JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 29, 2003 Author Share Posted January 29, 2003 if the lists are not sorted with #'s then I will assume that Tuneman2 for example put A.I. at the top of his list for a reason and will sort from top to bottom, top being 1 and bottom being 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scissorhands 16 Posted January 29, 2003 Share Posted January 29, 2003 But, Joe, as you can see, Tuneman sorted his list ALPHABETICALLY. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TownerFan 4,983 Posted January 29, 2003 Share Posted January 29, 2003 Here's mine:1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)2. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)3. Schindler's List (1993)4. Superman: The Movie (1978)5. Raiders of The Lost Ark (1981)6. Star Wars (1977)7. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)8. The Fury (1978)9. Angela's Ashes (1999)10. Jaws (1975)Honorable Mentions (i.e.: the other bests, without ranking): . Monsignor (1982). Close Encounters of The Third Kind (1977). Hook (1991). Seven Years In Tibet (1997). Saving Private Ryan (1998). Minority Report (2002). Jaws 2 (1978). The Accidental Tourist (1988). Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom (1984). Return of The Jedi (1983). Jane Eyre (1971). Empire of The Sun (1987). Born On The 4th of July (1989). Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade (1989)Making lists is always difficult and sometimes too arbitrary. You always forget to include something and feel very strange on excluding something you really love. I happen to find something unique and truly great and lovable in EVERY Williams score (with the exception, maybe, of his early scores of the 60s). BTW, this thing is funny. Maurizio-- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 29, 2003 Author Share Posted January 29, 2003 But, Joe, as you can see, Tuneman sorted his list ALPHABETICALLY.Everyone has till friday to make any corrections or changes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrScratch 294 Posted January 29, 2003 Share Posted January 29, 2003 1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Star Wars (A New Hope)3. Superman4. Schindlers List5. Jane Eyre6. Raiders of the Lost Ark7. Jaws8. E.T.9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind10. The Eiger Sanction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 29, 2003 Share Posted January 29, 2003 1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Star Wars (A New Hope)3. Superman4. Schindlers List5. Jane Eyre6. Raiders of the Lost Ark7. Jaws8. E.T.9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind10. The Eiger Sanction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrScratch 294 Posted January 29, 2003 Share Posted January 29, 2003 I just registered here at this site... the first time I tried to post my top ten, it posted my message as a 'guest' so hopefully it will work this time...1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars (A New Hope) 3. Superman 4. Schindlers List 5. Jane Eyre 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. Jaws 8. E.T. 9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 10. The Eiger Sanction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NickMahon 0 Posted January 29, 2003 Share Posted January 29, 2003 1) Jane Eyre2) Jurassic Park3) The Empire Strikes Back4) Far and Away5) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade6) Superman7) Hook8) Empire of the Sun9) E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial10) Harry Potter & The Sorcerer's Stone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 29, 2003 Share Posted January 29, 2003 1. SUPERMAN: THE MOVIE2. STAR WARS: EPISODE V - THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK3. SCHINDLER'S LIST4. J.F.K.5. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK6. SAVING PRIVATE RYAN7. THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST8. JAWS9. THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK10. HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONEThis is just too hard. It's like choosing which one of your children you like best. This list is based on the desert Island scenario. (with portable CD player obviously)Superman. is just the best piece of music I ever heard live. Simply stunning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boxman 0 Posted January 29, 2003 Share Posted January 29, 2003 1. SUPERMAN: THE MOVIE. ( BEST MUSIC LIVE. PERIOD)2. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK. ( IMPERIAL MARCH, MAGNIFICENT)3. SHINDLER'S LIST. ( NIAGRA FALLS EVERY TIME)4. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK. ( THE MOST FUN YOU'LL HAVE LISTENING TO MUSIC)5. J.F.K. ( STUNNING)6. JAWS. ( SIMPLE BUT GENIUS)7. THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK. ( OVERLOOKED MASTERPIECE)8. SAVING PRIVATE RYAN. HARROWINGLY BEAUTIFUL)9. HARRY POTTER AND THE PHOLOSOPHER'S STONE. (HIS BEST RECENT WORK)10. THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST. ( REPETITIVE? YES. BUT DELIGHTFUL) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 29, 2003 Author Share Posted January 29, 2003 thank you for you list GUEST.But it will not be counted.only actual members list will be tallied.please register or login if you're a member, and either resubmit or state that it was you're list.thanks,Joe, who is slightly frustrated at the number of guest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Director 1 Posted January 30, 2003 Share Posted January 30, 2003 Wow, Joe - Thanks for doing this. I'm glad I stumbled onto the MB just in time. Here's my list: 1. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial 2. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 3. Schindler's List 4. Hook 5. The Empire Strikes Back 6. Jaws 7. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind 8. Return Of The Jedi 9. Star Wars10. SupermanHONORABLE MENTIONS:Jane Eyre, The Fury, The Witches Of Eastwick, Empire Of The Sun, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Home Alone, Far And Away, Jurassic Park, Saving Private Ryan, Stepmom, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, Angela's Ashes, A.I. Artificial Intelligence, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone and, of course, Catch Me If You Can.If only we could have a Top 25 List......I hope everyone's doing well. Wish Johnny luck on Feb. 10th!!Always,Director Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trumpeteer 302 Posted January 30, 2003 Share Posted January 30, 2003 Wish Johnny luck on Feb. 10th!!Always,DirectorActually, it's on the 11th, but we can start the well wishes a day early! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lacxox 0 Posted January 30, 2003 Share Posted January 30, 2003 1. E.T. 2. Star Wars(A New Hope) 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. Empire of the Sun 5. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 6. Jurassic Park 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. Schindler's List 9. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence 10. Superman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Director 1 Posted January 30, 2003 Share Posted January 30, 2003 Yes, Trumpeteer. Thank you. I'm quite aware of that, but since the nominees will be announced very early on the 11th, it might be best for some/most to wish him luck on the 10th.~Director Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarthMatt 0 Posted January 31, 2003 Share Posted January 31, 2003 Here's mine--1. Superman:The Movie2. The Empire Strikes Back3. E.T.4. Jaws5. Star Wars:A New Hope6. Return Of The Jedi7. Raiders of the Lost Ark8. Hook9. Jurassic Park10. Schindler's ListVery Honorable Mentions:Close EncountersA.I.Harry Potter and the Sorcerers StoneSaving Private RyanBorn on the 4'th of July Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 31, 2003 Share Posted January 31, 2003 AFTER MANY YEARS OF LISTENING, PERFORMING AND CRITIQUING. . .HERE'S MY LIST.1-The Empire Strikes Back2-Raiders3-E.T.4-Jurassic Park5-Schindler's List6-Jaws7-SuperMan8-Close Encounters9-The Phantom Menace10-Hook Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 31, 2003 Author Share Posted January 31, 2003 guest please register and repost, quickly.thanksJoe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DU Lou 1 Posted January 31, 2003 Share Posted January 31, 2003 Well I am assuming I still have time otherwise i would not be allowed to type this...1. Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind2. Amistad3. Saving Private Ryan4. E. T.5. JFK6. Jaws7. Schindlers List8. Spacecamp the Movie9. Raiders of the Lost Ark10. Empire of the Sun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,245 Posted January 31, 2003 Share Posted January 31, 2003 01. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)02. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)03. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)04. Return of the Jedi (1983)05. Superman - The Movie (1978)06. Far and Away (1992)07. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)08. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)09. The Witches of Eastwick (1987)10. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts