JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 Back in 2003 and later in 2013 I conducted a survey on this fan groups favorite John Williams score. It was a lot of work, especially the 2003 survey and the results was very satisfying. It wasn't scientific but it reflected the current time. However attitudes seem to have changed recently. Young newer fans have a different way of thinking and approaching film music. So my question/plea is what are your top 5 John Williams score and as a bonus what are your top 5 non Williams score. I hope people will participate. I suspect results may be quite different. Each generation of fans have their own ideas. I am eager to see. PLEASE FOLLOW THE SIMPLE RULE OF 5 CHOICE. MORE THAN 5 OR LESS @Kasey Kockroach Will be ignored. Fabulin and Bellosh 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 Top JW scores 1. Superman 2. Schindler's List 3. Jane Eyre 4. The Book Thief 5. Empire of the Sun Top non-JW scores 1. Ben-Hur (Rozsa) 2. The Mission (Morricone) 3. Krull (Horner) 4.The Land Before Time (Horner) 5. The Rocketeer (Horner) Bellosh and JoeinAR 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,526 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 1. STAR WARS I don't do actual rankings, so the rest could include E.T., CE3K, Empire of the Sun, HP1, Temple of Doom, Phantom Menace... stuff like that. 2. E.T. 3. CE3K 4. HP1 5. Empire of the Sun JoeinAR and Bellosh 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 18, 2019 Author Share Posted June 18, 2019 7 minutes ago, Holko said: 1. STAR WARS I don't do actual rankings, so the rest could include E.T., CE3K, Empire of the Sun, HP1, Temple of Doom, Phantom Menace... stuff like that. Sorry but to make this work I need 5. 5 not 6 or ties. I do try to be as statistically accurate as I can. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted June 18, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted June 18, 2019 For the nth time...here goes 1. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND 2. SUPERMAN 3. THE TOWERING INFERNO 4. 1941 5. THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK Top five non-JW scores 1. THE FINAL CONFLICT 2. BRAINSTORM 3. BLADE RUNNER 4. GRAND CANYON 5. DUNE Loert, Corellian2019, The Five Tones and 2 others 3 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Jay 37,363 Posted June 18, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted June 18, 2019 Williams 1 Hook 2 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 3 The Empire Strikes Back 4 Close Encounters of the Third Kind 5 The Lost World Non-Williams 1 Fellowship of the Ring by Shore 2 Batman by Elfman 3 Independence Day by Arnold 4 Wrath of Khan by Horner 5 Star Trek The Motion Picture by Goldsmith The Five Tones, Bellosh and JoeinAR 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Fabulin 3,511 Posted June 18, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted June 18, 2019 . The Illustrious Jerry, Bellosh and JoeinAR 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,526 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 33 minutes ago, JoeinAR said: Sorry but to make this work I need 5. 5 not 6 or ties. I do try to be as statistically accurate as I can. Typo fixed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 Top 3 John Williams (not ranked): -Hook -The Fury -The Lost World Top 5 non-JW (not ranked): -Poltergeist (Goldsmith) -Ferdinand (Powell) -Land Before Time (Horner) -Hellbound: Hellraiser II (Young) -Miracle on 34th Street (Broughton) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fancyarcher 350 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 JW Scores: 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars 3. Schindler's List 4. Hook 5. Raiders of The Lost Ark Non JW: Vertigo - Herrmann Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Goldsmith Return to Oz - Shire Once Upon A Time in America - Morricone Heavy Metal - Bernstein JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 1. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban 2. Munich 3. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 4. Empire Of The Sun 5. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 1. Once Upon A Time In The West 2. The Thin Red Line 3. Signs 4. The Nightmare Before Christmas 5. Road To Perdition JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 As always, extremely difficult! I'll try to limit it to one Star Wars and one Indiana Jones pick. 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark / Jaws (Edited Jaws in last minute) 3. Seven Years in Tibet 4. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 5. Empire of the Sun Of course, there are loads of dark horse Williams scores (including Seven Years and Empire of the Sun), many of which I'd throw into a longer non-ranked list thanks to an old discussion in the Discord. This would include The Post, War Horse, Lincoln, The Adventures of Tintin and The Book Thief, to name a few. And as as for Star Wars and Indiana Jones, two top caliber series that would dominate my list if I didn't show more variety and thought, I'd put Temple of Doom over The Last Crusade (although I cherish both dearly), and Star Wars would see The Phantom Menace, Star Wars, Revenge of the Sith and The Last Jedi taking top billing behind Empire. Obviously, Close Encounters, Superman, and Schindler's List (although I don't just listen to the latter leisurely) are three glaring absences, but it's oh so close! Seven Years in Tibet is probably my most unique pick. I adore that score. The suite is near perfect! Fabulin and The Five Tones 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John 2,032 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Star Wars 4. Jaws 5. Raiders of the Lost Ark JoeinAR and Bellosh 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,478 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 John Williams Scores 1. E.T. 2. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 3. Star Wars 5: The Empire Strikes Back 4. The Reivers 5. Hook Non John Williams Score 1. Gone With The Wind - Max Steiner 2. Lawrence of Arabia - Maurice Jarre 3. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Michel Legrand 4. Amarcord - Nino Rota 5. La Strada - Nino Rota Can you share the previous results with us just for context? JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 Hmmm...haven't we done this before? In any case, it will probably look something like this: 1. JURASSIC PARK 2. Return of the Jedi 3. Jane Eyre 4. Angela's Ashes 5. Hook Non-JW: 1. The Nightmare Before Christmas 2. Edward Scissorhands 3. Beyond Rangoon 4. The Abyss 5. Blade Runner JoeinAR and Bellosh 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo 3,709 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 How has this existed in the wrong subform for so long? Jay even posted in it!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 Huh? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 Wrong thread? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo 3,709 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 It's been moved from General Discussion to John Williams since I posted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 That was quick then. I posted my "Huh?" just two minutes after your post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted June 18, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted June 18, 2019 1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 2. The Book Thief 3. The Last Jedi 4. Prisoner of Azkaban 5. E. T. _deleted_, JoeinAR and The Illustrious Jerry 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,363 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 Where'd your avatar go? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo 3,709 Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 Is Jay malfunctioning? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 19, 2019 Author Share Posted June 19, 2019 5 hours ago, The Illustrious Jerry said: As always, extremely difficult! I'll try to limit it to one Star Wars and one Indiana Jones pick. 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark / Jaws (Edited Jaws in last minute) 3. Seven Years in Tibet 4. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 5. Empire of the Sun Of course, there are loads of dark horse Williams scores (including Seven Years and Empire of the Sun), many of which I'd throw into a longer non-ranked list thanks to an old discussion in the Discord. This would include The Post, War Horse, Lincoln, The Adventures of Tintin and The Book Thief, to name a few. And as as for Star Wars and Indiana Jones, two top caliber series that would dominate my list if I didn't show more variety and thought, I'd put Temple of Doom over The Last Crusade (although I cherish both dearly), and Star Wars would see The Phantom Menace, Star Wars, Revenge of the Sith and The Last Jedi taking top billing behind Empire. Obviously, Close Encounters, Superman, and Schindler's List (although I don't just listen to the latter leisurely) are three glaring absences, but it's oh so close! Seven Years in Tibet is probably my most unique pick. I adore that score. The suite is near perfect! Sorry but your list wont fly. There are NO TIES. I will take the first 5 so bye bye empire of the sun. You assume incorrectly that you have to limit your list to one Star Wars saga or Indy film. However no more the 5 films TOTAL. Yes @Thor we did this in 2003 and 2013. I am doing it again because I suspect Jw scores that were once dominant are no longer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,363 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 3 hours ago, Bilbo said: Is Jay malfunctioning? It wasn't there when I asked, obviously. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bellosh 3,418 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 Williams (Edit and updated)* 1 The Empire Strikes Back 2 Raiders of the Lost Ark 3 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 4 E.T. the Extra Terrestrial 5 Jaws* Non-Williams 1 LOTR: Return of the King by Shore 2 LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring by Shore 3 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan by Horner 4 LOTR: The Two Towers by Shore 5 Signs by James Newton Howard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,075 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 By popular demand, here's probably my favourite JW scores. The order is a bit arbitrary, except for the first spot: 1. Jurassic Park 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Star Wars 4. E.T. and Jaws 5. The Last Crusade and Schindler's List ...and here's possibly my favourite non-JW scores, in arbitrary order: Oliver: Lady Jane Herrmann: North by Northwest Barry: Out of Africa Goodwin: Where Eagles Dare Walton: Henry V Morricone: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Jarre: Lawrence of Arabia Korngold: Captain Blood, The Sea Hawk, Robin Hood 1 hour ago, Bellosh said: Signs by James Newton Howard That one almost made my list! Bellosh and The Illustrious Jerry 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 E.T. Adventure The Lost World Star Wars Episodes I-III Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bellosh 3,418 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 7 minutes ago, Jurassic Shark said: By popular demand, here's probably my favourite JW scores. The order is a bit arbitrary, except for the first spot: 4. E.T. and Jaws 5. The Last Crusade and Schindler's List No fair. You got to pick one for each. And yeah, Signs is still amazing to this day. Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,075 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 5 minutes ago, Bellosh said: No fair. You got to pick one for each. Haven't you heard of the film E.T. and Jaws? It's in the buddy cop genre. 5 minutes ago, Bellosh said: And yeah, Signs, is still amazing to this day. Without a doubt JNH's best! Bellosh 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 19, 2019 Author Share Posted June 19, 2019 Do the people posting 9 hours ago, Jurassic Shark said: By popular demand, here's probably my favourite JW scores. The order is a bit arbitrary, except for the first spot: 1. Jurassic Park 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Star Wars 4. E.T. and Jaws 5. The Last Crusade and Schindler's List ...and here's possibly my favourite non-JW scores, in arbitrary order: Oliver: Lady Jane Herrmann: North by Northwest Barry: Out of Africa Goodwin: Where Eagles Dare Walton: Henry V Morricone: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Jarre: Lawrence of Arabia Korngold: Captain Blood, The Sea Hawk, Robin Hood That one almost made my list! I see your list and what i see is your top 5 is JP, ESB, SW, E.T., and Jaws. Least crusade and the list do not count. Choose 5 peoplen 5 no more and no less. Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,478 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 12 hours ago, JoeinAR said: You assume incorrectly that you have to limit your list to one Star Wars saga or Indy film. However no more the 5 films TOTAL. Why would you put that condition? A new Hope is a different score from Empire Strikes Back. Raiders is a different score from Crystal Skull. Why can't they both be on the list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 19, 2019 Author Share Posted June 19, 2019 Just now, TheUlyssesian said: Why would you put that condition? A new Hope is a different score from Empire Strikes Back. Raiders is a different score from Crystal Skull. Why can't they both be on the list? I didnt. You misunderstand. You can put up to 5 on the list. You are not limited to one from any saga. You are just limited to 5 so if you want you can put sw, esd, rotj, tfa, and TLJ.. TheUlyssesian 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 16 hours ago, Thor said: 5. Blade Runner Oops! I forgot about BLADE RUNNER! Is it possible to add a 5a? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 Nope. I had to omit a couple from my alltime top 10 -- ALIEN 3 and WATERWORLD. It was painful, but I had to do it, as them's the rules! And I struggled for 5 minutes to choose between HOOK and LAST CRUSADE for my JW no. 5. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt S. 493 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 1. Star Wars: A New Hope 2. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 3. Superman 4. ET 5. Jurassic Park non-JW: 1. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 2. Batman Returns 3. Conan the Barbarian 4. The Mask of Zorro 5. North by Northwest JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 19, 2019 Author Share Posted June 19, 2019 55 minutes ago, Richard said: Oops! I forgot about BLADE RUNNER! Is it possible to add a 5a? Sorry I have a program ive tweaked for years that works on 5 and 10. Its basically a test program I run at my work. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,075 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 54 minutes ago, Thor said: Nope. I had to omit a couple from my alltime top 10 -- ALIEN 3 and WATERWORLD. It was painful, but I had to do it, as them's the rules! And I struggled for 5 minutes to choose between HOOK and LAST CRUSADE for my JW no. 5. I'd say Hook is too uneven, therefore Crusade wins. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 There’s only four John Williams I classify in the category “love”, Jaws 2 being that last nominee. Hence I cannot do a top 5. I merely “like” Williams scores beyond the listed four. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 23 minutes ago, Jurassic Shark said: I'd say Hook is too uneven, therefore Crusade wins. Both are one glorious setpiece after the other. But due to "Face of Pan", HOOK wins, barely beating out its "brother" -- "Only the Penitant Man Will Pass". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 13 minutes ago, Kasey Kockroach said: There’s only four John Williams I classify in the category “love”, Jaws 2 being that last nominee. Hence I cannot do a top 5. I merely “like” Williams scores beyond the listed four. Which of the likes do you like the most? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,075 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 8 minutes ago, Thor said: Both are one glorious setpiece after the other. But due to "Face of Pan", HOOK wins, barely beating out its "brother" -- "Only the Penitant Man Will Pass". But to its advantage, Crusade doesn't have a cue like Banning Back Home, nor any mediocre songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 Great cue! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 29 minutes ago, SteveMc said: Which of the likes do you like the most? Maybe Temple of Doom, but I can only listen to certain favorite cues (Mine Car Chase, Short Round’s Theme). Even the OST is too much. Williams needs to arrange a 15-minute suite! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Score 770 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 JW: 1. Star Wars 2. A.I. 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 5. Schindler's List non-JW: 1. The Matrix (Don Davis) 2. The Fellowship of the Ring (Howard Shore) 3. Alien (Jerry Goldsmith) 4. The Adventures of Robin Hood (E. W. Korngold) 5. The Mission (Ennio Morricone) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Rick 1,157 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 My Top 5 JW: 1. SW ANH 2. SW ESB 3. Superman 4. E.T. 5. Hook Top 5 non-JW 1. Fellowship of the Ring - Shore 2. The Two Towers - Shore 3. Return of the King - Shore 4. Star Trek Wrath of Khan - Horner 5. Braveheart - Horner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 1 hour ago, Jurassic Shark said: I'd say Hook is too uneven, therefore Crusade wins. Screw that, JS. ALIEN³ every time! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,075 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 2 hours ago, JoeinAR said: Do the people posting I see your list and what i see is your top 5 is JP, ESB, SW, E.T., and Jaws. Least crusade and the list do not count. I can live with that! 2 minutes ago, Richard said: Screw that, JS. ALIEN³ every time! We're just talking about winning the 5th spot of JW scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 2 hours ago, Thor said: Nope. 1 hour ago, JoeinAR said: Sorry I have a program ive tweaked for years that works on 5 and 10. Its basically a test program I run at my work. Right. In that case, 1/ screw you, both, and 2/ I've amended my non-JW top-5. So, there! 4 minutes ago, Jurassic Shark said: I can live with that! We're just talking about winning the 5th spot of JW scores. The answer's obvious: JFK. JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 @JoeinAR fine, let me try this again, and I'll only pick five this time. But darn it, every time I do this I choose differently! This is my final answer. Williams: 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. E.T. the Extra Terrestrial 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Star Wars ('77) 5. Empire of the Sun Honorable mentions: Seven Years in Tibet Jaws Schindler's List Jurassic Park Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom The Phantom Menace Close Encounters of the Third Kind Non-Williams: 1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring by Howard Shore 2. Batman by Danny Elfman 3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King by Howard Shore 4. Out of Africa by John Barry 5. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly by Ennio Morricone JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now