CYPHER 1 Posted January 20, 2004 Share Posted January 20, 2004 Why hasn't anyone started this thread yet? It is taboo? Or too passe? Anyway such concerns can't stop me! So in each of your very humble opinions, what were the 10 Best Films and 5 Best Original Film Scores of 2003? (I say 5 best film scores as many of you might be hard pressed to name 5 decent soundtrack releases of last year ). Now I understand that films are released at different times throughout the world, so as long as the movie received its first cinematic release in your country during 2003 it's eligible. The same goes for film scores - so long as the CD or the film it accompanies was released in your country last year. Also if the film was made in 2003 but not released in your country until 2004 (and you've seen it) then it counts too. Personally I'll need to think on the matter a bit more so I'll get back to you all with my choices later. Have fun! CYPHER Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diskobolus 3 Posted January 20, 2004 Share Posted January 20, 2004 Not enough good films to make 10:Return of the KingLost in TranslationPeter PanThe Last SamauraiKill Bill Vol. 1Finding NemoBest Scores:Return of the KingLast SamuraiPeter PanFinding Nemo(golly gee... seems to be an intersection) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rogue_Leader 2 Posted January 20, 2004 Share Posted January 20, 2004 Not enough films? More like not enough good scores! Best films (Not a strong assortment of films here but this was a lousy year!): -Master and Commander: Far Side of the World-Lost In Translation-Seabiscuit-Return of the King-Cold MountainThere are more I am not thinking of. Best scores (hardly a major aggregation here, but ultimately this was a TERRIBLE year as far as film score releases go):-Call of Duty -Secret Weapons Over Normany (Mike Giacchino is THE composer of 2003)-Return of the King (not that great but it makes it because it releases in such a weak field)-Children of Dune (nice surprise from Brian Tyler)-Last Samurai by Hans Zimmer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morn 8 Posted January 20, 2004 Share Posted January 20, 2004 Best filmsReturn of the King The Last Samaurai Kill Bill Vol. 1 Big FishBest scores Return of the King Matrix RevolutionsCall of Duty Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted January 20, 2004 Share Posted January 20, 2004 Best Films: M&C:FSoTW Last Samurai RoTK The Man from the train Lost in Translation Dogville Holes Best scores: Matrix Revolutions RoTK X2 Children of Dune Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Breathmask 555 Posted January 20, 2004 Share Posted January 20, 2004 Best Films:1) Finding Nemo2) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King3) ...I haven't really seen a lot of films that weren't the big blockbusters everyone was waiting for. Oh well. Just my two cents. - Marc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 20, 2004 Share Posted January 20, 2004 best films of 2003,1. darkness falls.2. cabin fever3. wrong turn.4. 28 Days Later.I decided to go with small films this year for my top choices. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted January 20, 2004 Share Posted January 20, 2004 28 Days Leter was very good, but I think it was too short. And the end didn't fit. But the idea was great, and it was very effective untill the last 15 minutes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted January 20, 2004 Share Posted January 20, 2004 Joe have you seen Master and Commander?Justin -Who thinks that's the best Stand-alone movie of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted January 21, 2004 Share Posted January 21, 2004 There were actually 3 movies that I really enjoyed going to:The Return Of The KingFinding NemoBruce AlmightyAs for ScoresReturn Of The KingThe Robe (Varese CD Club)Predator (Varese CD Club)I could go on and on but a large majority of the scores I bought this year were from films released years ago. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rogue_Leader 2 Posted January 21, 2004 Share Posted January 21, 2004 best films of 2003,1. darkness falls.2. cabin fever3. wrong turn.4. 28 Days Later.I decided to go with small films this year for my top choices.So your choosing to be solitary and independent from the others here eh? Well good for you? However, Joe ......... DARKNESS FALLS!?!?!?! :? Ummmm that movie is pulling 9% at rottentomatoes.com (only slightly better than Gigli). Also the few people I know who've seen it online and off pretty much all hated it. You must feel somewhat isolated being so positive on that movie especially since you put it at number 1!Anyway, I am not attacking you. Just wondering what you enjoyed so much about the movie so many others missed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lurker 5 Posted January 21, 2004 Share Posted January 21, 2004 Ummmm that movie is pulling 9% at rottentomatoes.com (only slightly better than Gigli). Also the few people I know who've seen it online and off pretty much all hated it. You must feel somewhat isolated being so positive on that movie especially since you put it at number 1!No offense but you sure you didn't mix up one from your worst of the year list? Hey Rogue, would it really kill you to ever watch a movie before criticizing it? Nobody gives a F**K what friends of yours think. If we did, we'd ask them to post here, which may not be such a bad idea, since it may take away from some (most?) of your recent negativity.Neil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rogue_Leader 