Josh500 1,615 Posted April 6, 2018 Share Posted April 6, 2018 OK, this one's tougher! Your Top 10 favourite John Williams scores released in a year that starts with 19..! Rank them, and tell us why you like them so much (optional)! My list: 1. Jurassic Park 2. Schindler's List 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 5. The Phantom Menace 6. Star Wars 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 8. Home Alone 9. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 10. Saving Private Ryan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,382 Posted April 6, 2018 Share Posted April 6, 2018 The Lost World The Temple of Doom Jurassic Park JFK Amistad Empire of the Sun The Last Crusade The Witches of Eastwick Rosewood Born on the Fourth of July Presumed Innocent Sorry, no space left for Star Wars, Raiders, E.T., Close Encounters, Hook, Schindler's List, Superman, Jaws or Saving Private Ryan, and it's already Top 11! (That guy is really too good.) Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,235 Posted April 6, 2018 Share Posted April 6, 2018 1. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. Return of the Jedi 5. Superman 6. Jaws 7. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 8. Jaws 2 8. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 9. The Witches of Eastwick 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted April 7, 2018 Share Posted April 7, 2018 1. Schindler's List - To me, one of the greatest scores ever written, and a worthy addition to the classical canon as well. 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind - From a symphonic perspective, this is Williams' greatest work. Awe inspiring, a post-modern masterpiece. 3. Jane Eyre - A lovely score, heartfelt, with great grace and elegance. 4. Superman - A subjective favorite. It is a fun score, iconic and all that. There are moments of singular genius, though, like Leaving Home and the Love Theme concert piece. 5. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial - A classic, and absolutely so. The harmonic textures alone blow my mind. Add the melodies, and I'm in tears. 6. Far and Away - Great score, some of the best melodies Williams has ever written. 7. Hook - Quite fantastic. I hear something new every time I play it. 8.Jurassic Park - Epic. Deliciously overscored, which is just how I usually like it. 9. The Last Crusade - The best of the Indy scores. A lot to like in this one. The classicism is particularly appealing. 10. The Empire Strikes Back - A consummate masterwork. The action music is possibly the best action music ever written for the cinema. And the whole work comes together so well, like a tone poem. Empire of the Sun and Star Wars come a very close #11 and #12 for me. Smeltington and Josh500 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John 2,032 Posted April 7, 2018 Share Posted April 7, 2018 1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Star Wars 4. Jaws 5. Raiders of the Lost Ark 6. Schindler's List 7. Return of the Jedi 8. The Phantom Menace 9. Jurassic Park 10. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Honorable mentions: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Home Alone, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Seven Years in Tibet. Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darth Porkins 53 Posted April 7, 2018 Share Posted April 7, 2018 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Return of the Jedi 5. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 6. Jaws 7. Jurassic Park 8. Superman 9. E.T. 10. The Phantom Menace This was tough as I really wanted to add CE3K and Jaws 2 Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,452 Posted April 7, 2018 Share Posted April 7, 2018 1/CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND, 2/SUPERMAN, 3/THE TOWERING INFERNO, 4/1941, 5/THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK, 6/EMPIRE OF THE SUN, 7/THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST, 8/JFK, 9/JANE EYRE, 10/CINDERELLA LIBERTY. Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smaug The Iron 497 Posted April 7, 2018 Share Posted April 7, 2018 Star Wars Empire Strikes Back Last Crusade Raiders of the Lost Ark Jurassic Park Return of the Jedi Temple of Doom The Phantom Menace The Lost world Hook Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stempel 136 Posted April 7, 2018 Share Posted April 7, 2018 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Superman The Movie 3. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 4. Star Wars 5. Indiana Jones and the Temple Of Doom 6. Jaws 7. Return of the Jedi 8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 9. Home Alone 2 Lost in New York 10. Hook Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MikeH 768 Posted April 7, 2018 Share Posted April 7, 2018 1. Jane Eyre 2. Dracula 3. The Towering Inferno 4. Home Alone 5. Family Plot 6. ET 7. Angela's Ashes 8. Home Alone 2 9. Jaws 2 10. Eiger Sanction ......you can tell which decade I prefer! Naïve Old Fart and Josh500 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,452 Posted April 8, 2018 Share Posted April 8, 2018 Well done, @MikeH, we share the same number 3 MikeH 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1977 1,743 Posted April 8, 2018 Share Posted April 8, 2018 Impossible for me to rank them in any order, but my 10 desert island choices would have to be: SW Eps 4-6, Indy 1-3, Superman, E.T., Hook and Empire of the Sun Towering Inferno Jaws 2 CE3K All C&C of course, with the album version of E.T. included. