Jay 37,281 Posted January 3, 2019 Share Posted January 3, 2019 Prior threads: 2002: The Best of 2002 2003: Best Films + Scores of 2003 2004: The Best of 2004 2005: The Best of 2005 / The best of 2005 (the non-JW awards) / Proposal for JWFAN Net Music Awards 2006: Composer of the Year (2006) / Grade The Year 2006 by Various Composers / The most underrated and overlooked gem of 2006 2007: Best of 2007 2008: Looking back on 2008 / Favorite Score of 2008 / 1st Annual JWFan Award / 1st Annual JWFan Award / 1st Annual JWFan Award / JWFan award minus the JW Bias 2009: JWFan 2009 Awards 2010: The 3rd (?) Annual JWFan Awards 2011: The 4th Annual JWFan Awards 2012: THE BEST OF 2012 2013: The 6th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2013! 2014: The 7th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2014! 2015: The 8th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2015! 2016: The 9th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2016! 2017: The 10th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2017! Without further ado, let's begin discussing the best of 2018! Here is a list of the films that qualify As always, use these categories and/or create your own! BEST SCORES OF 2018: TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2018: BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2018: FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: BEST FILMS OF 2018 SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2018: SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2018: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,643 Posted January 3, 2019 Share Posted January 3, 2019 1 minute ago, Jay said: Reveal hidden contents 2002: The Best of 2002 2003: Best Films + Scores of 2003 2004: The Best of 2004 2005: The Best of 2005 / The best of 2005 (the non-JW awards) / Proposal for JWFAN Net Music Awards 2006: Composer of the Year (2006) / Grade The Year 2006 by Various Composers / The most underrated and overlooked gem of 2006 2007: Best of 2007 2008: Looking back on 2008 / Favorite Score of 2008 / 1st Annual JWFan Award / 1st Annual JWFan Award / 1st Annual JWFan Award / JWFan award minus the JW Bias 2009: JWFan 2009 Awards 2010: The 3rd (?) Annual JWFan Awards 2011: The 4th Annual JWFan Awards 2012: THE BEST OF 2012 2013: The 6th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2013! 2014: The 7th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2014! 2015: The 8th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2015! 2016: The 9th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2016! 2017: The 10th Annual JWFan Awards - The Best Scores and Films of 2017! Without further ado, let's begin discussing the best of 2017! BEST SCORES OF 2017: TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2017: BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2017: FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: BEST FILMS OF 2017 SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2017: 2018! Excited again for the 11th annual Fannies! Glóin the Dark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,281 Posted January 3, 2019 Author Share Posted January 3, 2019 Already fixed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,643 Posted January 3, 2019 Share Posted January 3, 2019 2 fast 4 u Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted January 3, 2019 Share Posted January 3, 2019 BEST SCORES OF 2018: (given what was offered) First Man If Beale Street Could Talk Vice The Brother's Sisters The Old Man and the Gun Nutcracker and the Four Realms/Red Sparrow Watership Down The Girl in the Spider's Web Free Solo Out of the Shadows Watership Down Mary Poppins Returns Solo TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2018: Overture/Red Sparrow The Landing/Houston/Sextant > First Man Clara's New World/Sugar Plum and Clara > Nutcracker and the Four Realms Demon Lore/Incantation > Out of the Shadows Train Heist/Chicken in the Pot/Lando's Closet > Solo Main Title > Free Solo The Brother's Sisters/To San Francisco > The Brother's Sisters Theme/When You Find Something To Love/Rub A Dub > The Old Man and the Gun Eden (LES)/End Credits/What Have They Done (Bonus) > If Beale Street Could Talk The