Thor 7,492 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 Might need to edit the list continously as I discover omissions. Just replaced CRIMSON TIDE with WATERWORLD for 1995, for example. Also, while I have question marks for 1926, 1929 and 1932, there were still some great movies these years. Just not with much original or existing score. For example, THE GENERAL for '26, THE MAN WITH THE MOVIE CAMERA for '29 or SCARFACE, VAMPYR or I WAS BORN BUT for '32. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 The retrospective score to The General is quite good! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,492 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 Quote What's your musical highlights of Rebecca? Perhaps I'll have to give it another chance. Oh, I'm terrible at doing tracks or highlights. It's just one continous musical journey for me -- in this case a lush, dark romance. I'll have to relisten too, to delineate the highlight tracks for you. I have the rerecording. Waxman is my favourite Golden Age composer, although there are surprisingly other Golden Age composers better represented on the list. 2 minutes ago, Jurassic Shark said: The retrospective score to The General is quite good! The Hisaishi? Yeah, it's OK, but a little simpleminded. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 26 minutes ago, Thor said: Waxman is my favourite Golden Age composer, although there are surprisingly other Golden Age composers better represented on the list. Hey also one of my favourites, but there's only a few of his scores that I consider top notch. 26 minutes ago, Thor said: The Hisaishi? Yeah, it's OK, but a little simpleminded. It works very well in the film. Haven't listened to it outside of the film, although I should. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,492 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 I haven't listened to it outside the film either, only as part of the film on the Buster Keaton box set from arthaus. Hisaishi is of course known for his deceptively naïve melodies in the Ghibli material, but in this case I felt it didn't do the film any favours. With a few exceptions. The battle scene by the river was quite powerful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,513 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 3 hours ago, Thor said: Just replaced CRIMSON TIDE with WATERWORLD for 1995, for example. ...or...you could replace WATERWORLD with NIXON Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 7 minutes ago, Richard said: ...or...you could replace WATERWORLD with NIXON Or with GOLDENEYE* * Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,513 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 ...or with NIXON! * * actually, I love GoldenEye. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 Fun film, fun song, disappointing score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,492 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 NIXON is a fantastic score, no doubt. Making lists such as these will make you kill a whole lotta darlings. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 1975 Jaws 1976 The Omen 1977 (tie) Star Wars & Close Encounters of the Third Kind 1978 Jaws 2 1979 (tie) Alien & Star Trek The Motion Picture 1980 The Empire Strikes Back 1981 The Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982 (tie) ET & The Wrath of Khan & Poltergeist 1983 Return of the Jedi 1984 (tie) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom & The Last Starfighter 1985 (tie) Back To The Future & The Goonies 1986 Aliens 1987 Predator 1988 Die Hard 1989 (tie) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade & Batman & Back To The Future II & Honey I Shrunk The Kids & The Burbs & The Abyss 1990 (tie) Home Alone & Dances with Wolves & Edward Scissorhands & Total Recall & Back To The Future III & Predator 2 1991 (tie) Hook & The Rocketeer 1992 (tie) Batman Returns & Basic Instinct 1993 Jurassic Park 1994 Stargate 1995 (tie) Apollo 13 & Waterworld & Die Hard With A Vengeance & Cutthroat Island & Crimson Tide & Speed 1996 (tie) Independence Day & Twister & Mission: Impossible & The Rock 1997 (tie) The Lost World: Jurassic Park & Tomorrow Never Dies & Air Force One & Speed 2: Cruise Control & The Fifth Element & Starship Troopers 1998 The Mask of Zorro 1999 (tie) The Phantom Menace & The Matrix 2000 Chicken Run 2001 (tie) The Fellowship of the Ring & Harry Potter 1 & A.I. Artificial Intelligence 2002 (tie) The Two Towers & Harry Potter 2 & Attack of the Clones 2003 (tie) Return of the King & Matrix Reloaded & Signs 2004 Harry Potter 3 2005 Revenge of the Sith 2006 Casino Royale 2007 Spider-man 3 2008 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 2009 Star Trek 2010 (tie) How To Train Your Dragon & Alice in Wonderland 2011 (tie) War Hose & The Adventures of Tintin & Super 8 2012 (tie) The Hobbit 1 & John Carter & Lincoln 2013 (tie) The Hobbit 2 & Now You See Me & Star Trek Into Darkness 2014 (tie) The Hobbit 3 & The Monuments Men & Godzilla & How To Train Your Dragon 2 2015 (tie) Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation & Tomorrowland & The Force Awakens 2016 (tie) Now You See Me 2 & Star Trek Beyond & The BFG & Alice Through The Looking Glass 2017 (tie) The Last Jedi & Spider-man Homecoming 2018 (tie) Solo & Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom & Ocean's 8 Obi and TSMefford 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TSMefford 1,509 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 Jay you have some great tastes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 13 minutes ago, Jay said: 2000 Chicken Run 14 minutes ago, Jay said: Crimson Tide Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,492 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 He, he...I can understand the frustration in picking only one, Jay. I had to concede on a few years too -- especially mid 90s -- although I tried to keep the alternatives to a minimum. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 The truly impossible years that would be the most gut-wrenching to have to pick one over the other are 1979, 1982, 1997, and 2001 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,492 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 Indeed. 1995 was one such year for me. BEYOND RANGOON, HEAT, WATERWORLD and CRIMSON TIDE are basically tied, with a slight edge to BEYOND RANGOON. And then on top of that were other marvelous scores such as APOLLO 13, TOY STORY, POCAHONTAS, BATMAN FOREVER, MURDER IN THE FIRST, DOLORES CLAIBORNE, TALL TALE, ROB ROY, BRAVEHEART, FIRST KNIGHT, NIXON, CUTTHROAT ISLAND, BALTO etc. Geezes..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 The 90s are the best! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 5 hours ago, TSMefford said: Jay you have some great tastes And he has some great ties 1 hour ago, Jay said: The truly impossible years that would be the most gut-wrenching to have to pick one over the other are 1979, 1982, 1997, and 2001 No Rosewood in 1997? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 NO! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 Rosewood's alright Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 But no more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 41 minutes ago, Jay said: The 90s are not the best! This version works for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 1 hour ago, Jay said: Rosewood's alright 1 hour ago, Jurassic Shark said: But no more. That's blasphemy. It's not only top 5 material among Williams's last 25 years, but also top 5 material among the last 25 years of film music in general. "Underestimated" doesn't even rudimentarily explain its status among Williams fans. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 Everyone's entitled to their own opinions. There's no need to proclaim others are wrong for holding a different opinion than you do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 I don't mind his assuredness. Even though I butt heads with him I like his style. No need to mother goose him. These posters can take it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 My favorite score every year that I've been listening to film scores has always been Star Wars. 🤜🖐️🎤 JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,492 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 13 hours ago, Brundlefly said: That's blasphemy. It's not only top 5 material among Williams's last 25 years, but also top 5 material among the last 25 years of film music in general. "Underestimated" doesn't even rudimentarily explain its status among Williams fans. ROSEWOOD is a fantastic score, but it doesn't quite get on the level of TITANIC for me. But it belongs among the runner-ups, including THE LOST WORLD, TOMORROW NEVER DIES, AIR FORCE ONE, THE FIFTH ELEMENT, DONNIE BRASCO, WARRIORS OF VIRTUE, BATMAN & ROBIN, FACE/OFF, HERCULES, CONTACT, FREE WILLY 3, EVENT HORIZON, MIMIC, THE EDGE, SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET, STARSHIP TROOPERS, GOOD WILL HUNTING, ALIEN: RESSURECTION, AMISTAD, THE POSTMAN and others. So yes, as Jay says, 1997 is another difficult year, although not quite as difficult as 95 for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 1 minute ago, Thor said: ROSEWOOD is a fantastic score Thank you! However, I think, none of the Goldsmith, Elfman, Horner or anyone else's scores reach the level of awesomeness of Williams three masterpieces Amistad, Rosewood and The Lost World that year. He did that in one year! I mean, what the hell?! My absolute favourite John Williams year which includes my number 10, number 5 and number 1! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 16 minutes ago, Thor said: TITANIC That's too synthetic sounding. It should be rerecorded using proper instruments! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,492 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 There aren't that many tracks with "synthetic" sounds in it, and the ones that are, are absolutely perfect the way they are! 44 minutes ago, Brundlefly said: Thank you! However, I think, none of the Goldsmith, Elfman, Horner or anyone else's scores reach the level of awesomeness of Williams three masterpieces Amistad, Rosewood and The Lost World that year. He did that in one year! I mean, what the hell?! My absolute favourite John Williams year which includes my number 10, number 5 and number 1! Don't forget SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET. A great year for Williams. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 Seven Years in Tibet > Rosewood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 1933 King Kong 1935 The Bride of Frankenstein 1938 Robin Hood 1939 Dark Victory 1940 Rebecca 1942 Random Harvest 1945 The Enchanted Cottage 1950 Sunset Boulevard 1954 Creature from the Black Lagoon 1959 Ben Hur 1960 Exodus 1962 Lawrence of Arabia 1965 Doctor Zhivago 1966 Born Free 1969 Butch Cassidy 1970 Airport/Patton 1974 The Towering Inferno 1975 Jaws 1976 The Omen Carrie by Pino Donaggio 1977 Star Wars/CE3K/The Spy Who loved Me 1978 Superman the Movie 1979 Star Trek the Motion Picture 1980 ESB 1981 Raiders 1982 E.T. 1983 ROTJ 1984 TOD 1986 Aliens 1987 Empire of the Sun 1990 Home Alone 1991 Beauty and the Beast 1993 Jurassic Park 1997 Titanic 2003 Signs 2009 Avatar 2011 War Horse 2012 The Amazing Spiderman 2015 The Force Awakens 2018 Infinity Wars I apologize for the ties. I don't like being wishy washy and indecisive but 77 was hard as I love all three but 75 78 and 82 have no rivals The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 Oh good call on Signs, I forgot about that one! JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dole 17 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 1933: King Kong (Steiner) 1934: The Lost Patrol (Steiner) 1935: Bride of Frankenstein (Waxman) 1936: The Plow That Broke the Plains (Thomson) 1937: Snow White (Harline, et al) 1938: Alexander Nevsky (Prokofiev) 1939: Gone with the Wind (Steiner) 1940: Our Town (Copland) 1941: Citizen Kane (Herrmann) 1942: Bambi (Churchill, Plumb) 1943: The Song of Bernadette (Newman) 1944: Laura (Raksin) 1945: Spellbound (Rozsa) 1946: The Best Years of Our Lives (Friedhofer) 1947: Captain from Castile (Newman) 1948: Louisiana Story (Thomson) 1949: The Adventures of Don Juan (Steiner) 1950: Sunset Blvd. (Waxman) 1951: The Day the Earth Stood Still (Herrmann) 1952: The Bad and the Beautiful (Raksin) 1953: The Robe (Newman) 1954: On the Waterfront (Bernstein) 1955: ? 1956: The Ten Commandments (Bernstein) 1957: ? 1958: Vertigo (Herrmann) 1959: The Nun's Story (Waxman) 1960: Spartacus (North) 1961: King of Kings (Rozsa) 1962: To Kill a Mockingbird (Bernstein) 1963: The Leopard (Rota) 1964: Mary Poppins (Sherman Bros, Kostal) 1965: Doctor Zhivago (Jarre) 1966: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Morricone) 1967: You Only Live Twice (Barry) 1968: The Lion in Winter (Barry) 1969: The Wild Bunch (Fielding) 1970: Patton (Goldsmith) 1971: The Horsemen (Delerue) 1972: images (Williams) 1973: Enter the Dragon (Schifrin) 1974: Chinatown (Goldsmith) 1975: Jaws (Williams) 1976: Taxi Driver (Herrmann) 1977: Star Wars (Williams) 1978: The Boys from Brazil (Goldsmith) 1979: Star Trek (Goldsmith) 1980: ESB (Williams) 1981: Raiders (Williams) 1982: Conan the Barbarian (Poledouris) 1983: Under Fire (Goldsmith) 1984: Temple of Doom (Williams) 1985: Ran (Takemitsu) 1986: The Mission (Morricone) 1987: Lionheart (Goldsmith) 1988: ? 1989: The Last Crusade (Williams) 1990: Dances with Wolves (Barry) 1991: Hook (Williams) 1992: Dracula (Kilar) 1993: The Nightmare before Christmas (Elfman) 1994: The Lion King (Zimmer) 1995: Braveheart (Horner) 1996: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Menken) 1997: Titanic (Horner) 1998: Shakespeare in Love (Warbeck) 1999: The Red Violin (Corigliano) 2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Tan Dun) 2001: LOTR: FOTR (Shore) 2002: Road to Perdition (Newman) 2003: LOTR: ROTK (Shore) 2004: The Village (JNH) 2005: Revenge of the Sith (Williams) 2006: The Queen (Desplat) 2007: Ratatouille (Giacchino) 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Desplat) 2009: Ponyo (Hisaishi) 2010: TRON Legacy (Daft Punk) 2011: War Horse (Williams) 2012: Life of Pi (Danna) 2013: Escape from Tomorrow (Korzeniowski) 2014: How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Powell) 2015: It Follows (Disasterpeace) 2016: The Red Turtle (L Perez del Mar) 2017: Phantom Thread (Greenwood) Brundlefly 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 1 hour ago, Dole said: L Perez del Mar Another fan! Excellent! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 @Dole, I like your 60s, 70s and 80s! What about Rambo III in 1988? Not a fan? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,492 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 1 hour ago, Jay said: Another fan! Excellent! One of my top 10 that year too (THE RED TURTLE). Pretty good list, Dole. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 I like every Laurent Perez Del mar score I've heard! Admittedly, I've stuck to his big animated fantasy scores; I haven't checked out stuff like Anti-Gang or I Kill Giants yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dole 17 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 1 hour ago, Brundlefly said: @Dole, I like your 60s, 70s and 80s! What about Rambo III in 1988? Not a fan? I'm afraid I must admit that I've neither seen Rambo III nor heard the score. I'll have to check it out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,492 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 1 hour ago, Jay said: I like every Laurent Perez Del mar score I've heard! Admittedly, I've stuck to his big animated fantasy scores; I haven't checked out stuff like Anti-Gang or I Kill Giants yet. Alas, I found I KILL GIANTS disappointing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 I have only heard bad things about that one Maybe I'll never listen to it, so I only know him for his great scores! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 1 hour ago, Dole said: I'm afraid I must admit that I've neither seen Rambo III nor heard the score. I'll have to check it out. Don't watch the movie, it is incredibly dumb and boring. The score is very emotional and energetic at the same time. It kinda jumps back and forth between action-heavy Rambo music and tragic Schindler's List music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,513 Posted December 19, 2018 Share Posted December 19, 2018 I'd take RAMBO III, over SCHINDLER'S LIST, any day of the week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted December 19, 2018 Share Posted December 19, 2018 Really? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Breathmask 555 Posted December 19, 2018 Share Posted December 19, 2018 I like this idea. I'll have to go through my iTunes library some time to figure this out. There will be a few years with heavy competition! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted December 20, 2018 Share Posted December 20, 2018 On 12/19/2018 at 1:31 AM, Richard said: I'd take RAMBO III, over SCHINDLER'S LIST, any day of the week. After watching the rough cut of Rambo Jerry Goldsmith told Stallone you need a better composer and Sly said yeah but Hans Zimmer and Michael Giacchino are busy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cristian Lee 34 Posted December 21, 2018 Share Posted December 21, 2018 1990 – Under Aurora – Reijiro Koroku 1991 – Hook – John Williams 1992 – The Last of the Mohicans – Trevor Jones/Randy Edelman 1993 – Schindler’s List – John Williams 1994 – Legends of the Fall – James Horner 1995 – Braveheart – James Horner 1996 – The Portrait of a Lady – Wojciech Kilar 1997 – Princess Mononoke – Joe Hisaishi 1998 – Merlin – Trevor Jones 1999 – Snow Falling On Cedars – James Newton Howard 2000 – Unbreakable – James Newton Howard 2001 – Lord of the Rings – The Fellowship of the Ring – Howard Shore 2002 – Signs – James Newton Howard 2003 – The Last Samurai – Hans Zimmer 2004 – The Village – James Newton Howard 2005 – Year One in the North – Michiru Oshima 2006 – Lady in the Water – James Newton Howard 2007 – Angel – Philippe Rombi 2008 – Defiance – James Newton Howard 2009 – Avatar – James Horner 2010 – The Last Airbender – James Newton Howard 2011 – Ni no Kuni – Joe Hisaishi 2012 – W.E. – Abel Korzeniowski 2013 – Romeo&Juliet – Abel Korzeniowski 2014 – Maleficent – James Newton Howard 2015 – La Dama Velata – Emanuele Bossi, Pasquale Laino 2016 – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – James Newton Howard 2017 – Star Wars – The Last Jedi – John Williams 2018 – Fantastic Beasts – The Crimes Of Grindelwald – James Newton Howard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,054 Posted December 21, 2018 Share Posted December 21, 2018 29 minutes ago, Cristian Lee said: 2002 – Signs – James Newton Howard 👍 29 minutes ago, Cristian Lee said: 1996 – The Portrait of a Lady – Wojciech Kilar I don't remember how this is. Has it got an album release? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cristian Lee 34 Posted December 21, 2018 Share Posted December 21, 2018 51 minutes ago, Jurassic Shark said: 1996 – The Portrait of a Lady – Wojciech Kilar I don't remember how this is. Has it got an album release? It is a masterpiece. Lush, romantic, great themes. There is an album release: https://www.amazon.com/Portrait-Lady-Wojciech-Kilar/dp/B00000429T Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now