Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted January 9, 2003 Share Posted January 9, 2003 LOL Ray Barnsbury Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diskobolus 3 Posted January 9, 2003 Share Posted January 9, 2003 There is a huge difference between this (very rude):sorry, no guests, please log in or registerThat's not rude - he's just stating the facts plainly, using the word 'sorry'. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 9, 2003 Share Posted January 9, 2003 1. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets2. Star Wars Episode II:Attack of the Clones3. E.T.4. Home Alone 25. Raiders of the lost Arch6. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom7. Empire Strikes Back8. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone9. Jurassic Park10. Star Wars Episode I:The Phantom MenaceWOW That was very hard to do, I'm tired now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 9, 2003 Share Posted January 9, 2003 I'm sorry you are tired now. . .but you are going to have to do it again after signing in or registering. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted January 9, 2003 Share Posted January 9, 2003 I just found out at school today that the second most recent Guest post (not the one two above) was a friend of mine. I told him to register and post again, so hopefully he will.Ray Barnsbury Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 9, 2003 Share Posted January 9, 2003 lolsometimes i don't get it. . . what's so hard about registering. . . .if i was going to take the time to read posts and post my top 10 fave scores. . .i sure as hell would have signed in! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Crichton 4 Posted January 10, 2003 Share Posted January 10, 2003 I feel a definite SW flavor in the air...1. Return of the Jedi2. The Empire Strikes Back3. A New Hope (or Star Wars for all you picky traditionalists out there 4. The Phantom Menace5. Attack of the Clones6. Hook7. Superman8. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade9. Raiders of the Lost Ark10. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneI've always considered all the SW scores as a whole my favorite of JW's works, so my rankings of those five are kinda random, but I followed the rules. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 10, 2003 Share Posted January 10, 2003 I think maybe the guest above is ST-321.K.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoda Longbottom 0 Posted January 10, 2003 Share Posted January 10, 2003 lolsometimes i don't get it. . . what's so hard about registering. . . .if i was going to take the time to read posts and post my top 10 fave scores. . .i sure as hell would have signed in! I don't know if it's hard or just a bit of oversight, but I chose my password while listening to "The Greenhouse Effect" (my obsession in MR score) track and I have problems typing it correctly in ever since. And I sometimes log in, register, but then I have to leave my computer for a little time and I'm suddenly unregistered when I get back. I do usually notice it's happened, but not always. But I post so rarely that it doesn't matter much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 10, 2003 Share Posted January 10, 2003 Now that i am registered, i can have mine counted. I don't really have such a favourite but i listen to CoS the most out of all the ones i have, so i put that number one.1. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 2. Star Wars Episode II:Attack of the Clones 3. E.T. 4. Home Alone 2 5. Raiders of the lost Arch 6. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 7. Empire Strikes Back 8. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 9. Jurassic Park 10. Star Wars Episode I:The Phantom Menace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoda Longbottom 0 Posted January 10, 2003 Share Posted January 10, 2003 Wanting to see Ricard's list bad! He ought to unveil his Top 10; it's much more valuable than, say, mine, the novice's. Joe, please, unleash your craft of luring people back like you did so masterfully with Harry Potter.........!Longbottom, pleading and hoping for that... yipee Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,193 Posted January 10, 2003 Share Posted January 10, 2003 Well, I'll try....1. The Fury2. Jurassic Park3. The Empire Strikes Back4. Return of the Jedi5. The Phantom Menace6. Star Wars7. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone8. Hook9. Jaws10. The CowboysIt's more an approximation than anything. For one thing, I haven't played that much Williams lately, I guess I just used to listen to most of his scores too often and have to make a little pause before I play them again. Also, I don't really know how to rank #2 to (at least) #8, so I tried to put them in some order I liked, partly by giving scores that aren't as famous a little bonus, i.e. Phantom Menace over Star Wars, Jurassic Park over the Star Wars scores. Since I don't know which one I like more, better push the less-famous ones a bit. Marian - who will probably be shocked next time he looks at his list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
banthapoodoo 0 Posted January 10, 2003 Share Posted January 10, 2003 1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Images3. Jane Eyre4. Jaws5. Far and Away6. The Reivers7. The Fury8. Home Alone9. Schidler's List10. E.T. - The Extra-Terrestrial Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andreas 112 Posted January 10, 2003 Share Posted January 10, 2003 My list: 1. Empire strikes back ( Star Wars )2. Indiana Jones 13. Home Alone 24. Harry Potter 25. Hook6. Jurassic Park 17. Superman 18. Jane Eyre9. Schindlers List10. E.T.Andreas ( Admin ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hector J. Guzman 1 Posted January 11, 2003 Share Posted January 11, 2003 Well, here goes nothing.1. E.T.2. Superman3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind4. Raiders of the Lost Ark5. The Empire Strikes Back6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7. Star Wars8. Jurassic Park9. Hook10. Schindler´s List Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hhssoccerplayer 0 Posted January 12, 2003 Share Posted January 12, 2003 1) Far and Away2) Hook3) ET4) Chamber of Secrets5) Empire Strikes Back6) Raiders of the Lost Ark7) Jaws8) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone9) Amistad10) The Cowboys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 12, 2003 Share Posted January 12, 2003 Wanting to see Ricard's list bad! He ought to unveil his Top 10; it's much more valuable than, say, mine, the novice's. It's probably similar to mine or Joe's,with TOD #1K.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted January 12, 2003 Share Posted January 12, 2003 1) Far and Away2) Hook3) ET4) Chamber of Secrets5) Empire Strikes Back6) Raiders of the Lost Ark7) Jaws8) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone9) Amistad10) The CowboysHooray, you're back. Ray Barnsbury Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CharlieSherry 0 Posted January 12, 2003 Share Posted January 12, 2003 This is the most difficult post ever!1. Star Wars a New Hope2. Empire Strikes Back3. Return of the Jedi4. Jurassic Park5. Catch Me if you Can6. Home Alone7. Harry Potter and the Chamber of the Secrets8. The Phantom Menace9. Attack of the Clones10. JawsCharlieSherry who is not sure at all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luke Skywalker 1,795 Posted January 13, 2003 Share Posted January 13, 2003 Justin -Sensing something fishy.Ahem, don't want to be sticky, but Dolphins are not fish. But in fact even the picture is wrong drawn (it has fish 'limbs')Sorry about getting off-topic, but i had to say it PS: Joe, Can i change my mind about the List of Scores? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 13, 2003 Author Share Posted January 13, 2003 Anyone who wants can feel free to change their list. I will let everyone know when I will compile all the numbers so until then feel free to change anything you wish. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KittBash 282 Posted January 14, 2003 Share Posted January 14, 2003 This is like choosing which person on the life raft gets to live and you love them all! ask me again in a week and I'd have a different list I couldn't bring myself to put Star Wars scores more then twice1. The Empire Strikes Back ( number one always changes for me)2. Star Wars3. E.T.4. Superman5. Indiana Jones Raiders of the Lost Ark6. Hook7. The Fury ( A recent favorite)8. Home Alone 2 ( must be a Varese thing)9. Schindler's List10. A.I. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Retien 0 Posted January 14, 2003 Share Posted January 14, 2003 My Top Ten:1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Hook3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade4. Return of the Jedi5. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone6. Far and Away7. E.T.8. Witches of Eastwick9. Jurassic Park10. Schindler's List Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 14, 2003 Share Posted January 14, 2003 Joe, you stink for this... Oh well here it goes:1. Star Wars: A New Hope2. Schindler's List3. E.T. the Extra Terrestrial4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade5. A.I. Artificial Intelligence6. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back7. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace8. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone9. Jurassic Park10. Saving Private RyanAs others have said, ranking them was far harder than selecting my ten favorites.EDIT: OK I relistened to TPM and I had to adjust my list a little. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jim Ware 526 Posted January 14, 2003 Share Posted January 14, 2003 1.Return Of The Jedi2.The Empire Strikes Back3.Jurassic Park4.Raiders Of The Lost Ark5.Star Wars6.Schindler's List7.Superman8.E.T.9.Hook10.The FuryThat's my current list, anyway. I'll probably disagree with it in an hour or so. LOL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Melange 446 Posted January 14, 2003 Share Posted January 14, 2003 Ahem, don't want to be sticky, but Dolphins are not fish. Oh do excuse me. Should i of searched the f*****g internet for a picture of a Halibut instead? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 14, 2003 Author Share Posted January 14, 2003 Melange, dolphin are both mammals and fish, since there are one of each named dolphin, so you sir are correct Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted January 14, 2003 Share Posted January 14, 2003 I hope you are kidding Adam. There is no reason to get angry like that. Justin -Who thinks it's a fine "fishy" emoticon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morn 8 Posted January 15, 2003 Share Posted January 15, 2003 Melange, dolphin are both mammals and fish, since there are one of each named dolphin, so you sir are correctThere is a fish called dolphin? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,193 Posted January 15, 2003 Share Posted January 15, 2003 A fishy requisit-t-t-t-t-t-t. Tubular Bells III (Mike Oldfield) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Melange 446 Posted January 15, 2003 Share Posted January 15, 2003 There is a fish called dolphin? 