Jay 37,475 Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 GO! [b]TOP 5 FILM SCORES OF 2014:[/b] [b]BEST VIDEO GAME / TV / ETC MUSIC OF 2014:[/b] [b]TOP 10 INDIVIDUAL TRACKS OF 2014:[/b] [b]TOP 5 CATALOG TITLES OF 2014:[/b] [b]BEST FILM SCORE LABEL OF 2014:[/b] [b]BEST FILMS OF 2014:[/b] [b]SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2014:[/b] [b]SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2014:[/b]Feel free to create your own categories as well I haven't heard enough to do mine yet!Read 2013's best right here! (includes links to all prior years) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo 3,709 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 GO![b]TOP 5 FILM SCORES OF 2013:[/b] [b]BEST VIDEO GAME / TV / ETC MUSIC OF 2013:[/b] [b]TOP 10 INDIVIDUAL TRACKS OF 2013:[/b] [b]TOP 5 CATALOG TITLES OF 2013:[/b] [b]BEST FILM SCORE LABEL OF 2013:[/b] [b]BEST FILMS OF 2013:[/b] [b]SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2013:[/b] [b]SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2013:[/b]Feel free to create your own categories as well I haven't heard enough to do mine yet!Read 2013's best right here! (includes links to all prior years)Don't you mean 2014? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 crocodile and Bilbo 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,677 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Not sure about the "best" score, but my favourite score of 2014 is "Grand Budapest Hotel". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,048 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 TOP 5 FILM SCORES OF 2014:1. Godzilla by Alexandre Desplat2. The Boxtrolls by Dario Marianelli3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies by Howard Shore4. How To Train Your Dragon 2 by John Powell5. Interstellar by Hans ZimmerThe other five would look something like this:6. The Monuments Men by Alexandre Desplat7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes by Michael Giacchino8. Maleficent by James Newton Howard9. Inherent Vice by Jonny Greenwood10. Under the Skin by Mica Levi(The last two positions on this list are not inferior to anything else on this list per se. I just don't find myself listening to them on their own that much)I also liked Pierre Adenot's The Beauty of and the Beast, Zimmer's The Amazing Spider-Man 2, Mansell's Noah, Elfman's The Unknown Known, Wiedmann's Field of Lost Shoes, Shore's Maps to the Stars, Zacarias M. de la Riva's Automata, Debney's Stonehearst Asylum, Beltrami's Snowpiercer and The Homesman. And all the remaining Desplats (who was clearly the composer of 2014)BEST VIDEO GAME / TV / ETC MUSIC OF 2014:Fargo by Jeff Russo (It had a really cool main theme)Penny Dreadful by Abel Korzeniowski (I feel it is sadly underrated)As usual, no video game music picked my interest. They are usually very listenable, true, and make for a smoother listen. But I can't see a lot of individual voices and/or originality in the medium.TOP 10 INDIVIDUAL TRACKS OF 2014:In no particular order:Fire and Water by Howard Shore (from The Battle of the Five Armies)Golden Gate Chaos by Alexandre Desplat (from Godzilla)Canto at Gabelmeister's Peak by Alexandre Desplat (from The Grand Budapest Hotel)Detach by Hans Zimmer (from Interstellar)Last Battle by Dario Marianelli (from The Boxtrolls)Planet of the End Credits by Michael Giacchino (from Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)Finale by Alexandre Desplat (from The Monuments Men)Closing In by Roque Banos (from Oldboy)Flying with Mother by John Powell (from How To Train Your Dragon 2)Welcome Back - End Titles by John Ottman (from X-Men: Days of Future Past)(Again, these are not necessarily the best pieces written in 2014, just things I keep coming back to over and over)TOP 5 CATALOG TITLES OF 2014:1. The Matrix Revolutions by Don Davis (La-La Land)2. A Far Off Place by James Horner (Intrada)3. Empire of the Sun by John Williams (La-La Land)4. Batman: The Animated Series Vol. 3 (La-La Land)5. The Demons of St Petersburg by Ennio Morricone (released twice this year by KeepMoving Records and Beat Records Company)I also liked Shore's Dead Ringers, Debney's Lair, Zimmer's The Peacemaker and The Lion King and Giacchino's Star Trek Into Darkness (which changed my opinion on the score somewhat). BEST FILM SCORE LABEL OF 2014:La-La Land (although the quality of their releases dropped somewhat in the second half of 2014)BEST FILMS OF 2014:1. Blue Ruin2. Ida3. Edge of Tomorrow4. Interstellar5. Under the SkinOther films I liked include: Mr Turner, Nightcrawler, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Wind Rises, X-Men: Days of Future Past and Boyhood. Overall, I don't see nearly enough films and there's plenty I still need to watch.SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2014:Seeing Ennio Morricone, Hans Zimmer, Dario Marianelli, Patrick Doyle, Gary Schyman, Elliot Goldenthal, Alexandre Desplat, Johan Soderqvist and Michael Giacchino live. Talking to Abel Korzeniowski, Dario Marianelli and Howard Shore. And seeing LSO playing live. And John Barry concert in Nottingham. The entire business revolving around Films On Wax (previously known as Entr'Acte) blog was (is!) a lot of fun - gave me some purpose that wasn't there in the previous years (it remains to be seen whether it'll develop any further this year).SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2014:X-Men: Days of Future Past by John OttmanNot being able to go to see David Arnold in London (even though, I had a ticket). But hey, he's coming to Nottingham in June this year so it's not all lost.That's it for now. Overall, it was a very enjoyable year. Symphony orchestra made it's way back into summer blockbusters and they, most often than not, didn't bomb. I happen to enjoy diverse styles more and more. It's good to see old horses like Howard Shore doing things like Rosewater and Maps to the Stars with very small ensembles. Something tells me he enjoyed scoring those more than he did working on The Hobbit films...Karol Jay 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 No TOP 5, but TOP 11, score-wise: AUTOMATA, Zacarias M. de la RivaGONE GIRL, Trent Reznor und Atticus RossGRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, Alexandre DesplatTHE HOMESMAN, Marco BeltramiHOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2, John PowellINHERENT VICE , Jonny GreenwoodINTERSTELLAR, Hans ZimmerTHE IMITATION GAME, Alexandre DesplatLUCY, Eric SerraMALEFICENT, James Newton HowardUNBROKEN, Alexandre Desplat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,475 Posted January 1, 2015 Author Share Posted January 1, 2015 Gone Girl and Lucy?Can you describe what it is you like about them? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 I'm surprised Automata got mentioned twice already. Need to listen to that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,048 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Here's the main theme:http://youtu.be/CzI7grBxWKYhttp://youtu.be/qlIqL83jbOMhttp://youtu.be/oyPwY7LIMMgThere are some hints of other greater composers (Goldenthal is obvious in the second clip). But it's all solid stuff.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 There's a lot of temp-track love in the score. It has bits of everything from Zimmer to Desplat. Still solid stuff all around though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,048 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Yeah, original it ain't. But well done.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 I've had it for awhile (review copy), just never was interested enough to give it a spin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Gone Girl and Lucy?Can you describe what it is you like about them?GONE GIRL has a rather unique sound sphere i return to from time time because it seems worthwile, LUCY really just has a few interesting tracks but i found them a better choice than some of the more traditional scores like GODZILLA which just doesn't do much for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,475 Posted January 1, 2015 Author Share Posted January 1, 2015 Interesting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,048 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Godzilla is a "genre score" and as such fulfills different role to, say, Under the Skin or Gone Girl.But then, so is Maleficent. There is absolutely nothing "fresh" about it. Some scores are not meant to be creatively "probing". Quite the opposite.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 It just happens that i like MALEFICENT and don't like GODZILLA. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Even as a "genre score", Godzilla has some things lacking. In that regard, I feel Maleficent did a better job of fulfilling its own role. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,048 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Yes, you mentioned that before. I guess, the only explanation I have, beyond my own preferences, is that Godzilla manages to be several things at once. It certainly honours original score (but doesn't copy it). It's a contemporary blockbuster noise with big drums. But they're used in an appropriate and intelligent way as well. It just makes sense to me that those giant taiko drums, instruments that have their own mythology and religious meaning (of sorts), seem to represent this massive "ritual" on screen. And it also goes into the Hollywood monster tradition. In that sense, it's a very eclectic but coherent score. It's the best way I can put it.I also like it because it's something new for Desplat. Unlike any of his other works this year.On a visceral level, I would say both score contribute in equal measure to their films.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,404 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 I did'nt really care for Godzilla. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,048 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 You should. Howard Shore is a big fan. Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Scores: 1) Interstellar - Hans Zimmer 2) Inherent Vice - Jonny Greenwood 3) Godzilla - Alexandre Desplat 4) Under The Skin - Mica Levi 5) How To Train Your Dragon 2 - John Powell Notable mentions: - The Monuments Men, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Venus In Fur - Alexandre Desplat - The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies - Howard Shore - Exodus - Alberto Iglesias - Maleficent - James Newton Howard - Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes - Michael Giacchino - Birdman - Antonio Sánchez - Gone Girl - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Hans Zimmer and The Magnificent Six - Destiny - Martin O'Donnell, Michael Salvatori, Sir Paul McCartneyFilms: 1) Interstellar - Christopher Nolan 2) Gone Girl - David Fincher 3) Birdman - Alejandro Iñárritu 4) Inherent Vice - Paul Thomas Andersonn 5) Under The Skin - Jonathan Glazer Notable mentions: - A Most Violent Year - J. C. Chandor - Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy - The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson - Locke - Steven Knight - Whiplash - Damien Chazelle - John Wick - Chad Stahelski and David Leitch - The Babadook - Jennifer Kent Most anticipated, but still unseen: The Zero Theorem - Terry Gilliam Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,048 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 I still need to see Inherent Vice. Not out here yet.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Yeah, we won't get it till later this month here Score is definitely among my favourites of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 It's a great piece of orchestration, the songs are perfect, too. I filed UNDER THE SKIN as 2013 or i would have included it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,048 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 I like all his film work so far. This is no exception.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 There's was nothing especially great this year save a for a few exceptionsVideogames: Dark Souls 2,Risen 3Movies : I liked Edge of Tomorrow,X-Men,LucyMovie scores: Monument's Men, the last Hobbit score,Dawn of the Planet of the apesVideogame score: Final Fantasy 13:Lightning Returns Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nightscape94 965 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 The only scores I listened to all the way through this year were:GodzillaMaleficentHow To Train Your Dragon 2The Amazing Spider-Man 2Godzilla was the only one I listened to more than once. Thought it was excellent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,602 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 I've got links.Here's my ranking of all 2014 films that I've seen (about 120):https://mubi.com/lists/2014-films-ranked--3My 10 favourite scores of the year are in this episode of Celluloid Tunes:http://celluloidtunes.no/celluloid-tunes-25-the-10-best-scores-of-2014-9th-international-edition/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,048 Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 The Wind Rises. How could I forget? Of course, it was quite excellent!Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 [b]BEST FILMS OF 2014:[/b] Gone GirlInto the WoodsBoyhoodSnowpiercer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Not Mr. Big 4,652 Posted January 7, 2015 Share Posted January 7, 2015 Top Scores of 20141. HTTYD 2 2. Maleficent . 3. A Million Ways to Die and the West4. Godzilla5. Interstellar Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,602 Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Sorry for all the links (I know I'm not playing by the rules), but here's an easier overview of my Top 20 films (the text is in Norwegian, but you'll understand the titles) as opposed to the massive 120-title MUBI link above:http://montages.no/2015/01/thor-joachims-topp-20-2014/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damien F 1,742 Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 I was really impressed by No God, No Master. Really fantastic thiller score with two great themes that get a good deal of development throughout the score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,475 Posted January 9, 2015 Author Share Posted January 9, 2015 Anyone else have any 2014 scores or films to recommend? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 Nathan Barr's work on FX's The Americans has been consistently stellar. David Buckley's switch to a predominantly faux-classical style of scoring in the last two seasons of the resurgent CBS drama The Good Wife has been a refreshing change of pace. And despite all the requisite MV/RC-filler that populates a techno-thriller series like Person of Interest, Ramin Djawadi has continued to do some nice things with the motifs he established in earlier seasons of the show. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,475 Posted January 10, 2015 Author Share Posted January 10, 2015 I gotta give The Americans another chance (the show I mean). We watched the first 2 or 3 episodes and then just kinda never returned, as other shows took over our tv watching time. Maybe this summer after GOT and Hannibal are over Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hlao-roo 389 Posted January 10, 2015 Share Posted January 10, 2015 I gotta give The Americans another chance (the show I mean). We watched the first 2 or 3 episodes and then just kinda never returned, as other shows took over our tv watching time.Yeah, I've heard that from a lot of people. I have to say the pilot probably isn't among the series' better episodes, but they had me hooked from the moment I heard the opening strains of Fleetwood Mac's "Tusk." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 10, 2015 Share Posted January 10, 2015 I stopped giving the Americans a chance! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted January 12, 2015 Share Posted January 12, 2015 I only listened to HTTYD2 but I don't remember anything from it but some silly Viking singing, and I only saw it, Maleficent, and GotG. So I don't have a ranked list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnome in Plaid 219 Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 Top 5 Film Scores of 20141. Inherent Vice (Jonny Greenwood)2. Stonehearst Asylum (John Debney)3. A Million Ways to Die in the West (Joel McNeely)4. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Howard Shore)5. Deep in the Darkness (Matthew Llewellyn)Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Birdman (Antonio Sanchez), The Boxcar Children (Kenneth Burgomaster), Deliver Us From Evil (Christopher Young), Interstellar (Hans Zimmer), Into the Storm (Brian Tyler), Jessabelle (Anton Sanko), The Judge (Thomas Newman), Maps to the Stars (Howard Shore), McCanick (Johann Johannsson), Mr Turner (Gary Yershon), The Monuments Men (Alexandre Desplat), Noah (Clint Mansell), Still Alice (Ilan Eshkeri), Whiplash (Justin Hurwitz)Top 5 TV Scores of 20141. The Legend of Korra (Seasons 3&4) (Jeremy Zuckerman)2. House of Cards (Season 2) (Jeff Beal)3. Hannibal (Season 2) (Brian Reitzell)4. Penny Dreadful (Season 1) (Abel Korzeniowski)5. Fargo (Season 1) (Jeff Russo)Top 5 Video Game Scores of 20141. The Banner Saga (Austin Wintory)2. Soul Fjord (Austin Wintory)3. Broken Age (Peter McConnell)4. Destiny (Martin O'Donnell)5. Lichdom: Battlemage (Jeff Beal)Top 5 Catalog Titles of 20141. The Lion King (Hans Zimmer) (Disney)2. Naked Lunch (Howard Shore) (Howe)3. The Brotherhood (Arnau Bataller) (Screamworks)4. Star Trek: Into Darkness (Michael Giacchino) (Varese)5. The Matrix Revolutions (Don Davis) (La-La Land)Top 11 Individual Tracks of 2014 (in alphabetical order)And He Remembered Noah (Noah) (Clint Mansell)Fire and Water (The Battle of the Five Armies) (Howard Shore)The Fire Tornado (Into the Storm) (Brian Tyler)Guardians of the Three (The Battle of the Five Armies) (Howard Shore)Main Title (A Million Ways to Die in the West) (Joel McNeely)Mr. President (House of Cards) (Jeff Beal)Pills (Still Alice) (Ilan Eshkeri)Shasta Fay (Inherent Vice) (Jonny Greenwood)Strewn Across a Bridge (The Banner Saga) (Austin Wintory)There and Back Again (The Battle of the Five Armies) (Howard Shore)Who's They? (Interstellar) (Hans Zimmer)Top 5 Films of 20141. Manuscripts Don't Burn2. Birdman3. Whiplash4. Boyhood5. TraitorsBiggest Disappointment of 2014The Battle of the Five Armies- not necessarily the score, although that wasn't as strong as I'd hoped, but I have never been as disappointed in a film as I was after seeing this.Edit: Just heard Still Alice. Damn that's a good score; what a shame it's so short. I also moved around some of the TV scores.Edit #2: Just saw Whiplash, and re-watched American Sniper. The latter didn't hold up so well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,475 Posted January 16, 2015 Author Share Posted January 16, 2015 Reitzell's work on Hannibal is really cool Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dixon Hill 4,234 Posted January 25, 2015 Share Posted January 25, 2015 Scores: 1) Interstellar - Hans Zimmer 2) Inherent Vice - Jonny Greenwood 3) Godzilla - Alexandre Desplat 4) Under The Skin - Mica Levi 5) How To Train Your Dragon 2 - John Powell Notable mentions: - The Monuments Men, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Venus In Fur - Alexandre Desplat - The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies - Howard Shore - Exodus - Alberto Iglesias - Maleficent - James Newton Howard - Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes - Michael Giacchino - Birdman - Antonio Sánchez - Gone Girl - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Hans Zimmer and The Magnificent Six - Destiny - Martin O'Donnell, Michael Salvatori, Sir Paul McCartneyFilms: 1) Interstellar - Christopher Nolan 2) Gone Girl - David Fincher 3) Birdman - Alejandro Iñárritu 4) Inherent Vice - Paul Thomas Andersonn 5) Under The Skin - Jonathan Glazer Notable mentions: - A Most Violent Year - J. C. Chandor - Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy - The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson - Locke - Steven Knight - Whiplash - Damien Chazelle - John Wick - Chad Stahelski and David Leitch - The Babadook - Jennifer Kent Most anticipated, but still unseen: The Zero Theorem - Terry GilliamHad to update my film rankings after rewatching many of them. This was an incredible year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,475 Posted December 30, 2016 Author Share Posted December 30, 2016 Wow! I never submitted my thoughts on 2014's films and scores, so here we go! BEST SCORES OF 2014: 1. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies by Howard Shore 2. The Monuments Men by Alexandre Desplat 3. Grand Budapest Hotel by Alexandre Desplat 4. Maleficent by James Newton Howard 5. Godzilla by Alexandre Desplat 6. How To Train Your Dragon 2 by John Powell 7. A Million Ways to Die in the West by Joel McNeely 8. The Monkey King by Christopher Young 9. Seventh Son by Marco Beltrami 10. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes by Michael Giacchino Special consideration: Under the Skin by Mica Levi works BRILLIANTLY in the film, but I have yet to listen to it outside the film, so don't feel right ranking it. TOP 10 INDIVIDUAL TRACKS OF 2014: 1. Fire and Water from The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies That's without question the track of the year, but I don't listen to anything else from 2014 often enough to come up with a list now 2 years later. Oh well. BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2014: 1. The Empire of the Sun by John Williams (La-La Land) 2. Predator 2 by Alan Silvestri (Varese) 3. Batman (Remastered) by Danny Elfman (The Danny Elfman Batman Collection) (La-La Land) 4. Star Trek Into Darkness by Michael Giacchino (Varese) 5. Batman: The Animated Series Volume 3 (La-La Land) 6. The Blue Max by Jerry Goldsmith (La-La Land) 7. The Matrix Revolutions by Don Davis (La-La Land) 8. Psycho II by Jerry Goldsmith (Intrada) 9. Falling Down by James Newton Howard (Intrada) 10. Gorky Park by James Horner (Intrada) 11. The X-Files: Fight The Future (La-La Land) 12. Ira Newborn - The Naked Gun Trilogy (La-La Land) BEST FILM SCORE LABEL OF 2014: La-La Land wins again! BEST FILMS OF 2014 1. Under The Skin 2. Blue Ruin 3. Locke 4. Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes) 5. Boyhood 6. The Grand Budapest Hotel 7. Edge of Tomorrow 8. Nightcrawler 9. Interstellar 10. The Lego Movie Runners up Wild Guardians of the Galaxy Frank Force Majeure (Turist) SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2014: Learning that better elements for Batman exist and would be released. All the AMAZING movies. Alexandre Desplat surprising me all year long with great scores. Listening to Predator 2 Deluxe Edition non-stop for months after it came out. FIRE AND WATER. SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2014: Basically almost everything to do with The Hobbit; The Battle of the Five Armies. A generally lackluster year for original film scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,602 Posted December 31, 2016 Share Posted December 31, 2016 My favourite 10 scores of 2014: http://celluloidtunes.no/celluloid-tunes-25-the-10-best-scores-of-2014-9th-international-edition/ Playlist, from 10 to 1: Maleficent — «The Queen of Fairyland» — James Newton HowardTest — «Big Smile» — Ceiri TorjussenWe Are the Freaks — «Manager’s Office» — Vincent WattsNo God, No Master — «Nulus Deus, Nulus Dominus (Main Theme Reprise)» — Nuno MaloField of Lost Shoes — «Main Titles» — Frederik WiedmannThe Amazing Spider-Man 2 — «Still Crazy» — Hans ZimmerThe Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby — «After it All» — Faux FixHow to Train Your Dragon 2 — «Flying With Mother» — John PowellThe Guest — «The Chase» — Steve MooreInterstellar — «Mountains» — Hans ZimmerThe Unknown Known — «Main Titles»/»Himself» — Danny Elfman My favourite 20 films of 2014: http://montages.no/2015/01/thor-joachims-topp-20-2014/ Complete list of 2014 films viewed (in ranked order): https://mubi.com/lists/2014-films-ranked--3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted December 31, 2016 Share Posted December 31, 2016 I've listened to exactly one of those on Thor's list and it ain't Interstellar. I must have spent the last three years in a deaf coma. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,475 Posted December 31, 2016 Author Share Posted December 31, 2016 Ooh thanks for reminding me about No God, No Master - I still gotta check out that one. Thor, did you like the film The Guest? I thought it was pretty silly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,602 Posted December 31, 2016 Share Posted December 31, 2016 9 minutes ago, Jay said: Ooh thanks for reminding me about No God, No Master - I still gotta check out that one. Thor, did you like the film The Guest? I thought it was pretty silly. I certainly did. Also one of my favourite movies this year -- an excercise in style, but that's how I like my thrillers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now