Trent B 337 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Hmm, not sure if we've had this topic all ready...but name your Top 10 favorite scores.Mine are in no particular order.Revenge Of The SithIndependence DayEmpire Strikes BackAir Force OneThe MatrixThe Matrix ReloadedThe Matrix RevolutionsStar Trek First ContactStar Trek NemesisStar Trek The Motion Picture Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Good list.But what are The Matrix, The Matrix Reloaded, The Matrix Revolutions, Star Trek First Contact, Star Trek Nemesis and Revenge Of The Sith doing there? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent B 337 Posted November 21, 2005 Author Share Posted November 21, 2005 Because they're one of my favorite ones. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,714 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Good list.But what are The Matrix, The Matrix Reloaded, The Matrix Revolutions, Star Trek First Contact, Star Trek Nemesis and Revenge Of The Sith doing there? LOL LOL LOL Stefan you never fail Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Breathmask 555 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 In no particular order:The Empire Strikes BackBraveheartTomorrow Never DiesCutThroat IslandAir Force OneJurassic ParkE.T. The Extra-TerrestrialRaiders of the Lost ArkBack to the Future part IIIThe Lost World: Jurassic ParkThis list tends to change from time to time, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robthehand 3 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 These are my favourites (but not the ones I think are the best), if by favourite you mean the ones I enjoy listening to the most...ah well...The Phantom MenaceE.T.BatmanBeetlejuiceThe TerminalIndiana Jones and The Last CrusadeYou Only Live TwiceEdward ScissorhandsJawsThe Matrix Reloaded Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 1. Star Wars Episode IV A New Hope (John Williams)2. Schindler's List (John Williams)3. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (John Williams)4. Raiders Of The Lost Ark (John Williams)5. Superman The Movie (John Williams)6. Star Wars Episode V The Empire Strikes Back (John Williams)7. The Mission (Ennio Morricone)8. Braveheart (James Horner)9. Star Trek The Motion Picture (Jerry Goldsmith)10. Jurassic Park (John Williams)Leaving out many, many great scores, but these are the 10 best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elmo Lewis 6 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 E.T. The ExtraterrestrialEdward ScissorhandsSupermanRaiders of the Lost ArkBeauty and the BeastRevenge of the Sith this needs to be confirmed with time, thoughJawsHarry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanHamlet (Patrick Doyle)Empire of the Sun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nightscape94 965 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Hmm, not sure if we've had this topic all ready...but name your Top 10 favorite scores.Can't say that we have. :roll: Tim Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SturgisPodmore 0 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Hmm, not sure if we've had this topic all ready.Really? I really can't decide.~Sturgis, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
batmanand 0 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 At the moment:AI - WilliamsESB - WilliamsTPM - WilliamsSchindler's List - WilliamsHook - WilliamsHP:PS - WilliamsHP:POA - WilliamsThe Mission - MorriconeEdward Scissorhands - ElfmanStargate - ArnoldChanges often though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 I'll play along.E.T. the Extra Terrestrial, John WilliamsHome Alone, John WilliamsFar and Away, John WilliamsHarry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, John WilliamsEdward Scissorhands, Danny ElfmanHarry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, John WilliamsThe Land Before Time, James HornerPeter Pan, James Newton HowardRaiders of the Lost Ark, John WilliamsThe Man in the Moon, James Newton HowardRay Barnsbury - who had a hard time deciding Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,068 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 1) Star Trek The Motion Picture2) The Empire Strikes Back3) The Undiscovered Country4) Fellowship of the Ring5) Return of the Jedi6) HP And the Sorcerers Stone7) The Wrath of Khan8) Prisoner of Azkaban9) Glory10) Rudy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 E.T.JawsSupermanStar WarsRaiders of the Lost ArkHarry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneStar Trek the Motion PictureIndiana Jones and the Temple of DoomHarry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanThe Towering Inferno Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 - Schindler's List (Williams)- E.T (Williams)- Raiders of the Lost Ark (Williams)- Return of the Jedi (Williams)- Close Encounters in the 3rd Kind (Williams)- Seven Years in Tibet (Williams)- A.I (Williams)- Batman (Elfman)- Vertigo (Herrmann)- Conan the Barbarian (Poledouris) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 1. Star Wars - John Williams 2. King Kong (1933) - Max Steiner 3. CE3K - John Williams 4. Ben Hur - Miklos Rosza 5. Star Trek The Motion Picture - Jerry Goldsmith 6. Poltergeist - Jerry Goldsmith 7. North By Northwest - Bernard Herrmann 8. Gojira (1954) - Akira Ifukube 9. The Magnificent Seven - Elmer Bernstein10. Dances With Wolves - John Barry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 1.Empire Strikes Back2.Close Encounters of the Third Kind3.E.T4.Phantom Menace5.Superman 6.Revenge of the Sith7.Raiders of the Lost Ark8.AI9.Return of the Jedi10.Jaws ..and 20 next places also by Williams... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,714 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 I could not choose 10 from the top of my head. There are too many great ones. Hard to choose. Perhaps I will one day sit down and really try to make Top 10 scores list but it is not this day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hitch 57 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 1. PSYCHO - Herrmann2. VERTIGO - Herrmann3. NORTH BY NORTHWEST - Herrmann4. TORN CURTAIN - Herrmann5. THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY - Herrmann6. MARNIE - Herrmann7. THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH - Herrmann8. THE WRONG MAN - Herrmann9. THE BIRDS - Herrmann10. (Intentionally left blank) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,714 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 1. PSYCHO - Herrmann2. VERTIGO - Herrmann3. NORTH BY NORTHWEST - Herrmann4. TORN CURTAIN - Herrmann5. THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY - Herrmann6. MARNIE - Herrmann7. THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH - Herrmann8. THE WRONG MAN - Herrmann9. THE BIRDS - Herrmann10. (Intentionally left blank)Figures. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hitch 57 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 I don't listen to anyone else. Bennie's career took a nosedive after Citizen Kane but I rejuvenated him with a dose of trouble from Harry. It ended with some curtains being torn on recording stage moon base alpha but he returned spectacularly with some very basic instincts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 In no particular order...Star Wars - John WilliamsThe Empire Strikes Back - John WilliamsSuperman: The Movie - John WilliamsStar Trek: The Motion Picture - Jerry GoldsmithThe Final Conflict - Jerry GoldsmithTwilight Zone: The Movie - Jerry GoldsmithSupergirl - Jerry GoldsmithBatman Returns - Danny ElfmanIndependence Day - David ArnoldStar Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - James Horner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greg1138 3 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 Please Sir! Please Sir! Let me try Sir!In no particular order:Star WarsETWar of the WorldsKrullStar Trek: NemesisBen-Hur (Rosza)The Sea Hawk (Korgold)SupergirlDeep ImpactThe Empire Strikes Back.....and I will also list "Dune" as a guilty pleasure..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lurker 5 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 In no particular order.....Superman - The MovieStar Trek - The Motion PictureThe Adventures of Robin HoodMarnieTotal RecallYou Only Live TwiceStar WarsStar Trek II - The Wrath of KhanJawsThe Bride of FrankensteinNeil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hitch 57 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 Why the fascination in CLEPTOMARNIE? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lurker 5 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 Because it's gorgeous.Neil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trumpeteer 302 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 "Favorite" doesn't always mean "best," so my list does not include some of the "best" scores. Just the ones I like to listen to and pop in the DVD/VHS to watch the film.A.I. Artificial IntelligenceE.T. The Extra-TerrestrialThe Empire Strikes BackHarry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneJawsThe MissionThe OmenRoad to PerditionSchindler's ListStar Wars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Erik Woods 555 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 Here are my top ten scores of all time.1. Indiana Jones Trilogy (John Williams)2. Star Wars Trilogy (John Williams)3. CutThroat Island (John Debney)4. Back To The Future (Alan Silvestri)5. Medal of Honor Series (Michael Giacchino)6. Dances With Wolves (John Barry)7. Braveheart (James Horner)8. Mutiny on the Bounty (Bronislau Kaper)9. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Howard Shore)10. Prince Valiant (Franz Waxman)other favoritesLost Horizon (Dimitri Tiomkin)The Adventures of Robin Hood (Erich Wolfgang Korngold)The Cider House Rules (Rachel Portman)Kings Row (Erich Wolfgang Korngold)King of Kings (Miklos Rozsa)The Mummy Returns (Alan Silvestri)Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Jerry Goldsmith)The Rocketeer (James Horner)The Final Conflict (Jerry Goldsmith)Another Dawn (Erich Wolfgang Korngold)Jurassic Park (John Williams)Schindler's List (John Williams)Vertigo (Bernard Herrmann)Conan: The Barbarian (Basil Poledouris)Zion Canyon: Treasure of the Gods (Sam Cardon)Signs (James Newton Howard)-Erik- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fommes 153 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 In no particular order:The Guns of NavaroneThe X-Files MovieThe Nightmare before ChristmasMission: ImpossibleRaiders of the Lost ArkThe Empire Strikes BackStar WarsHarry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanIndiana Jones and the Temple of DoomTomorrow Never Dies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trumpeteer 302 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 Erik cheated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,333 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 In no particular order:2001: A Space Odyssey - Alex NorthStar Wars - John WilliamsEmpire Of The Sun - John WilliamsThe Last Emperor - Ryuichi Sakamoto's part of the scoreJaws - John WilliamsClose Encounters Of The Third Kind - John WilliamsE.T. - John WilliamsJFK - John WilliamsMaurice - Richard RobbinsBlade Runner - as heard in the movie and not that poor excuse of a CD - Vangelis----------------Alex Cremers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 Since Erik included entire trilogies I would like to correct my Top 10 (normally I do the same thing actually).This was my top 10 based on single scores:1. Star Wars Episode IV A New Hope (John Williams) 2. Schindler's List (John Williams) 3. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (John Williams) 4. Raiders Of The Lost Ark (John Williams) 5. Superman The Movie (John Williams) 6. Star Wars Episode V The Empire Strikes Back (John Williams) 7. The Mission (Ennio Morricone) 8. Braveheart (James Horner) 9. Star Trek The Motion Picture (Jerry Goldsmith) 10. Jurassic Park (John Williams) This is mine complete series/trilogies included:1. The Star Wars Series (Episodes I-VI) (John Williams) 2. Schindler's List (John Williams) 3. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (John Williams) 4. The Indiana Jones Series (John Williams) 5. Superman The Movie (John Williams) 6. The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy (Howard Shore)7. The Mission (Ennio Morricone) 8. Braveheart (James Horner) 9. Jerry Goldsmith's Star Trek Scores (Jerry Goldsmith) 10. The Harry Potter Series (John Williams) 11. Jurassic Park (John Williams)12. Conan The Barbarian/Conan The Destroyer (Basil Poledouris)13. The Lion King (Hans Zimmer)14. Hook (John Williams)15. Edward Scissorhands (Danny Elfman)(Sorry I just had to include 5 more scores. They're TOO good!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,714 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 No cheating Roald! Cut the extra scores from your message this instant. If you can't play by the rules then don't play at all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 1. The Star Wars Series (Episodes I-VI) (John Williams) 2. Schindler's List (John Williams) 3. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (John Williams) 4. The Indiana Jones Series (John Williams) 5. Superman The Movie (John Williams) 6. The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy (Howard Shore)7. The Mission (Ennio Morricone) 8. Braveheart (James Horner) 9. Jerry Goldsmith's Star Trek Scores (Jerry Goldsmith) 10. The Harry Potter Series (John Williams) 11. Jurassic Park (John Williams)12. Conan The Barbarian/Conan The Destroyer (Basil Poledouris)13. The Lion King (Hans Zimmer)14. Hook (John Williams)15. Edward Scissorhands (Danny Elfman)Here are my top ten.1. The Complete Works of John Williams2. Everything Else.No seriously here ya go. 01. Raiders of The Lost Ark02. Star Trek: The Motion Picture03. The Empire Strikes Back04. Star Wars05. The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship of The Ring06. The Final Conflict07. Patton08. Close Encounters of The Third Kind09. Back To The Future10. Star Trek II - The Wrath Of KahnJustin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Breathmask 555 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 So Williams did write Back to the Future. Kazaa was right! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent B 337 Posted November 22, 2005 Author Share Posted November 22, 2005 So Williams did write Back to the Future. Kazaa was right! LOL Williams didn't write BTTF, Silvestri did lol. Whoever labeled that on Kazaa was an idiot and day dreaming. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 I found everything from Dances With Wolves to Star Trek with John Williams labeled as composer on Shareaza (superior to Kazaa I might add) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,714 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 I found everything from Dances With Wolves to Star Trek with John Williams labeled as composer on Shareaza (superior to Kazaa I might add)John Williams has come to represent the film music in general for the ignorant masses. Few more decades and we all call film music just "John Williams' music" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 Great by then he will also have scored Pirates of the Carribean! I forgot that one in my Top 10 by the way! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,714 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 Great by then he will also have scored Pirates of the Carribean! I forgot that one in my Top 10 by the way!I did not say it was a good thing Roald. Pirates of the Carribean *shudders* Leave it at that Roald. No need to give us any more uncomfortable scenarios. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 I did not say it was a good thing Roald.I know! Just kidding there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,714 Posted November 22, 2005 Share Posted November 22, 2005 Yup. I kind of understood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now