Ricard 2,242 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 Or Top 10, or 25, or 30... I’ve only chosen one per composer (or I’d go crazy). 01. Brazil (Michael Kamen) 02. Back to the Future (Alan Silvestri) 03. Rocky (Bill Conti) 04. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (Maurice Jarre) 05. Rocky IV (Vince DiCola) 06. Body Double (Pino Donaggio) 07. Brainstorm (James Horner) 08. Twilight Zone - The Movie (Jerry Goldsmith) 09. Moonraker (John Barry) 10. Young Sherlock Holmes (Bruce Broughton) 11. Blue Thunder (Arthur B. Rubinstein) 12. King Kong Lives (John Scott) 13. Dark Crystal (Trevor Jones) 14. Batman (Danny Elfman) 15. The Goonies (Dave Grusin) 16. Jaws 3-D (Alan Parker) 17. The Fly (Howard Shore) 18. The Last Starfighter (Craig Safan) 19. Starman (Jack Nitzsche) 20. Cutthroat Island (John Debney) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ManofDestiny 71 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 First comes to my mind: Lord of the Rings Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corellian2019 383 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 48 HRS. About Schmidt Alien³ Beverly Hills Cop Blade Runner Brazil Dead Poets Society Demolition Man The Fifth Element The Fugitive Heat K-PAX Missing RoboCop 2 Sphere Terminator 2 The Bounty The Getaway Total Recall Vibes Ricard 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,272 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 American Beauty Back to the Future Cinema Paradiso Elevator to the Gallows The Godfather: Part II Legend The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Mission Once Upon a Time in the West Pee-Wee's Big Adventure Road to Perdition Sense and Sensibility A Streetcar Named Desire Taxi Driver Titanic To Kill a Mockingbird The Umbrellas of Cherbourg The Wizard of Oz Ricard 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,429 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 1. Star Trek: The Motion Picture 2. Alien 3. Solo a Star Wars Story with no peculiar order: *batteries not included Alien3 Alien: Resurrection Avatar Back to the Future part. II Beowulf Congo Damien: Omen II First Blood Inception La La Land Mulan Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Once Upon a Time in the West Ratatouille The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Total Recall Ricard 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,465 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 Maybe like this (I include the Williamses with a line through them to denote where they would normally be -- goes to 27 since 7 Williamses are crossed out): 1. Jurassic Park 2. Return of the Jedi 3. The Nightmare Before Christmas 4. Edward Scissorhands 5. Beyond Rangoon 6. Jane Eyre 7. The Abyss 8. Twin Peaks (does TV count, though?) 9. Blade Runner 10. Alien 3 11. Waterworld 12. A.I. 13. Hook 14. The Neverending Story 15. The Rock 16. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 17. The Boy in the Striped Pajamas 18. Avatar 19. Crash (Isham) 20. The Mummy 21. Forrest Gump 22. The Shawshank Redemption 23. Conan the Barbarian 24. Snow Falling on Cedars 25. Miami Vice (does TV count, though?) 26. E.T. 27. Crimson Tide ...or something. Candidates beyond top 10 vary somewhat, and I have several more scores that vie for those positions as well, beyond the ones mentioned here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,647 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 Good topic. Unlike Williams lists, this is such a broad category. I could probably populate a 10 off the top of my head, but it’s gonna take a lot of thought to get to 20! Or maybe I’ll just steal some from you guys…… Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,392 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 The Last Samurai (Zimmer) The Fellowship of the Ring (Shore) POTC: At World's End (Zimmer) Legends of the Fall (Horner) The Village (JNH) Apollo 13 (Horner) Braveheart (Horner) Dinosaur (JNH) Once Upon a Time in the West (Morricone) Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Goldsmith) Total Recall (Goldsmith) The Untouchables (Morricone) Ben-Hur (Rósza) A Streetcar Named Desire (North) Dances with Wolves (Barry) Out of Africa (Barry) The Shawshank Redemtion (T. Newman) The Horse Whisperer (T. Newman) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,287 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 