? BR2049 was alright. I guess the latest Thor picture was fun too. Otherwise largely unremarkable, with The Post being crowned as the most pointless, cobbled together cash grab of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,006 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 BEST SCORES OF 2017: Star Wars: The Last Jedi by John Williams Randezvous by Austin Wintory All the Money in the World by Daniel Pemberton Phantom Thread by Jonny Greenwood The Shape of Water by Alexandre Desplat Snowman by Marco Beltrami Thor: Ragnarok by Mark Mothersbaugh Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets by Alexandre Desplat War for Planet of the Apes by Michael Giacchino Rebel in the Rye by Bear McCreary TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2017: Down the Harry Hole from Snowman (Marco Beltrami) The Jumanji Overture from Jumanji (Henry Jackman) The Escape from The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) Ragnarok Suite from Thor: Ragnarok (Mark Mothersbaugh) The Presses Roll from The Post (John Williams) The Battle of Crait from Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams) Innocence from Rebel in the Rye (Bear McCreary) End Credits from War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino) (alternatively, it could be Assault of the Earth) Pearls of Mul from Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (Alexandre Desplat) The Heart of Kong from Kong: Skull Island (Henry Jackman) BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2017: Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (La-La Land) Titanic (La-La Land) Close Encounters of the Third Kind (La-La Land) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (La-La Land) Ben-Hur (Tadlow) Apocalypse Now (La-La Land) Papillon (Quartet Records) Troy (Intrada) Damnation Alley (Intrada) The Haunting (Varese Sarabande) FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: La-Land Land Records BEST FILMS OF 2017: War for the Planet of the Apes Spider-Man: Homecoming Dunkirk Weak movie year overall. PECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone In Concert Jaws Live Star Wars concert in Birmingham. John Powell on Solo: A Star Wars Story with John Williams penning a theme. Rabbit & Rogue in 5.1 on DVD SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2017: Justice League The Post No Star Wars expansions for the 40th anniversary Karol James and The Illustrious Jerry 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted January 4, 2018 Share Posted January 4, 2018 Only saw 12 movies and listened to 12 score albums this year, so I ranked them all. BEST SCORES OF 2017: 1 The Last Jedi (Williams) 2 The Circle (Elf Man) 3 War for the Planet of the Apes (Giacchino) 4 Wonder Woman (Gregson Williams) 5 Rebel in the Rye (McCreary) 6 Tulip Fever (Elf Man) 7 Thor Ragnarok (Mothersbaugh) 8 Justice League (Elf Man) 9. Coco (Giacchino) 10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (Zanelli) 11 Fifty Shades Darker (Elf Man) 12 Spider-man Homecoming (Giacchino) BEST TRACKS OF 2017: No particular order: Old Friends (TLJ) The Fathiers (TLJ) Happy Little Robots (The Circle) Exodus Wounds (War for POTA) No Man's Land (Wonder Woman) Batman on the Roof (Justice League) What Heroes Do (Thor: Ragnarok) BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2017: E.T. The Extra-terrestrial!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (Williams, J.T.) FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: LLLLLLLLL BEST FILMS OF 2017 1. The Last Jedi 2. Get Out 3. The Big Sick 4. Wonder Woman 5. War for the Planet of the Apes 6. Thor: Ragnarok 7. It 8. Logan 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 10. Spider-man Homecoming 11. It Comes at Night 12. Flatliners If I counted Twin Peaks: The Return as a film, it would be my #3. A rewatch may move that needle significantly. SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: Battling the Praetorians and the "identity" aftermath - TLJ (film) Holdo's final flight - TLJ (film) Luke and Leia theme - TLJ (score) Typewriter jazz percussion - Rebel in the Rye (score) Kickass 80s synths - Thor Ragnarok (score) Jeff Goldblum - Thor Ragnarok (film) Elfman's orchestralizing the Wonder Woman riff - Justice League (score) No Man's Land - Wonder Woman (film) The Cop Car arrives - Get Out (film) The performances of every one of the young cast members - It (film) Badalamenti's score for the car accident aftermath - Twin Peaks (score) Part 8 - Twin Peaks (film) SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2017: Elfman's use of his Batman theme and Williams' Superman theme - Justice League The Last Jedi backlash Spider-man Homecoming theme Falling behind on scores I want ($$$$$$$$$$$) - including CE3K at this point Lack of "new" Twin Peaks score in Twin Peaks: The Return, and specifically, lack of any new "jazzy" material Largely not getting that old Twin Peaks feel from The Return Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post mstrox 6,651 Posted January 5, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted January 5, 2018 Since it looks like I already killed this thread anyway, I will add that my suggested popular/shortened name for "The JWFan Awards" is "The Fannies." Bilbo, The Illustrious Jerry, Koray Savas and 2 others 1 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James 119 Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 BEST SCORES OF 2017: 1. The Last Jedi (John Williams) 2. War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino) 3. All The Money In The World (Daniel Pemberton) 4. Spider-Man: Homecoming (Michael Giacchino) 5. The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) 6. Thor: Ragnarock (Mark Mothersbaugh) 7. Justice League (Danny Elfman) 8. Rebel in the Rye (Bear McCreary) 9. Beauty and The Beast – (Alan Menken) 10. Murder on the Orient Express (Patrick Doyle) Honorable mentions: Valerian: The City of the Thousand Planets (Alexandre Desplat) Coco (Michael Giacchino) Ferdinand (John Powell) The Cure for Wellness (Benjamin Wallfisch) Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli) The Post (John Williams) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,516 Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 On 04/01/2018 at 5:06 PM, Glóin the Dark said: Not any more... I was referring to the music. "That's news!" is a quote from BROADCAST NEWS. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 Worst: "Danny Elfman" - Justice League A dumpster fire of a score. Not even a one-and-done because I couldn't make it though the whole thing. Two discs of this bantha poodoo? THIS guy composed Batman?? gkgyver, Bilbo and 1977 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
idril 86 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 BEST SCORES OF 2017: 1. War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino) 2. The Last Jedi (John Williams) 3.The Zookeeper's Wife (Harry Gregson-Williams) 4.Thor Ragnarok (Mark Mothersbaugh) 5.Beauty and the Beast (Alan Menken) 6. The Mountain Between Us (Ramin Djawadi) 7. Spiderman: Homecoming ( Michael Giacchino) 8. The Mummy (Brian Tyler) 9. Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) - not my favourite to listen independently but deserves a lot of praise for how it functions within the film in my opinion 10.The Great Wall (Ramin Djawadi) SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: The full, proper, no dialogue interfering and extended prologue theme from Beauty and the Beast in all its glory (disc 2) Exodus Wounds from War for the Planet of the Apes End credits suite from War for the Planet of the Apes The Rebellion is Reborn from TLJ The climactic Luke material from TLJ Nameless Order from The Great Wall Beyond the highlights from the OSTs mentioned there were actually many individual standouts.... House of Woodcock by Johnny Greenwood from The Phantom Thread The Colossal Finale by Bear McCreary from Colossal Roland of Eld (Main Titles) by Tom Holkenborg from The Dark Tower Tonya Suite by Peter Nashel from I Tonya Truth by Ramin Djawadi from Game of Thrones Various moments from Daniel Pemberton's King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Various moments from Rupert Gregson-Williams/Lorne Balfe's The Crown Season 2 That Presses Roll theme from The Post Genius by Lorne Balfe (actually that whole album is probably number 11 of my best scores) SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2017: Beyond the main hero's theme (which has admittedly grown on me a lot), Danny Elfman's Justice League Wonder Woman (didn't hate it but it could have been a lot more interesting; expectations may have been too high) The fact that Outlander Season 3 OST by Bear McCreary wasn't released... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JWMike 117 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 5 hours ago, idril said: SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: The full, proper, no dialogue interfering and extended prologue theme from Beauty and the Beast in all its glory (disc 2) Exodus Wounds from War for the Planet of the Apes End credits suite from War for the Planet of the Apes The Rebellion is Reborn from TLJ The climactic Luke material from TLJNameless Order from The Great Wall Beyond the highlights from the OSTs mentioned there were actually many individual standouts.... House of Woodcock by Johnny Greenwood from The Phantom Thread The Colossal Finale by Bear McCreary from Colossal Roland of Eld (Main Titles) by Tom Holkenborg from The Dark Tower Tonya Suite by Peter Nashel from I Tonya Truth by Ramin Djawadi from Game of Thrones Various moments from Daniel Pemberton's King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Various moments from Rupert Gregson-Williams/Lorne Balfe's The Crown Season 2 That Presses Roll theme from The Post Genius by Lorne Balfe (actually that whole album is probably number 11 of my best scores) SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2017: Beyond the main hero's theme (which has admittedly grown on me a lot), Danny