Thor 7,490 Posted January 6, 2023 Share Posted January 6, 2023 Great stuff, Marian! I shot some lousy cell phone pics too, in 2011. Marian Schedenig 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 6, 2023 Share Posted January 6, 2023 1998 1. Air - Moon Safari 2. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea 3. Rufus Wainwright - self-titled 4. Elliott Smith - XO 5. Pedro the Lion - It's Hard to Find a Friend 6. Gastr del Sol - Camoufleur 7. Beck - Mutations 8. Belle and Sebastian - The Boy with the Arab Strap 9. Sonic Youth - A Thousand Leaves 10. Pinback - This is a Pinback CD Just missed: The Divine Comedy - Fin de Siècle Fugazi - End Hits Tortoise - TNT June of 44 - Four Great Points David Grubbs - The Thicket Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,345 Posted January 6, 2023 Share Posted January 6, 2023 1998 Nothing really in my collection this year. Supernatural Step Up to the Microphone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 6, 2023 Share Posted January 6, 2023 I'm not looking forward to doing 1999. It's one of me favorite years for rock music in my lifetime so it'll be hard to both whittle it down and decide on the ranking. Faleel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,191 Posted January 6, 2023 Share Posted January 6, 2023 1 hour ago, Disco Stu said: 1998 2. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea For some reason, I always thought that was their only album, and was surprised when you already listed them for 1996. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted January 6, 2023 Share Posted January 6, 2023 @Thor, and @Clockwork Angel, I'm very glad that you both like CALLING ALL STATIONS. When I first heard it, I hated it with a passion, and, like a few more records which I have, it took a few years to grow on me, but grow it did, to the point where it is #4 in my Genesis top-4 (I don't have a Genesis top-5). "The Dividing Line" is fantastic, and easily the standout track. Thor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 7, 2023 Share Posted January 7, 2023 1999 1. The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin 2. Wilco - Summerteeth 3. Built to Spill - Keep It Like a Secret 4. The Olivia Tremor Control - Black Foliage: Animation Music 5. The White Stripes - self-titled 6. Pavement - Terror Twilight 7. Fiona Apple - When the Pawn... 8. Randy Newman - Bad Love 9. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun 10. Stereolab - Cobra and Phases Group Play Voltage in the Milky Night Just missed/honorable mentions: Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles Tom Waits - Mule Variations Jim O'Rourke - Eureka The Apples in Stereo - Her Wallpaper Reverie Sleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock Supergrass - self-titled The Ladybug Transistor - The Albemarle Sound Dressy Bessy - Pink Hearts Yellow Moons Pedro the Lion - The Only Reason I Feel Secure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted January 7, 2023 Share Posted January 7, 2023 Oh, @Disco Stu. No APPLE VENUS VOLUME 1? It's a good list, though. I'd add: THE SEDUCTION OF CLAUDE DEBUSSY 15 MINUTES DIALOGUE BACK ON TOP PLAY J TULL.COM MOCK TUDOR NIGHTLIFE YELLOW SUBMARINE SONGTRACK A LOVE LIKE OURS (I'm an old romantic) THE LADDER BRAND NEW DAY THE TIME MACHINE HOURS TURN IT ON AGAIN: THE HITS (for the rerecorded "Carpet Crawl") MARILLION.COM ("Interior Lulu" is brilliant!) RAVE UN2 THE JOY FANTASTIC (any Prince is better than no Prince) and SYNKRONIZED Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 7, 2023 Share Posted January 7, 2023 8 minutes ago, Naïve Old Fart said: Oh, @Disco Stu. No APPLE VENUS VOLUME 1? I actively dislike both 90s XTC albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted January 7, 2023 Share Posted January 7, 2023 Wha'?! How could you not like NONESUCH?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 7, 2023 Share Posted January 7, 2023 Having finished the 90s for rock music, I wanted to do a list of my top 10 hip hop albums of the decade. My taste in rap is very narrow and would be considered ignorant by true aficionados, but I love all these albums a lot. 1. A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders 2. De La Soul - Buhloone Mind State 3. Guru - Jazzmatazz, Vol. 1 4. A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory 5. Beastie Boys - Hello Nasty 6. Gang Starr - Step in the Arena 7. Outkast - ATLiens 8. Nas - Illmatic 9. Us3 - Hand on the Torch 10. Fugees - The Score 7 minutes ago, Naïve Old Fart said: Wha'?! How could you not like NONESUCH?! The spark was gone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,490 Posted January 7, 2023 Share Posted January 7, 2023 17 hours ago, Naïve Old Fart said: @Thor, and @Clockwork Angel, I'm very glad that you both like CALLING ALL STATIONS. When I first heard it, I hated it with a passion, and, like a few more records which I have, it took a few years to grow on me, but grow it did, to the point where it is #4 in my Genesis top-4 (I don't have a Genesis top-5). "The Dividing Line" is fantastic, and easily the standout track. Absolutely. But I also dig "Congo". Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,345 Posted January 7, 2023 Share Posted January 7, 2023 1999 If I Left The Zoo The White Elephant Sessions Euphoria Tarzan (there's enough songs to make it count right?) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted January 8, 2023 Share Posted January 8, 2023 16 hours ago, Clockwork Angel said: 1999 Tarzan (there's enough songs to make it count right?) Of course there are Just remembered another '99: ANOMIE AND BONHOMIE (the ever-reliable Green flexing his indie muscles) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,350 Posted January 11, 2023 Share Posted January 11, 2023 Currently listening to Bacharach's Blue Umbrella and I am quite pleased. This is obviously no "Painted from Memory" but still better than 90% than all the stuff I recently heard on the radio. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,345 Posted January 11, 2023 Share Posted January 11, 2023 @Disco StuAre we gonna go through the 2000's? I'll start with the first half 2000 The Best of Plumb - Plumb 2001 No Name Face - Lifehouse The Anatomy of the Tongue in Cheek - Relient K 2002 The Eleventh Hour - JoC Stanley Climbfall - Lifehouse Vapor Trails - Rush Thrive - Newsboys Testify - Phil Collins Divine Discontent - Sixpence X - Def Leppard 2003 Who We Are Instead - JoC Two Lefts Don't Make A Right...But Three Do - Relient K The Beautiful Letdown - Switchfoot Blueprints for the Black Market - Anberlin Furthermore: From the Studio : From the Stage - JoC 2004 Feedback - Rush Mmhmm - Relient K 2005 Never Take Friendship Personal - Anberlin Lifehouse Nothing Is Sound - Switchfoot Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 2000 1. Yo La Tengo - And then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out 2. Steely Dan - Two Against Nature 3. The White Stripes - De Stijl 4. Radiohead - Kid A 5. Badly Drawn Boy - The Hour of the Bewilderbeast 6. Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R 7. Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica 8. Elliott Smith - Figure 8 9. Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker 10. Pedro the Lion - Winners Never Quit Just missed: Phoenix - United Sleater-Kinney - All Hands On the Bad One The New Pornographers - Mass Romantic The Clientele - Suburban Light Faleel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 nicotine, valium, vicodin, marijuana, ecstasy and alcohol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 2002 No love for VAPOR TRAILS, @Clockwork Angel? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 2001 1. The White Stripes - White Blood Cells 2. Björk - Vespertine 3. Weezer - The Green Album 4. The Strokes - Is This It? 5. Jim O'Rourke - Insignificance 6. Ryan Adams - Gold 7. The Shins - Oh, Inverted World 8. Built to Spill - Ancient Melodies of the Future 9. Cake - Comfort Eagle 10. Tool - Lateralus Honorable mentions: Bob Dylan - Love & Theft Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Radiohead - Amnesiac The Microphones - The Glow, Part 2 Pinback - Blue Screen Life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 Donald Fagen turned 75 yesterday. Disco Stu and Naïve Old Fart 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 Revisiting Bjork's Vespertine for making my 2001 list, I was reminded of how completely flabbergastingly brilliant is the song "Unison." The way it builds in layers and diminuendos and crescendos in waves, reminds me of Bolero or something. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 his hat is on backwards, he can show you his tattoos, he is in the music business, he is calling you "DUDE!" Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 Cake is a band I'm largely content to just enjoy the popular hit singles, but for whatever reason Comfort Eagle is the one full album of theirs that I really love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sweeping Strings 2,352 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 Was pleased to hear this week that on St Patrick's Day this year U2 will release 'Songs Of Surrender', with reworked and rerecorded versions of 40 of their tracks (10 choices per band member, although amongst the various formats are some with fewer tracks). More original than a standard Greatest Hits/Best Of, anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 1 minute ago, Disco Stu said: Cake is a band I'm largely content to just enjoy the popular hit singles, but for whatever reason Comfort Eagle is the one full album of theirs that I really love Same Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,345 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 5 hours ago, Naïve Old Fart said: 2002 No love for VAPOR TRAILS, @Clockwork Angel? Oh fuck. 1 hour ago, Disco Stu said: Cake is a band I'm largely content to just enjoy the popular hit singles, but for whatever reason Comfort Eagle is the one full album of theirs that I really love Only ever heard their song used over the opening credits for CHUCK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 These are their two biggest hits Faleel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 12, 2023 Share Posted January 12, 2023 Plus that "I Will Survive" cover was super popular. GerateWohl 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted January 13, 2023 Share Posted January 13, 2023 Genesis Announces Massive Box Set of BBC Recordings Naïve Old Fart and Faleel 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 13, 2023 Share Posted January 13, 2023 2002 1. Sonic Youth - Murray Street 2. Pedro the Lion - Control 3. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 4. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf 5. Weezer - Maladroit 6. Badly Drawn Boy - Have You Fed the Fish? 7. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat 8. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 9. Rush - Vapor Trails 10. The Greenhornes - Dual Mono Honorable Mentions: David Bowie - Heathen Rufus Wainwright - Poses Robert Plant - Dreamland Sigur Rós - ( ) Nada Surf - Let Go Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted January 13, 2023 Share Posted January 13, 2023 10 hours ago, Jay said: Genesis Announces Massive Box Set of BBC Recordings It's a good set, and there's lots of interesting stuff on it, but, frankly: no SIX OF THE BEST, no sale. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted January 13, 2023 Share Posted January 13, 2023 I don't know where the sunbeams end and that the starlights begin, it's all a mystery Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted January 13, 2023 Share Posted January 13, 2023 1:17 "All will be revealed before the next move" (that's a cool part). In a way Buggles were a Progressive Pop band. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted January 13, 2023 Share Posted January 13, 2023 Horn showing his love of Yes, and sounding, uncannily, like Jon Anderson. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 13, 2023 Share Posted January 13, 2023 4 hours ago, Disco Stu said: 2002 1. Sonic Youth - Murray Street My favorite and most listened to rock song released in 2002 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted January 13, 2023 Share Posted January 13, 2023 2 hours ago, Naïve Old Fart said: Horn showing his love of Yes, and sounding, uncannily, like Jon Anderson. Horn became a legendary producer but whatever happened to Geoff Downes? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted January 13, 2023 Share Posted January 13, 2023 He formed Asia, then he rejoined Yes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted January 14, 2023 Share Posted January 14, 2023 8 hours ago, Naïve Old Fart said: He formed Asia ... Ouch! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted January 14, 2023 Share Posted January 14, 2023 It was the heat of the moment A24 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted January 14, 2023 Share Posted January 14, 2023 Time is the final currency. That's beautiful and most likely true as well. This could have been a Joni Mitchell song on 'The Hissing of Summer Lawns'. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 14, 2023 Share Posted January 14, 2023 2003 1. The White Stripes - Elephant 2. Steely Dan - Everything Must Go 3. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell 4. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief 5. Yo La Tengo - Summer Sun 6. Sufjan Stevens - Michigan 7. The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow 8. The Strokes - Room on Fire 9. Belle & Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe Waitress 10. Rufus Wainwright - Want One Honorable mentions: Deerhoof - Apple O' Josh Rouse - 1972 The Fiery Furnaces - Gallowsbird's Bark Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 14, 2023 Share Posted January 14, 2023 I looked at starting the 70s and just going through 1970 I decided it might be too hard! There's like 20-25 albums I want to squeeze into the top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 15, 2023 Share Posted January 15, 2023 2004 1. Brian Wilson - Smile 2. Sonic Youth - Sonic Nurse 3. Arcade Fire - Funeral 4. Air - Talkie Walkie 5. Modest Mouse - Good News for People Who Love Bad News 6. The Divine Comedy - Absent Friends 7. Ryan Adams - Love Is Hell 8. The Octopus Project - One Ten Hundred Thousand Million 9. Joanna Newsom - The Milk-Eyed Mender 10. Wilco - A Ghost is Born Honorable mentions: Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans Rufus Wainwright - Want Two Stereolab - Margerine Eclipse Deerhoof - Milk Man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 16, 2023 Share Posted January 16, 2023 2005 1. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 2. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois 3. Teenage Fanclub - Man-Made 4. The Evens - self-titled 5. The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan 6. Ryan Adams - Cold Roses 7. The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema 8. Robert Plant - Mighty Rearranger 9. Architecture in Helsinki - In Case We Die 10. Queens of the Stone Age - Lullabies to Paralyze Honorable mention: Sigur Rós - Takk... Tapes 'n Tapes - The Loon Stephen Malkmus - Face the Truth Dressy Betsy - Electrified Beck - Guero Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted January 16, 2023 Share Posted January 16, 2023 See the vegetable man in the vegetable van, with the horn that's honking like a mariachi band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 16, 2023 Share Posted January 16, 2023 The last time I cared anything about what Beck was doing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted January 16, 2023 Share Posted January 16, 2023 He had a good song a year later Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,345 Posted January 16, 2023 Share Posted January 16, 2023 2006 Good Monsters - Jars of Clay Oh! Gravity. - Switchfoot Chicago XXX - Chicago Yeah - Def Leppard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 17, 2023 Share Posted January 17, 2023 2006 1. The Evens - Get Evens 2. Sonic Youth - Rather Ripped 3. Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass 4. The Essex Green - Cannibal Sea 5. Donald Fagen - Morph the Cat 6. The Divine Comedy - Victory for the Comic Muse 7. Sunset Rubdown - Shut Up I Am Dreaming 8. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit 9. Built to Spill - You In Reverse 10. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky honorable mentions: The Flaming Lips - At War with the Mystics The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers Bob Dylan - Modern Times Ecstatic Sunshine - Freckle Wars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now