Morlock 11 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Well, since I'm in a list-making mood here's another one! But just kidding- I really am interested. (only out of the 20 theatricaly released feature films) And please include a star rating- I want to discrn the average around here. PLEASE USE A FOUR STAR SCALE! 1. Schindler's List **** 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** 3. Jaws **** 4. Saving Private Ryan **** 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade **** 6. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial **** 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom **** 8. Minority Report **** 9. The Sugarland Express **** 10. Jurassic Park ***1/2 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind ***1/2 12. Catch Me If You Can ***1/2 13. Amistad ***1/2 14. Hook *** 15. Empire of the Sun *** 16. The Color Purple *** (this will probably change- I only saw it once a few years ago. I have to get to watching my DVD) 17. Artificial Intelligence: AI *** 18. 1941 **1/2 19. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The ** 20. Always *1/2 If it wasn't obvious- I am one of the very few people on this board who likes Steven Spielberg. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FossMan 1 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Okay, here's mine (in same order as Morlock submitted them):(Rating out of 5 stars)1. Schindler's List **** 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** 3. Jaws **** 4. Saving Private Ryan **** 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade *****6. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial **** 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom **8. Minority Report **9. The Sugarland Express (never saw it)10. Jurassic Park ****11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind *****12. Catch Me If You Can ***13. Amistad (never saw it)14. Hook ***** (yes... I actually really liked this movie!)15. Empire of the Sun *** 16. The Color Purple ** 17. Artificial Intelligence: AI *** 18. 1941 (never saw it)19. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The ** 20. Always ***** (again, I thought this was an excellent movie) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
American-Journey 0 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 I think Steven is so talented too!1. Schindler's List **** 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** 3. Jaws **** 4. Saving Private Ryan **** 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade **** 6. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial **** 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom **** 8. Minority Report ***** 9. The Sugarland Express *****10. Jurassic Park *****11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind ***** (Great Williams' Suite)12. Catch Me If You Can *****13. Amistad ***** ( My Favorite! )14. Hook **** 15. Empire of the Sun ***** (Excellent too!) 16. The Color Purple **17. Artificial Intelligence: AI *** 18. 1941 **19. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The ** 20. Always * Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Melange 446 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 There are several in the list i've not seen. So i cannot make a list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted March 3, 2004 Author Share Posted March 3, 2004 I think Steven is so talented too!1. Schindler's List **** 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** 3. Jaws **** 4. Saving Private Ryan **** 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade **** 6. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial **** 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom **** 8. Minority Report ***** 9. The Sugarland Express *****10. Jurassic Park *****11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind ***** (Great Williams' Suite)12. Catch Me If You Can *****13. Amistad ***** ( My Favorite! )14. Hook **** 15. Empire of the Sun ***** (Excellent too!) 16. The Color Purple **17. Artificial Intelligence: AI *** 18. 1941 **19. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The ** 20. Always * I think it would be easier if each one ranked them aand placed them by rank. Less confusing that way. And please- let's keep it to 4 stars. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Here is my order, and its the only order that counts to me.E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial **** My favorite movie of all timeJaws **** My 2nd favorite movie of all timeRaiders of the Lost Ark **** my 4th favorite movie of alltime.Close Encounters of the Third Kind **** One of the great movie going experiences I've ever had.Jurassic Park ***-1/2 Spielberg proves that movies can inspire awe, even in this day and age.The Color Purple ***1/2 One of the most emotionally powerful films I've ever seenEmpire of the Sun ***1/2 Spielberg once again challenges the viewer in so many ways.Schindler's List ***1/2 This is a very good movie, but its subject gave it an advantage, its critic proof, even if its not totally great, people are afraid to criticize it, or turn a blind eye. Its score isn't even that great.Temple of Doom ***1/2 This is such a fun movie, a perfect popcorn filmCatch Me if You Can ***1/2 Steven redeemed himself even more with this wonderful romp.Minority Report ***1/2 I was proud Steven made a comeback.The Sugarland Express *** 1/2 One of the best overall acted films Steven's madeSaving Private Ryan *** This is a great war film, and only a good film1941 **1/2 Sure its a farce, sure its loud, but its missunderstood, and its funny, and oh that Swing,Swing,Swing.Lost World **1/2 Another popcorn film, disengage your brain and just enjoy.Last Crusade **1/2 Not even close to the first 2 Indy films, but its fun and enjoyableAmistad **1/2 This overly long film, told a story I was glad to be told.Hook *1/2 the only things I like about this film is the line Bad Form, and Dustin Hoffman.Always *1/2 yuck, Steven remakes a bad film and makes a worse filmA.I. * Steven, how could you sink so low, what a wretched film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elmo Lewis 6 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Oh, this thread is too good to be done in a hurry. I'll be back on Saturday. Morlock, can we add little comments next to the movies? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted March 3, 2004 Author Share Posted March 3, 2004 Oh, this thread is too good to be done in a hurry. I'll be back on Saturday. Morlock, can we add little comments next to the movies? Be my guest! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrScratch 294 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Oh, this thread is too good to be done in a hurry. I'll be back on Saturday. Morlock, can we add little comments next to the movies? Be my guest!No, Morlock... don't let him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrScratch 294 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Here is mine... and the winner is: Raiders!Raiders of the Lost Ark ****Jaws ****Schindlers List ****E.T. ****Poltergeist ***1/2Saving Private Ryan ***1/2Close Encounters of the Third Kind ***1/2The Color Purple ***Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom ***Jurassic Park ***Empire of the Sun **1/2Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade **1/2Always **1/21941 **1/2Catch Me If You Can **1/2Duel **1/2Sugarland Express **1/2Hook **The Twilight Zone (Kick The Can) **Minority Report **The Unfinished Journey *A.I. *The Lost World (no stars)I have not yet seen Amistad or any of his made-for-TV films (other than Duel). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted March 3, 2004 Author Share Posted March 3, 2004 How hard is it to use a four star system? I can't calculate with five stars! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrScratch 294 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 How hard is it to use a four star system? I can't calculate with five stars!Look again! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Poltergeist is technically not a Spielberg film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrScratch 294 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Poltergeist is technically not a Spielberg film.From what I understand, he directed much of what is seen in the movie... (exactly how much, we may never know) and he was completely responsible for the post-production of the film. Close enough for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HPFAN_2 0 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 1. Minority Report ***** - His best work, every part of it was beautiful!2. Schindler's List ***** - Deserving of the Oscar3. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial ***** - Warm, Heart breaking film, masterfuly executed4. Saving Private Ryan ***** - Realy excelent direction on his part5. Catch Me If You Can ***** - Perfect in every way, fun, light hearted, joyfull film. 6. The Color Purple ***** - Only film every to make me cry, a classic in my household.7. Hook ***** -Perfect kids movie, wonderfuly cast and played out8. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** - Steven did a good job with this 9. Jaws **** - A classic10. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom **** - I think this was the best Indiana Jones film11. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade **** - A perfect end to Indiana Jones12. Jurassic Park **** This shows Spielbergs ability to do horror and action13. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The *** _ Popcorn movie at it's best14. Duel *** - Great camera work here. 15. Close Encounters of the Third Kind *** _Wasn't all that scary and it was bit long although the end was beautiful16. Amistad * -BORING!17. Artificial Intelligence: AI 1/2 - Don't even get me started! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo2k4 0 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 As expected, everyone resents A.I. Well here's something for ya! This list only has movies I've seen.1. A.I. Artificial Intelligence ***** - great, emotional and intelligent piece of work with fantasy thrown in along with it! I love it!2. Raiders of the Lost Ark ***** - lots of adventure!3. Saving Private Ryan ***** - very good view on the horror that was WOII.. made me think twice about the war4. Jurassic Park ***** - my first ever Spielberg movie, and I still love it!5. Schindler's List ****½ - haven't seen this one in a while, but I liked it when I first saw it6. The Lost World **** - not as good as the first one, but still fairly enjoyable7. Hook **** - GREAT fantasy adventure!!!8. Minority Report **** - unique futuristic action movie.. weird, but I like it!9. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade *** - meh, not as good as Raiders but fairly enjoyable10. Close Encounters of the Third Kind *** - haven't seen this one in a WHILE. 11. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom *½ - boring movie, though the soundtrack isn't that badI still wanna see Catch Me If You Can, 1941, Poltergeist, The Color Purple and Empire of the Sun.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted March 3, 2004 Author Share Posted March 3, 2004 COME ON PEOPLE! Please use four stars! (I'll edit the original post to specify that) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo2k4 0 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 What's wrong with five? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted March 3, 2004 Author Share Posted March 3, 2004 I can't calculate unless everyone uses the same star scale. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 11. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom *½ - boring movie, though the soundtrack isn't that badThis comment makes your list utterly worthless.Whatever you may think of TOD...IT IS NOT BORING!!!! Stefancos- not stating an opinion, but a hard fact! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo2k4 0 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 It's an opinion, live with it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Well, it is a wrong opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo2k4 0 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 There is no such thing as a wrong opinion Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Untill tonight, that's what i thought as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Ok, its a useless opinion.honestly people use the GD 4 star system so Morlock can work his magic, or is a little courtesy beyond some of you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo2k4 0 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 4 star is so... incomplete Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted March 3, 2004 Author Share Posted March 3, 2004 There is no such thing as a wrong opinionUntill tonight, that's what i thought as well. LOL Great Comeback! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrScratch 294 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 I was going to start a new thread, but I figured this Spielberg movie-related one would be good enough...TCM is airing Spielbergs "Sugarland Express" on March 12th, 10:00pm EST. This is his first theatrical film and first collaboration with JW, a must-see for anyone who visits this board. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo2k4 0 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 There is no such thing as a wrong opinionUntill tonight, that's what i thought as well. LOL Great Comeback!nah, the poor guy's just trying to defend The Temple of Doom, just like how I would defend A.I. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 you cant defend A.I. its rubbish. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted March 3, 2004 Author Share Posted March 3, 2004 I was going to start a new thread, but I figured this Spielberg movie-related one would be good enough...TCM is airing Spielbergs "Sugarland Express" on March 12th, 10:00pm EST. This is his first theatrical film and first collaboration with JW, a must-see for anyone who visits this board. Yup- it's a great movie. I just saw it last year, and was very pleasantly surprised. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo2k4 0 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 you cant defend A.I. its rubbish.My grandma's ceramic cat collection is rubbish. A.I. is an intelligent piece of art. It's got brilliance written all over it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,348 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 1. E.T. ****2. Schindler's List ****3. Jaws ****4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind ****5. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** 6. Empire of the Sun ***1/2 7. The Color Purple ***1/28. Duel ***1/29. Saving Private Ryan *** 10. Catch Me If You Can ***11. Minority Report **1/212. The Sugarland Express **1/2 (only seen it onces a long time ago)13. Artificial Intelligence: AI **1/2 14. Hook **1/215. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade **16. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom **17. Jurassic Park **18. 