Josh500 1,615 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 I know this has likely been done before, but I'm interested in the updated version...Your personal Top 10 favorite Jerry Goldsmith scores!I'll start:1. Basic Instinct2. Poltergeist3. Total Recall4. Alien 5. The Omen6. Medicine Man7. Rambo II8. Dennis the Menace9. Gremlins 10. Sum of All Fears Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oskar 77 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 This was very hard to do... 1. Star Trek: The Motion Picture2. Legend3. Under Fire4. The Final Conflict5. Rambo II: First Blood6. The Blue Max7. Lionheart8. The Shadow9. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier10. The Wind and the Lion Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted July 17, 2015 Author Share Posted July 17, 2015 Yeah, it's hard, there are too many good ones.Anyone else? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 1. The Shadow2. Gremlins3. Poltergeist4. The Final Conflict5. Supergirl6. Star Trek: The Motion Picture7. Star Trek: Nemesis8. Twilight Zone: The Movie9. The Boys from Brazil10. Lionheart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted July 17, 2015 Author Share Posted July 17, 2015 There are too many JG scores that I have never heard, alas. This is a good way to find out which scores are popular and worth getting... 1. The ShadowHmmm, I have never even heard of this movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 The Intrada is one of the finest expansions I have. It's bold, colourful, thematic, bombastic, heroic, romantic. All those "ic" words again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 It's very. What's the word. Shadowy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,490 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 I would first need to know if we're talking score-in-the-movies or soundtrack albums. They would be quite different lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,191 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 This was surprisingly easy:The Final ConflictStar Trek The Motion PictureRambo - First Blood Part IITotal RecallThe Blue MaxPoltergeistThe MummyStar Trek V: The Final FrontierThe Great Train RobberyGremlins 2...purely in alphabetical order edit: now ranked, though I'm sure I'd do it differently in 10 minutes. Mind you, that's just my 10 top favourites, and I'm surprised that I can't think of any score that I'd want on this list quite as much as these 10 right now. But of course there's dozens of runners up that often are only marginally behind these here.And that's based just on the music, and listening to it on its own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted July 17, 2015 Author Share Posted July 17, 2015 I would first need to know if we're talking score-in-the-movies or soundtrack albums. They would be quite different lists.Why don't you make 2 lists then? The Intrada is one of the finest expansions I have. It's bold, colourful, thematic, bombastic, heroic, romantic. All those "ic" words again.I might have to look into that! Both movie and score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 The movie is a lot of fun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,490 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 I would first need to know if we're talking score-in-the-movies or soundtrack albums. They would be quite different lists.Why don't you make 2 lists then? Okay.SCORE-IN-MOVIES:1. Alien2. Planet of the Apes3. Star Trek: TMP4. Basic Instinct5. First BloodSOUNDTRACK ALBUMS (the original releases in all cases, of course):1. The Mummy2. The Last Run3. Mulan4. The Final Conflict5. Under Fire...or something like that. Except for the no. 1 spots in each list, these change continually. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,511 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 1/ "The Final Conflict",2/ "Star Trek: The Motion Picture",3/ "Poltergeist",4/ "Planet Of The Apes",5/ "Total Recall",6/ "StarTrek V",7/ "Explorers",8/ "Innerspace",9/ "Runaway" (yes, really!),10/ "Logan's Run". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,336 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 1 Star Trek TMP2 Alien3 Poltergeist4 Basic Instinct5 Total Recall6 Twilight Zone: The Movie7 Air Force One8 Gremlins9 Star Trek First Contact10 Capricorn One Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 1. ST: TMP2. POTA3. Legend4. Chinatown 5. Logan's Run6. Alien7. Star Trek X8. Star Trek V9. Medicine Man10. Explorers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted July 17, 2015 Author Share Posted July 17, 2015 I forgot to include Alien in my list. I knew I forgot something. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 7. Star Trek: Nemesis7. Star Trek XIt was meant to be! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 drax & tgp 4evr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 xx oo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DreamTheater 131 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 1. Poltergeist2. Star Trek: The Motion Picture3. Lionheart4. First Knight5. The Mummy6. Under Fire7. Hoosiers8. Rambo III9. Total Recall10. King Solomon's Mines Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A. A. Ron 1,742 Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 Not necessarily in order, but here are my favorites. Now updated to include my Top 20.Star Trek: The Motion PicturePoltergeistMulanKing Solomon's MinesNight CrossingTora! Tora! Tora!The River WildStar Trek V: The Final FrontierStar Trek: First ContactHour of the GunStar Trek: NemesisUnder FireStar Trek: InsurrectionPapillonThe SalamanderLegendThe Great Train RobberyThe Blue Max (may well become more of a favorite for me after the Tadlow recording comes out)The MummyRudy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Indianagirl 298 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 After a quick imdb of his resume there are still a LOT of his scores I've never heard. But I will say of those I have heard these are my favorite. 1. Poltergeist2. Gremlins3. Legend4. Mulan5. Secret of Nimh6. LA Confidential7. Congo8. First Knight9. Medicine Man10. The BurbsI had always thought he did the Goonies but according to IMDB that was someone else. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted July 18, 2015 Author Share Posted July 18, 2015 10. King Solomon's MinesIs this kinda like JG's ROTLA? Never seen the movie... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A. A. Ron 1,742 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 [quote name="DreamTheater" post="1149627" timestamp="1437155442"10. King Solomon's MinesIs this kinda like JG's ROTLA? Never seen the movie...Some would say the score's a bit tongue in cheek, but yes, it is very much JG's ROTLA. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chuck 154 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 Just like Supergirl is JG's Superman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted July 18, 2015 Author Share Posted July 18, 2015 And I guess Star Trek is JG 's Star Wars and Dennis the Menace is JG's Home Alone... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnome in Plaid 219 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 How has Patton not been mentioned yet? What is wrong with you people?!?!? I still have to put my list together, but come on people - Patton!!! Sharkissimo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 1. Patton 2. Chinatown3. Planet of the ApesAnd in no order:Star Trek: The Motion PictureThe Sand PebblesCapricorn OneAlienThe Omen III: The Final ConflictPapillonUnder Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted July 18, 2015 Author Share Posted July 18, 2015 How has Patton not been mentioned yet? What is wrong with you people?!?!? I still have to put my list together, but come on people - Patton!!!I originally included Patton on my list, but replaced it with Gremlins. There are just too many great scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Indianagirl 298 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 Maybe Goldsmith deserves a Top 20 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted July 18, 2015 Author Share Posted July 18, 2015 Maybe Goldsmith deserves a Top 20Not even sure I know that many JG scores, but go ahead! What are your 11-20? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DreamTheater 131 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 10. King Solomon's MinesIs this kinda like JG's ROTLA? Never seen the movie...It's immense fun if you love rhythmic and bold adventure music. I like the film too in a cheap Indiana Jones knockoff way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,191 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 Maybe Goldsmith deserves a Top 20No way. If we extend it beyond the very top 10, I'll probably need at least 30 to fairly fill in the rest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A. A. Ron 1,742 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 I've updated my original post to include my top 20 now.And I guess Star Trek is JG 's Star WarsNow you're just being silly.How has Patton not been mentioned yet? What is wrong with you people?!?!? I still have to put my list together, but come on people - Patton!!!Nothing's wrong with me. Beyond the use of an echoplex, the score just doesn't grab me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 Star Trek V: The Final FrontierStar Trek: The Motion PictureStar Trek: First ContactStar Trek: NemesisStar Trek: VoyagerStar Trek: InsurrectionAlienSoarin' Over CaliforniaTwilight Zone: The MovieCongo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DreamTheater 131 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 How has Patton not been mentioned yet? What is wrong with you people?!?!? I still have to put my list together, but come on people - Patton!!!Nothing's wrong with me. Beyond the use of an echoplex, the score just doesn't grab me.It's a good effective score, but due to its restrained nature it doesn't push my all-time classic button. I appreciated it a lot more after watching the film however.Star Trek V: The Final FrontierStar Trek: The Motion PictureStar Trek: First ContactStar Trek: NemesisStar Trek: VoyagerStar Trek: InsurrectionAlienSoarin' Over CaliforniaTwilight Zone: The MovieCongoWhat a very peculiar top 10. I guess you are bit of Trekkie then? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 I prefer Jerry's restrained scores. Friggin genius. publicist 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,275 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 Star Trek V: The Final FrontierStar Trek: The Motion PictureStar Trek: First ContactStar Trek: NemesisStar Trek: VoyagerStar Trek: InsurrectionAlienSoarin' Over CaliforniaTwilight Zone: The MovieCongoWhat a very peculiar top 10. I guess you are bit of Trekkie then? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FilmManiac79 6 Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 This is no easy task:1. Poltergeist2. The Edge3. Legend4. Star Trek TMP5. Lionheart6. Gremlins7. The Wind and the Lion8. The Secret of NIMH9. Alien10. King Solomon's MinesAnd here's 11-20 11. Rudy12. First Blood13. Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend14. The Burbs15. First Knight16. L.A. Confidential17. The Final Conflict18. Under Fire19. Hoosiers20. The Boys From Brazil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 John Williams is better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Indianagirl 298 Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 Question for you Jerry Goldsmith fans. How is the score to Psycho 2? Does it compare to Bernard Hermann's original? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FilmManiac79 6 Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 Question for you Jerry Goldsmith fans. How is the score to Psycho 2? Does it compare to Bernard Hermann's original?It's a solid score, but it's hardly anything like the original. I like it well enough, but it definitely wont blow you away. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 It's more listenable on album than Psycho 1. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego 21 Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 1. Poltergeist2. Secret of NIMH3. Masada4. First Blood5. Gremlins6. Great Train Robbery7. Twilight Zone8. Star Trek9. Rambo10. The Omen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 Question for you Jerry Goldsmith fans. How is the score to Psycho 2? Does it compare to Bernard Hermann's original?A sampling of opinions here: http://www.filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?forumID=1&pageID=1&threadID=1918&archive=1 Indianagirl 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 I wondered when someone was going to do this. I actually don't think JWFan has done a Goldsmith list yet. Are you actually going to be tabulating and releasing the results, Josh? (If you're not planning on it, I can do it. I've already got the matrix worked up for it.)I still have to post my Horner lists . . . then I can turn my attention to this. (Wonder if it'll be as hard. . . .) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 I find Psycho II boring outside of the movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted July 19, 2015 Author Share Posted July 19, 2015 I wondered when someone was going to do this. I actually don't think JWFan has done a Goldsmith list yet. Are you actually going to be tabulating and releasing the results, Josh? (If you're not planning on it, I can do it. I've already got the matrix worked up for it.)I still have to post my Horner lists . . . then I can turn my attention to this. (Wonder if it'll be as hard. . . .)No, you can do it! Looking forward to the results.I am on a JG shopping spree right now, so I'm busy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 That's fine. We need an official JWFan list, now that we'll have one for JW and JH. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 When was the Williams one? Don't remember doing that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now