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,205 Posted April 8, 2018 Share Posted April 8, 2018 1.CE3K 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. fortunately he learned to score a film later from 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 8, 2018 Author Share Posted April 8, 2018 20 hours ago, MikeH said: 1. Jane Eyre 2. Dracula 3. The Towering Inferno 5. Family Plot 7. Angela's Ashes 20 hours ago, MikeH said: 10. Eiger Sanction Unusual choices, but I love them! MikeH 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,083 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 1 Hook 2 Empire Strikes Back 3 Temple of Doom 4 Return of the Jedi 5 Star Wars 6 Raiders 7 Last Crusade 8 Jurassic Park 9 CE3K 10 ET Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,613 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 1. ET 2. Empire Strikes Back 3. Temple of Doom 4. Return of the Jedi 5. Last Crusade 6. TPM 7. Star Wars 8. Raiders 9. Jurassic Park 10. Home Alone 11. Hook 12. Saving Private Ryan 13. Superman 14. Close Encounters 15. Schindler's List Honorable Mention: WAR HORSE I honestly started in 1977 when I looked at the list, but the closest "early" competitors would be Jane Eyre and Heidi, which are both lovely. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,083 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 War Horse is not pre-2000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 17, 2018 Author Share Posted April 17, 2018 30 minutes ago, Jay said: War Horse is not pre-2000 Good catch! 😂 44 minutes ago, mstrox said: 11. Hook 12. Saving Private Ryan 13. Superman 14. Close Encounters 15. Schindler's List These are your honourable mentions. In this thread, I only asked for the Top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,613 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 WAR HORSE deserves to be an honorable mention in every list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 Cinderella Liberty Black Sunday 1941 Heartbeeps E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial Empire Of The Sun The Accidental Tourist Schindler’s List Rosewood Saving Private Ryan Naïve Old Fart and Josh500 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 In no particular order- Star Wars E.T- The Extra Terrestrial Jurassic Park The Empire Strikes Back Hook The Phantom Menace Return of the Jedi Schindler's List Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark Jaws Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 17, 2018 Author Share Posted April 17, 2018 2 hours ago, mstrox said: WAR HORSE deserves to be an honorable mention in every list. What about in a list of worst John Williams scores? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,613 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 An honorable mention denotes a place of honor, which it would share even among the likes of Diamond Head. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,382 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 Nobody voted The Lost World except me! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,613 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 I was surprised that it wasn't on Jason's list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,083 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 I frankly forgot about it KittBash 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KittBash 282 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 Agh this is harder than I thought and honestly I feel a little bad that it’s really just the usual suspects here. Hook Empire strikes back Lost World ET Schindlers List Superman Raiders Star Wars Home Alone The Fury Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 17, 2018 Author Share Posted April 17, 2018 2 hours ago, Brundlefly said: Nobody voted The Lost World except me! The Lost World is your number one pre-2000 score? It's good, but is it really that good? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,382 Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 24 minutes ago, Josh500 said: The Lost World is your number one pre-2000 score? It's good, but is it really that good? Maybe not that good, but it is still my favourite score of all time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 17, 2018 Author Share Posted April 17, 2018 11 minutes ago, Brundlefly said: Maybe not that good, but it is still my favourite score of all time. Which cues are your favourites? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 796 Posted April 18, 2018 Share Posted April 18, 2018 1. Star Wars 2. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 3. Schindler’s List 4. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 5. Superman The Movie 6. The Empire Strikes Back 7. Jaws 8. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind 9. Jurassic Park 10. Hook 11. Born On The Fourth Of July Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fancyarcher 350 Posted April 18, 2018 Share Posted April 18, 2018 Obviously this was very hard to do, but here goes. The Empire Strikes Back Star Wars Last Crusade Raiders Return of The Jedi Schindler's List The Phantom Menace Hook The Lost World Born on The Fourth of July Josh500 and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James 119 Posted April 18, 2018 Share Posted April 18, 2018 1 Star Wars: A New Hope 2 Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 3 Raiders of The Lost Ark 4 Superman: The Movie 5 Home Alone 6 Indiana Jones: The Last Crusade 7 Hook 8 Star Wars: Return of Jedi 9 Phantom Menace 10 Jurassic Park Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,457 Posted April 19, 2018 Share Posted April 19, 2018 No particular order, again. Star Wars Empire Strikes Back E.T. Close Encounter of the Third Kind Jaws Jurassic Park Home Alone The Fury Raiders of the Lost Ark Superman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now