1941**19. Always **20. Amistad **21. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The *1/2More or less in that order----------------Alex Cremers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fommes 153 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 8. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** - Steven did a good job with this 10. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom **** - I think this was the best Indiana Jones filmI think I might have discovered the flaw in your reasoning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HPFAN_2 0 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 Sorry Morlock here is my edited list1. Minority Report **** - His best work, every part of it was beautiful! 2. Schindler's List **** - Deserving of the Oscar 3. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial **** - Warm, Heart breaking film, masterfuly executed 4. Saving Private Ryan **** - Realy excelent direction on his part 5. Catch Me If You Can **** - Perfect in every way, fun, light hearted, joyfull film. 6. The Color Purple **** - Only film every to make me cry, a classic in my household. 7. Hook **** -Perfect kids movie, wonderfuly cast and played out 8. Raiders of the Lost Ark *** - Steven did a good job with this 9. Jaws *** - A classic 10. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom *** - I think this was the best Indiana Jones film 11. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade *** - A perfect end to Indiana Jones 12. Jurassic Park *** This shows Spielbergs ability to do horror and action 13. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The ** _ Popcorn movie at it's best 14. Duel ** - Great camera work here. 15. Close Encounters of the Third Kind ** _Wasn't all that scary and it was bit long although the end was beautiful 16. Amistad * -BORING! 17. Artificial Intelligence: AI 1/2 - Don't even get me started! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted March 3, 2004 Share Posted March 3, 2004 1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial **** 2. Jurassic Park ****3. Minority Report **** 4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade **** 5. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** 6. Schindler's List **** 7. Jaws ***1/2 8. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The *** 9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind ***10. Catch Me If You Can ***11. Artificial Intelligence: AI *** 12. Hook ***13. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom **1/214. Saving Private Ryan **1/215. Amistad **1/2 16. Empire of the Sun **1/2 17. 1941 ** Ray Barnsbury Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WLW 0 Posted March 4, 2004 Share Posted March 4, 2004 1. Schindler's List **** 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** 3. Jaws **** 4. Saving Private Ryan **** 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade *** 6. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial **** 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom *** 8. Minority Report **** 9. The Sugarland Express **** 10. Jurassic Park **** 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind ****12. Catch Me If You Can ***13. Amistad *** 14. Hook **15. Empire of the Sun *** 16. The Color Purple *** (this will probably change- I only saw it once a few years ago. I have to get to watching my DVD) 17. Artificial Intelligence: AI **** 18. 1941 (never saw)19. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The ** 20. Always ** 21. Duel *** Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MSM 126 Posted March 4, 2004 Share Posted March 4, 2004 Ah, I love listings :-) Although I don't see the logic behind the mentioned order. I'll just copy it (rating out of 5 stars):1) Schindler's List: never saw it, only know the music;2) Raiders of the Lost Ark: ****3) Jaws: never saw it, only now the music;4) Saving Private Ryan: ** just another war movie; besides I think Hanks is a bad actor;5) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: ***** Just a great adventure movie;6) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial: ** Great music but the movie doesn't touch me (except for the take off in the bike chase, that's what the second star is for);7) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom: ** Bad story but it's still Indiana Jones :-)8) Minority Report: never saw it, only know the music;9) The Sugarland Express: never saw it, only know the music;10) Jurassic Park: ****** 6 stars out of 5!! Only because of the rough editing not 7 stars;11) Close Encounters of the Third Kind: * movie was so boring I left;12) Catch Me If You Can: ***13) Amistad: never saw it, only know the music;14) Hook: ** 15) Empire of the Sun: never saw it, only know the music;16) The Color Purple: never saw it, only know the music;17) Artificial Intelligence: never saw it, only know the music;18) 1941: never saw it, only know the music;19) The Lost World: Jurassic Park: *** Bad movie but it's still JP;20) Always: never saw it, only know the music.So I think most I didn't see and of what I saw JP, TLC and Raiders stand out. I don't care a lot about the other movies. Especially with Williams movies are mostly worse than the music he wrote for it - some movies even spoil it. After the horrible experience of having seen Home Alone I decided to think twice in the future before going to see a movie scored by Williams. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lurker 5 Posted March 4, 2004 Share Posted March 4, 2004 Ah, I love listings :-) Although I don't see the logic behind the mentioned order. I'll just copy it (rating out of 5 stars):Even after Morlock specifically asked this to be out of 4 stars? :roll: Morlock....welcome to my world.Neil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TIEfighter 0 Posted March 4, 2004 Share Posted March 4, 2004 4 star systems aren´t the best imo....there´s no real average grade (like *** in a 5 star system) and it´s to inaccurate. However, I´ll probably post my list later this day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted March 4, 2004 Share Posted March 4, 2004 Its not your opinion of the star system that counts, just use 4 stars so that Morlock can average the way he wants. Is that so damn difficult for some of you to do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted March 4, 2004 Author Share Posted March 4, 2004 Ah, I love listings :-) Although I don't see the logic behind the mentioned order. I'll just copy it (rating out of 5 stars):Even after Morlock specifically asked this to be out of 4 stars? :roll: Morlock....welcome to my world.Neil There are two things that would make my job easier- 1. A four star scale 2. If you list them by your own rank, specificaly not by my ranking and changing the stars. Much more organised that way, but I gues we're a bit far into the process for that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted March 4, 2004 Share Posted March 4, 2004 1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind **** A masterpiece by Spielberg and Williams.2. Jaws **** same as above3. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** both film and score are outstanding4. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial **** Same as above5. Jurassic Park **** While people complain it doesn't do the book justice, but it delivered big time. Williams should have nabbed an award but Schindler's list was deserving. 6. Schindler's List **** Great film, very moving and emotional score7. The Color Purple **** A very good film, Spielberg got screwed by the academy big time on this one8. Saving Private Ryan ***1/2 while there were a few problems with the film a very solid effort and the score, while subdued, works well. 9. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom ***1/2 Yes it's dark but full of thrills, score ain't to bad either10. Minority Report ***1/2 I thought this was the best film of the summer, Williams was clearly inspired by this one.11. Artificial Intelligence: AI ***1/2 I don't care what anyone says, this film was very touching. Score is both beautiful and haunting12. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The ***1/2 It's got dinosaurs and Spielberg pretty much admitted he made a popcorn flick. Williams score is underrated13. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade *** A little lackluster, suprisingly weak SPX but a good score 14. Hook *** I like it and love the score15. Catch Me If You Can *** A nice fun film and catchy score. 16. 1941 *** I still don't care one anyone says, this film makes me laugh and has a great cast that manages to pull off most of the gags. a rousing march by Williams17. The Sugarland Express *** Not my favorite but a well done film, I'm suprised this score isn't available legally.18. Amistad *** Both score and film were overlooked in my opinion19. Empire of the Sun *** Good film, tends to drag a little bit but solid effort. 20. Always **1/2 Both the film and score tend to drag a little Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gizmo2k4 0 Posted March 4, 2004 Share Posted March 4, 2004 There are two things that would make my job easier- You sound like you make a living out of it LOL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scarybunny 0 Posted March 4, 2004 Share Posted March 4, 2004 Let me preface this by saying that I am a Spielberg Junkie, I'm fairly easy to please when it comes to his work. Although there are 1 or 2 flicks form the early days I haven't seen yet.1. Schindler's List **** Excellent, not my favorite though. I have to be in a certian mood to watch it.2. Raiders of the Lost Ark **** One of the best movies ever, I've seen it many, many times.3. Jaws **** see comments on #24. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial **** How can you not love ET?5. Jurassic Park **** 6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade *** Awesome, but not Raiders 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom *** Again, really cool, but not Raiders8. Minority Report *** Different I think, I liked it very much9. Empire of the Sun *** I've always thought this was a bit underrated.10. Saving Private Ryan *** Very good tension in the final scenes, I need to see it agian though (haven't since the theater) 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind *** 12. Catch Me If You Can *** Liked the whole feel of it, and one of my favorite Williams scores of recent years.13. Amistad *** 14. Lost World: Jurassic Park, The *** 15. The Color Purple *** 16. Hook **1/2 Are we allowed half ratings? 17. Artificial Intelligence: AI ** I'm still sort of undecided on this one. 18. Duel **19. Always ** 20. 1941 Haven't seen yet 21. The Sugarland Express - Haven't seen it yet, unfortunatly -Becky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted March 4, 2004 Share Posted March 4, 2004 Note: I will not be using the 4 star system I will be using the 4 thumbup guy system. Raiders of the Lost Ark1981 :thumbup: Brilliant film. The ending is my only problem with it.Close Encounters of the Third Kind 1977 :thumbup: :thumbup:Another brilliant film again the ending would be the weakest part.Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 1984 :thumbup: :thumbup:Fun fun fun!! This one has the best ending of an Indy film.Minority Report 2002 :thumbup: :thumbup:This is such a great film. Non-stop thrils from the first to last frames.Jurassic Park 1993 :thumbup: 1/2Same kind of film as MR but I find the plot less engaging still a great movie!E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 1982 :thumbup: 1/2I find this film in parts to be slightly overrated. Don't get me wrong is a great movie but I prefer others. (As you can see)Jaws 1975 :thumbup: 1/2Over time my opinion of this film has slowly ascended. My original what I thought was dislike for this film was infact at his sequels which are indeed, utter trash.Catch Me If You Can 2002 :thumbup: A very good film which is roughly 20 minutes too long this is a good example of less is more. Still a good movie.Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 1989 :thumbup: This a case where I agree with Joe. The film is far from the previous two films. I still quite enjoy it though.Saving Private Ryan 1998 :thumbup: A very good film. Which is brilliantly made. The academy rightly gave Spielberg the nod for this one.The Lost World: Jurassic Park 1997 :thumbup: 1/2Here is a fun popcorn movie. I'd consider it good.Schindler's List 1993 :thumbup: 1/2Some may be shocked to see TLW infront of this one. But List is a movie I have quite a bit of respect for but don't really enjoy the film one bit.Amistad 1997 :thumbup:I can watch this one more often than List but it get's lower marks. List is more well made.1941 1979 :thumbup:A wreck of a movie. But still funny.Hook 1991 :thumbup:Most of the film isn't that funny. But the scenes with Dustin Hoffman are priceless. He nearly saves the film.Empire of the Sun 1987 :thumbup:I always found this film to be rather boring. (Sorry Peio) Great score though.Columbo: Murder by the Book 1971 TV :thumbup:This is a find film even though it's for TV I still prefer it to a few of Spielberg's movies.Always 1989 = *This is a film that has maybe two funny scenes but on a whole is a comedy about a rather morbid subject. Plus I never really cared for the score.A.I. Artificial Intelligence 2001 = .......Not much to say about this one. Definatly not a good film. It doesn't have any funny scenes to enjoy like Always. The only slightly redeeming quality of the film is that the two main actors do give fine performances. Plus the score ain't bad. Justin - Who has taken about an hour making this list expects everyone to read and study it. no exceptions unless you have a note from your mum. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,348 Posted March 4, 2004 Share Posted March 4, 2004 Justin, your list is...strange. Your most important norm seems to be...that it has to be funny and fast, meaning 'funny and fast' is good and 'serious and slow' is boring. Normally I wouldn't react but I found your list striking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted March 5, 2004 Author Share Posted March 5, 2004 Raiders of the Lost Ark1981 :) :thumbup:Brilliant film. The ending is my only problem with it. I assume you mean the scene on the island with the opening of the ark, since the final shot of the movie is IMO one of the top three best closing shots ever. A brilliant way to end a brilliant film, which is something pretty rare in films. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,348 Posted March 5, 2004 Share Posted March 5, 2004 Listen to Morlock, he's right. The ending shot in Raiders of the Lost Ark is simply brilliant. It's even loved by haters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elmo Lewis 6 Posted March 5, 2004 Share Posted March 5, 2004 Oh, this thread is too good to be done in a hurry. I'll be back on Saturday. Morlock, can we add little comments next to the movies? Be my guest!No, Morlock... don't let him.Oh, but it's now too late Maestro. I screwed Saturday, I had some dead hours now:1. E.T. The Extraterrestrial ****The Movie, capital M. This is pure cinema as I understand it: simple, clear emotion with no urge to preach or make a point for its own existance. Everything in it works because it's a sincere movie, a true movie that doesn't need to look deeper than it is because that's not its point. Makes you believe there is magic, after all.2. A.I. Artificial Intelligence ****Talk about magic. This shows that pure emotion can be filtered by rational, cold thought, like two singers in a duet. It's still a great and emotive intellectual achievement. And anything with Monica's Theme and Blue Fairy Theme in it needs to be had in consideration.3. Schindler's List ****It says a lot when you can't find an element that is not outstanding in this movie. Acting, story, music, directing, cinematography... A triumph. Pity it lacks in watchability, but human nerve is just not that strong.4. Empire of the Sun ****I've always had a personal soft spot for this movie. The Cadillac of the Skies scenes sums up the reasons why I love Steven Spielberg and films in general.5. Jurassic Park ***1/2Once, a survey was run in my school and one of questions was: "What made you choose Film Studies over any other major?". The most common answer in most classes was "Jurassic Park". Mine too.6. Jaws ****I think of this as Jurassic Park before Spielberg had defined himself as a director. People were not expecting "spielbergness" yet, so he just made what was cinematographically best. And you get this quite remarkable result, mixing all types of influences from a boy who couldn't look away from the movie screen. In a time where disaster movies are made with a lot of political and metaphorical readings, Spielberg just does this disaster movie where it's just three men chasing a shark.7. Raiders of the Lost Ark ****After this movie, nobody needed to ask what the definition of "adventure" was.8. Catch me if you Can ***1/2Another soft spot of mine. I think this is a very, very good movie, result of Spielberg's commitment to himself to keep his style fresh and moving. Which is exactly what his movie is. Excellent everything, except... the freaking lenght. This movie could have been a very good fast-paced 2-hour movie, or an okay episodic 3-hour movie. But at 2 hours, 20 minutes, it's just a movie that doesn't fully work.9. Sugarland Express ***I haven't seen this in a very long time, even though I have it taped somewhere. But I remember thinking it was a very good film overall. I was never bored watching it, and the shots I remember from it are enough to grant it this position.10. The Color Purple ***I haven't seen it in some years either, but I have a fresher memory of this one. Could have been a masterpiece, but all that easy sentimentality...11. Saving Private Ryan ***Great opening 40 minutes, outstanding, text-book directing, excellent acting and score, superb cinematography... And they couldn't hire a competent writer? Some of its sentimentality is, again, too easy but mixed with memorable moments. But the jewish soldier getting killed with the nazi knife wasn't an irony or a parabole... it was cheap. But again, let me remark the direction.12. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade ***Sean Connery. Any questions?13. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom **1/2Indy goes on, on a morally deplorable adventure that's actually a joy to watch.14. 1941 **I think this movie was a good concept, had some good ideas which got lost somewhere along the way. The final result doesn't really work, but it's still a very good form of entertainment.15. Always **1/2Good cinematography and a solid direction based on good image composition and quiet editing will get you a 15th place in this list.16. Minority Report **1/2This is a movie that works. I never mind watching it. But I have a lot of problems finding its soul. It's seems so empty, so distant. Its parts are better than the whole, because John Williams wasn't really inspired by a low-lit police station.17. Close Encounters of the Third Kind **Yes, I know how technically brilliant this movie is. I could sit and watch it and study it and find wonder after wonder in it. But overall it just doesn't grip me. I never really get care about Richard Dreyfuss, and the ending is too slow. This emotional distance is probably the reason why I'm bored 30 minutes into the movie. But then I'll amuse myself trying to figure what it is really about.18. Amistad **Flaws, flaws, flaws... and an excellent score. I need to watch this again before I ever state something to harsh, but could you be any less subtle at all?19. Hook **Guilty pleasure. Memories from Childhood gets me every time. This movie can really touch me, and not with the easy "I believe in you, Peter" parts, but with little details like the watch-destroying scene. But then my brain screams out in pain.20. The Lost World: Jurassic Park *Spielberg never made this. This movie does not exist.-----By the way, this post is exactly the reason why I don't post at Spielbergfilms. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now