Lineman in E-Flat Major/Iraq War Symphony/Vice Main Title Orchestral Suite > Vice Lisbeth's Theme > The Girl in the Spider's Web End Title Suite > Mary Poppins Returns BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2018: Potter Box set/Dracula Reincarnation of Peter Proud/The Mummy/Small Soldiers The Mummy Returns The Bride Wore Black Masquerade/Legend of the Lone Ranger Balto/Batteries Not Included Platoon/Tours Du Monde, Tours Du Ciel Another Stakeout The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,281 Posted January 3, 2019 Author Share Posted January 3, 2019 BEST SCORES OF 2018: 1) Celeste (Raine) 2) Solo (Powell) 3) Ocean's 8 (Pemberton) 4) Fallen Kingdom (Giacchino) 5) Cloverfield Paradox (McCreary) 6) Incredibles 2 (Giacchino) 7) Ant-Man and The Wasp (Beck) 8.) God of War (McCreary) 9) Bad Times at the El Royale (Giacchino) but there's a lot I haven't listened to yet... TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2018: (unranked) Resurrections from Celeste First Steps from Celeste Reach for the Summit from Celeste Overture from Cloverfield Paradox Overture from Red Sparrow End Titles from Red Sparrow Flying with Chewie from Solo Train Heist from Solo Mine Mission from Solo Breakout from Solo Suite from Fallen Kingdom The Suite at the El Royale BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2018: 1) The John Williams Harry Potter Collection from La-La Land Records 2) The World Is Not Enough expanded from La-La Land Records 3) Dracula: The Deluxe Edition from Varese Sarabande 4) The Cowboys: The Deluxe Edition from Varese Sarabande 5) Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves expanded from Intrada Records 6) Schindler's List 25th anniversary edition from La-La Land Records 7) The Mummy expanded from Intrada Records 8.) Die Hard 30th anniversary edition from La-La Land Records 9) Small Soldiers: The Deluxe Edition from Varese Sarabande 10) Saving Private Ryan 20th anniversary edition from La-La Land Records FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: La-La Land Records killed it with the Harry Potter Collection, Schindler, Ryan, World is Not Enough and Die Hard. What a banner year! BEST FILMS OF 2018 1) Eighth Grade 2) A Quiet Place 3) Hereditary 4) Annihilation Haven't seen anything else super great... SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2018: Nothing tops traveling to London and meeting dozens of JWFanners, seeing Azkaban Live to Projection, seeing a great concert of Williams music, interviewing Justin Freer, and Mike and Tim's great chat. What a week! Other than that? The Last Jedi isolated score; 7 big Williams/Matessino expansions; beating Celeste; Seeing HP1 Live to Projection; Seeing Williams in Boston again; Discovering The Good Place ; Better Call Saul season 4 ; Westworld Season 2 SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2018: Joe Kraemer not scoring Mission Impossible 6. Disney Records releasing half-assed Original Trilogy OST Album remasters. Torna: The Golden Country not being as great of a score as the original Xenoblade II's score. Only making it out to the movie theater 3 times (Solo, Incredibles 2, Bohemian Rhapsody) Bayesian and Arpy 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smaug The Iron 510 Posted January 3, 2019 Share Posted January 3, 2019 BEST SCORES OF 2018: Solo (Powell) The Fallen Kingdom (Giacchino) The Crimes of Grindelwald ( JNH) The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (JNH) TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2018: L3 & Millennium Falcon (Solo) Meet Han (Solo) Reminiscence Therapy (Solo) Marauders Arrive (Solo) Newt and Jacob pack for Paris (Grindelwald) Salamander Eyes (Grindelwald) Mine Mission (Solo) Break Out (Solo) Matagots (Grindelwald) Volcano to Death (Fallen Kingdom) BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2018: The John Williams Harry Potter Collection from La-La Land Records FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: La La Land Records BEST FILMS OF 2018 Solo a Star Wars Story Avangers Infinity War Fantastic Beasts And Crimes of Grindelwald SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2018: Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets live to Projection. SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2018: Solo not geting a FYC The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,643 Posted January 3, 2019 Share Posted January 3, 2019 I've seen and listened to so little "new" this year, that I just listed everything. I also removed "best tracks" because I don't really pay attention to the track listing while I'm listening; I folded them into Highlights and Disappointments. BEST SCORES OF 2018: 1) SOLO - The Johns 2) Black Panther - Ludwig etc. 3) Don't Worry He Won't Get Far on Foot - Elf Man 4) Ready Player One - Silvestri 5) Fantastic Beasts 2 - Newton Howard 6) The Grinch - Elf Man 7) Doctor Who Series 9 (released 2018) - Gold 8) The Haunting of Hill House - Newton Brothers 9) The Cloverfield Paradox - McCreary 10) Ant-Man and the Wasp - Beck 11) Incredibles 2 - Michael Giacchino 12) Avengers Infinity War - Silvestri 13) Deadpoop 2 - Bates 14) 50 Shades Darker - Elf Man (still haven't heard Jurassic World 2 or Doctor Who Series 11 - I plan on it) BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2018: 1) The John Williams Harry Potter Collection 2) The Cowboys 3) Dracula 4) Schindler's List 5) Saving Private Ryan These are the only five I got in 2018. I want to pick up the two Mummy scores and Kamen's Robin Hood at some point. FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: La-La Land Records/Varese Sarabande - tie BEST FILMS OF 2018 1) Black Panther 2) A Quiet Place 3) SOLO: A Star Wars Story 4) Avengers Infinity War 5) Ant-man and the Wasp 6) Hereditary 7) The Director and the Jedi 8) Annihilation 9) Love, Simon 10) Deadpool 2 11) Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 12) Incredibles 2 13) Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 14) Ready Player One 15) The Strangers: Prey at Night 16) Blockers 17) Tag 18) The Cloverfield Paradox 19) A Wrinkle in Time Of the movies I saw, only one was a real stinker - A Wrinkle in Time - which had potential but just pbbbbbbbbbt. A few others were mediocre, and the rest were good. SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2018: Shuri in Black Panther (film) The reveal of Wakanda in Black Panther (score) The sense of humor in SOLO (film) Mine Mission in SOLO (film and score) Lando's Closet in SOLO (score) The BRASS in SOLO, especially in the Kessel run (score) Domino in Deadpoop 2 (film) The Juggernaut choir in Deadpoop 2 (score) The Harry Potter children's suite (score) The Grindelwald rally in Fantastic Beasts (film) The non-earthbound storylines in Avengers 3 - Thor/Groot/Rocket and Iron Man/Spider-man/Cumberbund (film) The accident and immediate aftermath in Hereditary (film) The beginning of the Shining sequence in Ready Player One (film) Silvestri's big themes in Ready Player One (score) The pool scene in The Strangers: Prey at Night (film) The opening credits in Cloverfield Paradox (film/score) SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2018: The reliance on being over-referential to existing elements of the SW universe (which also plagued the Expanded Universe books) - SOLO (film) Prequelitis (explaining meeting Chewie, meeting Lando, winning the Falcon, the Kessel Run - all within like a two day span?) - SOLO (film) The continued backlash of Star Wars fans post-TLJ (life) The shrug of the earthbound storylines in Avengers 3 - Captain America and Wakanda (film) The sameiness of Incredibles 2 (score) Lack of big thematic moments in Avengers 3 (score) No new John Williams scores Clickbait and terrible sourcing on websites to perpetuate rumors and drive hits (all movie websites and Mike Zeroh, in example) HAVEN'T SEEN BUT WANT TO SEE MOST (top 10 out of my remaining 30-some to-watch 2018 movies): 1) Spider-man into the spider-pans 2) Sorry to Bother You 3) Ralph Breaks the Internet 4) Won't You Be My Neighbor 5) M:I Fallout 6) Halloween 7) Eighth Grade 8) Anna and the Apocalypse 9) Bumblebee 10) First Man The Illustrious Jerry and John 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,281 Posted January 3, 2019 Author Share Posted January 3, 2019 Hehe, Blockers is pretty funny mstrox 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lewya 360 Posted January 4, 2019 Share Posted January 4, 2019 Top 5 film scores of 2018 - these 5 would have been my Oscar nominees: The Sisters Brothers - Alexandre Desplat Out of the Shadows - Christopher Gordon Most Beautiful Island - Jeffery Alan Jones Thoroughbreds - Erik Friedlander You Were Never Really Here - Jonny Greenwood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted January 4, 2019 Share Posted January 4, 2019 BEST SCORES OF 2018: 1. Solo: A Star Wars Story by John Powell 2. First Man by Justin Hurwitz 3. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom by Michael Giacchino 4. VICE by Nicholas Brittel 5. Isle of Dogs by Alexandre Desplat 6. Avengers: Infinity War by Alan Silvestri 7. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: The Crimes of Grindlewald by James Newton Howard 8. Ant-Man and the Wasp by Christophe Beck 9. Black Panther by Ludwig Goransson 10. If Beale Street Could Talk by Nicholas Brittel 11. Incredibles 2 by Michael Giacchino 12. Creed II by Ludiwg Goransson 13. Ready Player One by Alan Sivestri 14. Ocean's 8 by Daniel Pemberton 15. Mission Impossibe: Fallout by Lorne Balfe TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2018: 1. The Adventures of Han (John Williams: Solo: A Star Wars Story) 2.The Landing (Justin Hurwitz: First Man) 3. At Jurassic World's End Credits Suite (Michael Giacchino: Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom) 4. Conclusion: The Transplant (Nicholas Brittel: VICE) 5. End Titles (Alexandre Desplat: Isle of Dogs) 6. Mine Mission (John Powell: Solo: A Star Wars Story) 7. Waterfall Fight (Ludwig Goransson: Black Panther) 8. End Credits (Justin Hurwitz: First Man) 9. Reminiscence Therapy (John Powell: Solo: A Star Wars Story) 10. Salamander Eyes (James Newton Howard: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: The Crimes of Grindlewald) FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: La La Land Records BEST FILMS OF 2018 I only watched: 1. First Man 2. Solo: A Star Wars Story - - - 3. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom I will be watching: Isle of Dogs, VICE, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: The Crimes of Grindlewald In 2019. HIGHLIGHTS AND DISSAPOINTMENTS SCORE HIGHLIGHT: John Powell scoring Solo: A Star Wars Story; waiting for the OST to arrive at my house (fun wait back in May); Williams writing The Adventures of Han HIGHLIGHT: Justin Hurwitz working with Damien Chazelle again HIGHLIGHT: The unexpected fun when listening to Nicholas Brittel's VICE HIGHLIGHT: How Alexandre Desplat's Isle of Dogs grew on me HIGHLIGHT: Kaseykockroach and I both loved Michael Giacchino's Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom HIGHLIGHT: Williams announced for Galaxy's Edge BUGGER: No new score from Williams Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Who 919 Posted January 4, 2019 Share Posted January 4, 2019 BEST SCORES OF 2018: 1. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald by James Newton Howard 2. Westworld Season 2 by Ramin Djawadi 3. Red Sparrow by James Newton Howard 4. Solo: A Star Wars Story by John Powell 5. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom by Michael Giacchino 6. Black Panther by Ludwig Göransson 7. Avengers: Infinity War by Alan Silvestri 8. The Nutcracker and the Four Realms by James Newton Howard BEST FILMS OF THE YEAR: 1. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 2. Mission Impossible: Fallout 3. Avengers: Infinity War 4. Black Panther 5. Isle of Dogs FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: La-La Land Records BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2018: 1. Harry Potter 1-3 2. Jack the Bear 3. Schindler's List 4. The World Is Not Enough TheUlyssesian and The Illustrious Jerry 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John 2,032 Posted January 4, 2019 Share Posted January 4, 2019 BEST SCORES OF 2018: • Alexandre Desplat’s Isle of Dogs • Justin Hurwitz’s First Man • Ludwig Göransson’s Black Panther • Michael Giacchino’s Incredibles 2 • Alan Silvestri’s Avengers: Infinity War • John Powell’s Solo: A Star Wars Story BEST FILMS OF 2018: • Wes Anderson’s Isle of Dogs • Brad Bird’s Incredibles 2 • The Russo Brothers’ Avengers: Infinity War • John Krasinski’s A Quiet Place • Paul King’s Paddington 2 Hoping to catch Into the Spider-verse in theaters sometime soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,172 Posted January 4, 2019 Share Posted January 4, 2019 SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2018: That London thing. SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2018: Having tickets to see Williams conduct three concerts, and him getting sick and not conducting any of them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zanobard 71 Posted January 4, 2019 Share Posted January 4, 2019 BEST SCORES OF 2018: Ready Player One by Alan Silvestri Solo: A Star Wars Story by John Powell First Man by Justin Hurwitz Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse by Daniel Pemberton Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom by Michael Giacchino TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2018: "Main Theme" from Ready Player One "The Landing" from First Man "London Suite In C Major" from Mortal Engines "Reminiscence Therapy" from Solo: A Star Wars Story "Spider-Man Loves You" from Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse "At Jurassic World's End Credits" from Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom "Arthur" from Aquaman "Spread The Word" from Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald "United Nations/End Titles" from Black Panther "Stairs & Rooftops" from Mission Impossible: Fallout FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR: As Jerry said, easily La-La Land Records. SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2018: The Harry Potter Soundtrack Collection. Because wow. SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2018: The scores for Bumblebee and Venom. I enjoyed neither. The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,281 Posted January 4, 2019 Author Share Posted January 4, 2019 32 minutes ago, Marian Schedenig said: Having tickets to see Williams conduct three concerts, and him getting sick and not conducting any of them. I know one was London and one was Vienna; What was the third? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,172 Posted January 4, 2019 Share Posted January 4, 2019 4 minutes ago, Jay said: I know one was London and one was Vienna; What was the third? I had tickets for both Vienna concerts (Saturday & Sunday). BEST SCORES OF 2018: As usual for the past years, I've seen and heard way too little new stuff to make a proper judgment on last year's output (and I've largely lost interest in new film scores, broadly speaking, aside from highlights and a few specific composers). But Willis's score for The Death of Stalin surely is a standout. And Solo is lots of fun, of course. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,473 Posted January 4, 2019 Share Posted January 4, 2019 I will just list the best tracks of the year 1. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindlewald - James Newton Howard 2. The Landing - Justin Hurwitz 3. A Comedy of Errors - Christopher Willis 4. Blunt Und Boden - Terenence Blanchard 5. The Adventures of Han - John Williams Runner-Up: Forge - Alan Silvestri Runner-Up: Ready Player One - Main Title - Alan Silvestri Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,463 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Not surprisingly, I'm very different from the JWFAN community when it comes to annual film and score lists. But I do have a couple of overlaps -- THE NUTCRACKER features on my top 10 list, for example, and I have both READY PLAYER ONE and SOLO among the 'honourable mentions'. SCORE: I've heard somewhere between 3-400 scores this year, don't have the exact number. You can see my top 10 selections, or hear the 1-hour programme here: http://celluloidtunes.no/celluloid-tunes-59-the-10-best-scores-of-2018-20th-international-edition/. I've "cheated" a bit this year, and included both TV scores and shared spots. But since most won't click the link, I can just list them here: 1. VIDEOMAN (Waveshaper & Robert Parker)' 2. Nostalgia (Laurent Eyquem) 3. Papillon (David Buckley) 4. The Last Kingdom (John Lunn) 5. Mandy (Jóhann Jóhannsson) & Stella Blómkvist (Helgi Sæmundur) 