Josh500 1,615 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 Your Top 10 favourite John Williams scores released in a year that starts with a 2! Rank them, and tell us why you like them so much (optional)! My list: 1. Prisoner of Azkaban 2. Attack of the Clones 3. A.I. 4. The Last Jedi 5. The Force Awakens 6. Revenge of the Sith 7. Philosopher's Stone 8. Minority Report 9. Chamber of Secrets 10. Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 Probably something like this: 1. A.I. 2. Harry Potter 3 3. Memoirs of a Geisha 4. Minority Report 5. Catch Me If You Can 6. Munich 7. The Patriot 8. War of the Worlds 9. War Horse 10. Attack of the Clones or Harry Potter 1 Brundlefly 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 1, 2018 Author Share Posted April 1, 2018 Not a fan of Star Wars? @Thor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 Not on the level of most people here. But if Phantom Menace had counted, it would probably have been Top 5. But alas, one year too early. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,826 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 1. A.I. 2. Memoirs of a Geisha 3. Harry Potter 1 Adventures of Tintin Munich Catch me if You can War Horse Lincoln War of the Worlds Minority Report As you see I like diversity so no Star Wars (the first 3 are enough for me), no Harry potter (the 1st one was enough for me), no Indy 4 (the first 3 were enough for me), I didn't number the rest because I don't know how. eg. I love the 2 themes of Munich best, but as a whole I like War Horse or Lincoln better. So, what i should put first? Same with Catch me if you can. I love the 2 themes (main theme and Father's theme), but as a whole I like the others better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smaug The Iron 513 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 Philosopher’s stone The Last Jedi Prisoner of Azkaban The force Awakens Revenge of the Sith Chamber of Secrets Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Attack of the clones Tintin I don’t have a 10. Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 1, 2018 Author Share Posted April 1, 2018 34 minutes ago, filmmusic said: I didn't number the rest because I don't know how. It's called "ranking"... filmmusic 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 1. The Book Thief 2. The Last Jedi 3. Azkaban 4. The Force Awakens 5. Geisha 6. WarHorse 7. Philosopher's Stone 8. Tintin 9. Catch Me if You can 10. A.I. edit: I forgot Minority Report...and Lincoln..and...this man is too good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 The Prisoner of Aazkaban A.I. - Artificial Intelligence War of the Worlds Munich The Philosopher's Stone Minority Report War Horse Lincoln The Last Jedi Attack of the Clones Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 24 minutes ago, hornist said: 1. The Book Thief 2. The Last Jedi 3. Azkaban 4. The Force Awakens 5. Geisha 6. WarHorse 7. Philosopher's Stone 8. Tintin 9. Catch Me if You can 10. A.I. edit: I forgot Minority Report...and Lincoln..and...this man is too good. THE BOOK THIEF is IMO one of the weakest scores JW has ever written, but I like the fact that you're championing it so vividly. Fighting for the underdog and all that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darth Porkins 53 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 1.Revenge of the Sith 2. Attack of the Clones 3. The Force Awakens 4. Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 5. The Last Jedi 6. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone 7. Chamber of Secrets 8. A.I. 9. The Patriot 10. War of the Worlds Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 1, 2018 Author Share Posted April 1, 2018 1 hour ago, hornist said: edit: I forgot Minority Report...and Lincoln..and...this man is too good. Nobody said ranking the Top 10 will be easy.... 55 minutes ago, Brundlefly said: The Prisoner of Aazkaban A.I. - Artificial Intelligence War of the Worlds Munich The Philosopher's Stone Minority Report War Horse Lincoln The Last Jedi Attack of the Clones Again, no love for Star Wars? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post SteveMc 2,674 Posted April 1, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted April 1, 2018 49 minutes ago, Thor said: THE BOOK THIEF is IMO one of the weakest scores JW has ever written Why do you say so? I find it has a fluid, poetic, reflective essence that is quite stirring. It makes my top 10, which is as follows: 1. Memoirs of a Geisha 2. The Book Thief 3. The Patriot 4. ROTS 5. WarHorse 6. TFA 7. A.I. 8.Catch Me If You Can 9. TLJ 10. Minority Report Joni Wiljami, Josh500 and Chewy 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 5 hours ago, Thor said: Probably something like this: 1. A.I. 2. Harry Potter 3 3. Memoirs of a Geisha 4. Minority Report 5. Catch Me If You Can 6. Munich 7. The Patriot 8. War of the Worlds 9. War Horse 10. Attack of the Clones or Harry Potter 1 Finally somebody appreciating Attack of the Clones, Munich and Minority Report! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 Lists? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 48 minutes ago, Josh500 said: Again, no love for Star Wars? Two of them are included. It's the half. There are just too many scores that I prefer. Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,516 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 1- PRISONER OF AZKABAN 2- MINORITY REPORT er......that's about it filmmusic and Joni Wiljami 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,516 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 @filmmusic why the ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,826 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 5 minutes ago, Richard said: @filmmusic why the ? Because I found it hard to believe that you couldn't find more, out of 22 scores! By the way, I'm curious to see the person that will include the BFG or The Post in his list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,516 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 C'mon, guys, why the emojis? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 4 hours ago, Thor said: THE BOOK THIEF is IMO one of the weakest scores JW has ever written, but I like the fact that you're championing it so vividly. Fighting for the underdog and all that. One of the weakest scores JW has ever written?? The score that the composer chose to write, lovedbthe story(which can be heard), it was not butchered like the mega productions, beautifully performed by the orchestra... MikeH 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,516 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 Just now, filmmusic said: Because I found it hard to believe that you couldn't find more, out of 22 scores! Ah. Right. I'm not saying that the others are bad, by any standard. Its just that, given a choice of the 2000 > scores, I'd take only these two to a dessert island. I could easily choose eight more, but I'd be lying to myself, if I said that they had anything approaching the meaningfulness that the aforementioned two have. I want quality, not quantity. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted April 1, 2018 Share Posted April 1, 2018 Dessert island is just for sweet goodies, no modern Williams. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red 75 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 A.I. - Artificial Intelligence Prisoner of Azkaban Memoirs of a Geisha The Sorcerer's Stone The Force Awakens Revenge of the Sith The Last Jedi Attack of the Clones Catch Me if You Can The Terminal Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 1. Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone 2. War Horse 3. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 4. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban 5. Memoirs Of A Geisha 6. Revenge Of The Sith 7. The Force Awakens 8. The Adventures Of Tintin 9. The Last Jedi 10. Lincoln Josh500 and Smeltington 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 2, 2018 Author Share Posted April 2, 2018 Memoirs of a Geisha seems very highly rated here... I like it, but I'm not sure it's in my Top 10. Like somebody else said, there are so many (too many!) great ones. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 11 hours ago, hornist said: One of the weakest scores JW has ever written?? The score that the composer chose to write, lovedbthe story(which can be heard), it was not butchered like the mega productions, beautifully performed by the orchestra... You go, girl! Joni Wiljami 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Obi 404 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 1 - Revenge of the Sith 2 - Minority Report 3 - Memoirs of a Geisha 4 - Star Wars The Force Awakens 5 - Catch Me if You Can 6 - The Adventures of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn 7 - Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 8 - Star Wars The Last Jedi 9 - The BFG 10 - Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 A.I.: Artificial Intelligence Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones Minority Report Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban War of the Worlds Memoirs of a Geisha The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn Lincoln Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 2, 2018 Author Share Posted April 2, 2018 17 minutes ago, publicist said: A.I.: Artificial Intelligence Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones Minority Report Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban War of the Worlds Memoirs of a Geisha The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn Lincoln Great list, but that's only 10! 20 minutes ago, Obi said: 9 - The BFG This is probably my least favourite JW score post 2000! Or maybe I just need to get into it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fancyarcher 350 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 This was (un)surprisingly hard to do. 1. The Last Jedi 2. Prisoner of Azkaban 3. The Force Awakens 4. Memoirs of a Geisha 5. Revenge of The Sith 6. Sorcerer's Stone 7. The Adventures of Tintin 8. War Horse 9. Lincoln 10. Catch Me if You Can / The Terminal (hard to choose between one or the other right now). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smeltington 1,440 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 For me, it was surprisingly easy The number one spot being the easiest of all, HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE!!! To me, this score represents Williams at his best, even though a lot of it uses his familiar fantasy adventure style. But it's one of his best works in one of his signature styles, and it still manages to provide a varied listen. I'm referring of course to the near-complete sessions. There's the typical trademark Star Wars-eque Williams bombast, there's quiet reflective music, medieval sounds that anticipate Prisoner of Azkaban, spooky synth stuff, a Christmas carol, and a whole bevy of arrangements fleshing out the themes, including the Children's Suite, which is a unique treasure no other Williams score can boast. Williams always gives 100% or more, but he gave this score about 300%. He seemed to be endlessly inspired on this one. While my list leans heavily toward franchises, this period also yielded some of my favorite one-off scores, including Lincoln, which I consider some of his most emotionally direct music. Geisha provides both sonic variety within Williams' ouvre, as well as compositional quality and variety, which keeps me returning to it. Although I have to admit this is partly to do with the additional arrangements recorded outside the scoring sessions, which I treat as bonus tracks. The list: HP1 HP3 RotS AotC Lincoln TFA AI Geisha HP2 TLJ The only real contender I had to leave out was War Horse. If this was the Oscars, I'd do a list of eleven. Not Mr. Big and Brundlefly 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 1. AI 2. The Force Awakens 3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 4. WAR HORSE 5. Memoirs of a Geisha 6. Attack of the Clones 7. The Last Jedi 8. Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone 9. The Patriot 10. Revenge of the Sith Not Mr. Big 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,352 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 The 10 best JW scores from 2000->present, IE, the ones that are his greatest achievements from this era and show his diversity as a composer 1) A.I. Artificial Intelligence 2) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 3) Lincoln 4) War Horse 5) Catch Me If You Can 6) Memoirs of a Geisha 7) Minority Report 8) The Adventures of Tintin 9) War of the Worlds 10) The Force Awakens That being said, my personal 10 favorite JW scores from 2000-> present, IE, the ones I've listened to the most often: 1) Attack of the Clones 2) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 3) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 4) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 5) The Adventures of Tintin 6) Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 7) War Horse 8) The Terminal 9) A.I. Artificial Intelligence 10) Lincoln I'm just a sucker for his big action adventure romps! Out of all 22 scores he's done from 2000-Present, the ones I've listened to the least amount of times are EASILY The Patriot, Revenge of the Sith, War of the Words, Munich, The Book Thief, The BFG, and The Post. The other 15 scores from this era I've spun many many many times and are all great! Darth Porkins and Josh500 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 Glad to see THE PATRIOT feature on more lists than my own. It's a very 'workman'-like score for Williams, and the theme is AMISTAD Lite, but damn, I like it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lewya 360 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 Top 3 best Williams scores since 2000: Memoirs of a Geisha A.I. Artificial Intelligence Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith The seven others aren't really close, should I really mention them? Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Star Wars: Attack of the Clones Minority Report Star Wars: The Force Awakens Catch Me If You Can The Adventures of Tintin I am not that fond of Williams post 2005. 2005 was the last year he did something that impressed me. Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,352 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 Not even Rey's Theme? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lewya 360 Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 It is a very good theme and one of the best things he has done since, but it didn't impress me. I was talking about whole scores or entire years, I am sure there is something that makes the cut for an impressive moment in one of his post 2005 scores that I am not aware of at the moment, Rey's Theme might be the closest I can think of. That just can not be compared to the wonderful year with at least two great scores (Memoirs and Revenge) and two other good scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 3, 2018 Author Share Posted April 3, 2018 7 hours ago, Jay said: That being said, my personal 10 favorite JW scores from 2000-> present, IE, the ones I've listened to the most often: 1) Attack of the Clones This makes me happy.... Personally, I think Star Wars and the Attack of the Clones is one of John Williams's greatest achievements of his career! There, I said it! I mean, "Across the Stars," "Zam the Assassin and the Chase Through Coruscant," "Jango's Escape," "On the Conveyor Belt," "Bounty Hunter's Pursuit" and "Love Pledge and Arena".... They're all mind-blowingly and irresistibly good. Modern masterpieces. For me, this is probably also his post-2000 score I've listened to most often. 7 hours ago, Jay said: The 10 best JW scores from 2000->present, IE, the ones that are his greatest achievements from this era and show his diversity as a composer 3) Lincoln Lincoln is awesome too, but for me, it's still not in my Top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 6 hours ago, Josh500 said: This makes me happy.... Personally, I think Star Wars and the Attack of the Clones is one of John Williams's greatest achievements of his career! There, I said it! I mean, "Across the Stars," "Zam the Assassin and the Chase Through Coruscant," "Jango's Escape," "On the Conveyor Belt," "Bounty Hunter's Pursuit" and "Love Pledge and Arena".... They're all mind-blowingly and irresistibly good. Modern masterpieces. It's certainly the best of his STAR WARS scores in the 2000s. But I find TPM superior. Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 3, 2018 Author Share Posted April 3, 2018 11 minutes ago, Thor said: It's certainly the best of his STAR WARS scores in the 2000s. But I find TPM superior. It's certainly superior to Revenge of the Sith. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrTenma 116 Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 These are my picks The Force Awakens A.I. Memoirs of a Geisha Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban War Horse Tintin and the Secret of the Unicorn The Terminal Minority Report The Last Jedi Revenge of the Sith Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,516 Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 Here's my revised list: 1/ THE PATRIOT 1/ A.I. 1/ HP+PS (SS) 1/ AOTC 1/ MINORITY REPORT 1/ HP+COS 1/ CATCH ME IF YOU CAN 1/ HP+POA 1/ THE TERMINAL 1/ ROTS 1/ WAR OF THE WORLDS 1/ MUNICH 1/ MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA 1/ KOTCS 1/ TINTIN 1/ WAR HORSE 1/ LINCOLN 1/ THE BOOK THIEF 1/ BFG 1/ TFA 1/ TLJ 1/ THE POST 1/ LOST IN SPACE Main Title (jushed- up version) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muad'Dib 1,802 Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 1. A.I. 2. Azkaban 3. Force Awakens 4. Tintin 5. The Terminal 6. Revenge of the Sith 7. War of the Worlds 8. Memoirs of a Geisha 9. Catch Me If You Can 10. Munich Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 Of I forgot the terminal, it's so much better than TLJ. Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 On 4/1/2018 at 7:44 AM, Thor said: Not on the level of most people here. But if Phantom Menace had counted, it would probably have been Top 5. But alas, one year too early. Two years. Post 2000 means 2001. So no patriot either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted April 3, 2018 Author Share Posted April 3, 2018 6 minutes ago, JoeinAR said: Two years. Post 2000 means 2001. So no patriot either. No, actually I meant JW scores that were released in a year that starts with a 2. So The Patriot is still included. Darth Porkins 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 2 minutes ago, Josh500 said: No, actually I meant JW scores that were released in a year that starts with a 2. So The Patriot is still included. Well then you should have said what you meant because what you said "post 2000" means after 2000. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,352 Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 On 4/1/2018 at 8:37 AM, Josh500 said: Your Top 10 favourite John Williams scores released in a year that starts with a 2! Rank them, and tell us why you like them so much (optional)! Josh500 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 18 hours ago, Josh500 said: I mean, "Across the Stars," "Zam the Assassin and the Chase Through Coruscant," "Jango's Escape," "On the Conveyor Belt," "Bounty Hunter's Pursuit" and "Love Pledge and Arena".... They're all mind-blowingly and irresistibly good. Modern masterpieces. For me, this is probably also his post-2000 score I've listened to most often. I've always loved Return to Tatooine and The Tusken Camp and The Homestead. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now