BloodBoal 7,538 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,687 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Now that's an interesting list.BTW, you do know that LotR was originally written as a 2-parter, and Jackson & Co rewrote it for a trilogy when the suits suggested it? (from one of the DVD documentaries, if this turns out to be incorrect)Agreements:Public Enemies - right on. I found this one just dull.Pirates 3 - I like it more than some, but the plot is horrendously complex for this genre and I just left the cinema thoroughly butt-numbed and confused.Troy - dull, boring and dull.Quantum of Solace - yep, confusing and outside of the action sequences, just plain boring.Terminator Salvation - it's not a Terminator movie - just a rather lame action film with robots.Indy 4 - I left the cinema feeling very underwhelmed.It just doesn't feel like an Indy film at all.Disagreements:Lovely Bones - it had flaws, but I really enjoyed it, and was tremendously affected by it.Ghostbusters 2 - wait, this one is unpopular? I've always liked this just as much as the first.Godzilla - i've always thought this one got far, far too much flack. For what it is (mindless popcorn entertainment), you could do much worse for a few hours.Prometheus - discussed to death already. I loved it; many didn't.Superman Returns - I've since seen the original and I still like this one. I geuinely never understoof why this got such bad reviews.The Hangover Part 2 - I can live with the re-treading. I enjoyed it.Spidey 3 - it's got loads of story problems, and drew many unintended laughs in the cinema, but overall, I enjoyed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Agreed (from those I've seen) on :Speed RacerThe Avengers (1998)AlexanderAlice In WonderlandSouthland TalesAlien 3Planet Of The Apes (2001)Quantum Of SolaceThe Matrix RevolutionsSucker PunchX-Men The Last StandDisagree most strongely on:Eyes Wide ShutHulkThen there were the movies that couldn't disappoint me because I did not expect them to be any good in the first place Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted August 28, 2012 Author Share Posted August 28, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 The ones I've seen that I found disappointing:The Spirit: at first I was excited for it. I shoudl have seen this disater coming, with Frank Miller behind it. What a lack of respect. Ah, if they had let Brad Bird direct this project. When I found out what the result was like I absatined from seeing it until a friwnd happened to be seeing the film. It was even worse than expected.Troy: take the Iliad. Shoot the film in English. Make it boring. Skip completely over the interesting polytheist spirituality of this culture.Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull.and, looking back, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen.For most of the others in the list, I never expected anything from them and/or haven't seen them and/or never cared or realized it wasn't going all right soon enough. I need to revisit Alexander to put it down properly.Another disappointments of mine: Apocalypto. Avatar. And one that I saw coming: Green Lantern. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted August 28, 2012 Author Share Posted August 28, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MSM 126 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 The Legue of Extraordinary Gentlemen.I found that one actually surprisingly fresh and entertaining.Disappointing IMO are The Lost World, KotCS, all the SW prequels, Deathly Hallows 1, Terminator Salvation, The Dark Knight (Rises) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 The SW prequels aren't disappointing to me because they were always like that for me. There was I point wre I thought "ok, these suck", but it wasn't shocking for me. I mean I had seen The Phantom Menace at the theater at 7 so I didn't have expectations.In retrospective yes, The Lost World is incredibly disappointing. As are most Harry Potter films, basically all of them except the third one (the books themselves also became disappointing.).I didn't mind LXG when I first saw it much. Back in March I read the book and it was on another level, so I find the film quite annoying. (I was annoyed by some aspects of Watchmen so go figure...) I've seen isolated parts of V for Vendetta and that was enough to make avoid that one completely, as well as From Hell or any other Alan Moore adaptation.Oh, I just remembered another disppointing film: Sunshine. Or most science-fiction coming out of the movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TownerFan 4,983 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Many of the films in this list weren't that promising since the beginning, hence it's more like the confirmation of an already bad feeling.Also, these are mostly blockbuster films from the last 10-15 years (the oldest entry is Ghostbusters 2, which is from 1989), but this speaks more about the overall film culture of these days than anything else. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted August 28, 2012 Author Share Posted August 28, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade would have been on my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,526 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade would have been on my list.Ooh, someone else with good sense, eh?After "ST: III", I found "The Voyage Home" a HUGE dissapointment. "V" was much better."Alien 3" is my favourite "alien" film. Not the best, but my favourite... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,012 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Oh great, lists again. Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,526 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Oh, yeah, and what's wrong with that, Croc? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Lots of Johnny Depp on there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,526 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 There's a good reason for that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade would have been on my list.Ooh, someone else with good sense, eh?After "ST: III", I found "The Voyage Home" a HUGE dissapointment. "V" was much better."Alien 3" is my favourite "alien" film. Not the best, but my favourite...V was terrible, almost unwatchable for me. Alien 3 is the reason I hate fincher.Indy 3 was a disappointment because it didn't go its own direction. So #4 was never as diappointing to me because the bar had been lowered.Still I can watch 3 on blu and get enjoyment. I can even watch 4 with my finger on the ff button.I'm not sure which I found more disappointing this summer Avengers or Prometheus. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Indy 3 was a disappointment because it didn't go its own direction. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Indy 3 was a disappointment because it didn't go its own direction. you're not that clueless. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 It seems to me that the additions of The Last Crusade to the Indy lore are obvious. Many Indy rip-offs and parodies later refer to elements codified by The Last Crusade. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 It seems to me that the additions of The Last Crusade to the Indy lore are obvious. Many Indy rip-offs and parodies later refer to elements codified by The Last Crusade.Last Crusade mimics Raiders rather than finding it's own direction, surely you can see that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Surely you aren't stuck on the superficial there? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Surely you aren't stuck on the superficial there?there is nothing superficial about a film that is a retread of the original, it's a tried and true pattern that doesn't necessarily give you the best outcome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Disagree most strongely on:Eyes Wide ShutHulkI chose you because I typically like reading your posts, even if I don't always agree.I can see where these films could be disappointing. Eyes Wide Shut being a Kubrick film with his entire legacy preceding it to judge it against and Hulk turning out to be more of a serious intellectual flick, deviating from the source material and few scenes of the kind of popcorn entertainment one associates with comic book movies.That said, I enjoyed both of those.Most disappointing of all time? It has to be Kingdom of the Crystal Skull. This was supposed to be Indy! There was seemingly no way they could screw it up that bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Datameister 2,042 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 This won't surprise many of you, but I think TOD should be on that list. To go from Raiders to...THAT...oy, it boggles the mind.KOTCS fit in nicely with the pre-existing franchise, which at the time comprised one near-perfect adventure film and its two severely flawed sequels. By the time I saw KOTCS, my hope for Raiders ever getting a worthy sequel was long dead. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 ^Ugh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 That's I've seen , I agree with everything on the list exceptPirates of the Carribean 4: I rather found it funnyStar Wars TPM. I enjoyed much it at the time of it's release. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,687 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 I got bored with Pirates 4 about 15 minutes in. Seemed utterly pointless to me.And what's with the sudden 'Indy sucks' stance of this place? I love all of the first three movies (ToD the least, but it's still good).While we're at it, it was somewhat underwhelmed at my first viewing of Superman earlier in the year. I enjoyed it, but it was hardly film of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 You didn't like Superman because your soul is dead! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Score_Fan 36 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 I disagree withHulkSpidey 3Iron Man 2Green Lantern (though it's flawed out the ass)IJ4Quantum of SolaceGhostbusters 2and TPM.I enjoyed and do still currently enjoy all of these. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 I mostly agree with that list. There aren't many films on that list that I can actually say I very much enjoy and would be happy to watch over and over again. Again, ranked lists such as this are meant to inspire conversation about them, and not force people to clean out their video collections. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 I also mostly agree with this list.Eyes Wide Shut in a same list with these terrible, horrible films? Mostly superhero films OF COURSE!And I haven't seen The Prometheus. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taikomochi 1,136 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 Indy 4 and Prometheus don't belong on this list. The Dark Knight Rises, however, does. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 Indy 4 and Prometheus don't belong on this list. The Dark Knight Rises, however, does.Oh, Indy 4 belongs to be on there. So does Prometheus. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taikomochi 1,136 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 Nah, I don't think everyone was disappointed with those, just the louder minority. I realize I am in the minority on TDKR, but... I tried so hard to like it... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,359 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 Indy 4 and Prometheus don't belong on this list. The Dark Knight Rises, however, does.For a second I forgot what thread I was in and thought you were talking about the screen names Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted August 29, 2012 Author Share Posted August 29, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted August 29, 2012 Share Posted August 29, 2012 Nah, I don't think everyone was disappointed with those, just the louder minority. I realize I am in the minority on TDKR, but... I tried so hard to like it...I think I'd put TDKR on the list too. Lower on the list of course but it deserves to be there, especially considering the enormous expectations that was lying on the film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gkgyver 1,645 Posted August 30, 2012 Share Posted August 30, 2012 People who label Dark Knight Rises as a dissapointment are just plain insane.IMO.Quantum Of Solace doesn't belong anywhere near that list. And neither does Godfather 3, what the hell? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted August 30, 2012 Share Posted August 30, 2012 Disappointing is subjective, because someone could have been looking forward to a movie more than you were. I wouldn't say Public Enemies was a huge disappointment, it's just not that great.Prometheus and Hulk definitely not, I enjoyed both of those.Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull and Quantum Of Solace would be ones, in my book. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted August 30, 2012 Share Posted August 30, 2012 On Eyes Wide Shut - "Sadly, the film was anything but erotic,"Um, that was the point. Cretinous thickos.I used to buy the TF magazine before the internet and it was a decent read, but nowadays their mag is dying and so in a beleaguered attempt to boost traffic to their website they do these abysmal lists every week. Most of them are bottom of the barrel ad hitting junk.http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=total+film+50&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=en-gb&client=safariYou can use Google's own page numbers to see how many there are, and how risible they get. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted August 30, 2012 Share Posted August 30, 2012 On Eyes Wide Shut - "Sadly, the film was anything but erotic,"Um, that was the point.Exactly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted August 30, 2012 Author Share Posted August 30, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted August 30, 2012 Share Posted August 30, 2012 Eyes Wide Shut did have one pretty sexy scene with the chick from Hocus Pocus. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now