Elfman's Justice League Wonder Woman (didn't hate it but it could have been a lot more interesting; expectations may have been too high) The fact that Outlander Season 3 OST by Bear McCreary wasn't released... Nice to see some love for Colossal. The finale always gives me goosebumps and when I finally saw the film it was great to see that it worked great there as well. Also, don't worry, I think Outlander Season 3 OST will be coming out fairly soon. idril 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 Best movie 2017 (of the ones I've seen, of course): The Meyerowitz Stories Best Score 2017: Dunkirk (because everything else sounds the same to me) Best TV Series 2017: Mindhunter S1 Twin Peaks S3 Game Of Thrones S7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JWMike 117 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 BEST SCORES OF 2017: Star Wars: The Last Jedi by John Williams Spider-Man: Homecoming by Michael Giacchino War for the Planet of the Apes by Michael Giacchino Colossal by Bear McCreary Rebel in the Rye by Bear McCreary Tokyo Ghoul by Don Davis BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2017: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial by John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind by John Williams Titanic by James Horner Cecil B. DeMille: American Epic by Elmer Bernstein The Orphanage by Fernando Velázquez Waterworld by James Newton Howard FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: LLL SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: Attending my first film music concerts. All four were at the Royal Albert Hall and I enjoyed them all. Titanic Live John Williams Prom Michael Giacchino at 50 (Gonzo!!!) James Horner - A Life in Music Also, The Walking Dead finally getting a release. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,220 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 It turns out that I have seen a few films that were released (in the UK) in early 2017, so my list is: FILMS OF 2017 Certain Women Manchester by the Sea The Levelling Lady Macbeth Personal Shopper Jackie Get Out 21 hours ago, Richard said: I was referring to the music. "That's news!" is a quote from BROADCAST NEWS. Ah. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pieter Boelen 740 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 I haven't been keeping up with everything I wanted to this year, so this is... shall we say... less than complete. For example: I haven't yet seen Thor: Ragnarok, Justice League, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle, Kong: Skull Island and Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets. Anyway, I'll give it a shot: BEST SCORES OF 2017: Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi (John Williams) Murder on the Orient Express (Patrick Doyle) Spider-Man: Homecoming (Michael Giacchino) Justice League (Danny Elfman) The Post (John Williams) The LEGO Batman Movie (Lorne Balfe) The Mummy (Brian Tyler) Might be included later if I ever find the chance to listen to them properly: Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (Henry Jackman) Thor: Ragnarok (Mark Mothersbaugh) Coco (Michael Giacchino) Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (Tyler Bates) TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2017: "The Battle of Crait" from The Last Jedi "The Spark" from The Last Jedi "Main Title and Escape" from The Last Jedi "Presses Roll" from The Post "Suite" from Murder on the Orient Express "The Final Battle (Album)" from Justice League "Suite" from Spider-Man: Homecoming "The Wailing Wall" from Murder on the Orient Express "Suite" from The Mummy "Monumental Meltdown" from Spider-Man: Homecoming BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2017: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (La-La Land) Close Encounters of the Third Kind (La-La Land) Ben-Hur (Tadlow) Waterworld (La-La Land) Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (La-La Land) Titanic (La-La Land) FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: La-La Land, of course. Are they ever not? BEST FILMS OF 2017 Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi Murder on the Orient Express Wonder Woman Spider-Man: Homecoming SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: What kind of highlights are we talking? SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2017: Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk (haven't even seen it, but I just know I'm going to hate it... ) Other than that, I don't care enough to focus on disappointments. Where's the fun in that? I'd welcome any suggestions of good, fun stuff that I have missed out on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lewya 360 Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Naotora: The Lady Warlord by Yoko Kanno was the best score of the year: The runner up is Star Wars: The Last Jedi by John Williams. Other than these two top picks, there were only other scores which had one or a few cues in an otherwise nowhere near as satisying whole. Overall, it was a weak year, there weren't that many scores that I cared for, especially not as a whole outside of a track here and there. I thought both Dunkirk and Blade Runner 2049 were OK, but not what they could have been, especally not Blade Runner which is by far the biggest missed opportunity of the two. I expect the upcoming Greenwood score to make my top 20. There is also an unreleased Hisaishi score that could be good. As usual, nothing Pemberton or Burwell did impressed me - neither did Wintory even if he did some solid work. Giacchino did fairly weak work as usual, his Apes being his most OK effort of 2017. Desplat had a solid year, but none of his scores were compelling outside a few cues here and there. Composer of the Year goes to Ryuichi Sakamoto if we are allowed to include his none film score work as well seeing his album async was one of the best albums of the year, otherwise it would have to be Kanno or Williams if we only are allowed to count score work. crocodile 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
idril 86 Posted January 12, 2018 Share Posted January 12, 2018 On 06/01/2018 at 2:23 PM, serenifly said: Nice to see some love for Colossal. The finale always gives me goosebumps and when I finally saw the film it was great to see that it worked great there as well. Also, don't worry, I think Outlander Season 3 OST will be coming out fairly soon. Oh my God I missed your post - this is so exciting! Finally! I am not good with waiting, particularly when it comes to new Bear scores. And Lewya, we have some big differences of opinion on Michael Giacchino (Apes only OK!! ) --- but thank you so much for posting that Yoko Kanno. I love her work and I totally missed that this existed. It's incredible. I need more. JWMike 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted January 12, 2018 Share Posted January 12, 2018 On 6.1.2018 at 7:25 PM, Glóin the Dark said: It turns out that I have seen a few films that were released (in the UK) in early 2017, so my list is: FILMS OF 2017 Certain Women Manchester by the Sea The Levelling Lady Macbeth Personal Shopper Jackie Get Out. Thank you so much, Gloin! Unbelieviably refreshing to see a list that is not all made up of genre fare and Hollywood blockbusters! Loved CERTAIN WOMEN, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA and PERSONAL SHOPPER. The latter is a 2016 movie in Norway, and was in my 12th place then. The first two also feature on my Top 20 of the year. I thought GET OUT was merely OK. I was disappointed by JACKIE (NERUDA was Larrain's best movie last year, IMO). Not seen THE LEVELLING or LADY MACBETH yet. I'll post these lists once our annual film list is published on Montages. My Celluloid Tunes episode on the Top 10 film scores have already been published (and shared on this forum), but I'll include them then too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,352 Posted January 12, 2018 Author Share Posted January 12, 2018 No love for Patti Cake$? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted January 12, 2018 Share Posted January 12, 2018 4 minutes ago, Jay said: No love for Patti Cake$? Missed that movie during a festival screening last fall. But several colleagues liked it. How was it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,352 Posted January 12, 2018 Author Share Posted January 12, 2018 I haven't seen it yet, but heard good things! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,220 Posted January 13, 2018 Share Posted January 13, 2018 17 hours ago, Thor said: I thought GET OUT was merely OK. I thought it was good but not great. All of the fun was in the first half, but after a certain point (not to be specific for the sake of those who haven't yet seen it) it felt formulaic - a good concept expressed through rather run-of-the-mill film-making. I liked Jackie more, but it didn't resonate with me to the same degree as the the films above it on my list. Personal Shopper, Lady Macbeth, The Levelling and Manchester by the Sea were all awesome. So is Toni Erdmann, which I've seen in the meantime. Certain Women was an easy winner for me: the only one of those films which I've watched twice so far, and I liked it even more the second time. After Paul Thomas Anderson (and David Lynch if we count him) Kelly Reichardt is my favourite American film-maker working nowadays. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TownerFan 4,983 Posted January 18, 2018 Share Posted January 18, 2018 An interesting Best Film Scores of 2017 top ten: http://birthmoviesdeath.com/2018/01/17/scorekeepers-top-ten-film-scores-of-2017 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fargo 297 Posted January 18, 2018 Share Posted January 18, 2018 Nice, some love for Capt. Underpants. I keep forgetting about that score, it really is great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted January 19, 2018 Share Posted January 19, 2018 On 13.1.2018 at 5:22 PM, Glóin the Dark said: I thought it was good but not great. All of the fun was in the first half, but after a certain point (not to be specific for the sake of those who haven't yet seen it) it felt formulaic - a good concept expressed through rather run-of-the-mill film-making. I liked Jackie more, but it didn't resonate with me to the same degree as the the films above it on my list. Personal Shopper, Lady Macbeth, The Levelling and Manchester by the Sea were all awesome. So is Toni Erdmann, which I've seen in the meantime. Certain Women was an easy winner for me: the only one of those films which I've watched twice so far, and I liked it even more the second time. After Paul Thomas Anderson (and David Lynch if we count him) Kelly Reichardt is my favourite American film-maker working nowadays. Well, you have the best taste of the posts so far! I thought NERUDA was Larrain's best movie since TONY MANERO, but all of my colleagues rave about JACKIE. So we didn't see eye to eye there. TONI ERDMANN is brilliant, but this was a 2016 film for me (featuring HIGH on my list then). Both dreading and looking forward to the American remake (looking forward because it's Jack bloody Nicholson's return, dreading because American remakes always water things out). CERTAIN WOMEN features on my 19th place (if memory serves), which is high when you've seen almost 200 movies from a given year. Very good film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,220 Posted January 19, 2018 Share Posted January 19, 2018 30 minutes ago, Thor said: Well, you have the best taste of the posts so far! Cool! Can I have a "Best Awards" Award? 31 minutes ago, Thor said: CERTAIN WOMEN features on my 19th place (if memory serves)... Have you published your list yet? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,006 Posted January 20, 2018 Share Posted January 20, 2018 I have re-arranged my top 10 score list. The titles are the same just changed the order to more accurately reflect my final thoughts. Pemberton, Greenwood moved up to top 5 as they are both exceptional. Overall I have to say it wasn't such a bad year after all...or at least its second half. Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted January 22, 2018 Share Posted January 22, 2018 On 19.1.2018 at 8:04 PM, Glóin the Dark said: Have you published your list yet? Nope. Waiting for my editors to make the final touch. Right around the corner. Glóin the Dark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted January 22, 2018 Share Posted January 22, 2018 On 19.1.2018 at 11:31 AM, Thor said: TONI ERDMANN is brilliant, but this was a 2016 film for me (featuring HIGH on my list then). Both dreading and looking forward to the American remake (looking forward because it's Jack bloody Nicholson's return, dreading because American remakes always water things out). #Oldboy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 On 1/4/2018 at 2:35 PM, mstrox said: BEST FILMS OF 2017 1. The Last Jedi 2. Get Out 3. The Big Sick 4. Wonder Woman 5. War for the Planet of the Apes 6. Thor: Ragnarok 7. It 8. Logan 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 10. Spider-man Homecoming 11. It Comes at Night 12. Flatliners If I counted Twin Peaks: The Return as a film, it would be my #3. A rewatch may move that needle significantly. Saw two more 2017 releases, so revising my Fanny Best Picture Nominations. BEST FILMS OF 2017 1. The Last Jedi 2. Get Out 3. Twin Peaks: The Return 4. The Big Sick 5. Wonder Woman 6. War for the Planet of the Apes 7. Thor: Ragnarok 8. It 9. Happy Death Day 10. Logan 11. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 12. Ingrid Goes West 13. Spider-man Homecoming 14. It Comes at Night 15. Flatliners Taikomochi 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,352 Posted January 23, 2018 Author Share Posted January 23, 2018 Fanny? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 8 minutes ago, Jay said: Fanny? On 1/5/2018 at 3:02 PM, mstrox said: Since it looks like I already killed this thread anyway, I will add that my suggested popular/shortened name for "The JWFan Awards" is "The Fannies." YOU SAID IT! IT'S CATCHING ON! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taikomochi 1,136 Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 Glad to see some counting Twin Peaks as a film. I will be doing the same Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 24, 2018 Share Posted January 24, 2018 An 18 hour film? Aired in parts for our convenience? Hmmmm....i dunno Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taikomochi 1,136 Posted January 24, 2018 Share Posted January 24, 2018 I might have agreed, but, having watched it, I will say it does not play as a TV show. The episodes don't have internal arcs. They just sort of stop and then pick up where the last episode left off, as if they were part of a single whole. Obviously, it's up to the viewer, but the experience for me was distinctly not that of watching a TV show but of a larger film. It's not like any TV show I've ever seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now