JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 I have asked permission from Ricard, and he has greatfully allowed me to make this post.With the start of the New Year, I think it is time for the membership of this fine message board to develop a consensus top 10 list of John Williams scores. How do we accomplish this task? Simple. I ask that each of us submit our top 10 John Williams scores as it stands currently. Each score will be awarded points based on the posistion you assign it in the top 10.#1 will be awarded 10 points, #10 will be awarded 1 pt. Ties will be broken based on total # of higher votes. I ask that you do not submit ties, or submit sagas or trilogies as one score, they are not. ONE FILM, ONE SCORE. If you say Star Wars saga, I will count it as Star Wars Ep. IV, if you say Indiana Jones Trilogy, I will count it as Raiders of the Lost Ark. With over 350 members I would like to get at least 100 responses before trying to figure a consensus. Please do not post critical replies to this post, simply post your top 10, this post is not to judge.This will be our memberships top 10 determined by us. It will be as legitimate as any other top 10 list, perhaps moreso, because we are John's biggest fans here. This is not scientific, it will be based on our opinions.One last thing, list only 10 scores, no more, no less. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 The Empire Strikes BackJurassic ParkThe Lost WorldE.T.Raiders Of The Lost ArkIndiana Jones and The Temple Of DoomIndiana Jones and The Last CrusadeHookSchindlers ListHarry Potter and the Philosephers StoneStefancos- who will probably have changed his mind in 5 minutes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scissorhands 16 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Good idea! (in fact, that's what I wanted to do some time ago)Let's start:1st: EMPIRE OF THE SUN2nd: SAVING PRIVATE RYAN3rd: JAWS4th: HOME ALONE 25th: AMISTAD6th: INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE7th: THE LOST WORLD8th: FAMILY PLOT9th: SLEEPERS10th: ALWAYS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 4, 2003 Author Share Posted January 4, 2003 Here is mine. 1. E.T. 2. Superman 3. Jaws 4. Close Encounter of the Third Kind 5. Raiders of the Lost Ark. 6. Star Wars 7. Jurassic Park 8. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone/Philosopher's Stone 9. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom10. Towering InfernoI toyed with Chamber of Secrets and Catch Me If You Can, but they are just too new for me to include, though I love them dearly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChrisAfonso 186 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 1. Schindler's List2. Star Wars3. Jurassic Park4. The Empire Strikes Back5. The Lost World6. Chamber of Secrets7. E.T.8. A.I.9. Last Crusade10. Jane Eyre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
csiaspam 0 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 This one is a tough one to do quickly, but I don't have time to listen through and annalyze all his soundtracks right now, so here's what I got... 8O 1. Superman 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Jurassic Park 4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 5. Schindler's List 6. Harry Potter (CoS) 7. Empire of the Sun 8. E.T. 9. Angela's Ashes10. Close Encounters Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 I toyed with Chamber of Secrets and Catch Me If You Can, but they are just too new for me to include, though I love them dearly.Not sure if CoS can be included, since it's not a 100% Williams composed work.Stefancos- running and ducking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luke Skywalker 1,794 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Let's start:1- TTT2- FOTR oops 8O 1 - Return of the Jedi2 - The Empire Strikes Back3 - The Phantom Menace4 - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade5 - A New Hope (Star Wars)6 - E.T. The Extraterrestrial7 - Superman: The Movie8 - Jurassic Park9 - A.I. Artificial Intelligence10 - Schindler's List Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mari 279 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Here's mine: 1. E.T. 2. Star Wars 3. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind 4. The Empire Strikes Back 5. Superman 6. Schindler's List 7. Jane Eyre 8. Return Of The Jedi 9. Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade10. JawsMari Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RomanticStrings 10 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 1. Jurassic Park2. Schindler's List3. Catch Me If You Can4. The Lost World: Jurassic Park5. Angela's Ashes6. Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace7. The Patriot8. Far And Away9. Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone10. Star Wars Episode II: Attack Of The Clones~Conor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST-321 4 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 1 Empire Strikes Back 2 Stars Wars (aka A New Hope) 3 Superman 4 ET 5 Return of the Jedi 6 Hook 7 Raiders of the Lost Ark 8 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 9 Inidana Jones and the Last Crusade10 Close Encounters of the Third KindThanks JoeinAr for doing this!This is difficult to choose. Another day, and I might have a different ranking. BTW, I knew Luke prefered Howard Shore! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Obi-Wan Kenoliga-Ná 0 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Here is my list.1.Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade;2.Hook;3.The Empire Strickes Back;4.Return of the Jedi;5.ET;6.AI;7.Jurassic Park;8.Star Wars (A New Hope);9.Raiders of the Lost Ark;10.Schindler's List; Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scissorhands 16 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Obi-Wan Kenoliga-Ná 8O Hilarious nickname, Obi-Wan!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lurker 5 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 1. Superman - The Movie 2. Star Wars 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. The Fury 5. Jaws 2 6. The Empire Strikes Back 7. E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial 8. Jaws 9. Return of the Jedi10. Indiana Jones and the Last CrusadeNeil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Obi-Wan Kenoliga-Ná 0 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 8O Hilarious nickname, Obi-Wan!!!It's not hilarious... it's worse than that: it's true :cry: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scissorhands 16 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 8O Hilarious nickname, Obi-Wan!!!It's not hilarious... it's worse than that: it's true :cry:sadly, it's also true for me. :cry: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Here's mine:1. Hook2. E.T.3. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 4. The Empire Strikes Back 5. Schindler's List6. Raiders of the Lost Ark7. Jurassic Park8. A.I.9. Superman10. Return of the Jedi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 member's please! Sign up or Sign in! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beowulf 4 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Damnation!!! That was me above Ren.EDIT:Slight change to my list, and since I can't edit my actual list above because it didn't sign me in, i'll do it here:1. Hook 2. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 3. E.T.4. The Empire Strikes Back 5. Schindler's List 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. Jurassic Park 8. A.I. 9. Superman 10. Return of the Jedi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 That's what you say, but can you prove it?Although, now you get a chance to add ANOTHER 10 scores. Stefancos- who will use his other MB identities for this poll too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 LOL,1. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone2. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (if we are allowed?????)3. The Empire Strikes Back4. Schindler's List5. Raiders of the Lost Ark6. E. T.7. The Last Crusade8. Jurassic Park9. A. I.10Saving Private RyanRen, securing her place on the MB Top Ten Thead, she needs to think a bit more.Joe, how long will this run so we can see the final results? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beowulf 4 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 That's what you say, but can you prove it?A very good question Stefancos...but let me point this out; who else besides me would put Hook at the No. 1 spot? (Much to the chagrin of Joe I might add) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Okay, only just got my web access back so haven't visited the site for literally ages but heres' my top ten......01. The Empire Strikes Back.02. E.T. 03. Jane Eyre.04. Superman.05. Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade.06. Monsignor.07. Attack of the Clones.08. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York.09. Schindlers List.10. Images.Boy that was hard, no for a lie down and a good snooze during the "four feathers score!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diskobolus 3 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 1. A.I. Artificial Intelligence2. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone3. The Empire Strikes Back4. Schindler's List5. E.T.6. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets7. Return of the Jedi8. Star Wars - A New Hope9. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade10. Hook Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oskar 77 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 I had to make some tough decisions to come to this top 10 and I'll bet that if I listen to TOD, TLC, Jaws, HP, TLW etc. right now I'm propably going to be very sorry that I couldn't put them somewhere in this list. But hey C'est la vie. 1. Schindler?s List 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 5. Star Wars ? A New Hope 6. Superman: The Movie 7. Return of the Jedi 8. Hook 9. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial10. Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adam 1 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 1. Empire Strikes Back2. Schindler's List3. ET4. Born on the Fourth of July5. Far and Away6. Home Alone 27. Artificial Intelligence8. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom9. American Journey (documentary)10. Return of the Jedi-Adam Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAG-SI 10 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 1. Saving Private Ryan2. Schindler's List 3. Episode I4. Amistad 5. A.I. 6. The Patriot 7. Angela's Ashes 8. The Lost World 9. Jaws 10. Seven Years In Tibet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 well,things have changed with the new scores in the past 2 years:1-The Empire Strikes Back.2-Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom3-E.T.,The Extra Terrestrial4-The Phantom Menace5-Hook6-Raiders of the Lost Ark7-Return of the Jedi8-A.I.,Artificial Intelligence9-Jurassic Park10-Harry potter and the Chamber of SecretsK.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Jones 0 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Here are mine:1. Schindler's List 2. The Empire Strikes Back3. E.T.4. Raiders of the Lost Ark5. Star Wars 6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7. Jaws 8. Saving Private Ryan 9. Hook10. Minority Report Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Hilarious nickname, Obi-Wan!!!It's not hilarious... it's worse than that: it's true :cry: LOL .... K.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
csiaspam 0 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 I toyed with Chamber of Secrets and Catch Me If You Can, but they are just too new for me to include, though I love them dearly.Not sure if CoS can be included, since it's not a 100% Williams composed work.Stefancos- running and ducking.Huh, oh yeah. Whoops, I included CoS on my list as well.... my bad! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 4, 2003 Author Share Posted January 4, 2003 Ren asked how long will this be up?I hope to get at least 100 responses before doing anything with it yet.We have 366 members and I want as many of those members to post their top 10.One last thing, Adam posted American Journey, I would ask that you only include feature films scores not obscure documentaries.And Beowulf, by all means put Hook first if you want, its your top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 1.) E.T. the Extra Terrestrial2.) Far and Away3.) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets4.) Hook5.) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 6.) The Empire Strikes Back7.) Home Alone 28.) Jurassic Park9.) Jaws10.) Star Wars Ray Barnsbury-who had a heck of a time choosing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adam 1 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Here's my revised list so as not to include American Journey (which is a great score and no more obscure than many of his feature films but I'll accept the criteria ).1. Empire Strikes Back 2. Schindler's List 3. ET 4. Born on the Fourth of July 5. Far and Away 6. Home Alone 2 7. Artificial Intelligence 8. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 9. Return of the Jedi10. Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pelzter 0 Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 My top 10:1: Schindler's List2: E.T.3: Star Wars: Return of the Jedi4: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back5: Hook6: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7: Born on the Fourth of July8: Raiders of the Lost Ark9: Far and Away10: Star Wars: A New HopePelzter -- who thought the last 4 were damn difficult and the first 3 easy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stewdog1 50 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 1. Empire Strikes Back2. Return of the Jedi3. Jurassic Park4. Raiders of the Lost Ark5. Schindler's List6. Superman7. A.I.8. Star Wars9. The Lost World10. Hook Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PBL 0 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 I will probably edit this next week, for I've received at christmas several DVDs, including some films that was scored by J. Williams and some I haven't seen yet... but anyway,1st: The Empire Strikes Back2nd: E.T. The Extraterrestrial3rd: The Return of the Jedi4th: Indiana Jones and the last Crusade5th: Jane Eyre6th: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom7th: Star Wars - A New Hope8th: Hook9th: Superman10th: Jaws Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 Here's my revised list so as not to include American You could ave just edited your post interesting,no matter when you might have started to like Williams music,all the scores seem to be mostly the same,but in different orderThe next five on my list would have included some of the others people have named often:SupermanCE3KJawsLast Crusadeand...Spacecamp And Amazing Stories,The Mission is pretty high on the list,but it's TV.K.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. E.T. 3. Jaws 4. Superman 5. Star Wars 6. CE3K 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. A.I. 9. Schindler's List 10. Jane Eyre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jasonblueeyes 0 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 Tough Decision actually but:1. Raiders Of The Lost Ark2. E.T. The Extra Terristrial3. The Empire Strikes Back4. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom5. Schindler's List6. Jaws7. Superman8. Return Of The Jedi9. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind10. The Witches Of EastwickRunners Up:11. Star Wars: A New Hope12. 194113. Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade14. A.I.15. Born On The Fourth Of July16. Hook17. Harry Potter And The Philosopher's Stone18. The Phantom Menace19. Jurassic Park20. Attack Of The ClonesHonorable Mentions:21. Minority Report22. Far And Away23. Empire Of The Sun24. JFK25. Amistad26. Home Alone 2: Lost In New York27. Nixon28. Seven Years In Tibet29. The Patriot30. Harry Potter and The Chamber Of SecretsFinally:31. The River32. Sabrina33. Catch Me If You Can34. Angela's Ashes35. Presumed Innocent36. Home Alone37. Sleepers38. The Accidental Tourist39. Stanley And Iris40. SpacecampTHAT oughta do it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 My middle ground lies in the dramatic scores of the 90's,and my "finally" consists of Earthquake,the 60's comedy scores and the hilbilly banjo guitar/harmonica scores.K.M.Who realises this should be in another separate topic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 1 - Raiders of the Lost Ark2 - The Empire Strikes Back3 - A New Hope4 - Superman5 - E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial6 - Jurassic Park7 - Close Encounters8 - The Temple of Doom9 - Schindler's List10 - The Last CrusadeJustin - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rogue_Leader 2 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 I hate threads like this simpky because it is always impossible for me to order them the way I definitely feel. I always end up having 2nd thoughts later. OK here goes:1) Empire Strikes Back2) Star Wars: A New Hope3) Raiders of the Lost Ark4) Superman5) Return of the Jedi6) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom8) The Phantom Menace9) Jurrasic Park10) Hook Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 Tough one! Here goes (will change my mind a few thousand times I am sure!)1. Empire Strikes Back2. Minority Report3. AI4. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade5. Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone6. The Phantom Menace7. Attack of the Clones8. Superman9. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets10. ETQuick changing my mind already! :roll: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 1 - Schindler's List2 - Return of the Jedi3 - Raiders of the Lost Ark4 - The Empire Strikes Back5 - E.T6 - Seven Years in Tibet7 - Hook8 - Amistad9 - Attack of the Clones10 - Born on the 4 th of JUly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luke Skywalker 1,794 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 Hilarious nickname, Obi-Wan!!!It's not hilarious... it's worse than that: it's true :cry: LOL .... K.M. LOL Same here :cry: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luke Skywalker 1,794 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 BTW, I knew Luke prefered Howard Shore! I was joking! (becuase of the TTT so much spoken here) John Williams rules (i hope you were joking...) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 My list hasn't changed much over time:1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)2. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980)3. Star Wars: A New Hope (1977)4. ET: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)5. Superman: The Movie (1978)6. Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981)7. Jaws (1975)8. Schindler?s List (1993)9. The Fury (1978)10. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)Cheers, Joe. BTW, I don't understand your description of how ties will be broken.fivetones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Five Tones 302 Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 Blast! First time I've made that guest post blunder!My list hasn't changed much over time:1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)2. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980)3. Star Wars: A New Hope (1977)4. ET: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)5. Superman: The Movie (1978)6. Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981)7. Jaws (1975)8. Schindler?s List (1993)9. The Fury (1978)10. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)Cheers, Joe. BTW, I don't understand your description of how ties will be broken.fivetones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts