Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 Go! 1. Empire of the Sun - Williams 2. The Living Daylights - Barry 3. The Last Emperor - Sakamoto/Byrne 4. Predator - Silvestri 5. Witches of Eastwick - Williams Special mention to Matewan, a movie no one remembers but has a great soundtrack of traditional Appalachian style music. Also, I had a hard time picking between Predator and RoboCop for #4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,499 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 The order will be bloody difficult, so I won't even bother numbering them. The Lost World: Jurassic Park Titanic Amistad can get in here for Dry Your Tears, Afrika alone I may have heard some love for Air Force One here Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, because you didn't specify movie soundtracks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 Malcolm X Alien 3 Chaplin Basic Instinct 1492: Conquest of Paradise Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John 2,032 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 In no particular order: Chicken Run Gladiator The Patriot Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Cast Away Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,024 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 The Assassination of the Duke of Guise Score 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,343 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 Aladdin (Menken) Batman Returns (Elfman) Honey I Blew Up the Kid (Broughton) Mom and Dad Save the World (Goldsmith) Wind (Poledouris) Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smaug The Iron 510 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 Star Wars the Phantom Menace (John Williams) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Dixon Hill 4,232 Posted May 6, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted May 6, 2018 1. Blade Runner 2. Koyaanisqatsi 3. Wrath of Khan 4. The Wall 5. Conan the Barbarian Disco Stu, Koray Savas and crocodile 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,823 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 The Empire Strikes Back The Blue Lagoon Somewhere in Time Battle Beyond the stars can't think of anything else... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 6, 2018 Author Share Posted May 6, 2018 You were all born in much cooler pop culture years than I was... Three Men and a Baby was the biggest movie of the year in '87, haha. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,823 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 1 minute ago, Disco Stu said: You were all born in much cooler pop culture years than I was... Three Men and a Baby was the biggest movie of the year in '87, haha. well, at least you had better soundtracks to choose from! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pellaeon 593 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 Star Trek: The Motion Picture The Muppet Movie Monty Python’s Life of Bryan Buck Rogers in the 25th Century Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,823 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 Just now, Pellaeon said: Star Trek: The Motion Picture The Muppet Movie Monty Python’s Life of Bryan Buck Rogers in the 25th Century You're in jwfan forum and you haven't included Dracula? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 6, 2018 Author Share Posted May 6, 2018 Oh! I forgot that Radio Days came out in '87. Certainly one of the greatest songtracks of all time. 5 minutes ago, filmmusic said: well, at least you had better soundtracks to choose from! You need to become familiar with the movie and score to Tess from that year. Also Airplane! is a lot of fun. Naïve Old Fart and filmmusic 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,823 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 1 minute ago, Disco Stu said: You need to become familiar with the movie and score to Tess from that year. Also Airplane! is a lot of fun. Yes, still I haven't seen Tess. Good music... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 6, 2018 Author Share Posted May 6, 2018 52 minutes ago, Smaug the iron said: Star Wars the Phantom Menace (John Williams) Maybe Sleepy Hollow? The Mummy? Angela's Ashes? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,823 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 4 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: Maybe Sleepy Hollow? The Mummy? Angela's Ashes? The Matrix, Sixth Sense, The Red Violin, The Talented Mr. Ripley, The legend of 1900, the End of the Affair... I would have many to choose from Disco Stu and crocodile 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 7,983 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 1. Return to Oz 2. Rambo: First Blood Part II 3. Back to the Future 4. Cocoon 5. Silverado Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 6, 2018 Author Share Posted May 6, 2018 7 minutes ago, crocodile said: 1. Return to Oz 2. Rambo: First Blood Part II 3. Back to the Future 4. Cocoon 5. Silverado Karol I don't think I knew you were such a fan of Return to Oz! Cool choice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 7,983 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 David Shire is a criminally overlooked and underused composer. And this happens to be one of my favourite fantasy scores ever. The end credits suite is to die for. Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Parker 3,040 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 Nightmare Before Christmas Schindler's List I don't know what else, I'm not familiar with stuff like Rudy enough to comment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,272 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 Home Alone - John Williams Edward Scissorhands - Danny Elfman Total Recall - Jerry Goldsmith Predator 2 - Alan Silvestri The Hunt for Red October - Basil Poledouris There were some good ones this year! Arachnophobia - Trevor Jones Back to the Future: Part III - Alan Silvestri Dances With Wolves - John Barry Darkman - Danny Elfman Die Hard 2 - Michael Kamen Dick Tracy - Danny Elfman Gremlins 2: The New Batch - Jerry Goldsmith Joe vs the Volcano - Georges Delerue MIller's Crossing - Carter Burwell Presumed Innocent - John Williams The Rescuers Down Under - Bruce Broughton 1 minute ago, Nick Parker said: Nightmare Before Christmas Schindler's List I don't know what else, I'm not familiar with stuff like Rudy enough to comment. Not a Jurassic Park fan? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Parker 3,040 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 Maybe if I was born in '97.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,272 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 Not even for a top 5?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Parker 3,040 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 2 minutes ago, mrbellamy said: Not even for a top 5?! I'm not afraid of you and your aggressive tone, Bellsy. Bring it! mrbellamy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 I was born in a great, great score and film year! 1. The Lost World 2. Amistad 3. Rosewood 4. Air Force One 5. L.A. Confidential This year also brought us Lynch's undeniably greatest masterpiece (and one of the best movies of all time), Lost Highway, as well as the classic example of a film that is absolutely perfect in every possible aspect, L.A. Confidential. Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 7,983 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 1 hour ago, TGP said: 1. Blade Runner 2. Koyaanisqatsi 3. Wrath of Khan 4. The Wall 5. Conan the Barbarian Legendary year, this one. What about The Thing? And E.T.? And Poltergeist? Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 ...and The Challenge and Secret of NIMH and Inchon and First Blood and Conan is just number 5? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 7,983 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 In his defence, 1982 was an embarrassment of riches kind of a year. Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 6, 2018 Author Share Posted May 6, 2018 Opinions. Different people got different ones! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arpy 4,145 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 1. Jurassic Park 2. Schindler's List 3.Super Mario Bro's 4.Hocus Pocus 5.The Nightmare Before Christmas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 1. Masters of the Universe (Bill Conti) Unlucky Bastard 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,272 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 1 hour ago, crocodile said: Legendary year, this one. What about The Thing? And E.T.? And Poltergeist? Karol From what I remember TGP doesn't really like ET. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 6, 2018 Author Share Posted May 6, 2018 Diversity of opinion is a great thing, as long as they are sincerely held and not just to be contrarian. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,272 Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 I don't agree with you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,232 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 It's true, that one doesn't do much for me. The Goldsmiths are all great though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Not Mr. Big 4,639 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 2 hours ago, mrbellamy said: I don't agree with you! Disagreed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James 119 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 1. The Nightmare Before Christmas (Elfman) 2. Sclinder's List (Williams) 3. Jurassic Park (Williams) 4. Batman: The Phantom Mask (Walker) 5. Free Willy (Poledouris) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,823 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 4 hours ago, Nick Parker said: Nightmare Before Christmas Schindler's List I don't know what else, I'm not familiar with stuff like Rudy enough to comment. Jurassic Park? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Not Mr. Big 4,639 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 1. Legends of the Fall 2. The Shawshank Redemption 3. I can't think of anything else Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 A View to a Kill Explorers Rambo: First Blood Part II Pee Wee's Big Adventure Back to the Future Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Damn some of you are young! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,823 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 3 minutes ago, Koray Savas said: Damn some of you are young! Let's see your list too. I think I'm the oldest in this thread! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 1990 was only ten years ago! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pellaeon 593 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,475 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 John Williams - Earthquake John Williams - Towering inferno Rota/Coppola - Godfather part II Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Parker 3,040 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 1 hour ago, James said: Batman: [Mask of the Phantasm] (Walker) Forgot about that one, it's a good one! James 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,713 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 In no particular order: E.T. Star Trek the Wrath of Khan Conan the Barbarian Blade Runner Poltergeist filmmusic 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Raiders of the Lost Ark Heavy Metal Dragonslayer The Great Muppet Caper Stripes Honorable mention: Superman II Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,823 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 44 minutes ago, Woj said: Raiders of the Lost Ark Heavy Metal Dragonslayer The Great Muppet Caper Stripes Honorable mention: Superman II Superman 2 is 1980, not 1981. 1 hour ago, Incanus said: In no particular order: E.T. Star Trek the Wrath of Khan Conan the Barbarian Blade Runner Poltergeist One of the very best years for soundtracks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now