Sandor 797 Posted November 26, 2011 Share Posted November 26, 2011 Considering Ricard's age, and the fact that WoE was the first time Williams wrote this type of score (mischievous evil), I can certainly see why he loves it. Same with Home Alone. The styles of both would be regurgitated for Harry Potter and Hook, but Home Alone and Witches of Eastwick were there first....Well, what these 'Top 15 Best Scores', 'Top 5 Worst Scores', 'Biggest Scores', Smallest Scores' etc. discussions have led me to believe: John Williams has never written a score which is generally considered to be 'a bad score'. Sleepers, Rosewood, Heartbeeps, The Witches Of Eastwick, ... They all have fans and belong in someone's top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted November 26, 2011 Share Posted November 26, 2011 The same can be said of Goldsmith, Barry, Zimmer, Herrmann.... etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,245 Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 The only thing that i can't understand is why Schindler's list and PoA are not among those top 15. I explained my reasoning why in my opinion at least these two are on par with the best of JW's best!But it is of course a matter of taste You answered your own questionYeah, well I believe Ricard lists Home Alone 2 in his top 10 so it just goes to show everyone has a different view on 'John Williams' Top 15 Scores'.Home Alone 2 being in someone's top 10 is hardly surprising.I believe Schindler's List is definately a Top 10 score and PoA belongs in the Top 15. Both are vastly superior to Home Alone 2 IMOWell I think that Home Alone 2 is clearly superior to PoA, which is probably Williams' best score from the 00s, but it's still veeery far from the overall quality of his work during the 75-92 period.but like I said: to each his own. Exactly.The main problem is that Ricard is the creator and owner of JWFAN. So people value his opinion, and would love it if it was similar to theirs.I wouldn't be so sure about that.Truth is Ricard's list is as valid or invalid as any other long time John Williams fan here.With that I agree.I value Ricard's opinion as much as any other here. Just find it a bit odd that one feels The Witches Of Eastwick or Home Alone 2 (fine scores BTW) are better than any score Williams wrote after 1992. To each his own of course, but it feels like someone is trying to make a statement.And I find it a bit insulting that you find "odd" that I feel those scores are better than anything post-92. And that certainly contradicts your previous statement about valuing my opinion as much as any other's. Furthermore, it clearly shows that you don't value all opinions equally. I would never dare to say that I find "odd" that someone considers a Williams score better than others, especially if we are talking about a BRILLIANT piece of art like The Witches of Eastwick, still close to Mr. Williams best era, but far from his gradual decline in inspiration which lead to his technically great but much less inspired works from the 00s. And that is obviously not a fact, it's an opinion, but not an "odd" one at all.Considering Ricard's age, and the fact that WoE was the first time Williams wrote this type of score (mischievous evil), I can certainly see why he loves it. Same with Home Alone. The styles of both would be regurgitated for Harry Potter and Hook, but Home Alone and Witches of Eastwick were there first....My appreciation for those scores goes beyond those achievements.Well, what these 'Top 15 Best Scores', 'Top 5 Worst Scores', 'Biggest Scores', Smallest Scores' etc. discussions have led me to believe: John Williams has never written a score which is generally considered to be 'a bad score'. Sleepers, Rosewood, Heartbeeps, The Witches Of Eastwick, ... They all have fans and belong in someone's top 10.Which is quite "odd", isn't it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,550 Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 Considering Ricard's age, and the fact that WoE was the first time Williams wrote this type of score (mischievous evil), I can certainly see why he loves it. Same with Home Alone. The styles of both would be regurgitated for Harry Potter and Hook, but Home Alone and Witches of Eastwick were there first....Well, what these 'Top 15 Best Scores', 'Top 5 Worst Scores', 'Biggest Scores', Smallest Scores' etc. discussions have led me to believe: John Williams has never written a score which is generally considered to be 'a bad score'. Sleepers, Rosewood, Heartbeeps, The Witches Of Eastwick, ... They all have fans and belong in someone's top 10.Except JOHN GOLDFARB PLEASE COME HOME. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 And I find it a bit insulting that you find "odd" that I feel those scores are better than anything post-92. And that certainly contradicts your previous statement about valuing my opinion as much as any other's. Furthermore, it clearly shows that you don't value all opinions equally. I would never dare to say that I find "odd" that someone considers a Williams score better than others, especially if we are talking about a BRILLIANT piece of art like The Witches of Eastwick, still close to Mr. Williams best era, but far from his gradual decline in inspiration which lead to his technically great but much less inspired works from the 00s. And that is obviously not a fact, it's an opinion, but not an "odd" one at all.Ok, I realise now that you really do love HA2 and TWOE. Sorry then; 'odd' is definately not the right word. But I disagree that Williams' 00's scores suffer from a 'gradual decline of inspiration'. I think scores like Memoirs Of A Geisha, Catch Me If You Can and the recent War Horse are Williams at his most creative and I think these are works he - as a composer - is immensly proud of. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,245 Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 Memoirs, Catch Me and War Horse are very good scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,245 Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 P.S. Regarding THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK and HOME ALONE 2:From The JWFAN MB Consensus Top 10 JW scores thread:Good idea! (in fact, that's what I wanted to do some time ago)Let's start:1st: EMPIRE OF THE SUN2nd: SAVING PRIVATE RYAN3rd: JAWS4th: HOME ALONE 25th: AMISTAD6th: INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE7th: THE LOST WORLD8th: FAMILY PLOT9th: SLEEPERS10th: ALWAYSOkay, only just got my web access back so haven't visited the site for literally ages but heres' my top ten......01. The Empire Strikes Back.02. E.T.03. Jane Eyre.04. Superman.05. Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade.06. Monsignor.07. Attack of the Clones.08. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York.09. Schindlers List.10. Images.Boy that was hard, no for a lie down and a good snooze during the "four feathers score!"1. Empire Strikes Back2. Schindler's List3. ET4. Born on the Fourth of July5. Far and Away6. Home Alone 27. Artificial Intelligence8. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom9. American Journey (documentary)10. Return of the Jedi-Adam1.) E.T. the Extra Terrestrial2.) Far and Away3.) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets4.) Hook5.) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone6.) The Empire Strikes Back7.) Home Alone 28.) Jurassic Park9.) Jaws10.) Star WarsRay Barnsbury-who had a heck of a time choosingHere's my revised list so as not to include American Journey (which is a great score and no more obscure than many of his feature films but I'll accept the criteria ).1. Empire Strikes Back2. Schindler's List3. ET4. Born on the Fourth of July5. Far and Away6. Home Alone 27. Artificial Intelligence8. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom9. Return of the Jedi10. Jurassic ParkTough Decision actually but:1. Raiders Of The Lost Ark2. E.T. The Extra Terristrial3. The Empire Strikes Back4. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom5. Schindler's List6. Jaws7. Superman8. Return Of The Jedi9. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind10. The Witches Of EastwickHere's mine:1. Raiders Of The Lost Ark2. The Empire Strikes Back3. Superman The Movie4. E.T.5. The Witches Of Eastwick6. Jaws7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind8. Jurassic Park9. Episode I: The Phantom Menace10. Episode II: Attack Of The ClonesWhew....that was difficult. banghead1. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets2. Star Wars Episode II:Attack of the Clones3. E.T.4. Home Alone 25. Raiders of the lost Arch6. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom7. Empire Strikes Back8. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone9. Jurassic Park10. Star Wars Episode I:The Phantom MenaceWOW That was very hard to do, I'm tired now Now that i am registered, i can have mine counted. I don't really have such a favourite but i listen to CoS the most out of all the ones i have, so i put that number one.1. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets2. Star Wars Episode II:Attack of the Clones3. E.T.4. Home Alone 25. Raiders of the lost Arch6. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom7. Empire Strikes Back8. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone9. Jurassic Park10. Star Wars Episode I:The Phantom MenaceMy list:1. Empire strikes back ( Star Wars )2. Indiana Jones 13. Home Alone 24. Harry Potter 25. Hook6. Jurassic Park 17. Superman 18. Jane Eyre9. Schindlers List10. E.T.Andreas ( Admin )This is like choosing which person on the life raft gets to live and you love them all! ask me again in a week and I'd have a different list I couldn't bring myself to put Star Wars scores more then twice1. The Empire Strikes Back ( number one always changes for me)2. Star Wars3. E.T.4. Superman5. Indiana Jones Raiders of the Lost Ark6. Hook7. The Fury ( A recent favorite)8. Home Alone 2 ( must be a Varese thing)9. Schindler's List10. A.I.My Top Ten:1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Hook3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade4. Return of the Jedi5. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone6. Far and Away7. E.T.8. Witches of Eastwick9. Jurassic Park10. Schindler's List1. The Empire Strikes Back2. A New Hope3. The Witches of Eastwick4. Hook5. Schindler's List6. E.T.7. Raiders of the Lost Ark8. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind10. A.I.Wow.. now that's a tough one...A wealth of Soundtracks to Choose From !!!But i'll give it a shot !!!1. The Empire Strikes Back (now that's obvious !)2. A.I.3. Raiders of the Lost Ark4. E.T.5. Close Encounters of the Third Kind6. Empire Of The Sun7. Hook8. Harry Potter & The Chamber of Secrets9. Jaws II10. The Witches of Eastwick;-)1 Star Wars: ANH2 Jaws3 Star Wars: ESB4 Schindler´s List5 Jurassic park6 The Witches Of Eastwick7 Earthquake8 Space Camp9 E.T.10 Raiders Of The Lost Ark1. Hook2. The Lost World3. Saving Private Ryan4. Home Alone 25. Far and Away6. A.I.7. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone8. Angela's Ashes9. Jurassic Park10. Empire of the SunPetePan, who finally replied...Sorry busy at the moment...1. Hook2. The Lost World3. Saving Private Ryan4. Home Alone 25. Far and Away6. A.I.7. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone8. Angela's Ashes9. Jurassic Park10. Empire of the SunPetePan, who finally replied...Sorry busy at the moment...1.- Return Of The Jedi2.- The Empire Strikes Back3.-Schindler's List4.-Attack Of The Clones5.-A New Hope6.- Chamber Of Secrets7.-Phantom Menace8.- Home alone II9.- Jurassic Park10.- A.I.I've been visiting this MB for a couple of years, but this post finally promted me to join. So, here's my top 10.01. Jurassic Park02. The Cowboys03. E.T.04. The Empire Strikes Back05. Star Wars06. Hook07. Attack of the Clones08. Catch Me If You Can09. Home Alone 210. SleepersI know everyone said it would be hard, but ranking these was a lot more difficult than I imagined.#1 CL0SE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND#2 BORN ON THE 4TH OF JULY#3 SCHINDLER'S LIST#4 SUPERMAN#5 JAWS 2#6 A.I#7 THE PATRIOT#8 E.T#9 SAVING PRIVATE RYAN#10 THE WITCHES OF EASTWICKMy list:1. The Empire Strikes Back2. E. T. - The Extra Terrestrial;3. Superman - The Movie4. The Witches of Eastwick5. Close Encounters of the Third Kind6. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom7. Raiders of the Lost Ark8. Dracula9. Jane Eyre10. Angela's AshesThat's it, however I'm completely shore about the 3 first only.Jarbas from Brazil"Do or do not. There is no try!"I hope this time my login works.1. The Empire Strikes Back2. E. T. - The Extra Terrestrial;3. Superman - The Movie4. The Witches of Eastwick5. Close Encounters of the Third Kind6. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom7. Raiders of the Lost Ark8. Dracula9. Jane Eyre10. Angela's AshesJarbas1.) The Empire strikes back2.) Star Wars - A new hope3.) Schindler´s list4.) The return of the Jedi5.) Raiders of the lost ark6.) Hook7.) The patriot8.) Indiana Jones and the last crusade9.) Home alone 2 - Lost in New York10.) Superman1. Star Wars Episode IV - A New Hope2. Star Wars Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back3. Star Wars Episode VI - Return of the Jedi4. Jurassic Park5. Superman6. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial7. JFK8. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer Stone9. Star Wars Episode I - The Phantom Menace10. Witches of EastwickI registered for this occasion!1. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets2. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones3. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone4. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York5. Schindler's List6. Hook7. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace8. American Journey9. Far and Away10. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes BackBest,UranusIt was really a hard job to do, but here is my list:1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom3. The Fury4. Empire of the Sun5. The Witches of Eastwick6. Raiders of the Lost Ark7. Far and Away8. Schindler's List9. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade10. SupermanMorgaine1. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone2. A.I Artificial Intellegence3. Home Alone4. E.T5. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets6. Jurassic Park7. Star Wars:The Empire Strikes Back8. Far and Away9. Home Alone 210. Minority Report1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Raiders of the Lost Ark3. E.T.4. Nixon5. Close Encounters of the Third Kind6. Star Wars7. Hook8. Superman9. The Witches of Eastwick10. The Lost World1. SUPERMAN: THE MOVIE2. STAR WARS: EPISODE V - THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK3. SCHINDLER'S LIST4. J.F.K.5. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK6. SAVING PRIVATE RYAN7. THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST8. JAWS9. THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK10. HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONEThis is just too hard. It's like choosing which one of your children you like best. This list is based on the desert Island scenario. (with portable CD player obviously)Superman. is just the best piece of music I ever heard live. Simply stunning.1. SUPERMAN: THE MOVIE. ( BEST MUSIC LIVE. PERIOD)2. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK. ( IMPERIAL MARCH, MAGNIFICENT)3. SHINDLER'S LIST. ( NIAGRA FALLS EVERY TIME)4. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK. ( THE MOST FUN YOU'LL HAVE LISTENING TO MUSIC)5. J.F.K. ( STUNNING)6. JAWS. ( SIMPLE BUT GENIUS)7. THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK. ( OVERLOOKED MASTERPIECE)8. SAVING PRIVATE RYAN. HARROWINGLY BEAUTIFUL)9. HARRY POTTER AND THE PHOLOSOPHER'S STONE. (HIS BEST RECENT WORK)10. THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST. ( REPETITIVE? YES. BUT DELIGHTFUL) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 Also notice how many of these people no longer post here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 Was a final, composite JWFAN Top 10 list ever created? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 LOL Thanks Ricard. You've made your point. Maybe also fun to post all the top 10's that DIDN'T include HA2 and TWOE. But for the record: I LOVE both scores and don't find it surprising either one of them popping up in anyone's top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 Concerning Home Alone 2: This score is the best orchestral christmas score i know of and i enjoy it more than Home Alone but it reuses such a wealth of Home Alone material (albeit in cool new ways) that the original still is the bigger achievementThe same could be said about Revenge of the Sith. It's an immensely enjoyable Starwars score mainly because of the new ways Williams arranged older themes and motifs. NeverthelessTPM, RotJ, TESB and Starwars still remain greater achievements cause of the much bigger amount of fabulous new material... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maglorfin 196 Posted November 28, 2011 Share Posted November 28, 2011 In no particular order:- Superman- Star Wars: A New Hope- Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back- Home Alone- Home Alone 2: Lost in New York- Catch Me If You Can- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone- Jurassic Park- E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial- Cowboys- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade- Close Encounters of the Third Kind- Jaws- Hook- Seven Years in Tibet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now