Popular Post Sandor 796 Posted May 11, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 11, 2021 This might be a bit harder and perhaps only for the die-hard Williams fans. How would you rank the 5 best Williams scores when you can't include any Star Wars entry, nor Indiana Jones, Jaws, Jurassic Park, E.T., Schindler's List, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind, Home Alone, Hook, Superman, Harry Potter, etc.? Mine would be: 1. Born On The Fourth Of July 2. Memoirs Of A Geisha 3. Seven Years In Tibet 4. Far And Away 5. Jane Eyre Ricard, SteveMc and MrJosh 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,287 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Unranked, just in release order The Cowboys Images The Fury Dracula The River SpaceCamp The WItches of Eastwick JFK Far and Away Memoirs of a Geisha Incidentally, Witches of Eastwick, BO4J, JFK, Patriot, and Geisha easily won in this similar thread MrJosh and Sandor 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,242 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 1. The Witches of Eastwick 2. Far and Away 3. The Fury 4. Dracula 5. Jane Eyre Sandor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,030 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 15 minutes ago, Jay said: Unranked, just in release order Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof Fixed! Edmilson 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,465 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 I can pull out the relevant titles from the top 10 list we just made in the other thread, and add one extra that didn't make that list: 1. JANE EYRE 2. Angela's Ashes 3. Images 4. Not With My Wife You Don't 5. Far & Away Sandor and MrJosh 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Hard to narrow it down to just 5. Made some hard choices. In release order: The Reivers The Fury The River Born on the Fourth of July Rosewood Sandor and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,429 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Good question actually, it's for me a great possibility to mention the ones waiting in the Top 20 area... 1. Memoirs of Geisha 2. How to Steal a Million 3. The Witches of Eastwick 4. Nixon 5. The Towering Inferno Just noticed that I actually picked one per decades Sandor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eitam 364 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 So, a top 4, chronologically: The Fury The Accidental Tourist Sleepers Memoirs of a Geisha To bad JW has only scored 2 non-Spielberg, non-series scores in the last 20 years. crumbs and bruce marshall 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Rosewood JFK The Witches of Eastwick Born on the Fourth of July Presumed Innocent Honourable Mentions: Dracula, Sleepers, Memoirs of a Geisha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 1. The Book Thief 2. Memoirs of a Geisha 3.The Fury 4. Witches of Eastwick 5. The Reivers SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrJosh 892 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Angela's Ashes Far and Away Penelope Memoirs of a Geisha The Fury Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WilliamsStarShip2282 308 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Memoirs of a Geisha Sabrina Empire of the Sun Accidental Tourist AI (although this one is really hard, they're all gold) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Sleepers Seven Years in Tibet Dracula Memoirs of a Geisha Nixon They were all already in my regular top 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 For sure we have: 1. The Book Thief 2. Jane Eyre 3. Far And Away 4. The Cowboys As for #5, it is an agonizing decision right now it is Nixon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,242 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 58 minutes ago, WilliamsStarShip2282 said: Memoirs of a Geisha Sabrina Empire of the Sun Accidental Tourist AI (although this one is really hard, they're all gold) Spielberg films not included... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom 4,639 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 Memoirs of a Geisha Nixon Witches of Eastwick The Patriot How to Steal a Million Raiders of the SoundtrArk 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aenae 41 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 My 5 choices: Nixon The Towering Inferno The Long Goodbye Images Seven Years in Tibet All of them would probably make my top 10 overall regardless. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,392 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 The Patriot Memoirs of a Geisha The Cowboys Born on the Fourth of July Far & Away Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Muad'Dib 1,801 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 The Eiger Sanction The Fury Images Sabrina Memoirs of a Geisha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,337 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 Witches of Eastwick Dracula Angela's Ashes The River The Fury Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 JFK NIXON EASTWICK POSEIDON FAMILY PLOTZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chewy 2,376 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 Book Thief Memoirs of a Geisha Far and Away Seven Years In Tibet Monsignor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WilliamsStarShip2282 308 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 12 hours ago, Ricard said: Spielberg films not included... I thought it was not the hits, not not specifically Spielberg... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andy 4,085 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 In no particular order: Far and Away Dracula Heartbeeps SpaceCamp The River Honorable Mention: The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing (This one gets no love, but I sure do enjoy it, along with Missouri Breaks) MrJosh and Disco Stu 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,030 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 10 minutes ago, WilliamsStarShip2282 said: I thought it was not the hits, not not specifically Spielberg... Nice try, André. WilliamsStarShip2282 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 The Towering Inferno. Ricard 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabulin 3,510 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 Black Sunday Dracula The Patriot Earthquake The Towering Inferno Although I have to admit that JFK, Nixon, Far and Away, The River and some other scores are still more or less uncharted territory to me that I haven't had the time to explore yet. bruce marshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WilliamsStarShip2282 308 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 2 hours ago, Jurassic Shark said: Nice try, André. Then in that case, I change my choices to 1- The Sun Comes Up 2- Elmer Gantry 3- The Subterraneans 4- Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse 5- Dead Ringer Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,030 Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 29 minutes ago, WilliamsStarShip2282 said: Then in that case, I change my choices to 1- The Sun Comes Up 2- Elmer Gantry 3- The Subterraneans 4- Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse 5- Dead Ringer Highlights, please! WilliamsStarShip2282 and bruce marshall 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr. Rick 1,155 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 -Far & Away -Witches of Eastwick -The Patriot -Angela’s Ashes -The Cowboys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sylvan 10 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 The Cowboys Seven Years in Tibet Angela’s Ashes Heartbeeps Far and Away Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,287 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 Is that a dog wearing a catskin cap, or a dog with a live cat resting on it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Sylvan 10 Posted May 14, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 14, 2021 28 minutes ago, Jay said: Is that a dog wearing a catskin cap, or a dog with a live cat resting on it? That’s Henry and Baloo https://www.bbc.com/news/world-us-canada-43666657 Bellosh, Raiders of the SoundtrArk and Jay 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,287 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 Amazing! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RomanticStrings 10 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 The Patriot Angela's Ashes Nixon Far and Away Heidi I am ridiculously unfamiliar with most of his non-Spielberg/-series film scores. I almost wanted to include his NBC News or Olympics packages in here, but they might actually qualify as series. Edit: I'm listening to Sleepers right now, a movie I've never seen nor score I've heard. I might need to modify my list. Romão and bruce marshall 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,465 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 15 minutes ago, RomanticStrings said: Edit: I'm listening to Sleepers right now, a movie I've never seen nor score I've heard. I might need to modify my list. One of his very best -- it sits JUST outside my alltime top 10 JW. And both film and score are criminally underrated. Raiders of the SoundtrArk 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,499 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 29 minutes ago, Thor said: it sits JUST outside my alltime top 10 JW. What was that about honourable mentions in the companion thread? 1. Memoirs of a Geisha 2. Dracula 3. Far and Away 4. Seven Years in Tibet 5. The Cowboys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,465 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 14 minutes ago, Holko said: What was that about honourable mentions in the companion thread? I didn't have any -- although I wanted to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,499 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 2 minutes ago, Thor said: I didn't have any -- although I wanted to. Oh, really? I meant this: On 5/11/2021 at 10:19 PM, Thor said: I think people who put up "honourable mentions" and more titles than 10 need to be disqualified somehow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 6 hours ago, Thor said: One of his very best -- it sits JUST outside my alltime top 10 JW. And both film and score are criminally underrated. I saw the film ages ago but didn't notice the score. CINEMAGIG started playing it recently and I was knocked out! Now part of my collection! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,465 Posted May 16, 2021 Share Posted May 16, 2021 On 5/14/2021 at 5:42 PM, Holko said: Oh, really? I meant this: Yeah, I know. I didn't put up any honourable mentions in the top thread, but I obviously struggled with a great many candidates for the last couple of spots before I posted my honourable mentions-free list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,473 Posted May 16, 2021 Share Posted May 16, 2021 1. The Reivers (1969) 2. The Cowboys 3. Far and Away The rest in alphabetical order to round out a 10. Angela's Ashes The Book Thief Memoirs of a Geisha Presumed Innocent Sabrina Seven Years in Tibet The Witches of Eastwick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 On 5/11/2021 at 2:10 PM, eitam said: So, a top 4, chronologically: The Fury The Accidental Tourist Sleepers Memoirs of a Geisha To bad JW has only scored 2 non-Spielberg, non-series scores in the last 20 years. All that time and toil wasted on SW and HP😰 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eitam 364 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 4 hours ago, bruce marshall said: All that time and toil wasted on SW and HP😰 I'm thinking more about the "empty" years where he didn't take any scoring assignment: 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2014, 2018... bruce marshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gurkensalat 336 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 The Fury Witches of Eastwick Monsignor Jane Eyre Nixon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,498 Posted May 19, 2021 Share Posted May 19, 2021 Hmm. This is interesting. THE TOWERING INFERNO, THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK, THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST, J.F.K., CINDERELLA LIBERTY. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,030 Posted May 19, 2021 Share Posted May 19, 2021 Jurassic Park. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now