2 Posted January 21, 2004 Share Posted January 21, 2004 Look Neil I am gonna be frank here buddy. I don't care how many times you keep saying it. I can criticize what I want when I want whether I've seen it or not. I really don't care at all if your policy is "You must see the movie before you judge it". MY POLICY is the only one that matters to me and that states that if a film is given such ridiculous levels of criticism that DAMN NEAR everyone is flaming it, then something must be very wrong with that film. Not to mention Neil, I'd suggest in the future you stop going off all half-cocked and analyze my posts a little better before youy reply to them. If you actually READ what I wrote in the very post you quoted you would see I NEVER ONCE criticized Darkness Falls. I merely stated that the film HAD BEEN very heavily criticized by critics and audiences ....... and yes ...... there is a difference! Stating the film had been poorly recieved is not scrutinizing a film its merely stating facts. I'd suggest you'd recognize the difference between the two. Its not like I said "What Darkness Falls? THAT MOVIE IS PURE POOPOO!". Perhaps I had made similar comments about other films I had not seen in the past but personally it doesn't matter to me. As I stated above if a film looks like crap, smells like crap, and is being talked about like crap. I dont hestitate to classify it as such. If your attitude is different well then good for you, but mine isn't going to change. BTW I have seen countless people on here judging stuff before they've seen it. Even you on a few occasions. How many people have we seen on here blasting Episode III without having seen it? Now I don't have any problem with this seeing as how the last two turned out. Shoudl you? As for my supposed "negativity". Only about 1/3 of what I post on here is negative. The rest is positive. For some reason people like to focus in on the negative more than the positive.Anyway, look in all fairness I will admit I probably should have refrained from coming off sounding as critical of Joe with that last post. It wasn't meant to be, I was only joking. The only reason I even bothered mentioning it is because I was surprised that Joe who sually exhibits such good taste surprised me by saying his number 1 film of 2003 was one so poorly spoken of by most people and I was curious as to why he enjoyed it. I merely chose my words poorly and for that I am sorry to Joe if I came off sounding condescending. It wasn't my intention to do so. I'll edit the original post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 21, 2004 Share Posted January 21, 2004 William, you know what I think about Rottentomatoes?I think it is a stupid and rediculous site.I love the score to Darkness Falls, and think its a terrific horror movie.It has a great monster, and some terrific chills, and it does something most horror films don't do, it avoids being a pottie mouth film.I decided to do a best horror movie list of 2003 instead of mainstream films. I really think Brian Tyler's score to Darkness Falls is outstanding, one of the 5 best of 2003. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rogue_Leader 2 Posted January 21, 2004 Share Posted January 21, 2004 William, you know what I think about Rottentomatoes?I think it is a stupid and rediculous site.I love the score to Darkness Falls, and think its a terrific horror movie.It has a great monster, and some terrific chills, and it does something most horror films don't do, it avoids being a pottie mouth film.I decided to do a best horror movie list of 2003 instead of mainstream films. I really think Brian Tyler's score to Darkness Falls is outstanding, one of the 5 best of 2003.Well I will admit that rottentomatoes.com isn't perfect, but its the best system I have for gauging the quality of movies. I mean you can also talk to people online and people you know but its harder to get a realiable overall point of view thatr way. I mean with RT.com you just click on a movie and get a score. Definately a rudimentary system but in terms of being quick and easy and fairly realiable its still pretty good IMO. I will definately admit is not perfect though. Anyway as for Darkness Falls I am seriously glad you enjoyed it. I am happy when people can find enjoyment in movies these days which is hard to do. Like I said I was just surprised when you put that movie as number 1 on you list even on one of less mainstream movies is all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted January 21, 2004 Share Posted January 21, 2004 Joe have you seen Master and Commander?Justin -Who thinks that's the best Stand-alone movie of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tpigeon 3 Posted January 21, 2004 Share Posted January 21, 2004 My Top Ten Film of the Year:10. He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not9. The Last Samurai8. Finding Nemo7. American Splendor6. 21 Grams5. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World4. Big Fish3. Mystic River2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King1. Lost in TranslationHonorable Mention:All the Real Girls, Better Luck Tomorrow, House of Sand and Fog, Kill Bill, Man on the Train, Matchstick Men, Open Range, Peter Pan, Russian Ark, Thirteen, and Whale RiderTop Scores (in no particular order)-Big Fish-Return of the King-Peter Pan-Last Samurai-The Matrix Reloaded/RevolutionsTed, who is glad to be finally posting again Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 21, 2004 Share Posted January 21, 2004 Joe have you seen Master and Commander? Justin -Who thinks that's the best Stand-alone movie of the year.No Justin, it has Russell Crowe, and I cannot stand to watch him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hitman20 0 Posted January 21, 2004 Share Posted January 21, 2004 Favorite movies:Big FishThe Matrix Reloaded/RevolutionsReturn of the KingSinbadThe Hulk Favortie Scores:Big FishThe Matrix ReloadedThe Matrix RevolutionsReturn of the KingSinbadThe Hulk Favorite Cues:The Matrix Reloaded Suite (Soundtrack)Neodammerung Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 Favorite movies: The Hulk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hector J. Guzman 1 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 Kill BillFinding Nemo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morn 8 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 Finding Nemo, how dare I forget that! Set in Sydney too!Anyway, I generally don't go by reviews, I think that reviews are often done by intelligent people (well.... and not) who tend to be bothered by very specific things that won't necessarily affect that many other people, I rather prefer opinions of people I know on forums or IRC. But jeeze, Rogue, you bash films before you see them all the time, maybe that's sometimes ok, like you have fears about your impression of what it's going to be.... but you seem to regard reviews and impressions the same as judging the film after seeing it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 No Justin, it has Russell Crowe, and I cannot stand to watch him.Oh right I forgot about that.Justin - :? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hitman20 0 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 So your choosing to be solitary and independent from the others here eh? Well good for you? However, Joe ......... DARKNESS FALLS!?!?!?! I concur. Hey come on Joe. Why are you so judgmental on my pick, the Hulk, and yet you pick an ill-contrived movie such as Darkness Falls? And in all honestly I had no intention of criticizing your pick, but if you?re honestly going to get on the Hulk, then, let me tell you why I liked it. To me, I thought that this thread was purely opinionated, and, seeing as there?s no real criterion, (except someone?s opinion) then why not leave it as such. The reason I chose the Hulk is because of the approach they took with it. Ang Lee didn?t want a movie glorifying the Hulk?s feats- seeing as the Hulk?s never really put in the context of ?super hero.? Instead, here?s a guy who has to face his afflictions, and is, frankly, looked down upon on society, instead of receiving the praise most comic book characters get. To me, those are the major reasons I liked the film so much. I really felt sorry for him, and although, it didn?t follow the comic books to a tee, I did enjoy this version of it.So Joe, let?s get rid of this aura of negativity. After all this thread is not a debate, it?s simply opinion and yes I do respect your opinion, but let?s leave it at that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ridan 0 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 Movies:1. Return of the King2. The Two Towers Extended Edition3. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen4. X-Men 25. The Hulk6. Matrix Reloaded7. Finding NemoI know a few of mine aren't popular, but i really don't care.(3,5,6)Scores:1. Return of the King2. X23. Hulk4. LXG (League)5. Matrix Reloaded6. Matrix Revolutions Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rogue_Leader 2 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 Joe have you seen Master and Commander? Justin -Who thinks that's the best Stand-alone movie of the year.No Justin, it has Russell Crowe, and I cannot stand to watch him.Dammit Joe that guy is one of my favorite actors! What do you have against him?? Just curious. You dont like his personality maybe? That seems to be the consensus complaint against him. As for your dislike of The Hulk, I gotta agree the movie had some major flaws. Neil REALLY hated that movie. Can't say I blame him. Although I gotta admit I loved Nick Nolte's performance in that movie. Over-the-top but in a good way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 I think Nick Nolte is good everywhere. I don't know if Russel Crowe is one of my favorite actors, but not seeing the man's movies means missing out on some fantastic movies. L.A. Confidential, The Insider, M&C, all great movies with great performances by everyone. Even the overrated and inherently flawed Beautiful Mind sported a very good performance by him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rogue_Leader 2 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 I dont think Crowe has ever given a bad performance. Hes been in some bad movies but hes been good in them even if the films were dreck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 I agree. Although The Quick and The Dead is borderline. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morn 8 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 Russel Crowe, Joe is just jealous, he's a pretty actor with popularity. A top target to stone by the other men of the tribe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rogue_Leader 2 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 He should be big down under seeing as how he is from New Zealand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morn 8 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 Actually he was born there, he lives down under. So yes he is big and makes people proud when he wins awards. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rogue_Leader 2 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 Yeah I know he lives on the Continent now, I just meant he was from NZ originally. He could've been in the LOTR trilogy. What a missed opportunity. The man could've made an even more bad ass Aragorn! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 Russel Crowe, Joe is just jealous, he's a pretty actor with popularity. A top target to stone by the other men of the tribe. good one Morn, good one, made me laugh. If I had as much money as Crowe has I would get rid of that knot in the center of my forehead. As for Darkness Falls, yes I love it. Guilty pleasure perhaps, but unlike Hulk, it never pretended to be something other than it was. Darkness Falls is just a scary movie, while the Hulk is an action film, disguised as a psychological look at the inner works of the mind. I did like the Hulk poodle though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hector J. Guzman 1 Posted January 22, 2004 Share Posted January 22, 2004 I will trust on Rogue's criticism than other people's facts Except on Williams concerts when he conducts Haydn, Elgar and Dvorak Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QMM 4 Posted January 23, 2004 Share Posted January 23, 2004 Movies:Master and CommanderX2The HulkLOTR: ROTKFinding NemoDaredevilScores:ROTK: ROTKX2Secret Weapons Over NormandyCall of DutyMatrix RevolutionsVoodoo Vince Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CYPHER 1 Posted January 23, 2004 Author Share Posted January 23, 2004 Well seeing as though almost no one else has done it, I've decided to exclude from my list the non-2003 films that were nonetheless released here in 2003. That way my results are more easily and effectively compared with everyone elses. I'm reluctant to do so however because it means marginalising many films that almost certainly would've made my top 10 films of last year, including in alphabetical order:Buffalo Soliders (2001), Catch Me If You Can (2002), Chicago (2002), Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002), Gangs of New York (2002), The Hours (2002), Personal Velocity (2002) and The Pianist (2002)So that leaves my list of the Top 10 Films of 2003 looking something like:1. Cold Mountain2. Mystic River 3. Kill Bill: Volume 14. Peter Pan5. Dreamcatcher6. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King7. Lost in Translation8. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World9. Finding Nemo10. X2As for the 5 best scores of 2003, I can really see why its been referred to as a lacklustre year. Similarly to above, if one excludes the 2002 film scores released in 2003 we miss out on such serious contenders as (in alphabetical order) Cabin Fever (Nathan Barr and Angelo Badalamenti), Catch Me if You Can (John Williams), The Hours (Philip Glass), One Hour Photo (Reinhold Heil and Johnny Klimek), and Solaris (Cliff Martinez).That leaves the following as my pick for the Top 5 Film Scores of 2003:1. Peter Pan (James Newton Howard)2. Cold Mountain (Gabriel Yared)3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Howard Shore)4. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Iva Davies, Christopher Gordon and Richard Tognetti)5. Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)CYPHERPS - Welcome back Ted! It seems like you've been gone for ages. What've you been up to? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted January 23, 2004 Share Posted January 23, 2004 My favorite movies this year:1.) Peter Pan2.) Holes3.) X-24.) Bruce Almighty5.) Finding Nemo6.) Return of the King7.) Pirates of the CaribbeanFavorite Scores:1.) Peter Pan (James Newton Howard)2.) Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (Harry Gregson-Williams)3.) X-2 (John Ottman)Peter Pan is my favorite by far in both categories. I adore the film, score, and overall experience they combine to create.Ray Barnsbury Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
'Sirius' 0 Posted January 23, 2004 Share Posted January 23, 2004 Movies:1.) Finding NemoNo comments on this one. I was simply amazed.2.) X2Probably the best comics-adaptation I've seen.3.) LOTR:ROTKI consider myself as one of the few who think ROTK was the weakest of the three. Though this might change with the EE. But it's still a wonderful movie.4.) Catch Me If You Can (I saw it in February )5.) Master and CommanderI didn't want to see it because of Russell Crowe but I won tickets for it so I watched it and thought it was very good.6.) Bruce AlmightyI havent seen Peter Pan, Big Fish or Last Samurai, these haven't come out here yet.Scores1.) LOTR:ROTKBest of the three CD-s, but weakest of the three scores (all my favorite cues are on TTT CD which I think is the least listenable cd of the three).My favorite cues are tracks 3,4,5,19 and these are my favorite scenes in the movie as well. 2.) X23.) Matrix Revolutions Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rogue_Leader 2 Posted January 24, 2004 Share Posted January 24, 2004 I will trust on Rogue's criticism than other people's facts Good! Thats the way it should be done! My opinions of course should be considered as facts by all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted January 27, 2004 Share Posted January 27, 2004 Another addition to best scores- Once Upon A Time In Mexico. Rodriguez did a great job, especialy for his first solo score. A big fun Mexican influenced score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts