Quintus 5,399 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 So you don't like Seven either then? Ah well, there's no accounting for taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 if you were paying attention GE/Quint, I said he made one good film, like the blind hog finding an acorn. That would be Se&en. I own the dvd, but don't watch it much, its a ghostly reflection of Silence of the Lambs, a film that is head and shoulders better.Also I'm still not convinced that Brad Pitt can really act. He poses well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 Ah then you have my apologies. Brad Pitt is extremely likeable, which kinda makes his acting skills, either way, redundant. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 Fincher is awesome. I'd kill to even have a smidgen of the talent he has in his little toe.I like ALIEN 3 as well. Don't love it, but I like it and respect it for what it is with that much interference.Batman & Robin - Incomprehensibly terrible. In a Lovecraftian way.Superman IV: The Quest for Peace - Awful, but fun.Spider-Man 3 - Awful. Hulk - Masterpiece.X-Men: The Last Stand - Average.Poltergeist III - Can't remember.A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge - Awful, but great. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - Definitely awful.Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth - Quality wise not great, but I liked it's shlockiness. And the WW1 stuff.Jaws III - I LOVE THIS MOVIEJaws: The Revenge - Yeah, this is terrible. Psycho III - Haven't seen. Wait, yeah I have. Jeff Fahey, says it all.Psycho IV: The Beginning - Definitely haven't seen.The Wicker Man (2006) - See above.Halloween (2007) - And above.The Omen (2006) - And above.The Final Conflict - I like this. GREAT soundtrack.Final Destination 3 - Haven't seen.Seed of Chucky - Haven't seen.Gone in Sixty Seconds - Haven't seen.Con Air - Fun, but terrible.Live Free or Die Hard - Haven't seen, don't want to.Die Another Day - Ludicrously bad.The Rock - Michael Bay's best film by a mile. Pretty damn good.Bad Boys - Terrible.Bad Boys II - Terrible II.Pearl Harbor - Mindnumbingly awful.Armageddon - See above.Transformers - Loved it in the theater, hated it every time afterwards.Mission: Impossible II - Terrible. Poor John Woo.Beverly Hills Cop III - Terrible. Poor John Landis.Alien 3 - Like it a lot.Alien Resurrection- The worst Alien movie bar none. I hate Joss Whedon.Alien vs. Predator - Terrible. I hate Paul Anderson.Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem - Terrible, but some of it was funny.Resident Evil: Apocalypse - Terrible, but great fun.Resident Evil: Extinction - Haven't seen.Rocky V - Sly, what have thou art done?RoboCop 3 - Terrible.Speed 2: Cruise Control - Haven't seen.Star Wars "prequel" Trilogy - Like I, love III, can't stand II.Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Haven't seen. Can't stand HP.War of the Worlds (2005) - I liked it, but didn't love it. The basement scene killed it.Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - An affront to the first two.Street Fighter - An affront to the video game.Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - I like that the first one isn't on the list, as if that isn't absolutely terrifyingly bad as well.The Crow: City of Angels - Yikes.Saw III - Haven't seen.Hitman (2007) - Haven't seen.Alone in the Dark - Haven't seen.House of the Dead - Haven't seen.BloodRayne - Haven't seen.DOA: Dead or Alive - Haven't seen.Dungeons & Dragons - Haven't seen.Tank Girl - Terrible.Barb Wire - Haven't seen.The Da Vinci Code - Haven't seen.The Godfather: Part III - Not bad, and doesn't belong on this list.Star Trek: Nemesis - Terrible.Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) - Haven't seen.Training Day - Yeah, this was overrated.Crash (2004) - Haven't seen.Brokeback Mountain - Haven't seen.Atonement - Haven't seen.The Edge of Love - Haven't seen.Swept Away - Haven't seen.Revolver - Haven't seen.The Transporter - Terrible.Transporter 2 - Haven't seen.Crank - Love love love. The best videogame adaptation ever.Red Sonja - Not great.Cobra - My signature says "This flick ROCKS."On Deadly Ground - Haven't seen.Under Siege 2 - Okay. Exit Wounds - Haven't seen.The Patriot (1998) - Ouch.Romeo Must Die - Haven't seen.Cradle 2 the Grave - Haven't seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bryant Burnette 654 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 Yes, I saw that on the DVD. But not only the question of individual shots. He really knows how to connect shots together, to build momentum and meaning within a scene.I think Fincher is one of the best visual storytellers working today, and I don't think the storytelling suffers at all in comparison to the visuals. So far, he's tended to work with mostly grim and depressing stories, but I personally think that's no problem. I like being cathartically depressed once in a while, and I appreciate that there's a guy out there who can turn the trick with style.Going back to Alien 3, I actually admire the fact that he was willing to kill off Ripley. Worse: kill off everyone she loves so that she's miserable for the rest of her life, and then kill off Ripley. It's a betrayal of Aliens, yes, and the Aliens fan in me hates that. Honestly, though the Alien fan in me kinda likes it. I can accept the movie for what it is, and with that in mind, I think there's a lot to like. The performances are good, the movie looks terrific, the score is lovely. I seem to recall some of the effects being weak; that, and the betrayal of Aliens, are my only problems with it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 I completely agree with James Cameron on Aliens 3, its a piece of crap. At least you acknowledge that as an Aliens fan.But lets also remember that Fincher was a gun for hire, he didn't really have much control of the story aspects. His only option was to tell the story he had, but he couldn't do that.Oh and sorry Charlie, Alien 4 is better than 3, if only for its reference in South Park. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 I don't really consider Aliens 3 & 4 to be canon. That said, they're both entertaining enough. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bryant Burnette 654 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 Batman & Robin - a train wreck of a movieSuperman IV: The Quest for Peace - bad, but not unwatchable for a Superman fanSpider-Man 3 - I'm one of the few who likes it, apparentlyThe Hulk - a good movie, maybe a bit over-the-top in places, but goodX-Men: The Last Stand - watchable; forgettable; forgiveable; less so for X-Men fansPoltergeist III - never saw itA Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge - decent for a exploitation movieFreddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - watchable, but not much moreHellraiser III: Hell on Earth - never saw itJaws III - never saw itJaws: The Revenge - never saw itPsycho III - never saw itPsycho IV: The Beginning - never saw itThe Wicker Man (2006) - never saw itHalloween (2007) - I'm a Rob Zombie fan, so I liked it, and I appreciate that he didn't try to just do a straight remake; it keeps me from comparing it with the original, in which case it would be a no-brainerThe Omen (2006) - I thought it was okayThe Final Conflict - never seen itFinal Destination 3 - never seen itSeed of Chucky - never seen itGone in Sixty Seconds - yuckCon Air - what a terrible movieLive Free or Die Hard - not too bad, but not too good, eitherDie Another Day - one of the worst Bond movies; some good sequences toward the beginning, thoughThe Rock - don't remember it too well, but I recall enjoying itBad Boys - never saw itBad Boys II - never saw itPearl Harbor - saw enough of it at work to know I didn't want to see moreArmageddon - flat-out terribleTransformers - some of it works, but overall it's pretty badMission: Impossible II - stupid, but fun for meBeverly Hills Cop III - never saw itAlien 3 - Like it a lot.Alien Resurrection - it's okay until the final act, at which point it loses all steamAlien vs. Predator - decent, on a b-movie levelAliens vs. Predator: Requiem - passable, on a b-movie levelResident Evil: Apocalypse - never saw itResident Evil: Extinction - never saw itRocky V - surprisingly, I still haven't seen itRoboCop 3 - never saw itSpeed 2: Cruise Control - truly awfulStar Wars "prequel" Trilogy - good, good, and very goodHarry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - my favorite one so farWar of the Worlds (2005) - excellent movieTerminator 3: Rise of the Machines - I liked it well enoughStreet Fighter - never seen itCharlie's Angels: Full Throttle - never seen itThe Crow: City of Angels - decent, but not much moreSaw III - hated it (it grossed me out), but I found the story sorta compelling in retrospectHitman (2007) - didn't see itAlone in the Dark - didn't see itHouse of the Dead - didn't see itBloodRayne - incompetent; like math done by a catDOA: Dead or Alive - didn't see itDungeons & Dragons - didn't see itTank Girl - never saw itBarb Wire - never saw itThe Da Vinci Code - boring, but not bad, per seThe Godfather: Part III - not up to the first two, but good otherwiseStar Trek: Nemesis - I fell asleep and barely remember it, so no opinion; but why kill Data?Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) - it was okayTraining Day - never saw itCrash (2004) - good, but pretentious, and not even vaguely Oscar-worthyBrokeback Mountain - great movieAtonement - another great movieThe Edge of Love - never even heard of itSwept Away - dittoRevolver - and againThe Transporter - didn't see it, but I kinda want toTransporter 2 - dittoCrank - and againRed Sonja - not goodCobra - fun trashOn Deadly Ground - missed that oneUnder Siege 2 - dittoExit Wounds - and againThe Patriot (1998) - decentRomeo Must Die - never saw itCradle 2 the Grave - dittoI completely agree with James Cameron on Aliens 3, its a piece of crap. At least you acknowledge that as an Aliens fan.But lets also remember that Fincher was a gun for hire, he didn't really have much control of the story aspects. His only option was to tell the story he had, but he couldn't do that.Oh and sorry Charlie, Alien 4 is better than 3, if only for its reference in South Park.I think Alien Resurrection suffers from having to find a weak means of resurrecting Ripley. Too much of the movie is spent in an effort to court back people who hated Alien 3; they'd have better off putting up a card at the beginning of the movie that said "Hey, guys, sorry about Alien 3; let's pretend it never happened," and then proceeding with a direct sequel to Aliens. Actually, I'd have loved that.I don't really consider Aliens 3 & 4 to be canon. That said, they're both entertaining enough.It's interesting . . . when it comes to a franchise like this, where each movie has been made by different people, you really can kind of mentally say, oh well, Alien 3 didn't really happen anyways. Because in a way, it didn't; it's not what Cameron would have done in a sequel, therefore it's invalid.Granted, this also means that from a certain point of view, everything after Alien is bunk. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 Does everyone here realize that the Patriot in the long list is not Mel Gibson's the Patriot, but Steven Segal's Patriot from the year before. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 Does everyone here realize that the Patriot in the long list is not Mel Gibson's the Patriot, but Steven Segal's Patriot from the year before.Aren't they both terrible? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 I don't think Gibson's Patriot is terrible, its just ok, Segal's thats a different story, he so wants to be the star when he would be a great character actor. He works best in short bits. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 Why not I suppose:Batman & Robin - GARBAGE.Superman IV: The Quest for Peace - GARBAGE.Spider-Man 3 - GARBAGE.The Hulk - NOT SEEN, BUT I QUITE FANCY IT.X-Men: : The Last Stand - ENTERTAINING NONSENSE, FOR A NON FAN.Poltergeist III - GARBAGE.A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge - GARBAGE.Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - NOT SEEN.Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth - NOT SURE IF I'VE SEEN. PROBABLY GARBAGE.Jaws III - GARBAGE.Jaws: The Revenge - GARBAGE.Psycho III - NOT SEEN.Psycho IV: The Beginning - NOT SEEN.The Wicker Man (2006) - NOT SEEN, BUT SURELY GARBAGE.Halloween (2007) - NOT SEEN.The Omen (2006) - NOT SEEN.The Final Conflict - NOT SEEN.Final Destination 3 - NOT YET SEEN, BUT I LIKED THE OTHER TWO SO...Seed of Chucky - GOOD GARBAGE.Gone in Sixty Seconds - NOT SEEN.Con Air - BRILLIANTLY ENTERTAINING NONSENSE. I LIKE.Live Free or Die Hard - VERY NEARLY GARBAGE, BUT WORTH A WATCH. NOT A DIE HARD MOVIE THOUGH.Die Another Day - GARBAGE.The Rock - ENTERTAINING NONSENSE.Bad Boys - NONSENSE. MEH.Bad Boys II - NOT SEEN.Armageddon - BRILLIANTLY ENTERTAINING NONSENSE. I LIKE.Pearl Harbor - OVERBLOWN, BUT NOT GARBAGE. NOT THAT GOOD EITHER THOUGH. WORTH A WATCH.Transformers - VERY ENTERTAINING. DOES WHAT IT SAYS ON THE TIN.Mission: Impossible II - NOT SEEN, BUT LOOKS AVERAGE.Beverly Hills Cop III - NOT SEEN. GEORGE LUCAS IS PROBABLY GLAD.Alien 3 - WATCHABLE AND ENTERTAINING, BUT ULTIMATELY UNLIKEABLE.Alien Resurrection - ENTERTAINING NONSENSE. BAD BUT GOOD.Alien vs. Predator - ENTERTAINING NONSENSE. NOT AS BAD AS IT'S MADE OUT TO BE, BUT ITS STILL A HELLUVA BAD MOVIE.Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem - A PIECE OF FU*KING SH*T.Resident Evil: Apocalypse - NOT SEEN, BUT I SUSPECT IT'S THE SAME AS ABOVE.Resident Evil: Extinction - SEE ABOVE.Rocky V - GARBAGE.RoboCop 3 - NOT SEEN.Speed 2: Cruise Control - NOT SEEN.Star Wars "prequel" Trilogy - GARBAGE, THE DEVIL INCARNATE, ENTERTAINING.Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - ENTERTAINING.War of the Worlds (2005) - ENTERTAINING, BUT HUGELY FLAWED.Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - VERY NEARLY GARBAGE, BUT ENTERTAINING ENOUGH.Street Fighter - NOT SEEN, BUT GARBAGE. I JUST KNOW.Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - SEE ABOVE.The Crow: City of Angels - NOT SEEN.Saw III - NOT SEEN, BUT I KNOW WHAT TO EXPECT, THEREFORE PROBABLY GARBAGE.Hitman (2007) - NOT SEEN.Alone in the Dark - UWE BOLL.House of the Dead - UWE BOLL.BloodRayne - UWE BOLL.DOA: Dead or Alive - NOT SEEN.Dungeons & Dragons - NOT SEEN.Tank Girl - NOT SEEN.Barb Wire - NOT SEEN.The Da Vinci Code - NOT SEEN.The Godfather: Part III - NOT SEEN.Star Trek: Nemesis - NOT SEEN.Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) - ENTERTAINING.Training Day - LOADS OF FOLKS LOVE THIS, BUT I THOUGHT IT WAS JUST A TYPICAL GENRE MOVIE. ENTERTAINING.Crash (2004) - AT LAST THIS LIST FEATURES AN EXCELLENT PIC. FEATURES TWO OF THE MOST POWERFUL SCENES IN RECENT MEMORY.Brokeback Mountain - NOT SEEN, YET.Atonement - NOT SEEN, YET.The Edge of Love - NOT SEEN.Swept Away - NOT SEEN. NOT A HUGE FAN OF GUY RITCHIE STUFF.Revolver - SEE ABOVE.The Transporter - NOT SEEN, BUT LOOKS SERVICEABLE ENOUGH FOR IT'S TARGET AUDIENCE OF THE EASILY PLEASED ACTION BRIGADE.Transporter 2 - SEE ABOVE.Crank - SEE ABOVE.Red Sonja - MANAGES TO BE ENTERTAINING NONSENSE AND WHOLLY GARBAGE AT THE SAME TIME. THAT'S NO MEAN FEAT.Cobra - NOT SEEN.On Deadly Ground - NOT SEEN.Under Siege 2 - NOT SEEN.Exit Wounds - NOT SEEN.The Patriot (1998) - NOT SEEN.Romeo Must Die - NOT SEENCradle 2 the Grave - NOT SEEN.Does everyone here realize that the Patriot in the long list is not Mel Gibson's the Patriot, but Steven Segal's Patriot from the year before.Since it followed a succession of Segal movies, I did. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted June 26, 2008 Share Posted June 26, 2008 Does everyone here realize that the Patriot in the long list is not Mel Gibson's the Patriot, but Steven Segal's Patriot from the year before.Oh, well I saw some of that film but it was bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted June 26, 2008 Author Share Posted June 26, 2008 For poos and giggles, only did the ones I've seen.Batman & Robin - Very BadSuperman IV: The Quest for Peace - Very BadSpider-Man 3 - BadThe Hulk - DecentX-Men: : The Last Stand - Very BadA Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge - Very BadFreddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - Very BadJaws III - Very BadJaws: The Revenge - Very Very BadPsycho IV: The Beginning - DecentThe Wicker Man (2006) - Funniest Movie Of 2006Final Destination 