A24 4,331 Posted May 2, 2019 Author Share Posted May 2, 2019 35 minutes ago, Glóin the Dark said: Knocked me out? You've raised the bar somewhat while I wasn't looking! If I'm going to compile a list with the best movies of the decade they need to knock me out. I take it this is not the case for you? All my favorite directors have somewhat let me down this decade. Take Haneke's Amour, for instance, I thought it was good but somehow I don't feel it's a film that I want to watch it again. It missed something intriguing, hence it's difficult for me to add it to the list. During the previous decade, I was blown away with TAOJJBTCRF, but I don't feel the same about Dominik's Killing Me Softly. And so on, and so on ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larry O 115 Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 It's definitely the best thing he ever did, but if I had to knock it for anything (and I don't have to, really) it would be Junkie's score is kind of uneven overall. I wonder what might have been if someone not so beholden to the Zimmer aesthetic (which has its upsides!) was composing for that film. If there was a level of depth equal to the visual storytelling going on. Junkie doesn't have that. But when he needs to land power-shots, he lands them, and the film has no shortage of them. And to clarify: I don't think there's anything necessarily wrong with the stereotypical "Zimmer" type stuff, either. I like a lot of the Media Ventures output - I don't like how directors temp track everything with the same 4 soundtracks, but that's a pretty common complaint I don't think needs to get more air than it's gotten already. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 Just now, The Illustrious Jerry said: Oh yeah. It was certainly one that I approved of Holkenborg scoring. His trademark drums and sound environments were befitting and welcome. Absolutely, but my favourite part is actually the large, epic, spinetinglingly melancholic theme for strings at the heart of it all ("Many Mothers"). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 The critics agree: Twin Peaks: The Return is the best eighteen-hour movie of the decade! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabulin 3,511 Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 . Smeltington and Jurassic Shark 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,067 Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 Just now, Fabulin said: just like LOTR: The Return (...) was the best eighteen-hour movie of the previous decade It's at least the movie with the most endings! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post mstrox 6,651 Posted May 2, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted May 2, 2019 You’d love Twin Peaks! 18 hours, no endings Jurassic Shark, Unlucky Bastard and Jay 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,352 Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,067 Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 I do love it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted May 3, 2019 Share Posted May 3, 2019 What year is it? mstrox 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted May 3, 2019 Share Posted May 3, 2019 Sometimes, people 'transcribe' series to be films on these lists. I remember critics (including my colleagues) did the same with the O.J. Simpson documentary series last year (or was it two years ago?). But I agree with Jay -- despite what Lynch himself says, I still consider TWIN PEAKS 3 a series, not a long film. While something like Béla Tarr's SÁTÁNTANGÓ, with its 7 hours and 12 minutes, I definitely consider a film, even if it could have been separated into a TV series if they so desired (I've only ever seen as a series, really, in multiple sessions -- never seen it in one go). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,516 Posted May 3, 2019 Share Posted May 3, 2019 1; 6; 8; 11; 17. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,220 Posted May 3, 2019 Share Posted May 3, 2019 17 hours ago, Alexcremers said: If I'm going to compile a list with the best movies of the decade they need to knock me out. I take it this is not the case for you? "Best" is a comparative term, so one can compile a list of the best of even a bad bunch. But our apparent misunderstanding was down to my use of the word "awesome", which you interpreted as applying to films that I would say "knocked me out", whereas to me the latter expression is much more exclusive. 17 hours ago, Thor said: I was also not as thrilled as several of my colleagues about THE ASSASSIN That's a film I had to watch three times (no pun intended) in order to understand what was going on. The reason was that almost every shot was so amazing to look at that I was finding it too difficult to avert my eyes to read the subtitles. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted May 3, 2019 Share Posted May 3, 2019 1 minute ago, Glóin the Dark said: That's a film I had to watch three times (no pun intended) in order to understand what was going on. The reason was that almost every shot was so amazing to look at that I was finding it too difficult to avert my eyes to read the subtitles. Indeed. It's a terribly complex narrative, and a lot of it is communicated through dialogue (not a feature I generally like). I also found it rather stale and detached, although I could appreciate its ambition. THE HANDMAIDEN is a film that I liked considerably more, as long as we're talking recent Asian period flicks. Also complex, but with a more emotional immediacy (and no less beautiful cinematography). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted May 3, 2019 Author Share Posted May 3, 2019 1 hour ago, Glóin the Dark said: But our apparent misunderstanding was down to my use of the word "awesome", which you interpreted as applying to films that I would say "knocked me out", whereas to me the latter expression is much more exclusive. Can you blame me? Quote awesome adjective UK /ˈɔː.səm/ US /ˈɑː.səm/ C2 causing feelings of great admiration, respect, or fear A2 us informal extremely good Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,220 Posted May 3, 2019 Share Posted May 3, 2019 Quote knock out verb A24 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 THE BEST FILMS OF THE 2010S: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,480 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 Too bad I don't take cocaine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,067 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 You've just forgotten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John 2,032 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 1 hour ago, Stefancos said: THE BEST FILMS OF THE 2010S: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Zzzzzzzzzzz... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 Honestly I don't care about these kind of lists anymore, even when I love a lot of the movies they pick (like with Fury Road). I don't find them especially useful or instructive. They're internet fight fodder only. Fabulin and Edmilson 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 1. Godzilla: King of the Monsters 2. Kong: Skull Island 3. Shin Godzilla 4. Godzilla '14 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 11 minutes ago, Thekthithm said: 1. Godzilla: King of the Monsters 2. Kong: Skull Island 3. Shin Godzilla 4. Godzilla '14 You think Kong: Skull Island is better than Shin Godzilla? Interesting.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 9 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: You think Kong: Skull Island is better than Shin Godzilla? Interesting.... Not "better than". Just more entertaining. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 Just now, Thekthithm said: Not "better than". Just more entertaining. You think "more entertaining" doesn't mean "better than"? Interesting.... Very interesting.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 4 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: You think "more entertaining" doesn't mean "better than"? Interesting.... Very interesting.... Of course! Blade Runner and 2001 might be better movies than most, but they're not all that entertaining. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted November 7, 2019 Author Share Posted November 7, 2019 'Entertaining' means: That what entertains you. Some find explosions entertaining while others find the dialogue in Manhattan entertaining. I thought Fury Road was going to be entertaining as hell but somehow it wasn't. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 Just now, Alexcremers said: 'Entertaining' means: That what entertains you. Some find explosions entertaining while others find the dialogue in Manhattan entertaining. I like both! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted November 7, 2019 Author Share Posted November 7, 2019 I know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 Drax has the sexual power of a jungle cat. JWFan is his town and it always will be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 Every monkey for 200 miles thinks he's Elvis Presley. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,331 Posted November 7, 2019 Author Share Posted November 7, 2019 3 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: JWFan is his town and it always will be. You got more likes than him though ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted November 7, 2019 Share Posted November 7, 2019 Chapter One... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted April 27, 2020 Share Posted April 27, 2020 On May 2, 2019 at 3:03 PM, Glóin the Dark said: Knocked me out? You've raised the bar somewhat while I wasn't looking! I don't think I could list one hundred films that quite meet that standard. Perhaps forty (no actual spoilers within): Reveal hidden contents All Is Lost (J.C. Chandor) Amour (Michael Haneke) The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien) Beyond the Hills (Cristian Mungiu) Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky) Blue Is the Warmest Colour (Abdellatif Kechiche) Burning (Lee Chang-dong) Calvary (John Michael McDonagh) Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt) The Childhood of a Leader (Brady Corbet) The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) First Reformed (Paul Schrader) The Florida Project (Sean Baker) Four Lions (Chris Morris) The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino) Inception (Christopher Nolan) Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson) Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd) Leave No Trace (Debra Granik) Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev) Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev) Madeline's Madeline (Josephine Decker) Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan) Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan) The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson) Meek's Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt) Once upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson) A Separation (Asghar Farhadi) Son of Saul (László Nemes) Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson) Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade) The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky) Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer) Whiplash (Damien Chazelle) The Wild Pear Tree (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) The Witch (Robert Eggers) You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay) And another forty which may not quite have floored me but are still whoppingly great: Reveal hidden contents Ain't Them Bodies Saints (David Lowery) Apostasy (Daniel Kokotajlo) The Babadook (Jennifer Kent) A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino) BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee) Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen) Blue Ruin (Jeremy Saulnier) Boyhood (Richard Linklater) Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino) Carol (Todd Haynes) Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski) Custody (Xavier Legrand) Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino) An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo) The Fighter (David O. Russell) The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson) The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook) Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) Holy Motors (Leos Carax) Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski) Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen) The Kindergarten Teacher (Sara Colangelo) Locke (Steven Knight) Melancholia (Lars von Trier) Moonlight (Barry Jenkins) A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor) Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh) Mysteries of Lisbon (Raúl Ruiz) The Old Man & the Gun (David Lowery) The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles) Paterson (Jim Jarmusch) Le Quattro volte (Michelangelo Frammartino) Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) Shame (Steve McQueen) Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda) Sicario (Denis Villeneuve) Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu) They Shall Not Grow Old (Peter Jackson) Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne) We Need to Talk about Kevin (Lynne Ramsay) And a final fortysome of films that are excellent and thoroughly absorbing: Reveal hidden contents American Honey (Andrea Arnold) At Eternity's Gate (Julian Schnabel) Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu) Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami) Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas) The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra) The Disappearance of Alice Creed (J. Blakeson) The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland) Elle (Paul Verhoeven) Ex Machina (Alex Garland) Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach) A Ghost Story (David Lowery) God's Own Country (Francis Lee) Graduation (Cristian Mungiu) The Hunt (Thomas Vinterberg) The Ides of March (George Clooney) The Immigrant (James Gray) It Comes at Night (Trey Edward Shults) Killing Them Softly (Andrew Dominick) The Levelling (Hope Dickson Leach) Little Men (Ira Sachs) The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos) Martha Marcy May Marlene (Sean Durkin) Nebraska (Alexander Payne) Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy) Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas) Philomena (Stephen Frears) Phoenix (Christian Petzold) Raw (Julia Ducournau) The Revenant (Alejandro González Iñárritu) Room (Lenny Abrahamson) The Square (Ruben Ostlund) Summer 1993 (Carla Simón) Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski) Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh) 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen) Western (Valeska Grisebach) What Maisie Knew (Scott McGehee and David Siegel) The Wife (Björn Runge) Winter's Bone (Debra Granik) Just been looking back and I must say this is an excellent list, just based off things I've seen already and stuff to mark down on my watchlist. Quite a few excellent reccomendations that sum up the best of the decade. I'm curious if you would add any more to the above category that came out in 2019, as I'm interested in what those might be. Thanks for the tip! Glóin the Dark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,495 Posted April 27, 2020 Share Posted April 27, 2020 1 hour ago, The Illustrious Jerry said: Just been looking back and I must say this is an excellent list, just based off things I've seen already and stuff to mark down on my watchlist. Quite a few excellent reccomendations that sum up the best of the decade. I'm curious if you would add any more to the above category that came out in 2019, as I'm interested in what those might be. Thanks for the tip! Here are the 2019 films I've seen (some with Norwegian premieres rather than international premieres, though), ranked: https://mubi.com/lists/2019-films-ranked Also, here are lists for each year, from 2014 onwards: https://mubi.com/users/151472/lists Fabulin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oomoog the Ecstatic 314 Posted April 28, 2020 Share Posted April 28, 2020 Well it's typically, My list > Sophisticated Algorithm > Some dude > These lists > Shittier sources > IMDb >>>> Rotten Scoundrels John 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,220 Posted April 28, 2020 Share Posted April 28, 2020 I can't believe this was a year ago! Feels like maybe a few months... 18 hours ago, The Illustrious Jerry said: I'm curious if you would add any more to the above category that came out in 2019... I started compiling a list of the 2019 films I've seen a couple of days ago (in breaks between bouts of tedious lockdown work). I haven't finished it yet, but should end up with a dozen or more which could join that list. There are also quite a few worthy pre-2019 films that I either overlooked or hadn't seen this time last year: Animal Kingdom (David Michôd) Another Year (Mike Leigh) Butter on the Latch (Josephine Decker) Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) Columbus (Kogonada) Exhibition (Joanna Hogg) Force majeure (Ruben Östlund) 45 Years (Andrew Haigh) Holiday (Isabella Eklöf) I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach) The Kid with a Bike (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne) Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami) Love Is Strange (Ira Sachs)Norte, the End of History (Lav Diaz) Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch)The Past (Asghar Farhadi)Peterloo (Mike Leigh)Poetry (Lee Chang-dong)Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo)The Selfish Giant (Clio Barnard)Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie) Summertime (Catherine Corsini) Tangerine (Sean Baker) Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve) Under the Shadow (Babak Anvari) Upstream Color (Shane Carruth) The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now