blondheim 1,157 Posted September 26, 2021 Share Posted September 26, 2021 I'm deep-diving 1987. Over this year it seems I've discovered new appreciation for a lot of scores that came out this year. I guess it all started with the Vienna Devil's Dance, which I still can't get enough of. That threw me into Eastwick and had me dancing to The Ballroom Scene forever. The theme in that track makes me wish John Williams had a little more Horner in him and didn't mind throwing that absolute masterpiece into a couple more scores. Sue me for liking more Casper's theme. I'm off-track. Anyway, then there was Lionheart fuss and then I'm always listening to Basil because I'm obsessed and decided to rewatch RoboCop and then that didn't stop spinning for weeks. So I started extending my tendrils and reached out for Project X and *batteries, which are two scores that I didn't get along with before but I now think may be masterpieces. 1987's been having a real good 2021. So what the hey, I thought I'd ask: What are everyone's favorite scores from this year? Be specific, I wanna talk about music. And get obscure if you can. I wanna discover some shit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,373 Posted September 26, 2021 Share Posted September 26, 2021 1987 was pretty great, though will always stand in 1989's shadow My faves: John Williams - Empire of the Sun Alan Silvestri - Predator Basil Poledouris - Robocop John Barry - The Living Daylights John Williams - The Witches of Eastwick Michael Kamen - Lethal Weapon John Morris - Spaceballs Jerry Goldsmith - Innerspace Ennio Morricone - The Untouchables Alexander Courage - Superman IV Other notable scores that I haven't personally gotten into, but many around here love Jerry Goldsmith - Lionheart Jerry Goldsmith - Extreme Prejudice James Horner - Batteries Not Included James Horner - Project X Bill Conti - Masters of the Universe Bruce Broughton - The Monster Squad Bruce Broughton - Harry and the Hendersons Thomas Newman - The Lost Boys Michael Kamen - Adventures in Babysitting Harold Faltermeyer - Beverly Hills Cop II Robert Folk - Police Academy 4 Mark Knopfler - The Princess Bride Alan Silvestri - Overboard Michael Small - Jaws The Revenge We also got Nubuo Uematsu's Final Fantasy score in 1987, though he'd do his best work for the series in the 90s. Ricard 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danbeck 123 Posted September 26, 2021 Share Posted September 26, 2021 My 1987 faves are quite similar to Jay’s, but replacing Spaceballs for Jaws IV and adding some others that he did not included among his favorites. John Williams - Empire of the Sun Alan Silvestri - Predator Basil Poledouris - Robocop John Barry - The Living Daylights John Williams - The Witches of Eastwick Michael Kamen - Lethal Weapon Michael Small - Jaws The Revenge Jerry Goldsmith - Innerspace Ennio Morricone - The Untouchables Alexander Courage - Superman IV Jerry Goldsmith - Lionheart Bill Conti - Masters of the Universe Sakamoto - The Last Emperor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,473 Posted September 26, 2021 Share Posted September 26, 2021 It was a strong year - but then again, which year in the 1980s didn't had at least a few film music classics? Anyway, I personally prefer 1989, but from 1987 my favorites are Lionheart, TWoE and Untouchables. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,484 Posted September 27, 2021 Share Posted September 27, 2021 In 1987 I was 13 yo. Movies of that year which got my attention (at the time or short time after when they aired on TV): A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dreams Warriors, The Witches of Eastwick, Spaceballs, Robocop, Dirty Dancing, Less than Zero, Three Men and a Baby. The best scores of 1987, I only got interested in them, 10 years later... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted September 27, 2021 Share Posted September 27, 2021 Raising Arizona The Untouchables Predator The Witches Of Eastwick Planes, Trains And Automobiles Throw Momma From The Train The Last Emperor Empire Of The Sun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,519 Posted September 27, 2021 Share Posted September 27, 2021 Many good ones have been mentioned already. LESS THAN ZERO, for example (my second favourite Newman after SHAWSHANK). But some other favs not mentioned so far: THREE O'CLOCK HIGH (Levay/TD) SHY PEOPLE (TD) NEAR DARK (TD) CAN'T BUY ME LOVE (Folk) WHITE OF THE EYE (Mason) PROMISED LAND (JNH) CASTAWAY (Zimmer & Myers) CRY FREEDOM (Fenton) SECRET OF THE SAHARA (Morricone) GLI OCCHIALI D'ORO (Morricone) HELLRAISER (Young) DOWN TWISTED (Berlin Game) NO MAN'S LAND (Poledouris) GOOD MORNING VIETNAM (North) CRITICAL CONDITION (Silvestri) danbeck 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,552 Posted September 27, 2021 Share Posted September 27, 2021 THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK. EMPIRE OF THE SUN. THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS. INNERSPACE. In that order. At least no-one can accuse me of not being predictable Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,088 Posted September 27, 2021 Share Posted September 27, 2021 15 hours ago, blondheim said: Sue me for liking more Casper's theme. I sure will. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blondheim 1,157 Posted September 28, 2021 Author Share Posted September 28, 2021 14 hours ago, Thor said: Many good ones have been mentioned already. LESS THAN ZERO, for example (my second favourite Newman after SHAWSHANK). But some other favs not mentioned so far: THREE O'CLOCK HIGH (Levay/TD) SHY PEOPLE (TD) NEAR DARK (TD) CAN'T BUY ME LOVE (Folk) WHITE OF THE EYE (Mason) PROMISED LAND (JNH) CASTAWAY (Zimmer & Myers) CRY FREEDOM (Fenton) SECRET OF THE SAHARA (Morricone) GLI OCCHIALI D'ORO (Morricone) HELLRAISER (Young) DOWN TWISTED (Berlin Game) NO MAN'S LAND (Poledouris) GOOD MORNING VIETNAM (North) CRITICAL CONDITION (Silvestri) Can you tell me more about some of these scores? Why you like them, etc.? I haven't heard of very many of these, even though I like every composer on the list. Except Berlin Game, who I haven't heard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danbeck 123 Posted September 28, 2021 Share Posted September 28, 2021 16 hours ago, Thor said: Many good ones have been mentioned already. LESS THAN ZERO, for example (my second favourite Newman after SHAWSHANK). But some other favs not mentioned so far: THREE O'CLOCK HIGH (Levay/TD) SHY PEOPLE (TD) NEAR DARK (TD) CAN'T BUY ME LOVE (Folk) WHITE OF THE EYE (Mason) PROMISED LAND (JNH) CASTAWAY (Zimmer & Myers) CRY FREEDOM (Fenton) SECRET OF THE SAHARA (Morricone) GLI OCCHIALI D'ORO (Morricone) HELLRAISER (Young) DOWN TWISTED (Berlin Game) NO MAN'S LAND (Poledouris) GOOD MORNING VIETNAM (North) CRITICAL CONDITION (Silvestri) I forgot Hellraiser, definitely among my top faves of that year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,519 Posted September 28, 2021 Share Posted September 28, 2021 7 hours ago, blondheim said: Can you tell me more about some of these scores? Why you like them, etc.? I haven't heard of very many of these, even though I like every composer on the list. Except Berlin Game, who I haven't heard. THREE O'CLOCK HIGH (Levay/TD) SHY PEOPLE (TD) NEAR DARK (TD) Tangerine Dream is always great, but they were on fire in this period. SHY PEOPLE is a particular fav of mine, probably top 3 TD. Wonderful, mysterious and wide-open. The title song is a rare example of them doing songs in the first place. CAN'T BUY ME LOVE (Folk) Not remarkable or anything, but warm and broad orchestral drama writing. WHITE OF THE EYE (Mason) Nick Mason (of PInk Floyd) did this one score in his life, and it's quite good and moody. Was finally released a couple of years ago. PROMISED LAND (JNH) JNH pre-PRETTY WOMAN breakthrough is great. Lofty electronic textures, perhaps with added pop elements (like electric guitar). CASTAWAY (Zimmer & Myers) Part zithering electronic textures, part explorative orchestral stuff. Grows on you after a few listenings. It's very hard to find in physical format these days. CRY FREEDOM (Fenton) Again, wide and spacey, with classic west-meets-African stylings. The expansive and choral "The Funeral" (either a traditional or a Jonas Gwangwa piece) steals the show, though. SECRET OF THE SAHARA (Morricone) GLI OCCHIALI D'ORO (Morricone) Two Morricone gems. First is a fan favourite with its desert settings and tropes, second a classic, melancholic/bittersweet drama score that he does so well. HELLRAISER (Young) The ultimate "delicious darkness" horror score, wherein the horror is treated operatically and melodically rather than just a bunch of stingers and drones. "Ressurection" is one of the best cues of the 80s. DOWN TWISTED (Berlin Game) Awesome and funky synth score. Group consisted of Eric Allaman and Reinhard Scheuregger. Allaman famously worked with TD on the score to LEGEND. NO MAN'S LAND (Poledouris) Poledouris' first -- and really only attempt -- at doing 80s synth/synthpop stylings both of the moody and funky kind, and he succeeds surprisingly well. For a long time, this was coupled with CHERRY 2000 on a boot. GOOD MORNING VIETNAM (North) Not a lot of score, but it's a consonant, poetic affair that showcases his style outside the progressive and modernistic. Of course, it's completely overlooked by the songs in the film. CRITICAL CONDITION (Silvestri) Fun synth score, back when Silvestri was doing all those wonderful Synclavier II things, with Linndrum drum machines and whatnot. Coupled with the equally entertaining SUMMER RENTAL on CD a few years back. blondheim 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now