Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 I started this discussion in the "(Older Films)" thread but I think it warrants its own. I'd love to see others' lists if nothing else just to get some recommendations for things I might not have seen! Let's take stock of the cinema of the first half of this decade. 9 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: For giggles, My Favorite Films 2010-2015: 1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 3. Lincoln 4. Inside Llewyn Davis 5. The Grand Budapest Hotel 6. Nightcrawler 7. Spotlight 8. The Tree of Life 9. Mad Max: Fury Road 10. Before Midnight 11. Brooklyn 12. Django Unchained 13. Edge of Tomorrow 14. Selma 15. The Wolf of Wall Street My taste isn't very avant garde, essentially I'd describe it as "The Interesting Films That Manage to Slip Out of Hollywood." That top 5 especially is etched in stone, I'm fully in love with all 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,355 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 Top 15 movies?! That's an awful lot in this day and age. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 5, 2016 Author Share Posted December 5, 2016 I think I've made my distaste for Birdman, The Revenant, and Inarritu in general, clear elsewhere on this forum and I don't to want belabor the point. I'm happy to see someone else who was as taken with Brooklyn as I was. I still need to see these! 03. Beasts Of The Southern Wild 04. The Hateful Eight 13. Ex Machina 14. Steve Jobs 15. Rush Taikomochi 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,421 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 01 Blue Ruin 02 Under The Skin 03 Locke 04 Prisoners 05 The Big Short 06 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Fincher) 07 Edge of Tomorrow 08 Mad Max: Fury Road 09 Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes) 09 The Grand Budapest Hotel 10 Life Of Pi 11 Blue Is The Warmest Color 12 Carol 13 Boyhood 14 Compliance 15 Room 16 We Need To Talk About Kevin 17 Gravity 18 Passion 19 Hell or High Water 20 Nightcrawler Runners Up Kingsman: The Secret Service Her The Wolf Of Wall Street Spotlight Force Majeure (Turist) The Voices Clear History The Social Network Black Swan Hugo The Revenant The Hateful Eight American Hustle I'm probably forgetting some... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 5, 2016 Author Share Posted December 5, 2016 Have you seen Green Room yet, Jay? If so, did you really think it was that steep a drop-off from Blue Ruin? I thought it was at least as good, if not better in some ways. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,421 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 I saw it and didn't like it. Huge drop off from the amazing Blue Ruin, much like how Enemy was a huge drop off from Prisoners Oh man, I forgot two! Wild Tales and Carol! Must update my list... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 5, 2016 Author Share Posted December 5, 2016 2 minutes ago, Jay said: I saw it and didn't like it. Huge drop off from the amazing Blue Ruin, much like how Enemy was a huge drop off from Prisoners Interesting, interesting. I thought it was incredible. Both films are masterclasses in 2 things: 1. How to draw out tension till you can barely stand it 2. How to have interesting characters with very little exposition Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,421 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 I should give it another chance. Part of my problem might have been that I watched it with my wife, who hated it almost from the beginning. Maybe that rubbed off on me I still look forward to his next film, and still need to see Murder Party Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,317 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 01. It's Such a Beautiful Day 02. Room 03. Whiplash 04. Two Days, One Night 05. Mad Max: Fury Road 06. Gravity 07. The Wind Rises 08. Phoenix 09. Stories We Tell 10. Toy Story 3 11. The Social Network 12. The Grand Budapest Hotel 13. The Master 14. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 15. The Skin I Live In Bunch of stuff on your guys' lists would show up if I kept going. My biggest "honorable mention" would be to 56 Up which I left off just because I find those a little hard to classify in best-of-the-decade lists since they're such a cumulative achievement, but that would probably be #1 anyway. Haven't seen anything this year to seriously blow me away yet but I have particularly high hopes for La La Land, Silence, and Manchester by the Sea. Still have a lot to catch up on from earlier in the year too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,421 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 Aw shit I forgot about Gravity! Well, its only an honorable mention for me anyway, I think... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 5, 2016 Author Share Posted December 5, 2016 @mrbellamy 01. It's Such a Beautiful Day - I have never heard of this! 07. The Wind Rises - Definitely an honorable mention for me, amazing achievement Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,478 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 1. Amour 2. Melancholia 3. Uncle Boonmee 4. The Turin Horse 5. A Separation 6. Inside Llewyn Davis 7. Inherent Vice 8. Margaret 9. The Assassin 10. Goodbye To Language 11. Toy Story 3 12. Tabu 13. The Tribe 14. Nymphomaniac 15. Toni Erdmann Taikomochi 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,317 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 2 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: @mrbellamy 01. It's Such a Beautiful Day - I have never heard of this! It's still on Netflix (US), I think. Technically it's sort of a cheat because it's a trilogy of short films that were premiered separately and then linked together as a feature, but Don Hertzfeldt! Pretty easily my favorite working filmmaker. I imagine you may have seen the infamous "Rejected" 2 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: 07. The Wind Rises - Definitely an honorable mention for me, amazing achievement I walked out kinda thinking it might be my favorite Miyazaki. But I'm not sure, it's a bold claim. I'd have to see it again and rewatch all his movies To the retrospective thread, I guess! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,421 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 I still need to add my review of that there! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 5, 2016 Author Share Posted December 5, 2016 1 minute ago, mrbellamy said: I walked out kinda thinking it might be my favorite Miyazaki. But I'm not sure, it's a bold claim. I'd have to see it again and rewatch all his movies To the retrospective thread, I guess! That sequence right near the end, with Jiro watching the test flight while his wife leaves to die basically just wrenched my heart. And my god, Hisaishi's score Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,558 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 I haven't made a tally of this yet. It would take me ages to go through my memory and lists to make my own. But I've been doing top lists for the last 7 years, so I have that period covered, at least. These are my top picks of each year since 2009: 2009: INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino) 2010: THE ROAD (John Hillcoat) 2011: LE QUATTRO VOLTE (Michelangelo Frammartino) 2012: PROMETHEUS (Ridley Scott) 2013: GRAVITY (Alfonso Cuaron) 2014: LUCY (Luc Besson) 2015: EX MACHINA (Alex Garland) 2016: THE REVENANT (Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu) -- barring some miracle film in the last few weeks of the year I'd need to investigate the years 2001-2008 further to find my favourites, but all I can say for certain is that A.I.: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg) would be my choice for 2001, and in all likelihood the top of the list if I were to rank them afterwards. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,421 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 The Revenant is a 2015 film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,558 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 1 minute ago, Jay said: The Revenant is a 2015 film. Not in Norway. The films are chosen by Norwegian premiere dates. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,421 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 Wouldn't it make more sense to adapt to the standard every other critic on the planet uses instead of your own system based on delays in international distribution? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 This is Thor we are talking about. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,558 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 7 minutes ago, Jay said: Wouldn't it make more sense to adapt to the standard every other critic on the planet uses instead of your own system based on delays in international distribution? No, it makes more sense to do it by the premiere date of whatever country you're in. That's how all newspapers and portals do it here, including the one I work for. It may make less sense in an international forum like this, but that's how we've structured it. Take my no. 2 movie of 2016, for example -- SAUL FIA (SON OF SAUL). It premiered in a handful of places in 2015, but had its major international distribution in 2016 (including Norway). So unless you were especially up-to-date on this film in 2015, and had a rare opportunity to watch it that year, it becomes a 2016 film. Otherwise, it wouldn't be on a lot of international lists! Bilbo and Taikomochi 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 See! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 5, 2016 Author Share Posted December 5, 2016 Yeah I will say that most British publications/sites do the same thing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,317 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 For professional critics, obviously it's best to go by their own countries' release dates. But yeah, for making random Internet lists on forums I think it makes sense to just go by when it first played in the movie's country of origin. Otherwise you get funny cases like Army of Shadows being a 2006 movie. 22 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: And my god, Hisaishi's score One of his best too! Amazing that he also had The Tale of Princess Kaguya around the same time, another favorite Hisaishi score (and a very good movie). He's still got the magic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,558 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 12 minutes ago, mrbellamy said: For professional critics, obviously it's best to go by their own countries' release dates. But yeah, for making random Internet lists on forums I think it makes sense to just go by when it first played in the movie's country of origin. There's also a distinction to be made between limited runs/festivals and wide distribution, I think. THE REVENANT is basically a 2016 film everywhere in the world (including the US), except for a very limited US run in December-2015: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1663202/releaseinfo?ref_=tt_ov_inf Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,317 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 The end of the year always has those kinda bizarre release patterns that create those "holdovers", yeah. But ultimately it's an American movie that's considered 2015 by Americans. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,558 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 4 minutes ago, mrbellamy said: The end of the year always has those kinda bizarre release patterns that create those "holdovers", yeah. But ultimately it's an American movie that's considered 2015 by Americans. The wide US release date is January 8, 2016. But yeah -- the last week of the year is always tricky. A couple of years ago, we had our list deadline a week before New Year's, and between Christmas and New Year's I saw LIFE OF PI, which would have made the list had it come out a bit before. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,421 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 Just go by whether it was part of last year's Oscar's, or will be a part of this year's. For both Son of Saul and The Revenant the answer is last year, so there you go. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,558 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 Works for Americans, perhaps, but Oscars isn't really anything I or we use to measure timeframes, especially because a lot of the movies aren't even within Oscar territory. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,317 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 17 minutes ago, Thor said: The wide US release date is January 8, 2016. Right, but as Jay said, retrospectively that makes no difference here. Everybody still calls it for 2015. Again, though, I think it's different for a professional critic like yourself. For a reverse example, The Intouchables is a French movie that was a huge box office hit in 2011, but we Yanks didn't see it until 2012. And so American critics would have put it in 2012 for their year-end lists and if it were Oscar-nominated that's where it would have been, which is fine. But broadly speaking I would say it's a 2011 movie. But this whole discussion is pointless and pedantic, anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,558 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 No, I agree with your point. As a professional critic, I use the parameters that make the most sense. But if I absolutely had to choose a film that had its 2016 release date in the country of origin, it would be the third on my list, ELLE (Paul Verhoeven). Now that is most definitely a 2016 film whichever way you look at it, because I was there -- at the worldwide gala premiere in Cannes in May! mrbellamy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,421 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 So you disagree with Alex, then? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,317 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 2 minutes ago, Thor said: No, I agree with your point. As a professional critic, I use the parameters that make the most sense. But if I absolutely had to choose a film that had its 2016 release date in the country of origin, it would be the third on my list, ELLE (Paul Verhoeven). Now that is most definitely a 2016 film whichever way you look at it, because I was there -- at the worldwide gala premiere in Cannes in May! I can't wait to see that! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo 3,709 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 I agree with Thor! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,558 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 14 minutes ago, Jay said: So you disagree with Alex, then? Ha, ha...most certainly. But it wouldn't be the first time. By the way, I just realized the topic was about the 15 best films from 2010 to 2015, not the best films from the last 15 years. Sorry about the confusion. Then I should be able to make a list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,317 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 2 hours ago, TheUlyssesian said: 8. Margaret The reactions to this movie are so interesting to me haha. I watched it a couple years ago (the full 3 hour version) and I ended up fairly positive on it but still somewhere in between the people who consider it a flat-out masterpiece and the people who think it's one of the most annoying things ever. I do wish Lonergan would/could make more movies. Just watched You Can Count On Me the other night and loved it and now I've kinda been wanting to give Margaret another go. Probably will, especially if I really love Manchester by the Sea (have you seen it yet?) TheUlyssesian 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex 2,835 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 Damn, I misread 2010 as 2000 and just wasted 10 minutes of my life coming up with a list Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,229 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 Damn, I misread "15" as "60" and accidentally wrote down too many. So, in approximate order of how likely they are to fall into my top 15: The Master Inherent Vice Black Swan Four Lions Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Inception Meek's Cutoff Django Unchained Blue Jasmine The Grand Budapest Hotel Whiplash 12 Years a Slave Mesrine (both parts) The Hateful Eight The Revenant Calvary The Disappearance of Alice Creed True Grit A Most Violent Year Ain't them Bodies Saints Winter's Bone Berberian Sound Studio Lincoln Birdman Mr Turner The Ides of March Nightcrawler The Wolf of Wall Street Inside Llewyn Davis Holy Motors The Town Captain Phillips Her The Social Network Hanna Looper Killing them Softly Midnight in Paris Senna Moneyball Shutter Island Interstellar The Guard Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa Source Code Arbitrage Side Effects A Dangerous Method Silver Linings Playbook Foxcatcher Argo The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Drive Rise of the Planet of the Apes Gravity Star Trek into Darkness Bobby Fischer against the World The Dark Knight Rises Coherence The King's Speech Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,421 Posted December 5, 2016 Share Posted December 5, 2016 I keep wanting to watch Cavalry and never getting to Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 6, 2016 Author Share Posted December 6, 2016 2 hours ago, Glóin the Dark said: Star Trek into Darkness Really? Wow, interesting, I thought reactions around here ranged from hatred to meh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,229 Posted December 6, 2016 Share Posted December 6, 2016 Well, I did put it at number 56 on the list! I don't know anything about Star Trek (except that it's apparently better than everything), so I didn't have the sort of reaction against the recent films that a lot of fans did. With Star Trek into Darkness, I was mainly intoxicated by the 3D for the duration... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 6, 2016 Author Share Posted December 6, 2016 11 minutes ago, Glóin the Dark said: Well, I did put it at number 56 on the list! I don't know anything about Star Trek (except that it's apparently better than everything), so I didn't have the sort of reaction against the recent films that a lot of fans did. With Star Trek into Darkness, I was mainly intoxicated by the 3D for the duration... Its screenplay is hot mess but it definitely is effective eye-candy, that's the one thing Abrams always delivers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,478 Posted December 6, 2016 Share Posted December 6, 2016 8 hours ago, mrbellamy said: The reactions to this movie are so interesting to me haha. I watched it a couple years ago (the full 3 hour version) and I ended up fairly positive on it but still somewhere in between the people who consider it a flat-out masterpiece and the people who think it's one of the most annoying things ever. I do wish Lonergan would/could make more movies. Just watched You Can Count On Me the other night and loved it and now I've kinda been wanting to give Margaret another go. Probably will, especially if I really love Manchester by the Sea (have you seen it yet?) Margaret is a novel on film. I am glad you saw the longer version because that's much better than the theatrical cut. It is a great new york movie, a great coming of age movie and a great movie about a lost soul. The staggering crushing bludgeoning approach of adulthood as your teenage years come to an end is very well portrayed in that film. Manchester by the Sea is a very good too although it is more Hollywood, more by the numbers in a way. It is also a very male story, a story of two men (uncle and nephew) connecting. So it is a valuable perspective from a film-maker who has previously only dabbled in female stories. He brings the same insight and gift with character work here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,604 Posted December 6, 2016 Share Posted December 6, 2016 8 hours ago, Jay said: I keep wanting to watch Cavalry and never getting to Watch it, it's great! Best films I've seen this decade (at my local flea-pit? CALVARY UNDER THE SKIN TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY PROMETHEUS THE HATEFUL 8 (to see it in 70mm is overwhelming!) TRON LEGACY (boy, do I love that fucking movie!) NIGHTCRAWLER JURASSIC PARK 3D JAWS FRANKENSTEIN (1931) and... LAWERENCE OF ARABIA (British Beatle mania ) Hey; you never said they had to be new! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,355 Posted December 6, 2016 Share Posted December 6, 2016 5 minutes ago, Richard said: UNDER THE SKIN PROMETHEUS TRON LEGACY (boy, do I love that fucking movie!) Now I no longer find it strange that I didn't love Under The Skin. Thanks, Richard! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex 2,835 Posted December 6, 2016 Share Posted December 6, 2016 1) Django Unchained 2) Sicario 3) La piel que habito 4) Saving Mr Banks 5) The Social Network 6) La cara oculta 7) Spotlight 8) Dallas Buyers Club 9) Still Alice 10) Toy Story 3 11) El Cuerpo 12) The Lego Movie 13) Les Intouchables 14) Me, Earl and the Dying Girl 15) Inside Out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,604 Posted December 6, 2016 Share Posted December 6, 2016 9 hours ago, Alexcremers said: Now I no longer find it strange that I didn't love Under The Skin. Thanks, Richard! What's wrong with you, boy? You used to be an intelligent, measured poster. Did someone steal your crayons? Milk and cookies kept you awake, huh? This really is below you. Come on; let's see the old Alex. Just because I like something that you find strange to like, doesn't mean that my choice is any less valid. I like all those films. End of. Anyway, I've thought of three more: NYMPHOMANIAC ALL IS LOST THE PHANTOM MENACE 3-D. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted December 6, 2016 Share Posted December 6, 2016 Alex wasted away his credibility years ago. He's basically a grumpier, humorless version of...me now. I hope he doesn't take himself seriously though, the dear... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,355 Posted December 6, 2016 Share Posted December 6, 2016 1 hour ago, Richard said: THE PHANTOM MENACE 3-D. Man is known by the films he loves. - Alex Cremers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now