8OI dont know. But there is certainly a fish called Wanda. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luke Skywalker 1,795 Posted January 15, 2003 Share Posted January 15, 2003 And the French King was called Dolphin too. Anyways, if there exits a fish called Dolphin (that i can believe perfeclty), melange did still post a pic with a Mammal dolphin. That's what i was sticky about :roll: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Melange 446 Posted January 15, 2003 Share Posted January 15, 2003 melange did still post a pic with a Mammal dolphin. That's what i was sticky about You obviously missed Joe's post explaining that he does'nt agree with your analysis. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trumpeteer 302 Posted January 15, 2003 Share Posted January 15, 2003 And the French King was called Dolphin too. Actually, the French king was called "dauphin," which I believe means "young person," as he was made king at a very young age. I know because I went a high school in St. Louis (named after one of the King Louis of France) and we called our yearbook "Dauphin." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 15, 2003 Share Posted January 15, 2003 Joe FYI I adjusted my list a little... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luke Skywalker 1,795 Posted January 16, 2003 Share Posted January 16, 2003 melange did still post a pic with a Mammal dolphin. That's what i was sticky about You obviously missed Joe's post explaining that he does'nt agree with your analysis. I read it, that's why i posted this. You still posted a dolphin, lets say a Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops Truncatus)and not a Dolphinfish (Coryphaena Hyppurus)P E R I O D Luke, who thinks that they are joking or making a mountain out of a grain of sand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luke Skywalker 1,795 Posted January 16, 2003 Share Posted January 16, 2003 And the French King was called Dolphin too. Actually, the French king was called "dauphin," which I believe means "young person," as he was made king at a very young age. I know because I went a high school in St. Louis (named after one of the King Louis of France) and we called our yearbook "Dauphin."My mistake then, but in French Dauphin also means the animal, and In Spanish, Delfin means both Frech king and Mammal. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Melange 446 Posted January 16, 2003 Share Posted January 16, 2003 You still posted a dolphin, lets say a Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops Truncatus)Luke, who thinks that they are joking or making a mountain out of a grain of sand.We've got a wannabe Mr Hooper here. :roll: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 16, 2003 Author Share Posted January 16, 2003 Hey guys more lists, less Seinfeld type posts about nothing.please. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 16, 2003 Share Posted January 16, 2003 Joe, could you please remove those lists out of the dolphin thread?Stefancos- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trumpeteer 302 Posted January 16, 2003 Share Posted January 16, 2003 Sorry, Joe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luke Skywalker 1,795 Posted January 17, 2003 Share Posted January 17, 2003 Hey guys more lists, less Seinfeld type posts about nothing.please.Ok , i'm Sorry (anyway, you added wood to the fire too ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted January 17, 2003 Share Posted January 17, 2003 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morn 8 Posted January 17, 2003 Share Posted January 17, 2003 You don't like Seinfeld? Since when? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dole 17 Posted January 17, 2003 Share Posted January 17, 2003 Here are mine: 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Hook 3. Star Wars 4. Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom 5. Return of the Jedi 6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. Jaws 9. E.T.10. A.I. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted January 18, 2003 Share Posted January 18, 2003 Sorry for delaying this, here are my top ten- 1. Empire Strikes Back (Although this has already been decided by the gods) 2. Schindler's List 3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 4. Jurrasic Park 5. Home Alone 6. Hook 7. The Phantom Menace 8. Raiders of the Lost Ark 9. Amistad 10. Far and away Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fommes 153 Posted January 18, 2003 Share Posted January 18, 2003 Hi everyone,this would be my top ten:1. Raiders of the Lost Ark2. Minority Report3. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom4. The Empire Strikes Back5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade6. Schindler's List7. Star Wars8. The Phantom Menace9. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial10. Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 19, 2003 Share Posted January 19, 2003 1 Jaws 2 ET 3 The Fury 4 Empire Strikes Back 5 Close Encounters 6 Raiders of the Lost Ark 7 Jane Eyre8 Superman 9 Empire of the Sun 10 Catch Me If You Can Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 19, 2003 Share Posted January 19, 2003 My top 101 - Schindler's List2 - Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone3 - The Empire Strikes Back4 - Attack of the Clones5 - Seven Years in Tibet6 - Jurassic Park7 - Hook8 - Saving Private Ryan9 - E.T10 - Angela's Ashes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 19, 2003 Share Posted January 19, 2003 Sorry, that was me in the last post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts