JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 19, 2019 Author Share Posted June 19, 2019 1 hour ago, Jurassic Shark said: But to its advantage, Crusade doesn't have a cue like Banning Back Home, nor any mediocre songs. Banning Back Home is the only part of hook i will listen too. But to others it is beloved. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,033 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 5 minutes ago, JoeinAR said: Banning Back Home is the only part of hook i will listen too. But to others it is beloved. Did you mean to write will not listen to? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 19, 2019 Author Share Posted June 19, 2019 Just now, Jurassic Shark said: Did you mean to write will not listen to? I think it is wonderful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,033 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 Ah, OK. I've just never cared for that kind of jazz, if it really can be called that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loert 2,510 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 JW: 1. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 2. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 3. Jurassic Park 4. Star Wars Episode VI 5. 1941 Non-JW: 1. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (Ernest Gold) 2. How to Train Your Dragon 1 (John Powell) 3. Solo: A Star Wars Story (John Powell/JW) 4. Pan (John Powell) 5. Total Recall (Jerry Goldsmith) JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,507 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 Hey, @Loert, we've got the same JW #5! Far out! But...why the ? What have I done to deserve a ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Larry O 115 Posted June 19, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted June 19, 2019 Williams: 1: Close Encounters of the Third Kind 2: E.T. the Extra Terrestrial 3: The Empire Strikes Back 4: Superman: The Movie 5: Star Wars Everyone Else: 1: Blade Runner - Vangelis 2: Psycho - Bernard Herrmann 3: Conan the Barbarian - Basil Poledouris 4: The Fellowship of the Ring - Howard Shore 5: Koyaanisqatsi - Philip GlassCombined: 1: Close Encounters 2: Blade Runner 3: Psycho 4: E.T 5: The Empire Strikes Back 6: Superman 7: Conan 8: Fellowship 9: Star Wars 10: Koyaanisqatsi The Five Tones, The Illustrious Jerry, JoeinAR and 1 other 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loert 2,510 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 2 hours ago, Richard said: Hey, @Loert, we've got the same JW #5! Far out! But...why the ? What have I done to deserve a ? Just the way you said "for the nth time"...I can relate. Though, I don't know about you but my list looks completely different every time! Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,272 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 5. Born on the Fourth of July 1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2. Once Upon a Time in the West 3. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 4. American Beauty 5. Back to the Future JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted June 19, 2019 Share Posted June 19, 2019 I'm so happy for the love for CE3K, it is amazing, timeless and perfection. And I have to admit that JW is so good, that his 50 best scores easily could qualify to my top 5 list but all of those now in that list have a story, very special one for me. Love that man. The Five Tones 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darth Porkins 53 Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Jaws 4: Star Wars 5. Temple of Doom 1. Clash of the Titans '81 2. Conan the Barbarian 3. Braveheart 4. Gettysburg 5. Dragonslayer All tough choices. JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donovqn 0 Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 Here’s my 2 cents: 1. Empire strikes back 2. Revenge of the sith 3. E.T. 4. Raiders of the lost ark 5. Prisoner of Azkaban Non JW scores (Top 5): 1. Lord of the rings: The return of the king 2. Interstellar 3. Blade runner 2049 4. Tron: Legacy 5. American Beauty Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MikeH 768 Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 JW: 1. Jane Eyre 2. The Towering Inferno 3. Attack of the Clones 4. Family Plot 5. Home Alone Top 5 others 1. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (Barry) 2. Titanic (Horner) 3. Ghost and Mrs. Muir (Herrmann) 4. The Deep (Barry) 5. The Village (JNH) JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,507 Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 17 hours ago, Loert said: Just the way you said "for the nth time"...I can relate. Though, I don't know about you but my list looks completely different every time! I know what you mean. Ten years ago, my top-ten would have looked like this: 1. CE3K 2. E.T. 3 TESB 4. ROTLA 5. SUPERMAN It's funny how tastes change, and why. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smaug The Iron 510 Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 John Williams: Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back Harry Potter and The Philosopher's stone Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban Jurassic Park Other composers: The Fellowship of the Ring by Howard Shore The Two Towers by Howard Shore The Return of the King by Howard Shore How to train your Dragon by John Powell Back to the Future by Alan Silvestri JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sithsword 4 Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 Maestro: The Empire Strikes Back HP and The Prisoner of Azkaban The Lost World IJ and The Raiders of the Lost Ark E.T. Others: Solo by John Powell How to Train Your Dragon by John Powell Priest by Christopher Young Jupiter Ascending by Michael Giacchino Wolf Totem by James Horner JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,319 Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 This guy Horners Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 Surprised to see Solo listed as a Top 5 score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Datameister 2,037 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 Blegh, I hate doing rankings. I mean, I can easily rank some scores below others; for me, Family Plot ranks way below The Lost World, for instance. But Empire vs. Raiders? Decisions like these are the stuff of nightmares. Gut feeling, right now, subject to change at any moment: 1. Star Wars 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Jurassic Park 5. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom This list omits numerous Williams scores that feel like top-5 quality to me. But such is life. JoeinAR and The Five Tones 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,233 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 25 minutes ago, Koray Savas said: Surprised to see Solo listed as a Top 5 score. A surprise to be sure, but a welcome one. MikeH 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 JWFan is definitely in retrograde. Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,823 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 1. E.T 2. Hook 3. Schindler's List 4. Superman 5. The Empire strikes back JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corellian2019 384 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 1. CETK 2. A.I. 3. Minority Report 4. Jurassic Park 5. The Patriot (Non-JW) 1. Blade Runner 2. Heat ('95) 3. Brazil 4. About Schmidt 5. K-PAX JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,507 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 There's 5 brilliant non-JW's, right there! Kudos, @Corellian2019. Corellian2019 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrTenma 116 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 Ranking is always hard for me but here it goes: Williams: 1- Empire Strikes Back 2- Jaws 3- Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban 4- Raiders of the Lost Ark 5- Superman Non-Williams (this is even harder, there are too many for just choosing 5) 1- The Perfume (Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil & Tom Tykwer) 2- King Kong (Max Steiner) 3- Psycho (Bernard Herrmann) 4- Under Fire (Jerry Goldsmith) 5- Gods and Monsters (Carter Burwell) JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,499 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 Followup 6 non-Williams, not a whole lot of thought went into it, just looked at what I have: 1. Alien by Goldsmith 2. Conan the Barbarian by Poledouris 3. Ben-Hur by Rózsa 4. How to Train Your Dragon 1 by Powell 5. Star Trek: TMP by Goldsmith Honourable mention currently eating its way into my mind: Princess Mononoke by Hisaishi Also the entire LotR, but making it one would've upset Joe and I didn't want to make it hog 3 spaces or have to pick and choose an order. _deleted_ 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Parker 3,040 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 I don't think I ever tried compiling a favorites list, figured I would try it. I had to limit it to one score per composer, and these were the first to pop in my head: Streetcar Named Desire - Alex North Fahrenheit 451 - Bernard Herrmann Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence - Ryuichi Sakamoto Planet of the Apes - Jerry Goldsmith The Thing - Ennio Morricone If I had more room my runners up would be--still following the one score rule-- The Fugitive by James Newton Howard, Mission: Impossible by Danny Elfman, Dirty Harry by Lalo Schifrin, and...I think that's it, I can't think of any scores from other composers right now. 3 hours ago, Holko said: Alien by Goldsmith "Landing" alone would put that in my top musical anythings. The Five Tones 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,507 Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 On 6/21/2019 at 7:35 PM, Nick Parker said: Streetcar Named Desire Fahrenheit 451 Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence Planet of the Apes The Thing There's another brilliant five non-JW's, right there. Well done. Nick Parker 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post _deleted_ 203 Posted June 23, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted June 23, 2019 deleted The Illustrious Jerry, Marcus, Joni Wiljami and 1 other 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Oomoog the Ecstatic 314 Posted June 23, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted June 23, 2019 1. Star Wars 2. Homeward Bound 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. The Time Machine (2002) 5. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 6. Jurassic Park 7. Princess Mononoke 8. Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets 9. The Lion King 10. Vertigo Holko, JoeinAR, _deleted_ and 1 other 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Display Name 60 Posted June 23, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted June 23, 2019 John Williams: Rosewood Presumed Innocent The Lost World Munich The Prisoner of Azkaban Others: Alien Damnation Alley The Boys from Brazil The Matrix Rambo III Koray Savas, _deleted_ and JoeinAR 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,473 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 On 6/18/2019 at 5:13 PM, TheUlyssesian said: John Williams Scores 1. E.T. 2. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 3. Star Wars 5: The Empire Strikes Back 4. The Reivers 5. Hook Non John Williams Score 1. Gone With The Wind - Max Steiner 2. Lawrence of Arabia - Maurice Jarre 3. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Michel Legrand 4. Amarcord - Nino Rota 5. La Strada - Nino Rota Can you share the previous results with us just for context? I'll attempt a combined Top 10 as some people have been posting. 1. Gone With The Wind - Max Steiner 2. E.T. - John Williams 3. Lawrence of Arabia - Maurice Jarre 4. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Michel Legrand 5. Amarcord - Nino Rota 6. La Strada - Nino Rota 7. Breakfast At Tiffany's - Henry Mancini 8. Ryan's Daughter - Maurice Jarre 9. El Cid - Miklos Rozsa 10. Ben-Hur - Miklos Rozsa Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Parker 3,040 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 1 hour ago, TheUlyssesian said: Amarcord - Nino Rota Hell yeah, dude! One of my favorite themes ever: Casanova is my favorite Rota score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 John Williams: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Black Sunday Seven Years in Tibet Sabrina Rosewood Non-John Williams: Gladiator Pirates of the Caribbean 5 The Social Network Justice League Ladyhawke Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Parker 3,040 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 Let it all out.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 40 minutes ago, xWxzek said: John Williams: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Black Sunday Seven Years in Tibet Sabrina Rosewood Non-John Williams: Gladiator Pirates of the Caribbean 5 The Social Network Justice League Ladyhawke Seconded! Gruesome Son of a Bitch 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,626 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 JW: 1-The Empire Strikes Back 2-Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 3-Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 4-E.T. 5-Hook (#5 could have been a number of scores ) Non JW: 1-Star Trek The Motion Picture (Goldsmith) 2-Krull (Horner) 3-Poltergeist (Goldsmith) 4-The Black Hole (Barry) 5-Clash of the Titans (Rosenthal) JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,647 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 This list would change based on the day of the week, but I narrowed the filmography down to 23 favorites, and then down to 9, and then picked my 5 best from that. No particular order. The Empire Strikes Back (RCA/Sony) E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (LLL) Saving Private Ryan (either, no real difference) A.I. Artificial Intelligence (OST) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (OST) A list of boring choices. Added my preferred presentation just to spice it up. My top 9 had 1 movie from each Star Wars trilogy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 24, 2019 Author Share Posted June 24, 2019 On 6/21/2019 at 1:35 PM, Nick Parker said: I don't think I ever tried compiling a favorites list, figured I would try it. I had to limit it to one score per composer, and these were the first to pop in my head: Streetcar Named Desire - Alex North Fahrenheit 451 - Bernard Herrmann Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence - Ryuichi Sakamoto Planet of the Apes - Jerry Goldsmith The Thing - Ennio Morricone If I had more room my runners up would be--still following the one score rule-- The Fugitive by James Newton Howard, Mission: Impossible by Danny Elfman, Dirty Harry by Lalo Schifrin, and...I think that's it, I can't think of any scores from other composers right now. "Landing" alone would put that in my top musical anythings. You were not encumbered by any such rule unless by your own choice. Did you give a top 5 williams list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,478 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 When will we be seeing the final results of this new poll? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted June 24, 2019 Author Share Posted June 24, 2019 Mstrox you may say no particular order but they will be ordered 1 - 5. in the order you gave unless you man up and order them. Holko Lord of the Rings is 3 separate films and 3 separate scores. No one seems to try and put the first 3 Potter scores together. Why should these three LOTR be combined. Besides doesn't the beginning of the Fellowship and the end of the Return measure to about the same time as sorcerers stone to the end of Azkaban, almost 3 years? Thor I would like to let as many poster put there top 5 as possible but Im thinking about August. The entries are very interesting don't you think? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,499 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 Lotr, film and scores, is one gigantic film, one single story, presented in 3 parts. Not episodic but interconnected (HP), not episodic but barely nonnected (Indy). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,647 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 35 minutes ago, JoeinAR said: Mstrox you may say no particular order but they will be ordered 1 - 5. in the order you gave unless you man up and order them. Your rules didn't mention a ranking - I'll happily throw them in today's order! From best to less best: ET Empire AI Azkaban Private Ryan JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 John Williams (in no particular order) - Sleepers - The Lost World - Return of the Jedi - Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Seven Years in Tibet Other composers (no particular order): - Ran (Toru Takemitsu) - Conan, the Barbarian (Basil Poledouris) - The Egyptian (Alfred Newman, Bernard Herrmann) - The Bible (Toshiro Mayuzumi) - Masada (Jerry Goldsmith) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,507 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 31 minutes ago, Romão said: - Ran (Toru Takemitsu) - Conan, the Barbarian (Basil Poledouris) - The Egyptian (Alfred Newman, Bernard Herrmann) - The Bible (Toshiro Mayuzumi) - Masada (Jerry Goldsmith) Another fine top-five non-JW's! Fabulin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,478 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 2 hours ago, JoeinAR said: Thor I would like to let as many poster put there top 5 as possible but Im thinking about August. The entries are very interesting don't you think? Sure. Many lists are a little 'samey' with the regular classics over and over again, but it's always nice to see an unusual pick by someone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,033 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 1. Stepmom 2. The Stepmom Strikes Back 3. Return of the Stepmom 4. The Phantom Stepmom 5. Attack of the Stepmom Honourable mentions: Revenge of the Stepmom The Stepmom Awakens The Last Stepmom The Rise of Stepmom Smeltington 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,507 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 I'd like to amend my non-JW top-five: PLANET OF THE STEPMOMS ROSEMARY'S STEPMOM THE WIND AND THE STEPMOM STAR TREK V: THE FINAL STEPMOM STAR TREK INTO STEPMOM Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,033 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 The final title sounds very intriguing! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego 21 Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 JW: 1. Star Wars 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 4. Jaws 5. Superman Other: 1. Poltergeist 2. Batman 3. Krull 4. Back to the Future 5. Willow JoeinAR 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now