SteveMc 2,674 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 What are your top 10 John Williams scores? You don't have to rank them in order. Here are mine as of right now. Jane Eyre Jaws Close Encounters of the Third Kind Superman The Empire Strikes Back ET Empire of the Sun Schindler's List Lincoln The Book Thief Sandor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Jay 37,359 Posted May 10, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 10, 2021 I find it too hard to rank them so I'll just list them in the order they came out Star Wars Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Empire Strikes Back Raiders of the Lost Ark ET Return of the Jedi Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Hook Jurassic Park EDIT: I couldn't help myself, here's my top 25, again unranked (just in chrono order) Spoiler Jaws Star Wars Close Encounters of the Third Kind 1941 The Empire Strikes Back Raiders of the Lost Ark ET Return of the Jedi Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Home Alone Hook Jurassic Park The Lost World Amistad The Phantom Menace A.I. Artificial Intelligence Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban The Adventures of Tintin War Horse Lincoln The Force Awakens The Rise of Skywalker Smaug The Iron, SteveMc and Jurassic Shark 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 Haven't done this in a while. But probably something like this: 1. JURASSIC PARK 2. Return of the Jedi 3. Jane Eyre 4. A.I. 5. Angela's Ashes 6. Hook 7. Images 8. Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade 9. Not With My Wife You Don't 10. E.T. ....or something. Places 4-10 vary somewhat; the first three are pretty much set in stone. SteveMc, bruce marshall and MrJosh 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,359 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 Just now, Thor said: Not With My Wife You Don't bruce marshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Rick 1,157 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 This was tough to choose! My first 6 were no-brainers, but the last 4 are fluid. Here are mine in no particular order: -Star Wars -Empire Strikes Back -Raiders of the Lost Ark -Hook -E.T. -Superman -Close Encounters of the Third Kind -Home Alone -Far & Away -Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,365 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 That is probably my current list: The Empire Strikes Back E.T. The Force Awakens Dracula The Phantom Menace The Witches of Eastwick The Lost World War Horse Minority Report Jaws It was a hard choice not to add Raiders. I am not a huge fan of the Raiders March, but without that one all the Indy scores would it probably easily make into my top 10. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,433 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars 3. The Force Awakens 4. E.T. 5. Revenge of the Sith 6. Temple of Doom 7. Superman 8. The Adventures of Tintin 9. War Horse 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark (noticed that the 5 first are sure to be in that top the next ones might variation depending of my mood) Tom, SteveMc and bruce marshall 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Jurassic Shark 12,074 Posted May 10, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 10, 2021 2 hours ago, Jay said: I find it too hard to rank them so I'll just list them in the order they came out Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fixed! SteveMc, Smeltington, Bespin and 3 others 2 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Guernsey 2,284 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 In no particular order... The Empire Strikes Back** Star Wars Jurassic Park ET Jaws Close Encounters Hook Raiders of the Temple of the Last Crusade* Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Superman *May contain cheating **I have to admit that, while I always say Empire is my favourite score of all time, I don't listen to it super often and often find myself gravitating towards his best stuff the public wouldn't necessarily recognise... for example, Far & Away, Home Alone 1 & 2, The Witches of Eastwick, the Oliver Stone triumvirate, The Cowboys etc... which I'd easily put as equal 11th place. It's an embarrassment of riches to be fair. Ludwig and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,359 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 Your favorite, or what you consider his best, scores don't have to be the ones you listen to more often. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Guernsey 2,284 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 6 minutes ago, Jay said: Your favorite, or what you consider his best, scores don't have to be the ones you listen to more often. True enough! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 3 hours ago, Jay said: I find it too hard to rank them so I'll just list them in the order they came out Close Encounters of the Third Kind Star Wars Raiders of the Lost Ark The Empire Strikes Back ET Return of the Jedi Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Hook Jurassic Park Not to nitpick, but if you want to list these in release order, Star Wars should be first instead of CE3K and Empire (1980) before Raiders (1981). My personal top 10 hasn’t changed much over the years: 1. Star Wars (1977) 2. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982) 3. Schindler’s List (1993) 4. Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981) 5. Superman The Movie (1978) 6. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 7. Jaws (1975) 8. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (1977) 9. Jurassic Park (1993) 10. Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone (2001) SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,359 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 Fixed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Bounty95 558 Posted May 10, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 10, 2021 I know there are some controversial choices in there and it's heavy on Star Wars. But hey, if everyone had the same opinion this thread wouldn't make sense. In release order: -Star Wars -The Empire Strikes Back -E. T. -Hook -The Phantom Menace -Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets -Attack of the Clones -Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban -Revenge of the Sith -The Rise of Skywalker (fight me!) 10 Honourable mentions (can be swapped with one of the above any time): -Superman -Raiders of the Lost Ark -Return of the Jedi -Temple of Doom -Home Alone -Far and Away -Jurassic Park -Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone -The Force Awakens -The Last Jedi SteveMc, Raiders of the SoundtrArk and Smaug The Iron 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Fabulin 3,511 Posted May 10, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 10, 2021 Star Wars 1-6 Raiders of the Lost Ark The Last Crusade E.T. Close Encounters honourable mention: The Rise of Skywalker Raiders of the SoundtrArk, SteveMc and Ludwig 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrJosh 892 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 I started with a list of 40, then tried to get down to 10...it was painful. This is it currently, but really a good number of other scores could be traded into some of these slots. In no particular order: The Phantom Menace Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Home Alone Hook Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Temple of Doom Jurassic Park Raiders of the Lost Ark SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,359 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 You broke the trend. Before your post, every single person's list included ET Andy and MrJosh 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,481 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 A top 10 not including E.T. must be disqualified! A Top 10... A Top 10... In the order it came to me... E.T. Star Wars '77 The Empire Strikes Back Close Encounters of the Third Kind Jurassic Park Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's stone Raiders of the Lost Ark The Phantom Menace A.I. (The Expansion) One more? NOT JAWS, I like JAWS, Jaws is important, Jaws is essential, but a favourite of mine, no? Will I dare? Spoiler Presumed Innocent SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,286 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 Born on the Fourth of July Catch Me If You Can E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Harry Potter 1-3 Home Alone Hook Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace ABC order. I think this is a pretty honest nine for me, looking over the years. Chamber of Secrets is the guiltiest pleasure but I feel silly pretending like I don't enjoy it as much as the others. The circumstances make it very flawed but continues to be one of my favorites and came along when John Williams first shot me with Cupid's arrow. And when I had some extra cash that first allowed me to buy one Signature Edition, I bought the Chamber of Secrets suite. Money don't lie. It is hard to really single out a tenth. I've actually picked Close Encounters of the Third Kind before as my #1, a brilliant score for a brilliant movie, but exists a little bit under glass for me at this point. Maybe a sign it's due for another listen, dust it off. Any of the other classic picks could qualify, really, but I think especially Jaws and The Empire Strikes Back are on my mind too. Three very different but equally exemplary scores for terrific movies in his most defining period. But I am also thinking of less iconic favorites that have their hooks in me, particularly The Cowboys, Angela's Ashes, and The Terminal. It's always just the weird part of these lists trying to reconcile my esteem for his craftsmanship with my actual listening habits, moments or tracks I go back to most often, melodies that live in my head, things I've prioritized learning to play or studying the scores, which ones have stuck with me the longest, how I feel about the scores cinematically. And trying not to let the canon or the hip JWFan faves have too much influence over a personal list. I do think absolutely all things considered, I would have to agree with the direction of this thread that E.T. is his most quintessential score. Cerebral Cortex and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SilverTrumpet 638 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 I've been thinking a lot about this since the thread started, and I'm also doing an "In No Particular Order". I'm going shameless here. Revenge of the Sith ET Temple of Doom Chamber of Secrets Hook Empire Strikes Back The Phantom Menace The Patriot AI Return of the Jedi Actually not as controversial as I thought it'd be. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 I'm going to list the MOST PLAYED - not " best" ( which would include SCHINDLER). 1. SUPE 2.E.T. 3. A.I. 4. WAR HORSE 5. LAST CRUSADE 6. TEMPLE OF DOOM 7. ESB 8. JFK 9. STAR WARS 10. MINORITY REPORT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 10, 2021 Share Posted May 10, 2021 ET is the Lord of All Horses Scores Then, in alphabetical order AI Amistad Close Encounters Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Jaws Jurassic Park Lincoln Saving Private Ryan Star Wars I've said in the past The Reivers is in my top 10, but really what I mean is that the opening cue is in my top 10 JW cues of all time. Anyway, I made this list in 2 minutes. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,245 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 1. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. Return of the Jedi 5. Superman - The Movie 6. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. Jaws 2 9. Jaws 10. The Witches of Eastwick Ludwig and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Datameister 2,042 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 In no particular order: Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back The Phantom Menace Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom E.T. the Extra-terrestrial Jurassic Park The Lost World: Jurassic Park Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban It's not a particularly surprising list. For the record, I still love Images and 1941 and War Horse and CE3K and a whole bunch of others that I hate to leave off the top 10. But if I'm honest with myself, right now those 10 are the top shelf for me. EDIT: Shit, I forgot Jaws. It might replace TOD. That's a tough call. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bellosh 3,418 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 In order: 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Jaws 4. E.T. 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 7. War Horse 8. Schindler's List 9. Memoirs of a Geisha 10. The Terminal SteveMc and Andy 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom 4,658 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 9 hours ago, May the Force be with You said: 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars 3. The Force Awakens 4. E.T. 5. Revenge of the Sith 6. Temple of Doom 7. Superman 8. The Adventures of Tintin 9. War Horse 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark (noticed that the 5 first are sure to be in that top the next ones might variation depending of my mood) I love when Tintin gets some love. Raiders of the SoundtrArk 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 In no particular order Sleepers Seven Years in Tibet The Phantom Menace Memoirs of a Geisha Dracula Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind Return of the Jedi E.T The Extra-Terrestrial A.I. Nixon But this list is quite fluid and at least 20 other scores could've easily made the top 10 SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bayesian 1,363 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 I’m gonna admit I’m surprised this thread hadn’t been done in a dozen different iterations previously. It’s a great topic, though! Here are mine: - Jurassic Park - Star Wars - The Lost World - A.I. - Empire Strikes Back - Schindler’s List - TPM - Jaws - Nixon - Raiders But it’s so hard to limit to just 10. JW’s oeuvre comes as close to a uniform distribution of awesomeness as you’ll see from any composer. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post mrbellamy 6,286 Posted May 11, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 11, 2021 26 minutes ago, Bayesian said: I’m gonna admit I’m surprised this thread hadn’t been done in a dozen different iterations previously. It’s a great topic, though! It has for sure, Joey even ran two epic polls. JoeinAR, SteveMc and Bayesian 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Not Mr. Big 4,639 Posted May 11, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 11, 2021 In no particular order... Schindler's Force Lincoln the Revenge List of the Sith ET The AI Terrestrial Extra Step Artificial Intelligence Mom Home Awakens Alone The Harry Patriot Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone SteveMc, Smeltington and Raiders of the SoundtrArk 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bellosh 3,418 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 8 hours ago, Not Mr. Big said: In no particular order... Schindler's Force Lincoln the Revenge List of the Sith ET The AI Terrestrial Extra Step Artificial Intelligence Mom Home Awakens Alone The Harry Patriot Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 The Lost World The Prisoner of Azkaban The Temple of Doom Jurassic Park Rosewood JFK The Last Crusade A.I. Artificial Intelligence Raiders of the Lost Ark Amistad SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,365 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 By the way, I would have found it interesting to open the top ten to include also John Williams' Concert works like his concertos, so something like "Your Top 10 JW Works". Maybe the result would have been the same. But I would have probably added his Violin Concerto to my Top 10. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Alas, no concert works of his would have managed to mingle with the film scores. But a separate list for concert works would....uhm, work. Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,365 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 6 minutes ago, Thor said: Alas, no concert works of his would have managed to mingle with the film scores. But a separate list for concert works would....uhm, work. For any JW Top 10 out there in the world I would agree with you. I just thought, at least here in the forum might be some hardcore fans of his concert work who would decide differently. But you might be right. What do I know? SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,074 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Song for World Peace! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,365 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 1 minute ago, Jurassic Shark said: Song for World Peace! I actually have a qustion on my mind for that one. The similarity with Strauss' "Also Sprach Zaratustra" is intended, isn't it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,074 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 I can't remember what I was thinking while composing it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,365 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Hopefully he was thinking of world peace. I just thought, he might have mentioned something in interviews or so. Actually, this similarity is so obvious and Zaratustra is one of the most famous pieces in the world, so that I considered it a quote. Anyway, it's a beautiful piece. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,074 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 I wish he'd make a longer work based on the same ideas. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 I wish he would he would record the original version, with choir. That piece is one of his greatest undiscovered gems. SteveMc and Jurassic Shark 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,074 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 I don't know if I've heard it with choir. Is it on Youtube? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,365 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 I mean, it is a different key but still this is very close, I mean just these three notes. Isn't it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,074 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Yeah, I agree it's a very obvious similarity and I'd be very surprised if JW wasn't aware of it. Perhaps he's now repurposed Song for World Peace into his fanfare for the Wieners. GerateWohl 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 1 hour ago, Jurassic Shark said: I don't know if I've heard it with choir. Is it on Youtube? Yes! Crappy sound quality, but this is amazing: SteveMc and Jurassic Shark 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,074 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 That would sound great if they dropped the solo voices and the annoying percussion towards the end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,526 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 In no particular order after the first 5: 1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 2. STAR WARS 3. Empire of the Sun 4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 5. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence 6. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 8. Memoirs of a Geisha 9. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace 10. Jaws Runners up (no particular order): Home Alone Schindler's List Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Lincoln Raiders of the Lost Ark Star Wars Episode IV: Return of the Jedi So, out of 16 listed, I can't legally (or in some cases even illegally) listen to... 7 in their actual great complete form in pristine 1st gen quality as the composer intended it to work. Lovely. (Though with Lincoln I think I'd probably still pick the OST if I had the choice.) SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WampaRat 1,105 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 My favorite JW ranked* 1. HOOK 2. Jurassic Park 3. Last Crusade 4. Force Awakens 5. Empire Strikes Back 6. Phantom Menace 7. Temple of Doom 8. The Patriot 9. Angela’s Ashes 10. Prisoner of Azkaban *This ranking changes about every week lol. But HOOK will always and forever be my Number 1 JW score. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 E.T., Jaws, Superman, 1,2,3. Star Wars, Raiders,TOD, CE3K, JP, TI, ESB in some order though Star Wars is always superior to ESB, always. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 It was very easy to make a shortlist of 19 and less easy to make a 10 favorites list. The Force Awakens WAR HORSE Prisoner of Azkaban AI Artificial Intelligence The Phantom Menace Saving Private Ryan Temple of Doom Return of the Jedi ET Empire Strikes Back longer shortlist below Spoiler The Force Awakens WAR HORSE Memoirs of a Geisha Prisoner of Azkaban (ost) AI Artificial Insemination (ost) The Phantom Menace Saving Private Ryan Jurassic Park Hook Home Alone The Last Crusade Temple of Doom Return of the Jedi ET Raiders of the Lost Ark Empire Strikes Back Superman the Movie Star Wars The Cowboys SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now