WampaRat 1,105 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 I imagine this topic has been done a time or two on this thread. But I love seeing people’s lists of their overall favorite scores. I often discover new scores I might not have otherwise checked out. Your list might be an exact copy of your “Top 10 JW scores”. It’s all good. My top 10 are heavily impacted by the phase/era of life I experienced them. How much they impacted my budding interest in film music, the amount of chills I got listening to them etc. I suppose it’s a similar criteria to my favorite films:) Here they are: 1. Hook 2. Gladiator 3. LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring 4: HTTYD 2 5. PoTC: At World’s End 6. Indy: Last Crusade 7. Braveheart 8. Road to Perdition 9. Robin Hood Prince of Thieves 10. The Ghost and the Darkness Runners up: Legends of the Fall Solo: a Star Wars story bruce marshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,433 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 My Top 10 (JWbis) scores: 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars 3. The Force Awakens 4. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 5. Revenge of the Sith 6. Temple of Doom 7. Superman 8. The Adventures of Tintin 9. War Horse 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark Runners up: Star Wars (I, II, VI, VIII, IX), The Last Crusade, Jurassic Park (I & II), Jaws, Saving Private Ryan, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Harry Potter (1,2,3) Taikomochi 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,356 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 Yes, look at my entry for top 10 John Williams scores. But if I should rank my top 10 non-Williams scores, I chose to not pick more than one score per composer. If I would think longer and probably listen to some I would decide differently. Favourite non Williams scores: Joe Hisaishi - Princess Mononoke Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo Jerry Goldsmith - Poltergeist Basil Poledouris - Conan the Barbarian Howard Shore - Return of the King Angela Morley - Watership Down Miklós Rózsa - El Cid Dario Marianelli - The Darkest Hour Patrick Doyle - Much Ado about Nothing Alan Menken - Mirror Mirror By the way. I was surprised by myself that I didn't pick any Danny Elfman score. But I just prefer his non-film work and I am not aware of any top 10 score of his. WampaRat 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 In no particular order, off the top of my head: The Nightmare Before Christmas A.I. Artificial Intelligence Signs The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford Road To Perdition Once Upon A Time In The West The Thin Red Line Medal Of Honor How To Train Your Dragon Kasey Kockroach and bruce marshall 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WampaRat 1,105 Posted May 17, 2021 Author Share Posted May 17, 2021 Oh man! Can’t believe I didn’t have Batman ‘89 in there or Signs. Shoot. Id probably bump Last Crusade for Batman ‘89. And Signs would be a very strong runner up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oomoog the Ecstatic 314 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 Star Wars: A New Hope Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Homeward Bound 2: Lost in San Francisco Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey Princess Mononoke E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Titanic Home Alone 2 The Fellowship of the Ring bruce marshall and WampaRat 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,356 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 @Koray Savas I had Signs as well listed as my favourite JNH score. But he didn't make it into the top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WMarkus 7 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 Papillon - Jerry Goldsmith Vertigo - Bernard Herrmann A Little Princess - Patrick Doyle Ben Hur - Miklos Rozsa Alexander Nevsky - Sergei Prokofjew Jaws - John Williams The Portrait of a Lady - Wojciech Kilar Taras Bulba - Franz Waxman Star Trek I - Jerry Goldsmith QB VII - Jerry Goldsmith WampaRat 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loert 2,511 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 Here's my list as of half past eight British Standard Time, May 17th 2021... Silvestri - Contact Arnold - Independence Day Gold - It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Zimmer - The Lion King Goldsmith - Total Recall Debney - Cutthroat Island Powell/Gregson-Williams - Chicken Run Powell - How To Train Your Dragon Williams - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Rozsa - Ben Hur (no particular order) WampaRat 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,493 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 http://celluloidtunes.no/celluloid-tunes-01-topp-10-soundtracks/ WampaRat 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 The Lost World - Williams Alien - Goldsmith The Prisoner of Azkaban - Williams The Temple of Doom - Williams Legend - Goldsmith The Mission - Morricone Papillon - Goldsmith Rosewood - Williams Once Upon a Time in America - Morricone Jurassic Park - Williams Night Crossing - Goldsmith Total Recall - Goldsmith The Ghost and the Darkness - Goldsmith JFK - Williams Under Fire - Goldsmith La Califfa - Morricone The Last Crusade - Williams Artificial Intelligence - Williams The Reincarnation of Peter Proud - Goldsmith Il Grande Silenzio - Morricone WampaRat 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WampaRat 1,105 Posted May 17, 2021 Author Share Posted May 17, 2021 @Thor Ah tricky. I can’t read the language so I’ll need to listen to your show to find out your top picks;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,493 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 9 minutes ago, WampaRat said: @Thor Ah tricky. I can’t read the language so I’ll need to listen to your show to find out your top picks;) Just click “show playlist” under the player, and you’ll find the list (in reverse order). WampaRat 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,434 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 In no particular order: The Last Samurai (Zimmer) The Fellowship of the Ring (Shore) POTC: At World's End (Zimmer) Legends of the Fall (Horner) The Village (JNH) Apollo 13 (Horner) Braveheart (Horner) Dinosaur (JNH) Once Upon a Time in the West (Morricone) Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Goldsmith) Total Recall (Goldsmith) The Untouchables (Morricone) Ben-Hur (Rósza) A Streetcar Named Desire (North) Raiders of the Lost Ark (Williams) E.T. (Williams) HP and the Philosopher's Stone (Williams) Dances with Wolves (Barry) Out of Africa (Barry) The Shawshank Redemtion (T. Newman) The Horse Whisperer (T. Newman) WampaRat 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,433 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 @ThorNice selection although I'm sorry to be the one to pull that up but Return of the Jedi is no more Episode III... Thor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,493 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 Good point! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 1. GIU, LA TESTA - Morricone 2. GBU - Morricone 3. OHMSS - Barry 4.YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE - Barry 5. WIND AND THE.LION - Goldsmith 6. FAHRENHEIT 451- Herrmann 7. SUPERMAN- Williams 8. FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE- Morricone 9.THE BIG GUNDOWN- Morricone 10. OUR MAN FLINT- Goldsmith 11. HTTYD Brundlefly 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 2 hours ago, Brundlefly said: The Lost World - Williams Alien - Goldsmith The Prisoner of Azkaban - Williams The Temple of Doom - Williams Legend - Goldsmith The Mission - Morricone Papillon - Goldsmith Rosewood - Williams Once Upon a Time in America - Morricone Jurassic Park - Williams Night Crossing - Goldsmith Total Recall - Goldsmith The Ghost and the Darkness - Goldsmith JFK - Williams Under Fire - Goldsmith La Califfa - Morricone The Last Crusade - Williams Artificial Intelligence - Williams The Reincarnation of Peter Proud - Goldsmith Il Grande Silenzio - Morricone A top 20 with only 3 composers represented. That’s a first! Yavar Moradi 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 Poltergeist (Jerry Goldsmith) Ferdinand (John Powell) The Fury (John Williams) Honey I Blew Up the Kid (Bruce Broughton) Land Before Time (James Horner) Hellbound: Hellraiser II (Christopher Young) Far From Home: Adventures of Yellow Dog (John Scott) I can’t confidently do a top 10, but I can manage a top 7. bruce marshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted May 17, 2021 Share Posted May 17, 2021 No Child's Play 2? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WampaRat 1,105 Posted May 17, 2021 Author Share Posted May 17, 2021 Love seeing these different lists. Also interesting to see how each list tends to stay within a certain decade/era of scores with a few outliers in the list here and there. Kind of telling when each person really came into film scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 Yes. Favorites usually come from a time of particularly intense passion for scores. Bayesian and WampaRat 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,478 Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 1. Gone With The Wind - Max Steiner 2. E.T. - John Williams 3. Lawrence of Arabia - Maurice Jarre 4. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Michel Legrand 5. Amarcord - Nino Rota 6. La Strada - Nino Rota 7. Breakfast At Tiffany's - Henry Mancini 8. Ryan's Daughter - Maurice Jarre 9. El Cid - Miklos Rozsa 10. Ben-Hur - Miklos Rozsa Tom 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabulin 3,511 Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 Max Steiner - The Big Sleep (1946) Bernard Herrmann - Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) John Williams - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) Danny Elfman - Batman (1989) Jerry Goldsmith - The Shadow (1994) Hans Zimmer - The Lion King (1994) Jerry Goldsmith - The Mummy (1999) John Williams - Star Wars: The Phantom Menace (1999) James Newton Howard - Dinosaur (2000) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corellian2019 386 Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 Limited to one composer each: 48 HRS. About Schmidt Blade Runner Brazil Close Encounters Of The Third Kind The Fugitive Heat K-PAX RoboCop 2 Total Recall Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goldfinger 59 Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 My Top 10 (limited to one per franchise) 1. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - John Barry 2. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - John Williams 3. Batman Returns - Danny Elfman 4. Return of the Jedi - John Williams 5. Back to the Future - Alan Silvestri 6. Star Trek: First Contact - Jerry Goldsmith 7. Aladdin - Alan Menken 8. Robocop - Basil Poledouris 9. Major League - James Newton Howard 10. Stargate - David Arnold Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 No " GOLDFINGER". Goldfinger? 😄 On 5/18/2021 at 9:20 AM, Corellian2019 said: Limited to one composer each: 48 HRS. About Schmidt Blade Runner Brazil Close Encounters Of The Third Kind The Fugitive Heat K-PAX RoboCop 2 Total Recall Another fan of KPAX! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corellian2019 386 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 I love that score Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 Top 10 overall? Oh wow. Let's see. No order and not too much thought: Ben-Hur - Rozsa Schindler's List - Williams Superman - Williams The Land Before Time - Horner Spitfire Grill - Horner Krull - Horner The Russia House - Goldsmith The Mission - Morricone The Book Thief - Williams Jane Eyre - Williams Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goldfinger 59 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 14 hours ago, bruce marshall said: No " GOLDFINGER". Goldfinger? 😄 Nah, there's some good parts in it for sure but OHMSS is a masterpiece. bruce marshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Naïve Old Fart 9,515 Posted May 20, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted May 20, 2021 Bearing in mind that it's a purely personal, and subjective, choice: 1/ CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND, 2/ THE FINAL CONFLICT, 3/ BRAINSTORM, 4/ DUNE, 5/ GRAND CANYON, 6/ TRAFFIC, 7/ BLADE RUNNER, 8/ THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS, 9/ THE THING, =9/ALIEN³, 10/ AMERICAN BEAUTY. Yes, I know I cheated, but there was no ****ing way I was going to leave out ALIEN³! Raiders of the SoundtrArk, JTN and Corellian2019 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,356 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 Suspiciously des Williams scores overall for a John Williams fan forum. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Under-Terrestrial 51 Posted May 20, 2021 Share Posted May 20, 2021 On 5/17/2021 at 11:09 AM, GerateWohl said: Yes, look at my entry for top 10 John Williams scores. But if I should rank my top 10 non-Williams scores, I chose to not pick more than one score per composer. If I would think longer and probably listen to some I would decide differently. Favourite non Williams scores: Joe Hisaishi - Princess Mononoke Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo Jerry Goldsmith - Poltergeist Basil Poledouris - Conan the Barbarian Howard Shore - Return of the King Angela Morley - Watership Down Miklós Rózsa - El Cid Dario Marianelli - The Darkest Hour Patrick Doyle - Much Ado about Nothing Alan Menken - Mirror Mirror By the way. I was surprised by myself that I didn't pick any Danny Elfman score. But I just prefer his non-film work and I am not aware of any top 10 score of his. Love the Angela Morley Watership shoutout Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,245 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 01. Brazil (Michael Kamen) 02. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 03. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 04. Back to the Future (Alan Silvestri) 05. Rocky (Bill Conti) 06. The Empire Strikes Back 07. Return of the Jedi 08. Superman - The Movie 09. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 10. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (Maurice Jarre) JTN 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Thor 7,493 Posted March 7 Popular Post Share Posted March 7 In reponse to JTN in the "Now Playing (older scores)" thread: JURASSIC PARK -- the score that cemented my film score love. Has it all -- the two-part, religioso main theme, as well as brutal tension, sturm-und-drang action and lovely, cautious landscapes. Even some synth. JANE EYRE -- Williams' pastoral/religious sound is my favourite of his, and this is the pinnacle of all of them. RETURN OF THE JEDI -- while I don't listen much to symphonic action scores anymore, this one has a special place in my heart. Contains most of the themes from the preceding two films, as well as some proper new setpiece showstoppers, like "The Forest Battle". Love the ewok music too. THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS -- my first Elfman. Dig the mix of Kurt Weill-ian styles with lush, seasonal sprinkling. Always a sucker for melancholy and the bittersweet. EDWARD SCISSORHANDS -- same as above. Still his best score; captures the outsider elements through his magical melancholy. Constituted an analysis chapter in my university thesis. BEYOND RANGOON -- Zimmer's best. One, it paints the exotic landscapes in musical terms (the sunsets, the flies, the jungle), two, it beautifully captures the spiritual redemption journey that the Arquette character is on. Introspection through outrospection. THE ABYSS -- the gobsmackingly beautiful finale music, yes, that again goes to my penchant for religioso stuff. But I've come to really love both the miltaristic stuff and the watery, mystical electronic landscapes. One out of three scores that formed my interest in film music (the other two being TWIN PEAKS and the aforementioned JURASSIC PARK) ALIEN 3 -- Goldenthal's best, and the best ALIEN score on album, really. Combines requiem-like beauty with uncompromising, brutal tone clusters. A dark symphony, really. BLADE RUNNER -- maybe the best synth score of all time, my favourite of Vangelis. In-film, the organic mix of sound and music, diegetic and non-diegetic. On album a totally envelopping landscape. Was another chapter in my thesis. WATERWORLD -- been a staunch defender of the film since it came out, despite negative reception from everyone else. It's a "best of JNH", really -- swashbuckling heroism, awe and wonder ("The Bubble"), delicious ethnic elements and his best electronic composition -- nay, composition ever! -- in "Swimming". Bayesian, GerateWohl and JTN 1 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JTN 2,003 Posted March 7 Share Posted March 7 A fantastic list and short but on point assessments. Thank you, my friend! Thor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,356 Posted March 7 Share Posted March 7 6 hours ago, Thor said: In reponse to JTN in the "Now Playing (older scores)" thread: JURASSIC PARK -- the score that cemented my film score love. Has it all -- the two-part, religioso main theme, as well as brutal tension, sturm-und-drang action and lovely, cautious landscapes. Even some synth. JANE EYRE -- Williams' pastoral/religious sound is my favourite of his, and this is the pinnacle of all of them. RETURN OF THE JEDI -- while I don't listen much to symphonic action scores anymore, this one has a special place in my heart. Contains most of the themes from the preceding two films, as well as some proper new setpiece showstoppers, like "The Forest Battle". Love the ewok music too. THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS -- my first Elfman. Dig the mix of Kurt Weill-ian styles with lush, seasonal sprinkling. Always a sucker for melancholy and the bittersweet. EDWARD SCISSORHANDS -- same as above. Still his best score; captures the outsider elements through his magical melancholy. Constituted an analysis chapter in my university thesis. BEYOND RANGOON -- Zimmer's best. One, it paints the exotic landscapes in musical terms (the sunsets, the flies, the jungle), two, it beautifully captures the spiritual redemption journey that the Arquette character is on. Introspection through outrospection. THE ABYSS -- the gobsmackingly beautiful finale music, yes, that again goes to my penchant for religioso stuff. But I've come to really love both the miltaristic stuff and the watery, mystical electronic landscapes. One out of three scores that formed my interest in film music (the other two being TWIN PEAKS and the aforementioned JURASSIC PARK) ALIEN 3 -- Goldenthal's best, and the best ALIEN score on album, really. Combines requiem-like beauty with uncompromising, brutal tone clusters. A dark symphony, really. BLADE RUNNER -- maybe the best synth score of all time, my favourite of Vangelis. In-film, the organic mix of sound and music, diegetic and non-diegetic. On album a totally envelopping landscape. Was another chapter in my thesis. WATERWORLD -- been a staunch defender of the film since it came out, despite negative reception from everyone else. It's a "best of JNH", really -- swashbuckling heroism, awe and wonder ("The Bubble"), delicious ethnic elements and his best electronic composition -- nay, composition ever! -- in "Swimming". 7 of these I have on album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted March 7 Share Posted March 7 BLADE RUNNER- Vangelis E.T.- Williams BACK TO THE FUTURE- Silvestri ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST- Morricone NEW YORK: A DOCUMENTARY FILM- Keane THE THIN RED LINE- Zimmer DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL- Herrmann 49th PARALLEL- RV Williams MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART-Yared BODY HEAT - Barry Thor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,493 Posted March 7 Share Posted March 7 2 hours ago, bruce marshall said: BLADE RUNNER- Vangelis E.T.- Williams BACK TO THE FUTURE- Silvestri ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST- Morricone NEW YORK: A DOCUMENTARY FILM- Keane THE THIN RED LINE- Zimmer DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL- Herrmann 49th PARALLEL- RV Williams MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART-Yared BODY HEAT - Barry Another fan of MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART! Good to hear. I actually recently played it and posted about it in the "What are you listening to (older scores)?" thread. bruce marshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,000 Posted March 7 Share Posted March 7 In no particular order: Close of the Third Kind Star Wars Vertigo The Agony and the Ecstasy A.I. Artificial Intelligence Batman Returns The Mask of Zorro Star Trek: The Motion Picture The Lost World: Jurassic Park The Lion King And another 20: Apollo 13 Jane Eyre Angela's Ashes The Thing Basic Instinct Cleopatra Conan the Barbarian The Fly The Fury The Lord of the Rings trilogy The Thin Red Line Titus Zodiac The Peacemaker Lady in the Water Willow Schindler's List The Matrix Michael Collins Mission: Impossible (1996) Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,346 Posted March 7 Share Posted March 7 10 is too hard. Can I start with 50? 1975 - Jaws (Williams) 1977 - Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Williams) 1977 - Star Wars (Williams) 1979 - Alien (Goldsmith) 1979 - Star Trek The Motion Picture (Goldsmith) 1980 - The Empire Strikes Back (Williams) 1981 - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Williams) 1982 - E.T. (Williams) 1982 - Poltergeist (Goldsmith) 1982 - Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan (Horner) 1983 - Return of the Jedi (Williams) 1983 - Twilight Zone: The Movie (Goldsmith) 1984 - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Williams) 1984 - The Last Starfighter (Safan) 1985 - Back To The Future (Silvestri) 1986 - Aliens (Horner) 1988 - Earth Star Voyager (Schifrin) 1988 - Willow (Horner) 1989 - The Abyss (Silvestri) 1989 - Batman (Elfman) 1989 - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Williams) 1990 - Back To The Future III (Silvestri) 1990 - Edward Scissorhands (Elfman) 1990 - Predator 2 (Silvestri) 1990 - Total Recall (Goldsmith) 1991 - Hook (Williams) 1991 - The Rocketeer (Horner) 1992 - Basic Instinct (Goldsmith) 1992 - Batman Returns (Elfman) 1993 - Jurassic Park (Williams) 1993 - The Nightmare Before Christmas 1995 - Apollo 13 (Horner) 1995 - Die Hard With A Vengeance (Kamen) 1995 - Stargate (Arnold) 1995 - Waterworld (Howard) 1996 - Independence Day (Arnold) 1996 - Twister (Mancina) 1996 - Mission: Impossible (Elfman) 1997 - Air Force One (Goldsmith) 1997 - Contact (Silvestri) 1997 - Fifth Element (Serra) 1997 - The Lost World (Williams) 1997 - Speed 2: Cruise Control (Mancina) 1997 - Starship Troopers (Poledouris) 1997 - Tomorrow Never Dies (Arnold) 1999 - The Matrix (Davis) 1999 - The World Is Not Enough (Arnold) 2001 - A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Williams) 2001 - Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone (Williams) 2001 - The Fellowship of the Ring (Shore) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted March 7 Share Posted March 7 1 hour ago, Thor said: Another fan of MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART! Good to hear. I actually recently played it and posted about it in the "What are you listening to (older scores)?" thread. Great film also! btw I posted TWO top ten ( actually 11)lists 😄 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cristian Lee 34 Posted March 8 Share Posted March 8 Unbreakable - James Newton Howard Cold Mountain - Gabriel Yared Year One in the North - Michiru Oshima Bliss - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek Legends of the Fall - James Horner Les Misérables - Basil Poledouris Merlin - Trevor Jones Under Aurora - Reijiro Koroku Across The Sea Of Time - John Barry The Portrait of a Lady - Wojciech Kilar Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,826 Posted April 14 Share Posted April 14 I was thinking of starting a thread about 10 favorite non-John Williams scores ever! (if I was to post my list for 10 overall favorite scores, I'm sure 8-9 out of 10 would be John Williams scores) But I might as well post here my list: In no particular order: Poledouris - Conan the Barbarian Elfman - Batman Returns Kilar - Dracula Rozsa - Ben-Hur Green - Raintree County Howard - Waterworld Horner - Braveheart Goldsmith - Legend Nyman - The piano Menken - Beauty and the Beast GerateWohl and Tom Guernsey 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DemonStar 57 Posted April 14 Share Posted April 14 It's difficult to narrow down the list to just 10, but I'll try. These are not necessarily the "best" out there, but the ones that have played important roles in my film score journey and I keep revisiting most frequently. 1. The Lion King (Hans Zimmer) 2. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Howard Shore) 3. Jurassic Park (John Williams) 4. Dinosaur (James Newton Howard) 5. Titanic (James Horner) 6. Spider-Man (Danny Elfman) 7. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Hans Zimmer) (the complete version, not the OST) 8. Enthiran (A.R. Rahman) 9. Up (Michael Giacchino) 10. Aladdin (Alan Menken) Tom Guernsey 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,356 Posted April 14 Share Posted April 14 4 hours ago, filmmusic said: Kilar - Dracula Never managed to get into that one. Initialen I was kind of disappointed, that the score didn't make use of the beautiful melody of the song that Annie Lennox had written for the movie. And the "romantic" music the score had, sounded comparably flat and boring to me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,055 Posted April 14 Share Posted April 14 4 hours ago, filmmusic said: Green - Raintree County What is this? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Naïve Old Fart 9,515 Posted April 14 Popular Post Share Posted April 14 27 minutes ago, GerateWohl said: Never managed to get into that one. What? 28 minutes ago, GerateWohl said: ... the "romantic" music the score had, sounded comparably flat... What?! 28 minutes ago, GerateWohl said: ... boring... WHAT?????!!!!!! GerateWohl, filmmusic and Holko 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmmusic 1,826 Posted April 14 Share Posted April 14 51 minutes ago, Jurassic Shark said: What is this? A 1957 film with Elizabeth Taylor, and Montgomery Clift, Gone with the wind like. It's included in the 100 essential film scores of the 20th century. https://www.americanmusicpreservation.com/100filmscores.htm 1 hour ago, GerateWohl said: Never managed to get into that one. Initialen I was kind of disappointed, that the score didn't make use of the beautiful melody of the song that Annie Lennox had written for the movie. And the "romantic" music the score had, sounded comparably flat and boring to me. It holds a special place in my heart because it was the first soundtrack I've ever heard (I mean as an album, apart from the picture) and the reason I'm now a film music lover. I also think the Love theme is my favorite love theme ever! (more even than any of Williams's love themes) Naïve Old Fart and Jurassic Shark 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andy 4,119 Posted April 14 Share Posted April 14 @Jay 1978 - WTF? Seriously, bro? Not in your TOP 50??? Speed 2? Earth Star Voyager? But NOTHING for ‘78? We need to talk. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now