A24 4,338 Posted December 7, 2022 Share Posted December 7, 2022 I don't usually listen to Michael Jackson, but two days ago I listened to the album 'Bad' and while I often have a problem with its typical '80s snares (think of the snare of 'She Drives Me Crazy' by Fine Young Cannibals), the production and arrangements are impressive. Jackson & Jones knew what they were doing! Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 7, 2022 Share Posted December 7, 2022 It's his best record, by a country mile. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 7, 2022 Share Posted December 7, 2022 My personal favorite MJ song will always be "Remember the Time" off of Dangerous. That song just rules. In terms of whole records though, Bad is definitely not my favorite, there are at least two songs I legit hate, as in I physically recoil if they come on ("Dirty Diana," easily one of the worst pop #1s of the 80s). It's hard not to just pick Thriller. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,507 Posted December 12, 2022 Share Posted December 12, 2022 The 2011 debut album by John Williams' grandkids, siblings Barbara and Ethan Gruska (children of Jennifer). "Losers" became somewhat of a sleeper indie hit at the time, and has been used in films and TV, but it has some other nice tracks too. Simon & Garfunkel meets contemporary indiepop, with a little splash of country. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 15, 2022 Share Posted December 15, 2022 When the second part of the song kicks in at 2:05, that's the good stuff. Sonic Youth from late 90s to late 00s will always be one of my favorite eras of any rock band. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Guernsey 2,285 Posted December 16, 2022 Share Posted December 16, 2022 Obviously it’s no self-respecting Divine Comedy fan’s favourite song but when there’s a rail strike, you’re on one of their coaches and it’s running an hour late already… gotta be done. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 16, 2022 Share Posted December 16, 2022 Brilliant, @Tom Guernsey... except that it's not about National Express Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Guernsey 2,285 Posted December 16, 2022 Share Posted December 16, 2022 1 minute ago, Naïve Old Fart said: Brilliant, @Tom Guernsey... except that it's not about National Express Well it’s the setting of the song… I think you’re splitting hairs here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,507 Posted December 16, 2022 Share Posted December 16, 2022 Inspired by the THE POLAR EXPRESS talk in another thread. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 16, 2022 Share Posted December 16, 2022 4 hours ago, Tom Guernsey said: Well it’s the setting of the song… I think you’re splitting hairs here. I take your point, Tom. Certainly, the video is set in a psychiatric hospital, but Hanlon has said that it's just about him observing people on a National Express coach. Anyway, it's got the funniest lyric in many a long time: "But it's hard to get by, when your arse is the size of a small country" Yer pays yer money, and yer takes yer choice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted December 17, 2022 Share Posted December 17, 2022 Is it Supertramp-ish? I regurarly listen to ... ... It's nothing amazing but somehow you don't familiarize yourself too much with the songs so it's always sounds kinda new (unlike with Breakfast In America). Thor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,507 Posted December 17, 2022 Share Posted December 17, 2022 2 hours ago, AC1 said: Is it Supertramp-ish? I regurarly listen to ... Very much so, yes. CRISIS? WHAT CRISIS? is a slightly underrated gem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,368 Posted December 20, 2022 Share Posted December 20, 2022 I listened to Oasis' Definitely Maybe album today. I liked it, but I have a question Why are these guys always being compared to The Beatles? They sound nothing like them. Same with the Arctic Monkeys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GerateWohl 4,370 Posted December 20, 2022 Share Posted December 20, 2022 On 17/12/2022 at 9:13 AM, AC1 said: Is it Supertramp-ish? When I compare the first Roger Hodgson album (In the Eye of the Storm) and the first Supertramp album (Brother Where You Bound) after the split, the Supertramp album clearly wins for me. But the price for the best song from both albums goes to "Only Because of You". Both were never again as good afterwards. Sadly. A24 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 21, 2022 Share Posted December 21, 2022 It's December 21st, and that means... . HAPPY RUSH DAY!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,507 Posted December 21, 2022 Share Posted December 21, 2022 12 hours ago, GerateWohl said: When I compare the first Roger Hodgson album (In the Eye of the Storm) and the first Supertramp album (Brother Where You Bound) after the split, the Supertramp album clearly wins for me. But the price for the best song from both albums goes to "Only Because of You". Both were never again as good afterwards. Sadly. Hodgson's third and last solo album, OPEN THE DOOR, was his best, actually. Only a shame it's 20+ years ago, and that he's been so obsessed with touring, he never really got back in the studio. Not even when covid happened. I know he has many unreleased songs just waiting to get out there. Supertramp hasn't been active either. Again, 20 years since their last album. OK, Davies has been ill in the last 7-8, but they had a chance before that. I think SOME THINGS NEVER CHANGE is their best album, post-Hodgson (although I, too, dig the quite proggy BWYB). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 21, 2022 Share Posted December 21, 2022 BROTHER WHERE YOU BOUND is a decent record, and "Cannonball" is an instant Supertramp classic. SOME THINGS NEVER CHANGE is my second favourite Supertramp album. Thor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,350 Posted December 21, 2022 Share Posted December 21, 2022 13 hours ago, Naïve Old Fart said: It's December 21st, and that means... . HAPPY RUSH DAY!!! Kicks some gluteus max Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 21, 2022 Share Posted December 21, 2022 It's a parallax, you dig? You move around, small gets big - it's a rig. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted December 28, 2022 Share Posted December 28, 2022 Some people get better with age ... Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 30, 2022 Share Posted December 30, 2022 Crosby just had to find in his inner Fagen to blossom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted December 30, 2022 Share Posted December 30, 2022 No Fagen or rather Steely Dan on these two. There's one Joni Mitchell cover though ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 30, 2022 Share Posted December 30, 2022 On Lighthouse he's just straight up trying to sound like Steely Dan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 You must be confused with his album For Free (Rodriquez For A Night) or Sky Trails (She's Gotta Be Somewhere). Those two songs are very Dan-esque. Co-written by Donald Fagen, I've been told? Listen to the production, if someone said, this is a lost song from Gaucho, I would believe it. And for completion sake, this song by CPR (Crosby, Pevar & Raymond) has a strong Dan vibe as well. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 "CPR" Arise Sir Brian May! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 I want Fagen’s 5th solo album so bad. I really hope 2023 is the year. Got a good feeling! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 There's a 5th Fagen record on the way? Cool! A quick check over at Amazon reveals that the last Fagen release (not counting CHEAP CHRISTMAS), is THE NIGHTFLY LIVE . Yeah, let's hope. I wasn't sure what to think about SUNKEN CONDOS, but then what do I know; I really like 11 TRACKS OF WHACK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 I freaking love Sunken Condos. Great album. The worlds created by Fagen in his albums are just so irresistible, populated with all those sad fucked up characters. I just want one more of those worlds. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 Indeed. Hoops McCann, the "negative girl", Josie, T-bone Angie, and Franny from NYU all sound like fascinating characters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 For no real reason, my top 10 pop/rock albums of 1986 1. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 2. Paul Simon - Graceland 3. XTC - Skylarking 4. Sonic Youth - EVOL 5. REM - Lifes Rich Pageant 6. New Order - Brotherhood 7. Kraftwerk - Electric Café/Techno Pop 8. Cocteau Twins - Victorialand 9. Bruce Hornsby - The Way It Is 10. Huey Lewis & The News - Fore! Just missed the top 10: Robyn Hitchcock - Elements of Light, Peter Gabriel - So, Prince - Parade Thor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,507 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 Take away the "indies" (The Smiths, REM, partially Sonic Youth), which I've never been fond of, and that's a pretty decent list, Stu. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 Ouch, the '80s, not my favorite decade when it comes to mainstream. I don't think I can even list 3 Pop/Rock albums of 1986. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,350 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 I can (list names of 3 pop/rock albums that is, not speaking of quality here) Invisible Touch So Raised on Radio Chicago 18 Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,507 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 25 minutes ago, AC1 said: Ouch, the '80s, not my favorite decade when it comes to mainstream. I don't think I can even list 3 Pop/Rock albums of 1986. The 80s are amazing. My second favourite decade after the 70s. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 Talking about Steely Dan, these UHQR releases look very tasty ... and expensive. They will release all Steely Dan albums from the first one up to Gaucho. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 1 hour ago, Disco Stu said: For no real reason, my top 10 pop/rock albums of 1986 1. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 2. Paul Simon - Graceland 3. XTC - Skylarking 4. Sonic Youth - EVOL 5. REM - Lifes Rich Pageant 6. New Order - Brotherhood 7. Kraftwerk - Electric Café/Techno Pop 8. Cocteau Twins - Victorialand 9. Bruce Hornsby - The Way It Is 10. Huey Lewis & The News - Fore! A decent choice. I would add: PLEASE, TRUE BLUE, A KIND OF MAGIC, AUGUST, BLOOD AND CHOCOLATE, ALBUM, BLACK CELEBRATION, IN VISIBLE SILENCE, EMERSON LAKE AND POWELL, DANCING ON THE CEILING (ok, so it's a guilty pleasure!), TRUE STORIES, BACK IN THE HIGH LIFE (exceptional!), KICKING AGAINST THE PRICKS, SCOUNDREL DAYS, CRASH, LIVERPOOL, WHISPERING JACK, RADIO MUSICOLA (brilliant!), and FAMOUS BLUE RAINCOAT. #3 should be #1. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 9 minutes ago, Thor said: The 80s are amazing. My second favourite decade after the 70s. It was '80s mainstream music that drove me to film music, contemporary classical music and other instrumental music like Philip Aaberg and Michael Hedges. I do remember occasionally liking a hit. Can't believe Bruce Hornsby's The way It Is dates from 1986. Best piano solos in a hit song ever (and they are improvs). Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 What the heck, I'll do 1985 too. This one was much harder, an incredibly strong year. For both lists though the #1 was never in doubt for me. 1. Tom Waits - Rain Dogs 2. John Mellencamp - Scarecrow 3. The Smiths - Meat is Murder 4. Talking Heads - Little Creatures 5. Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms 6. New Order - Low-Life 7. Mekons - Fear and Whiskey 8. Robyn Hitchcock - Fegmania! 9. Tears for Fears - Songs from the Big Chair 10. The Replacements - Tim Just missed: The Cure - The Head on the Door Rush - Power Windows The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy REM - Fables of the Reconstruction Prince - Around the World in a Day (sorry @Thor, I'm an indie kid at heart) 33 minutes ago, Naïve Old Fart said: A decent choice. I would add: PLEASE, TRUE BLUE, A KIND OF MAGIC, AUGUST, BLOOD AND CHOCOLATE, ALBUM, BLACK CELEBRATION, IN VISIBLE SILENCE, EMERSON LAKE AND POWELL, DANCING ON THE CEILING (ok, so it's a guilty pleasure!), TRUE STORIES, BACK IN THE HIGH LIFE (exceptional!), KICKING AGAINST THE PRICKS, SCOUNDREL DAYS, CRASH, LIVERPOOL, WHISPERING JACK, RADIO MUSICOLA (brilliant!), and FAMOUS BLUE RAINCOAT. #3 should be #1. I like a bunch of these! They're just not top 10. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,350 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 1985 No Jacket Required. Everything else. Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 I'm not a Phil Collins hater by any means but generally I just enjoy the Genesis/solo singles as fun radio hits and his music has never connected with me more deeply than that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 I'd add: SLAVE TO THE RHYTHM, STEREOTOMY, WELCOME TO THE REAL WORLD, THE BROADWAY ALBUM, WORLD MACHINE, DOG EAT DOG, AFTERBURNER, THE RIDDLE, ONCE UPON A TIME, COSI FAN TUTTI FRUTTI, STEVE MCQUEEN, STELLA, and BEHIND THE SUN. Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 12 hours ago, Naïve Old Fart said: STEVE MCQUEEN Released in 1985 (and, as you all know, my favorite Pop/Rock album of the '80s). Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 1987, anyone? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,350 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Hold Your Fire Hysteria Inside Information Bad Animals Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 I would add: THE HOUSE OF BLUE LIGHT, SIGN O' THE TIMES, BAD, BIG GENERATOR, TANGO IN THE NIGHT, THE JOSHUA TREE, SOLITUDE STANDING, RUNNING IN THE FAMILY, COMING AROUND AGAIN, IT'S BETTER TO TRAVEL, NEVER LET ME DOWN (another guilty pleasure), KISS ME, KISS ME, KISS ME, RADIO K*A*O*S*, A MOMENTARY LAPSE OF REASON, ACTUALLY, CLUTCHING AT STRAWS, APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION, INTRODUCING THE HARDLINE ACCORDING TO..., PSONIC PSUNSPOT, SENTIMENTAL HYGIENE, MUSIC FOR THE MASSES, ALL SYSTEMS GO, CREST OF A KNAVE, WHO'S THAT GIRL? (guilty pleasure!), BABYLON ON AND ON, METROPOLITAN SUITE, and my favourite record of '87 GO ON. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 4 hours ago, Naïve Old Fart said: 1987, anyone? 1. The Bats - Daddy's Highway 2. John Mellencamp - The Lonesome Jubilee 3. Tom Waits - Franks Wild Years 4. Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me 5. REM - Document 6. Pet Shop Boys - Actually 7. Grateful Dead - In the Dark 8. Penguin Café Orchestra - Signs of Life 9. The Chills - Brave Words 10. Depeche Mode - Music for the Masses Just missed: Rush - Hold Your Fire The Alan Parsons Project - Gaudi The Smiths - Strangeways Here We Come Prince - Sign o' the Times I'm surprised Gaudi didn't make your long list @Naïve Old Fart. I've always thought it's the strongest post-'82 APP album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Oh, man! How could I forget IN THE DARK?! @Disco Stu, it might come as a surprise to know that GAUDI is my least favourite post-'82 APP record. My order of preference goes: 1/ STEREOTOMY, 2/ AMMONIA AVENUE, 3/ VULTURE CULTURE, 4/ GAUDI. I've just never liked it. Dunno why. It's never connected. Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 1988 1. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation 2. Pixies - Surfer Rosa 3. Dinosaur Jr. - Bug 4. REM - Green 5. Randy Newman - Land of Dreams 6. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything 7. Cowboy Junkies - The Trinity Session 8. Metallica - And Justice For All 9. The Waterboys - Fisherman's Blues 10. Huey Lewis & The News - Small World Just missed: The Go-Betweens - 16 Lovers Lane Morrissey - Viva Hate Wire - A Bell Is a Cup... Until It Is Struck The Hit Parade - With Love Traveling Wilburys - Vol. 1 Bruce Hornsby - Scenes from the Southside Enya - Watermark I put too many in the cop-out "just missed" category. '88 was a good year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,194 Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 29 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: 1988 Roxette - Look Sharp Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 Not an 80s sound I enjoy personally, but I certainly won't argue against their pop songwriting chops. I'd love to see the rest of your list if you could make one. Getting glimpses into the imaginary sound worlds of other people's minds is what's fun about personal favorite lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now