Oooh, I think this'll be much easier than top 20 with JW included Unranked, just listed in release order Alien (Goldsmith) Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Goldsmith) Star Trek 2 (Horner) Poltergeist (Goldsmith) Twilight Zone: The Movie (Goldsmith) The Last Starfighter (Safan) The Goonies (Grusin) Back To The Future (Silvestri) Aliens (Horner) Earth Star Voyager (Schifrin) Batman (Elfman) The Abyss (Silvestri) Back To The Future Part II (Silvestri) Back To The Future Part III (Silvestri) Total Recall (Goldsmith) Dances With Wolves (Barry) Predator 2 (Silvestri) Edward Scissorhands (Elfman) The Rocketeer (Horner) Basic Instinct (Goldsmith) Batman Returns (Elfman) Stargate (Arnold) Die Hard With A Vengeance (Kamen) Apollo 13 (Horner) Waterworld (Newton Howard) Twister (Mancina) Mission: Impossible (Elfman) Independence Day (Arnold) The Fifth Element (Serra) Speed 2: Cruise Control (Mancina) Contact (Silvestri) Air Force One (Goldsmith) Starship Troopers (Poledouris) Tomorrow Never Dies (Arnold) The Matrix (Davis) Fight Club (Dust Brothers) The World Is Not Enough (Arnold) Fellowship of the Ring (Shore) Two Towers (Shore) Return of the King (Shore) Ooops, that was far too many! If I am forced to cull that down to 20, I guess today I'd go with Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Goldsmith) Star Trek 2 (Horner) The Last Starfighter (Safan) The Goonies (Grusin) Back To The Future (Silvestri) Earth Star Voyager (Schifrin) Batman (Elfman) Dances With Wolves (Barry) Edward Scissorhands (Elfman) The Rocketeer (Horner) Stargate (Arnold) Die Hard With A Vengeance (Kamen) Waterworld (Newton Howard) Independence Day (Arnold) The Fifth Element (Serra) Speed 2: Cruise Control (Mancina) Starship Troopers (Poledouris) The Matrix (Davis) Fight Club (Dust Brothers) Fellowship of the Ring (Shore) or something.... this is hard Ricard 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goldfinger 59 Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 Ok, I'll bite. Will try not to repeat composers more than once. 1. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (John Barry) 2. Back to the Future (Alan Silvestri) 3. Batman Returns (Danny Elfman) 4. Stargate (David Arnold) 5. Star Trek: First Contact (Jerry Goldsmith) 6. Aladdin (Alan Menken) 7. Robocop (Basil Poledouris) 8. Major League (James Newton Howard) 9. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Howard Shore) 10. Forrest Gump (Alan Silvestri) 11. Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan (James Horner) 12. The Mummy (Jerry Goldsmith) 13. Tomorrow Never Dies (David Arnold) 14. Diamonds Are Forever (John Barry) 15. Inception (Hans Zimmer) 16. Die Hard (Michael Kamen) 17. The Shadow (Jerry Goldsmith) 18. X2 (John Ottman) 19. The Goonies (Dave Grusin) 20. The Dark Knight (Zimmer & Newton Howard) Ricard 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bounty95 557 Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 Apollo 13 (James Horner) Avatar (James Horner) Batman '89 (Danny Elfman) Braveheart (James Horner) Casper (James Horner) Cutthroat Island (John Debney) Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (James Newton Howard) Gladiator (Hans Zimmer) Glory (James Horner) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Patrick Doyle) How to Train Your Dragon (John Powell) Legends of the Fall (James Horner) LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring (Howard Shore) LOTR: The Two Towers (Howard Shore) LOTR: The Return of the King (Howard Shore) Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Hans Zimmer) The Land Before Time (James Horner) The Rocketeer (James Horner) Titanic (James Horner) Willow (James Horner) I guess I can't hide my second favourite composer. Oooops, HanZ is in there twice. I disqualified Solo as JW was involved. Otherwise it would easily make the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bruce marshall 1,315 Posted May 22, 2021 Share Posted May 22, 2021 7. BACK TO THE FUTURE 11. ONCE UPON A TIME..WEST 12. THE LION KING 13. HTTYD 14. KOYAANISQATSI 15. BLADE RUNNER 16. THIN RED LINE 17. DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER 18. MAP OF THE HUMAN HEART - Yared 19. RANSOM FOR A DEAD MAN - Goldenberg 20. GOJIRA ( 1954) My Top Forty https://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=120725&forumID=1&archive=0 Oomoog the Ecstatic 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now