Jay 36,978 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 This was inspired by the discussion going on in the ID4 thread. What do you think are the 10 best scores of the 90's?I'm still trying to narrow my favorites down to a list of 10... I personally have these contenders so far:David Arnold - StargateDavid Arnold - Independence DayDavid Arnold - Tomorrow Never DiesDanny Elfman - Edward ScissorhandsDanny Elfman - Batman ReturnsDanny Elfman - Mission: ImpossibleDanny Elfman - Mars Attacks!John Williams - HookJohn Williams - Jurassic ParkJohn Williams - The Lost WorldJohn Williams - The Phantom MenaceJerry Goldsmith - Total RecallJerry Goldsmith - Basic InstinctJerry Goldsmith - Star Trek First ContactJerry Goldsmith - Air Force OneJames Newton Howard - The FugitiveJames Newton Howard - WaterworldTrevor Jones - CliffhangerDon Davis - The MatrixDust Brothers - Fight ClubMichael Kamen - Die Hard 3James Horner - The RocketeerJames Horner - Apollo 13James Horner - TitanicMark Mancina - SpeedMark Mancina - Bad BoysMark Mancina - Speed 2Mark Mancina - TwisterMichael Kamen - Robin Hood Prince Of ThievesJohn Debney - Cutthroat IslandJohn Debney - Liar LiarBasil Poledouris - Starship TroopersMarc Shaiman - City Slickers IITrevor Rabin and harry Gregson-Williams - ArmageddonHans Zimmer - Crimson TideHans Zimmer, etc - The RockAlan Silvestri - Back To The Future III Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Well the JW fanboys here are going to chime in quickly that you left out some key Williams 90s scores, like Saving Private Ryan and Schindler's List, in addition to the Homes Alone, JFK, Far and Away, Nixon, Sabrina, Sleepers, Seven in Years in Tibet, Amistad, and Angela's Ashes. I can't say I heard all of them, but the Academy paid attention to most.Here's mine:David Arnold - StargateDavid Arnold - Independence DayJohn Williams - HookBruce Broughton - TombstoneJerry Goldsmith - Star Trek First ContactJames Horner - Apollo 13James Horner - The Mask of ZorroMark Mancina - TwisterJohn Debney - Cutthroat IslandBasil Poledouris - Starship Troopers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Good thread, I was thinking of making it after everyone was saying ID4 was the best score of the decade. I'll post my list later today, now it is "study time" for my exam at 12:30. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 36,978 Posted May 10, 2010 Author Share Posted May 10, 2010 Well the JW fanboys here are going to chime in quickly that you left out some key Williams 90s scores, like Saving Private Ryan and Schindler's List, in addition to the Homes Alone, JFK, Far and Away, Nixon, Sabrina, Sleepers, Seven in Years in Tibet, Amistad, and Angela's Ashes. I personally wouldn't include any of those in my personal Best Of list... some of those scores I have never even heard. Saving Private Ryan is really dull, and I've never gotten into Schindler's List. Both Home Alones are great, I completely agree... but Best Of? I already listed 35 scores I like more than both of them A lot of people really like Braveheart too, but that's another score that never clicked for me. A lot of post 80's James Horner really hasn't.OK here's my attempt to narrow down to 10 scores only:1. John Williams - Hook2. John Williams - Jurassic Park3. David Arnold - Independence Day4. David Arnold - Tomorrow Never Dies5. James Horner - The Rocketeer6. Danny Elfman - Mars Attacks!7. Danny Elfman - Batman Returns8. Jerry Goldsmith - Air Force One9. Jerry Goldsmith - Basic Instinct10. Jerry Goldsmith - Total Recall(Though composers ended up being grouped together that is random; I tried to order them in order of my favorite) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Some, I'm sorry, aren't on your list, Jason. 10. The Mask of Zorro - James Horner9. Titanic - James Horner8. Dick Tracy - Danny Elfman7. Batman Returns - Danny Elfman6. Mars Attacks! - Danny Elfman5. The Shadow - Jerry Goldsmith4. Jurassic Park - John Williams3. Stargate - David Arnold2. JFK - John Williams1. Independence Day - David Arnold Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,051 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 I see one glaring omission so far:Braveheart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Ok, Jay. In a second glance through your list, I see that it was not a catch-all for all 90s scores, just your favorites from that decade. I'm not a fan of SL or SPR, either, or all of the more artsy, less blockbuster JW scores of that decade.I wouldn't consider Braveheart to be a glaring omission. I like it better than Titanic, for sure, but I think I like The Mask of Zorro better than either.Besides, it's not like our iPods or CD collections are limited to ten albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 36,978 Posted May 10, 2010 Author Share Posted May 10, 2010 I see one glaring omission so far:BraveheartNo, I mentioned it in my second post Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,051 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Off the top of my head:Robin Hood Prince Of ThievesBraveheartTotal RecallBasic InstinctJurassic ParkSchindler's ListJFKID4StargateThe Lost WorldAngela's AshesEdward ScissorhandsSommersbyMedal Of Honor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 36,978 Posted May 10, 2010 Author Share Posted May 10, 2010 5. The Shadow - Jerry GoldsmithHmm, I may have to check this score out. You really like this score more than all of Jerry's other 90's output?Off the top of my head:Robin Hood Prince Of ThievesBraveheartTotal RecallBasic InstinctJurassic ParkSchindler's ListJFKID4StargateThe Lost WorldAngela's AshesEdward ScissorhandsSommersbyMedal Of HonorAnyone can just throw out 14 scores they like... the hard part is narrowing it down to 10... and ranking them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,051 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Gotta start somewhere with contenders. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 5. The Shadow - Jerry GoldsmithHmm, I may have to check this score out. You really like this score more than all of Jerry's other 90's output?I really like it, even though I don't think it's necessarily "better" than some of Jerry's others from the 90's, but it's one I gravitate towards often. I like those brassy pulp scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red 75 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 In no particular order:HookBraveheartEdward ScissorhandsThe Phantom MenaceAngela's AshesTombstoneSchindler's ListThe EdgeBatman: Mask of the PhantasmThe Shawshank Redemption Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Crap, forgot about Tombstone. Edited my list again. Sorry, TPM, you had to go. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 5. The Shadow - Jerry GoldsmithHmm, I may have to check this score out. You really like this score more than all of Jerry's other 90's output?I really like it, even though I don't think it's necessarily "better" than some of Jerry's others from the 90's, but it's one I gravitate towards often. I like those brassy pulp scores.The theme is awesome. The score could use an expansion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 *cough* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego 21 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 1. Hook2. The Nightmare Before Christmas3. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace4. Batman Returns5. Edward Scissorhands6. The Rocketeer7. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (though really I should include most of the work for Batman: TAS)8. Jurassic Park9. Robin Hood10. Stargate11. First KnightEdit: Sh*t! I forgot Mask of the Phantasm (shame on me)... so I'll just go one step beyond and make it 11. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 1. Schindler's List2. The Thin Red Line3. Medal Of Honor4. Saving Private Ryan5. Snow Falling On Cedars6. The Lion King7. The Nightmare Before Christmas8. The Rock9. The Shawshank Redemption10. Speed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Jeez, this is hard. Trying to put variety in.TOTAL RECALL - GoldsmithTHE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS - ShoreSTAR TREK: INSURRECTION - GoldsmithTOMORROW NEVER DIES - ArnoldBATMAN: MASK OF THE PHANTASM - WalkerHEAT - GoldenthalSTARSHIP TROOPERS - PoledourisEDWARD SCISSORHANDS - ElfmanTHE GHOST AND THE DARKNESS - GoldsmithTOY STORY 2 - Newman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dole 17 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Off the top of my head and in no particular order: 1. Basic Instinct (Goldsmith) 2. Hook (Williams) 3. Rudy (Goldsmith) 4. Braveheart (Horner) 5. Titanic (Horner) 6. American Beauty (Newman) 7. Bram Stoker's Dracula (Kilar) 8. Edward Scissorhands (Elfman) 9. Interview with the Vampire (Goldenthal) 10. The Nightmare Before Christmas (Elfman)Honorable Mentions: Alien 3, JFK, Schindler's List, Jurassic Park, Tombstone, Dances with Wolves, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Sleepy Hollow, Sneakers, and Fast, Cheap, and Out of Control. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Yea, I forgot about Dances With Wolves and The Mask of the Phantasm.Someday soon, I believe this board is going to try and unequivocally rank. Every. Score. Ever. Written. By. Anyone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego 21 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Yea, I forgot about Dances With Wolves and The Mask of the Phantasm.Someday soon, I believe this board is going to try and unequivocally rank. Every. Score. Ever. Written. By. Anyone.That would certainly keep us busy for a while. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Crichton 4 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Medal Of HonorIf I included that I'd have to throw in a bunch of other VG games scores as well, like Zelda: Link to the Past and Ocarina of Time, Final Fantasys VI-VIII, and Chrono Trigger.I think my top two would pretty definitively beStar Wars: Episode I- The Phantom MenaceIndependence DayAfter that, in chrono order:Total RecallStar Trek VIRobin Hood: Prince of ThievesFar & AwaySchindler's ListJurassic Park (despite how much I think it's overrated)Star Trek: GenerationsStar Trek: First ContactThe MummyGalaxy Quest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,051 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 1. Total Recall 2. ID4 3. Angela's Ashes 4. Dances With Wolves 5. Schindler's List 6. Medal Of Honor 7. Jurassic Park 8. The Edge 9. Tombstone10. BraveheartAsk me tomorrow and I'll have a different list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 36,978 Posted May 10, 2010 Author Share Posted May 10, 2010 Medal Of Honor a better score than Jurassic Park? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Crichton 4 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Medal Of Honor a better score than Jurassic Park? I say yes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Medal Of Honor a better score than Jurassic Park? I say yes.I do as well. Mind you, I'd put a lot of scores over JP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Crichton 4 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 But MoH is also that good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,051 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 I dunno, I'm at a point now where I'm tired of defending MOH. As far as I'm concerned the music speaks for itself. It has its own fresh voice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 But MoH is also that good.That is certainly true. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,589 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 (no order - I suck at ordering)ID4Jurassic ParkAir Force OneSleepy HollowShawshank RedemptionDeep ImpactLegends of the FallSpeciesAmerican BeautySnow Falling on CedarsDante's PeakAnd like several others, this'll be different in a week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 36,978 Posted May 10, 2010 Author Share Posted May 10, 2010 A couple people have mentioned American Beauty now. Is the score really that good, or are people just remembering how much they loved the film?I have mp3s of it somewhere, I'll have to revisit it. Don't remember a thing about it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,266 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 In no particular order:Schindler's ListSleepersSeven Years in TibetAngela's AshesEpisode 1: The Phantom MenaceJFKThe Russia HouseMulanBatman ForeverPrincess Mononoke Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Tommy Newman is da bomb. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,487 Posted May 10, 2010 Share Posted May 10, 2010 Lots of great scores here. I can't narrow down any sort of top 10, but I do know the #1 spot is Hook. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent B 327 Posted May 11, 2010 Share Posted May 11, 2010 Damn Jay you picked a tough topic as it's very difficult to narrow it down to 10 choices, especially from that era. If I really had to choose, here are mine in no particular order and I'm adding one to the list because I can't leave it off.Independence Day - David ArnoldStargate - David ArnoldGodzilla - David ArnoldThe Matrix - Don DavisThe Hunt For Red October - Basil PoledourisThe Phantom Menace - John WilliamsThe Mummy - Jerry GoldsmithAir Force One - Jerry Goldsmith and Joel McNeelyTwister - Mark MancinaStarship Troopers - Basil PoledourisHook - John WilliamsHook was the one I couldn't leave off. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,487 Posted May 11, 2010 Share Posted May 11, 2010 The 90s was so much better for film scores than the new millennium. I feel like we're in a dark age now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent B 327 Posted May 11, 2010 Share Posted May 11, 2010 The 90s was so much better for film scores than the new millennium. I feel like we're in a dark age now.I agree. Even between 2000 and now some good scores have come out but not as many as it did during the 90's. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Crichton 4 Posted May 11, 2010 Share Posted May 11, 2010 It's also much easier than doing the 70s or 80s. WAY too much to choose from those two decades. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andy 3,938 Posted May 11, 2010 Share Posted May 11, 2010 Very true. For me, it's been a steady decline since about 1989, with a few bright spots along the way.Difficult to pick my 10, but here they are, in no particular order.Home Alone 2: Lost in New YorkIndependence DayJurassic ParkBram Stoker's DraculaDances With WolvesHookNightmare Before ChristmasRobin Hood Prince of ThievesRocketeerStar Wars The Phantom MenaceHonorable Mentions: The Lost World, First Knight, Sleepy Hollow, Batman Returns, Edward Scissorhands, Mars Attacks, Forrest Gump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red 75 Posted May 11, 2010 Share Posted May 11, 2010 Yea, I forgot about The Mask of the Phantasm.Crap, so did I. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carnifex 5 Posted May 11, 2010 Share Posted May 11, 2010 1. ID4 - David Arnold2. Dances with Wolves - John Barry3. Rocketeer - James Horner4. Jurassic Park - John Williams5. Terminator 2 - Brad Fiedel6. Hook - John Williams7. Braveheart - James Horner8. Shawshank Redemption - Thomas Newman9. Thomas Crown Affair - Bill Conti10. First Knight - Jerry Goldsmith Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted May 16, 2010 Share Posted May 16, 2010 1. Hook - John Williams2. Edward Scissorhands - Danny Elfman3. The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Alan Menken4. Titanic - James Horner5. Nightmare Before Christmas - Danny Elfman 6. Far and Away - John Williams7. The Lost World - John Williams8. Pocahontas - Alan Menken9. Sabrina - John Williams10. The Phantom Menace - John WilliamsHonorable Mentions (in no particular order): Jurassic Park, Home Alone, Saving Private Ryan, Schindler's List, The Lion King, JFK, The Mummy, Ed Wood, Sleepy Hollow, Forrest Gump, Beauty and the Beast Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taikomochi 1,126 Posted May 25, 2010 Share Posted May 25, 2010 Too many to pick from. ALl I can say in my number 1 is Alien 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corellian2019 381 Posted May 25, 2010 Share Posted May 25, 2010 I was amused to see Basic Instinct repeated in several earlier posts.Well, in no particular order, here goes my list:1. Total Recall2. RoboCop 23. Terminator 2: Judgment Day4. Alien 35. Demolition Man6. The Fugitive7. Jurassic Park8. Heat9. The Fifth Element10. American Beauty Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,387 Posted May 26, 2010 Share Posted May 26, 2010 I see one glaring omission so far:BraveheartMake that 3:NIXON, L.A. CONFIDENTIAL. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taikomochi 1,126 Posted May 26, 2010 Share Posted May 26, 2010 Eh, Nixon is good, but fairly disappointing compared the WIlliams' other output in the 90's. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,589 Posted May 26, 2010 Share Posted May 26, 2010 I see one glaring omission so far:BraveheartMake that 3:NIXON, L.A. CONFIDENTIAL.I wouldn't put any of those anywhere near a 'top' list, to be frank. L.A. Confidential, from hearing the iso on the DVD, appears to be just loads of rhythms and a bit of trumpet. I've never understood why it's so revered. However, this opinion comes with my usual disclaimer that I'm not a fan of Goldsmith one bit.My problem with Braveheart is the synth elements. Around half the score seems to be just pounding on some sort of keyboard turned to 'breathy choir', with the other half being genuinely moving celtic music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,051 Posted May 27, 2010 Share Posted May 27, 2010 Are you sure you're not thinking of Titanic? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,487 Posted May 27, 2010 Share Posted May 27, 2010 Horner became such an asshat in the 90s. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now