Jay 37,363 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 Yea! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,433 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 Exactly! Personnally I'm a huge fan of his Star Wars works so when I have to make a top 10 you can understand that there is hardly place for other stuff. The best way to rank Williams music in my opinion is by subgenre otherwise there is too many sacrifies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,448 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 Raiders of the Lost Ark Close Encounters of the Third Kind Superman Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Empire of the Sun The Lost World The Patriot HP and the Philosopher's Stone HP and the Prisoner of Azkaban A.I Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paul Andrew MacLean 7 Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 10) The Reivers 9) Jaws 8) Jaws 2 7) Dracula 6) The Phantom Menace 5) Far and Away 4) Raiders 3) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 2) Superman: The Movie 1) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND, SUPERMAN, THE TOWERING INFERNO, 1941, THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK, EMPIRE OF THE SUN, THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST, J.F.K., CINDERELLA LIBERTY, MINORITY REPORT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schilkeman 963 Posted June 5, 2021 Share Posted June 5, 2021 This could just as easily all 9 Star Wars and Temple of Doom for me, but tried to get a little variety in there 1. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (intellectual favorite) 2. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 3. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace 4. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (actual favorite) 5. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 6. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. Hook 8. Superman: The Movie 9. Minority Report 10. Close Encounters of the Third Kind SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aenae 41 Posted June 7, 2021 Share Posted June 7, 2021 This is difficult, but my top 10 in no particular order would probably be these: Nixon Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Towering Inferno The Long Goodbye The Fury Images Seven Years in Tibet A.I. Artificial Intelligence 1941 Checkmate The first nine of them came to mind right away, the last one was difficult to name since no 10th title came to mind instantly. In the end it was a battle between Checkmate and Catch Me If You Can, I favoured the underdog this time since i'm not a huge fan of the CMIYC score outside the opening music; I think I like Checkmate as a whole better. However, I could see Checkmate replaced by another JW score going forward, I will have to revisit scores like Jane Eyre, Angela's Ashes and a few others in future to tell for sure. I think most of JW's best work is his lesser known stuff rather than most of the popular blockbusters. Either Nixon or Close Encounters is my #1. While I think Close Encounters contains JW's best music in its best few cues, I think I prefer Nixon as a whole. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Score 770 Posted June 8, 2021 Share Posted June 8, 2021 In no particular order, I would go with the following. Places 1-10: A.I. Artificial Intelligence Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back The Phantom Menace Return of the Jedi Schindler's List Close Encounters of the Third Kind E. T. Places 11-20: Dracula Jaws Hook Angela's Ashes Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Jurassic Park The Lost World Saving Private Ryan Seven Years in Tibet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oomoog the Ecstatic 314 Posted July 5, 2021 Share Posted July 5, 2021 Jurassic Park has this phasing quality to it where some days I'm just like... this is it. This is Williams' best. It's a very peculiar quality, where some days I think it's obviously more like 1. SW > 2. ET > IJ >>..., but JP is the only one that later exceeds all these scores. This mindset happens under wholism; instead of analyzing musical particulars and textures, leaving me to believe SW is the best, it's the mindset of how iconic a score really is, ie. what really stands the test of time. It's amazing. Usually during this mood I'll have E.T. as no. 2... so JP > ET >> SW, but then during the more analytical mindset it's all switched around. At the end of the day, I'd really have to place Jurassic Park no lower than 3rd or 2nd place. Tom Guernsey 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now