6. The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (James Newton Howard) 7. Cargo (Thorsten Quaeschning) 8. Michael Palin in North Korea (Miguel d'Oliveira) 9. Ocean's 8 (Daniel Pemberton) & King of Thieves (Benjamin Wallfisch) 10. Mary Queen of Scots (Max Richter) & Mary Shelley (Amelia Warner) Honourable mentions to: Future World (Toydrum), Nae Pasaran (Patrick Neil Doyle), Solo: A Star Wars Story (John Powell), Torn (Gary Schyman), Don't Worry He Won't Get Far On Foot (Danny Elfman), Mute (Clint Mansell), Yellowstone (Brian Tyler), Ready Player One (Alan Silvestri), Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman), Halvdan Viking (Gaute Storaas), Cobra Kai (Zack Robinson & Leo Birenberg) FILM: I've seen 248 films this year (not counting films I've seen again), out of which 168 are films from 2018. You can see the whole ranked list here: https://mubi.com/lists/2018-films-ranked . But again, for those who are too lazy to click links, I can list the top 20 here (be aware that these are Norwegian release dates, so some may qualify as 2017 films internationally): 1. The Post 2. Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda 3. Mandy 4. Solo: A Star Wars Story 5. The Florida Project 6. A Quiet Place 7. Let the Corpses Tan 8. The Lodgers 9. Annihilation 10. Per Fuggeli: Siste resept 11. Quincy 12. Summer 1993 13. Upgrade 14. Leave No Trace 15. Shoplifters 16. First Reformed 17. The Shape of Water 18. Lady Bird 19. Call Me By Your Name 20. Blackkklansman ARCHIVAL: I don’t know, really. Expanded releases basically don’t exist in my mind, so I would only count premiere releases of previously unreleased scores, or possibly straight reissues of LPs or OOP CDs. In that regard, I could maybe mention Hider in the House (Young), Love Thy Neighbour (Delerue), Sin of Innocence (Delerue), And Justice for All (Grusin), White of the Eye (Mason), A Show of Force (Delerue), Fletch (Faltermeyer/various)….but I’d like to see a list of this type of item to choose from first. DISAPPOINTMENTS: A lot of mainstream, traditional, symphonic Hollywood scores. They were really very disappointing this year, overall. Stuff like BLACK PANTHER, FIRST MAN etc., I didn't care for at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted January 6, 2019 Share Posted January 6, 2019 https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/features/justin-hurwitz-hans-zimmer-marc-shaiman-more-thr-composer-roundtable-1163397 This may help understanding 2018. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trados 11 Posted January 7, 2019 Share Posted January 7, 2019 If this helps: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bofur01 245 Posted January 7, 2019 Share Posted January 7, 2019 BEST SCORES OF 2018: 1) Solo ... Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Ready Player One Black Panther BlacKkKlansman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2018: The Adventures of Han (Solo) Corellia Chase (Solo) Mine Mission (Solo) Salamander Eyes (FB:CoG) Wands Into The Earth (FB:CoG) Forge (Infinity War) At Jurassic World's End Credits/Suite (JW:FK) Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil) (BlacKkKlansman) Wakanda (Black Panther) Main Title (Ready Player One) BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2018: Harry Potter 7-CD Set BEST FILMS OF 2018: BlacKkKlansman Infinity War Solo Widows Mission Impossible: Fallout SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2018: Running back from the library after a day's revision for finals, while listening to The Adventures of Han, just after it had come out, and then listening to Solo in full once I got back! Winning John Powell's FB competition and getting free signed things! SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2018: The Sony Star Wars remasters, no Joe Kramer for Mission Impossible: Fallout, no Solo FYC, and getting an import tax bill for the signed JP things 😛 The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,463 Posted January 11, 2019 Share Posted January 11, 2019 Regarding 'archival', I completely forgot Andrew Powell's ROCKET GIBRALTAR, which was THE major archival highlight for me last year. Geez; I'm going senile. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now