3 - Very BadSeed of Chucky - Trying To Be Funny - NOT - Very BadGone in Sixty Seconds - DecentCon Air - GoodLive Free or Die Hard - Pretty DecentDie Another Day - Worst Bond Film Ever - Very Very BadThe Rock - GreatBad Boys - Pretty DecentBad Boys II - Decent - They're Making A Third Armageddon - Very Very BadPearl Harbor - Decent - Good Score & Battle SequencesTransformers - The End Is Good - Rest Is Very Very BadMission: Impossible II - Typical John Woo - Bad But EntertainingAlien 3 - BadAlien Resurrection - Very Very BadAlien vs. Predator - I Laughed When I Predicted How The Black Guy Was Gonna Die - Chopped Into Diamond Chunks - Just Like In Resident Evil Resident Evil: Apocalypse - Very Very BadSpeed 2: Cruise Control - Very BadStar Wars "prequel" Trilogy - DecentHarry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - BadWar of the Worlds (2005) - Pretty GoodTerminator 3: Rise of the Machines - Pretty DecentCharlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Extremely BadSaw III - Extremely BadAlone in the Dark - EXTREMELY Very Very BadBloodRayne - EXTREMELY Very Very BadThe Da Vinci Code - Overrated - DecentTraining Day - Very GoodCrash (2004) - Very Very GoodBrokeback Mountain - Overrated - Pretty DecentAtonement - Not Best Picture Material - DecentSwept Away - Very BadThe Transporter - Very BadTransporter 2 - Very Very Very BadCrank - Very Very BadRed Sonja - BadUnder Siege 2 - Very Very BadExit Wounds - One Of My First DVD's. Was A Blind Buy. Got Rid Of It. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
artyjeffrey 20 Posted June 27, 2008 Share Posted June 27, 2008 Little Indian, Big City. Horrendous.I looked it up, so that I could indicate the plotline to anyone fortunate enough to never have endured this nonsense:"A 12-year old's mother, who was once married to the film's hero but left him while still pregnant (because he spent too much time on the telephone) flees to the Amazon, raising her child while living with an Indian tribe. Now the male lead flies to the jungle to find his wife, so that they can be divorced, and he can marry to stupidest woman on earth." --- Roger Ebert.That's about it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mahler3 478 Posted June 27, 2008 Share Posted June 27, 2008 That new teen horror movie, Teeth is really quite awful - pointless and not remotely funny when it could have been (Joe Dante could've done a decent job, like his hilarious Mant pastiche as featured in Matinee)Michael Winner's Parting Shots is up there with Chris Rea - utter bollocks!and Batman & Robin, the movie that killed Schwarzneggar's movie career with those cringe-worthy one liners. It also ruined my date with a very attractive woman, as I was so angry at the film I pretty much ignored her throughout the screening! Thanks Joel! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted June 27, 2008 Share Posted June 27, 2008 She was unhappy you were distracted by Uma. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mahler3 478 Posted June 27, 2008 Share Posted June 27, 2008 She was unhappy you were distracted by Uma. Well I do remember thinking that I would love to fluff her pillows! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted June 27, 2008 Author Share Posted June 27, 2008 Hey mahler3, where is that first quote in your signature from? I swear I just heard it in a movie somewhere. Can't remember. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted June 27, 2008 Share Posted June 27, 2008 It is taken from Mamet's Heist, spoken by Ricky Jay to Sam Rockwell. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted June 27, 2008 Author Share Posted June 27, 2008 Yeah that's right. Heist was one of my first DVD purchases. I recently saw it on TV, that's why it seemed so familiar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mahler3 478 Posted June 27, 2008 Share Posted June 27, 2008 Indeed it is, a great scene that too whenever the cops pull over and Rockwell reaches for his gun.Not as good as The Spanish Prisoner or State & Main (go you huskies!) but that's for another thread! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now