Steven Awalt 0 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 Argh, Joe! I thank you for inviting me to add to the list, but it was painful--and I'm sure I'd change from day to day! Not like I needed to be reminded, but man Williams has written so many great scores that I had a hard time picking. I kept staring at my CDs thinking--if I could only save ten of these valued possessions, which would they be? :cry: E.T. The Extra-TerrestrialRaiders of the Lost ArkThe Empire Strikes BackIndiana Jones and the Temple of DoomStar Wars (that's what we called this movie before all that New Hope stuff you young bucks call it...)Superman: The MovieReturn of the JediHarry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneJawsThe Fury Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris ChrusherComix 46 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 I hadn't noticed this thread until Joe asked me to make out my list... I didn't see it before. Okay... I've done these top 10's before... they can be exceedingly difficult because I LOVE SO MUCH Of John's music... and I have a VERY hard time picking one over the other. It's like picking a favorite relative or best friend something... very difficult...I am compiling my list as we speak... but I can't finish it now... ASAP though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoda Longbottom 0 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 1st -- Schindler's List2nd -- Star Wars: A New Hope3rd -- E.T. The Extra Terrestrial4th -- Angela's Ashes5th -- Close Encounters Of The Third Kind6th -- Seven Years In Tibet7th -- Superman8th -- Far And Away9th -- Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom10th -- The Towering Inferno Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris ChrusherComix 46 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 BLARGH Hipts glarrghen... the visual mode has struck again. glaaaarpb NITRAM! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris ChrusherComix 46 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 OK, here it is!This list does NOT REPRESENT what I think is the best to least best score. This list represents my scores on "Love" to "like alot" to "like" to "I don't like too much", to "I am extremely annoyed by"... Here is my INITIAL list, which will annoy Joe, because he is looking for best single film score. However, it's my preference to rate them in this manner, although Joe can't use it.1. Star Wars Saga (The combined body of 5 scores)2. Indiana Jones Trilogy (The combined body of 3 scores) 3. The Fury 4. Superman (and his contribution to Superman 4)5. The two Jurassic Park scores 6. Hook 7. Jane Eyre 8. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial9. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 10. The two Jaws scoresNow, Joe CAN use this rating system, because it divides the "sagas" into single scores, slightly skewing the order a bit, and gives an overall favorite, which Joe can use on his scoring system.1. The Empire Strikes Back {Tie}1. The Fury {Tie}3. Star Wars (A.K.A. A New Hope) 4. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 5. Superman: The Movie 6. Hook 7. Jane Eyre 8. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial9. The Lost World: JP10. A.I. Artificial Intelligence ---JUST missed the cut---11. Jaws 212. The Phantom Menace 13. The Return Of The Jedi 14. Attack Of The Clones 15. Jurassic Park 16. Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade17. Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom18. 194119. Images20. Schindler's List ---Damn good too---21. The Eiger Sanction 22. Far & Away23. Amazing Stories: The Mission24. Jaws 25. The Witches Of Eastwick26. Empire Of The Sun26. Home Alone 227. Home Alone28. Black Sunday 29. Dracula 30. Cinderella Liberty---The rest---31. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind32. Always 33. The Towering Inferno34. Fitzwilly35. The Rare Breed36. The Patriot37. Nixon38. Minority Report 39. The Missouri Breaks40. Earthquake 41. The Reivers42. Harry Potter & The Chamber Of Secrets43. Harry Potter & The Sorcerer's/Philosopher's Stone44. SpaceCamp45. The Cowboys 46. Saying Private Ryan47. Born On The Fourth Of July48. Monsignor49. Yes Giorgio (The 2 tracks from)50. Heartbeeps51. A Guide For The Married Man52. Midway53. Rosewood54. How To Steal A Million55. JFK56. Catch Me If You Can57. Amistad58. Seven Years In Tibet59. Not With My Wife You Don't60. Sabrina61. Presumed Innocent 62. Sleepers63. The Poseidon Adventure 64. Heidi 65. The River 66. Penelope 67. Stanely & Iris68. John Goldfarb, Please Come Home69. The Paper Chase70. The Sugarland Express71. Diamond Head 72. Angela's Ashes73. Stepmom74. The Accidental Tourist75. The Man Who Loved CatdancingI didn't count any of the Irwin Allen TV scores, the Olympic themes, the concert works, scores that I don't have at least fair portions on either LP or CD, and all the rest, although some I love and could put them up HIGH on the list, some I don't care for and they would go fairly low on the list.Now this list is my "favored" list, not what I feel are "better" than others. For example, Schindler's List would likely have to be considered in Williams top 5, as probably Close Encounters, but they aren't personal favorites of mine, although I like them quite a bit.PS- This list could virtually change slightly daily depending on my mood. In fact, I did edit it already flip-flopping a few scores here and there, but my top 10 stays relatively the same, and my top 2 seems to be a forever deadlock between TESB & The Fury. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trumpeteer 302 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 This is a very good idea, Joe:1. The Empire Strikes Back2. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial3. Star Wars4. Jaws5. Schindler's List6. Home Alone7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom8. A.I. Artificial Intelligence9. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone10. Superman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,276 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 We should do the same, but for themes or motifs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fett32 0 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 Here's mine:1. Raiders Of The Lost Ark2. The Empire Strikes Back3. Superman The Movie4. E.T.5. The Witches Of Eastwick6. Jaws7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind8. Jurassic Park9. Episode I: The Phantom Menace10. Episode II: Attack Of The ClonesWhew....that was difficult. banghead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 6, 2003 Author Share Posted January 6, 2003 I am posting Harry Potter's list for him.FAVORITE JOHN WILLIAMS SCORE(S): #1: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, #2: The Empire Strikes Back, #3: Raiders of the Lost Ark, #4: Jurassic Park, #5: A New Hope, #6: Superman: The Movie, #7: Jaws, #8: Hook, #9: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, #10: Schindler's List took this from his membership post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 Joe, thats hardly valid, since it's outdated.I think Harry more then most would include CoS.Besides, he did not post it himself.What's next, digging through the old EZboard archives to find out the top 10 favs of Hitch, Darth Furter and Ricard?Stefancos- who thinks Joe is cheating. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 6, 2003 Author Share Posted January 6, 2003 Stefan, I pm'd Harry, and told him I was going to use his old list, and that I needed an updated list from him asap. Remember I won't be tallying any of this until I get enough, though I have started gather the data to make a spreadsheet when the time comes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miguel Andrade 1,273 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial2. Schindler's List3. Angela's Ashes4. The Empire Strikes Back5. Jurassic Park6. Close Encounters of the Third Kind7. Nixon8. Jane Eyre9. Sabrina10. The Accidental Tourist----Now for some personal notes... This is something very hard to do for me. There are many scores I would love to have included, and I'm regreting the way I ordered this already... It all depends a lot of my mood. Nevertheless, E.T. has always been my number one favorite. For some reason I keep coming back to it.And just for curiosity, if I could, I would include as my second favourite Williams work, his marvelous Cello Concerto -- but I supose we are only talking about movie scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 I'll post my favorites -- somewhat easier to compile than my ever shifting list of (subjectively determined) objective bests...10. Catch Me If You Can (2002)9. JFK (1991)8. Saving Private Ryan (1998)7. Empire of the Sun (1987)6. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)4. Star Wars (1977)3. Return of the Jedi (1983)2. Stepmom (1998)1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)And I decided to count down...because, well, I personally feel it's the best way to arrange a Top 10 list... (I think Scott Fields would agree with me.)And, yes, I've obviously had a dramatic change of heart with regard to Catch Me If You Can. It did take countless listens, but what was most instrumental was -- perhaps unsurprising to most of you -- watching the film (which I did love as well). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aghem 0 Posted January 6, 2003 Share Posted January 6, 2003 That's really very hard to choose that ten! But I'll try! My favourites(but only for this short moment) are:1. Saving Private Ryan2. E.T.3. Hook4. Amistad5. The Lost World6. Return of the Jedi7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind9. Schindler's List10. Images Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigKenLittle 6 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 Man, this is sort of like deciding which organ to donate... I need them all!!! However, I guess the passage of time and number of listens have kind of decided for me... So here goes... in descending order, just to be different10. Heartbeeps9. The Accidental Tourist8. Stanley and Iris7. Return of the Jedi6. The Fury5. E.T. the extraterrestrial4. Raiders of the Lost Ark3. The Empire Strikes Back2. Star Wars1. Superman the Movie---- a couple of close runners up ----15. Midway14. The Towering Inferno13. Attack of the Clones12. Jaws11. Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IrishCal24 0 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Star Wars3. E. T. The Extra Terrestrial4. Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone5. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets6. Raiders of the Lost Ark7. Superman: The Movie8. Schindler's List9. Jaws10. Jurassic ParkComing up with the list wasn't as hard as I thought it would be, but ranking them was tough and still it seems so cliche. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ocelot 508 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 I just have to say that this was particularly hard for me as my choices and ranks change depending on day and mood but this is it for now1 - Phantom Menace2 - Hook3 - Raiders of the Lost Ark4 - Empire Strikes Back5 - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone6 - Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets7 - ET8 - Star Wars9 - Schindler's List10 - Angela's Ashesfollowed closely by (15)Indiana Jones and the Temple of DoomIndiana Jones and the Last CrusadeReturn of the JediAttack of the ClonesSupermanClose EncountersWitches of EastwickHome Alone 2Jurrasic ParkLost WorldMinority ReportAIJawsStepmomAlways Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ocelot 508 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 I also have to add that I was forced to do this!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 1. Jurassic Park2. Hook3. Star Wars (ANH)4. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade6. Phantom Menace7. Empire strikes back8. ET9. Superman10. Indiana Jones Raiders of the Lost Ark Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chs058 0 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 oops sorry for not login. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoda Longbottom 0 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 We should do the same, but for themes or motifs.Yes, Joe, do this one if you get permission and others agree. Whereas here we are voting for a score as a whole, a stand-alone themes I believe will bring different results (having in mind "Hymn to the Fallen" that is my top-ten vote, while SPR as a whole is not so much a top-ten score, though I LOVE it; and also Harry Potter themes, and so on...)I'm beginning to work on the list in case you ask us to in days to come... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lurker 5 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 I also have to add that I was forced to do this!!! Who would do such a thing? Neil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morn 8 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 1. TESB 2. ROTJ 3. Schindler's List 4. ET 5. AI 6. Star Wars 7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 8. Hook 9. The Lost World 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Potter 0 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 I am posting Harry Potter's list for him.FAVORITE JOHN WILLIAMS SCORE(S): #1: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, #2: The Empire Strikes Back, #3: Raiders of the Lost Ark, #4: Jurassic Park, #5: A New Hope, #6: Superman: The Movie, #7: Jaws, #8: Hook, #9: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, #10: Schindler's List took this from his membership post.Hello everyone.Here's my list:01. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 02. Raiders Of The Lost Ark03. The Empire Strikes Back04. Superman: The Movie05. A New Hope06. Jurassic Park07. Jaws08. Hook09. Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets10. Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's StoneJust one addition and a slight rearrangement from my previous list.~HarryP.S. -- Great idea, Joe! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morn 8 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 Wow! Should I be angry that you're not here more often or excited that you are here now? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Potter 0 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 Perhaps a little of both. ~Harry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trumpeteer 302 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 Yea! Welcome back Harry!Also, I'm going to break a rule (no editorializing) to point out another rule that is being broken:Please, just list your top 10, as Joe said. No honorable mentions, no should-beens, no tie-for-11th.Thanks and have a great day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 Here are JWs 10 best scores (in order):1. Return of The Jedi2. Empire Strikes Back3. Jurassic Park4. Hook5. Star Wars6. Jaws7. The Phantom Menace8. Raiders of The Lost Ark9. Harry Potter & The Chamber of Secrets10. Attack of The Clones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scissorhands 16 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 Ross has commissioned me to write his Top 10:1. The Empire Strikes Back2. E.T.3. A.I.4. Jurassic Park5. Schindler's List6. Jaws7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade8. The Phantom Menace9. Home Alone10. JFK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 7, 2003 Author Share Posted January 7, 2003 Here are JWs 10 best scores (in order):1. Return of The Jedi2. Empire Strikes Back3. Jurassic Park4. Hook5. Star Wars6. Jaws7. The Phantom Menace8. Raiders of The Lost Ark9. Harry Potter & The Chamber of Secrets10. Attack of The Clonessorry, no guests, please log in or register Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 7, 2003 Author Share Posted January 7, 2003 10. Catch Me If You Can (2002)And, yes, I've obviously had a dramatic change of heart with regard to Catch Me If You Can. It did take countless listens, but what was most instrumental was -- perhaps unsurprising to most of you -- watching the film (which I did love as well).Alan, I am shocked and so pleased that you finally found anothe 21 century score by John Williams you really like. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 Please do log in, or register and keep it to the 10 maximum.It's hard scrolling continually through 30+ scores in list formHIYA HARRYand i've edited my post Joe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 7, 2003 Share Posted January 7, 2003 This is Melange's vote, because i AM Melange (with a new board name now).1 : E.T The Bonus Terrestrial2 : Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind 3 : Empire Strikes Back (Gerhardt version)4 : Raiders of the Lost Ark (expanded)5 : Jaws 6 : Jurassic Park 7 : Star Wars (none of that 'New Hope' nonsense thank you)8 : Home Alone (First movie)9 : Indiana Jones and the Temple of Dooooooom.10 : Harry Potter and the Paedophile's Stone.Melange - Who is finding it tough to put in order. Hence 3 edits.Melange - But who is now finished. And this edit is my final word. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 This is Melange's vote, because i AM Melange (with a new board name now)..You can kiss your aspirations of beeing in the MB council goodbye.K.M.Wondering why Melange changed names.K.M.2,noticiing Alan has the most unusual list...as usual. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scissorhands 16 Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 Damn, Melange. I thought we had, at last, a japanese member. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 They have a Williams MB in Japan,and the Japanese Website even has a special theme written by Williams himself,so why would any Japanese want to post here.K.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scissorhands 16 Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 But it's only a fan club, isn't it? I dunno if they have a MB.And why would a portuguese write here, if he can enter a portuguese MB?http://www.forumnow.com.br/vip/topicos.asp?grupodiscussao=79592Or why would a spanish guy write here, having this excellent (ahem) forum? http://boards2.melodysoft.com/app?ID=JohnWilliamsOr this one: http://members.boardhost.com/johnwilliamswww/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 Melange,you have a LOOOOOOOOOONNNNNNNNNNG way to go to be king. . . .I had no idea Japan had a JW MB. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 Hey Harry! Nice to see you here again.Ray Barnsbury Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 10. Jurassic Park9. Close encounters of the third kind8. Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone7. Empire of the Sun6. Far and Away5. Hook 4. A.I.3. Born on the fourth of July 2. E.T1. Angela's Ashes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 This is Melange's vote, because i AM Melange (with a new board name now).So now we have to stop calling you Melange and start calling you.....that, strange name??Baaaaahhhh! Justin -Sensing something fishy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 And I decided to count down...because, well, I personally feel it's the best way to arrange a Top 10 list... (I think Scott Fields would agree with me.Depends on the situation, I suppose....but I do favor the more dramatic effect. And since you made it a point to pay me so personal a respect:10) Return of the Jedi9) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone8) Empire of the Sun7) Far and Away6) Jurassic Park5) Raiders of the Lost Ark4) Close Encounters3) Hook2) E.T.1) SupermanMy ninth choice really surprised me....first time Harry's made one of my lists. It's been said before--and I know there's not supposed to be any "judgement" attached to this--but I feel compelled to say once again that this is an ordered list of my favorites, not necessarily paralleled those I consider his best. (But why not do another consensus on that account? It would be interesting to see how the two lists differ, and that one might serve as more of a "JWFan Awards" list. Hmmm....)Thanks for the effort, Joe. I'm intensely curious to see the outcome....:wow: - Uni....who'd like to know what the heck happened to his signatures.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 You can kiss your aspirations of being in the MB council goodbye. Never had such an aspiration. Surely we're all equal? K.M.Wondering why Melange changed names.Why not? Justin -Sensing something fishy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 You can kiss your aspirations of being in the MB council goodbye. Never had such an aspiration. Surely we're all equal? K.M.Wondering why Melange changed names.Why not? Justin -Sensing something fishy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 8, 2003 Share Posted January 8, 2003 1. Far and Away2. Schindlers List3. Patriot4. Empire Strikes Back5. Angelas Ashes6. E.T.7. Saving Private Ryan8. Hook9. Home Alone10. American Journey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 8, 2003 Author Share Posted January 8, 2003 I appreciate your top 10, but, because you are a guest, I will not be counting your list in the totals. Please register as a member or please login if you are already a member.thanksJoe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scissorhands 16 Posted January 9, 2003 Share Posted January 9, 2003 Wow, Joe, what an incredible evolution you have had, like a Pokemon.There is a huge difference between this (very rude):sorry, no guests, please log in or registerand this (more polite):I appreciate your top 10, but, because you are a guest, I will not be counting your list in the totals. Please register as a member or please login if you are already a member. thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted January 9, 2003 Share Posted January 9, 2003 loli guess some guests don't read the thread after all.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted January 9, 2003 Share Posted January 9, 2003 I appreciate your top 10, but, because you are a guest, I will not be counting your list in the totals. Please register as a member or please login if you are already a member.thanksJoe.Translation: Get out, Guest. You do not belong here, and you will never be one of us. We all hate you. Never, ever come back.j/k Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,276 Posted January 9, 2003 Share Posted January 9, 2003 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts