deimos 0 Posted December 9, 2005 Share Posted December 9, 2005 I'll have to go with Friends, The Simpsons and Futurama. Currently I watch Lost and Desperate Housewives. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted December 9, 2005 Share Posted December 9, 2005 1) Gilmore Girls2) Friends3) The O.C. - yes, seriously4) Desperate Housewives5) The Office (US)6) The Apprentice7) Survivor - it used to be one of the best shows around . . . now it's just gotten oldAnd you dare critizise my Next Generation... Well let me tell you something, TNG is a beautiful lady and you're not man enough to satisfy her! Justin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SturgisPodmore 0 Posted December 9, 2005 Share Posted December 9, 2005 1) Gilmore Girls2) Friends3) The O.C. - yes, seriously4) Desperate Housewives5) The Office (US)6) The Apprentice7) Survivor - it used to be one of the best shows around . . . now it's just gotten oldAnd you dare critizise my Next Generation... Well let me tell you something, TNG is a beautiful lady and you're not man enough to satisfy her! Next what? TNG who?Is this from Darth Spock or something?~Sturgis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted December 9, 2005 Share Posted December 9, 2005 Yo momma!Justin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jasonblueeyes 0 Posted December 9, 2005 Share Posted December 9, 2005 1. Twin Peaks (1990 - 1992)2. The Sopranos (1999 - 2007)3. Six Feet Under (2001 - 2005)4. David Letterman (Doesn't count as a Series but still my favorite.)5. Seinfeld (1989 - 1998)6. Buffy The Vampire Slayer (1997 - 2003)7. Friends (1994 - 2004)8. Curb Your Enthusiasm (2001 - 2005???)9. Spin City (The Mike J. Fox Years only) 10. Sports Night (1998 - 2000) Current shows I love: Lost, Nip/Tuck (But after this season I might have to rethink that.) The Office, Rescue Me, Simpsons (Yes, still Funny.) Arrested Development, The O.C. and Desperate Housewives is OK but I HATE that stupid, silly, cartoonish plucky music score. They need to get rid of that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John McClane 1 Posted December 11, 2005 Share Posted December 11, 2005 LOL Roald, just check out this thread, from December 2004... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted December 11, 2005 Author Share Posted December 11, 2005 Roald, just check out this thread, from December 2004...OOPS! I wasn't sure if I did this one already! Might be getting myself some additional brain-cells for Christmas! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted December 11, 2005 Share Posted December 11, 2005 Ok that settles it.Mirko is the new Thor wannabe! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robthehand 3 Posted December 11, 2005 Share Posted December 11, 2005 [newbie]Who's Thor? (apart from a God)[/newbie] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John McClane 1 Posted December 11, 2005 Share Posted December 11, 2005 Roald, just check out this thread, from December 2004...OOPS! I wasn't sure if I did this one already! Might be getting myself some additional brain-cells for Christmas! Don't worry, it happens. We have more than 3 years of threads, so it's easy to have a double one.I recently found that thread when giving out the link, when someone who never shut up pointed out that that was the thread who got me banned for six months. The ridiculous thing is that tha Jaws DVD thread was from March, and this one from January. Too bad some people talks without even know! LOLI found that when searching for the post by me, you and Chris about wrestling. It should be on page 3. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MagicRat75 0 Posted December 11, 2005 Share Posted December 11, 2005 Amazing StoriesSliders (seasons 1, 2 & 3)Buffy The Vampire SlayerPlanet Of The ApesLand Of The GiantsBaywatch (first season)Fall GuyHulk (live-action) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SturgisPodmore 0 Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 Who's Thor? (apart from a God)So . . . who's Thor? (apart from a God)The Mod wannabe?~Sturgis, sincere as can be . . . and a newbie; hey, I've been here longer than you, Hand-Job! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John McClane 1 Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 I don't know who this Thor dude is either, so I totally exclude that I want to imitate hit/it.Looks like a name of a divinity, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SturgisPodmore 0 Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 I now think I would rather pretend to know. ~Sturgis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seth 67 Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 Thor is the resident "archivist" at the FSM boards. His hobby seems to be digging up old threads because he likes his discussions all in one place. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent B 337 Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 Thor also brought up a few old threads on the MovieMusic board too.....I kinda hate it when people revive a year to three year old threads....it's kinda pointless especially when new threads probably have been started in their place. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John McClane 1 Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 Oh, OK. Now I understand Stefan's post. I just remember that 1-year-old thread and thought it was bizarre to point out that nice error by Roald. The only difference with Thor (still sound like a kind of divinity to me) is that I didn't bumped that. I don't want to imitate him. If I bump old threads is because I have something concrete to say. I bumped the "Essential Star Wars" thread, which was about to go in page 2, and I gave the link for a thread by me, from November 2004, avoiding to bumping it directly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SturgisPodmore 0 Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 I have something concrete to say. ~Sturgis, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Orson 1 Posted December 17, 2005 Share Posted December 17, 2005 I'll give my top 5All in the FamilyI still think that Archie Bunker is the greatest tv character of all time.SeinfeldWhat more can be said about this that hasn't already. Pure genius.CheersI literally cried when this went off the air. Thank goodness Jerry and company were right behind.Magnum P.I.Can't believe no one else mentioned this one. Gotta love HigginsCoachHopefully this will start showing up on syndication again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DonDonP1 0 Posted December 18, 2005 Share Posted December 18, 2005 The following TV shows that I grow up with are my favorite:The Simpsons (still watching it) Power Rangers (every incarnation from the Fox Kids-era to the ABC Kids/ABC Family/Toon Disney/Jetix-era, of the course the Fox network's kids block is now 4Kids TV) Batman: The Animated SeriesSuperman: The Animated Series Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David Vincent 8 Posted December 18, 2005 Share Posted December 18, 2005 My favorite television serie of all time is Quantum Leap by far ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted December 18, 2005 Share Posted December 18, 2005 How could I forget Batman: The Animated series? Amazing stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jim Ware 526 Posted December 18, 2005 Share Posted December 18, 2005 Babylon 5The X-FilesBetween the Lines Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Breathmask 555 Posted December 19, 2005 Share Posted December 19, 2005 Oh man, Power Rangers. That was so lame it was funny. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hitch 57 Posted December 19, 2005 Share Posted December 19, 2005 After my own ALFRED HITCHCOCK PRESENTS:STAR TREK: VOYAGER Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted December 19, 2005 Share Posted December 19, 2005 The Wonder YearsERFriends Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sandor 797 Posted December 19, 2005 Author Share Posted December 19, 2005 Oh man, Power Rangers. That was so lame it was funny.Thuy Trang was very, very beautiful!Sadly, she passed away... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted December 19, 2005 Share Posted December 19, 2005 These are basically all the shows I've watched or am watching.The Office (UK)SpacedThe Black AdderFaulty TowersRed DwarfThe Simpsons (New stuff is crap, don't watch it anymore.)Family GuySeinfeldStar Trek (The Original Series)Star Trek: VoyagerShow's that I've seen and enjoyed but aren't really my favorites.Everybody Loves RaymondThe 4400Star Trek: Enterprise (Only seen one episode of this so far. )Justin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robthehand 3 Posted December 19, 2005 Share Posted December 19, 2005 Has no-one mentioned Little Britain? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maraquesh 0 Posted January 3, 2006 Share Posted January 3, 2006 1. STAR TREK (all series)I admit, I'm a sucker for quantity, even though it would be ludicrous to think ST is only worth something considering it's sheer volume of episodes. No, ST is so much more. It's flawed in many ways, but it also has a unique way of making you love the universe in which it is set so much. It may not be as dark as BG or B5, but it's a universe in which I'd truly like to live in. And no other series does that for me. 2. STARGATE SG-1/ ATLANTISI love this show so much. Maybe not as iconic as ST, but anyone who's watched it has to admit it's better structured and a lot more cohesive. In 9 years of SG-1, you can just feel the amount of dedication that has been put into the continuity of the storylines, the characters, it's own universe and even it's musical themes. 3. BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER/ANGEL/FIREFLYJoss Whedon is a genius, no matter what people say. Especially the Buffy-verse is just an amazing achievement, and I really can't say what was a better series, Buffy or Angel. The characters are just so well written, and it's a shame they never caught on with a larger public. As for Firefly, it's different in a lot of ways from Buffy or Angel, but it's still very Whedonesque. 4. THE X-FILES/MILLENNIUM/THE LONE GUNMENSomehow very '90's, and thus actually a little dated when seen now, but still a fabulous show. The gritty universe created by Chris Carter is rich with complex, mysterious storylines, which ultimately became one of the show's weaknesses. Millennium was ofcourse not really an X-Files spin-off perse, but it did involve the same universe.5. BABYLON 5/CRUSADE (+ t.v. movies)Still a massive achievement, especially considering extreme budget-restraints and the fact that most sci-fi shows don't even get the chance to do two years, let alone the five that B5 got to do. It is a little dated here in there, especially technically (the effects could have literally come from ay of today's (or yesterday's) game consols), but storywise and structure-wise, it's a giant achievement.6. XENA/HERCULESI had to give Xena a chance because my wife wanted to watch a season with me, but I was amazed by how much fun this show really is..! But I wouldn't do it justice by just labeling it with a word like 'fun', 'cause it's really so much more. It's just an extremely well made show, that got better and better. As for Hercules, it's less than Xena, 'cause Herc doesn't really have that inner-conflict or dark-past that Xena has. But I just like to keep spin-offs together.7. BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (2003)Wow. Is there really anything more to say about this recent series? Just: wow.8. THE SIMPSONS/FUTURAMA9. OZ10. FLIKKENBelgian police series, none of you will know it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JMan 0 Posted January 3, 2006 Share Posted January 3, 2006 1. THE SIMPSONS!2. TWILIGHT ZONE3. SEINFELD4. SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE(old)5. JOHNNY CARSON! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
batmanand 0 Posted January 3, 2006 Share Posted January 3, 2006 Fawlty Towers - simply put, no series has, does or will ever maintain the level of quality of EVERY episode of this classic.Spooks (in US called MI-5) series 1 and 2. Series 3 and 4 were OK, the first two were amazing.The Simpsons - always good for a laugh, some hilarious bits in it make it consistently excellentArrested Development - so much going on in each episode, no laughter track, some great acting. The best US show for a decadeBut the winner:Yes, Minister and Yes, Prime Minister. If any of you have not seen it, go and find it now. Every line is either funny, insightful, cutting, or all three. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Crichton 4 Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 OK, a fav subject of mine so I can't resist some unneccesary bumping just to get my 2 pennies in.Drama:FarscapeBuffy, The Vampire SlayerAngelFireflyStar Trek: Deep Space 9Battlestar Galactica (2005)Doctor WhoGilmore GirlsSurvivor24Comedy:Monty Python's Flying CircusRed DwarfBlackadderCoupling (UK...wait does anyone even remember the awful US ripoff? Never mind.)Futurama Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 10. FLIKKENBelgian police series, none of you will know it.Belgian TV sucks even more then dutch TV. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 Amazing Stories really, that was mostly a bad series, with a few good episodes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maraquesh 0 Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 10. FLIKKENBelgian police series, none of you will know it.Belgian TV sucks even more then dutch TV.Wow, what a broad perspective you have. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
orrakul 0 Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 In no particular order:M*A*S*H*The West WingYes Minister/Yes Prime MinisterStar Trek: The Next GenerationSt. ElsewhereCharlies AngelsThe Six Million Dollar ManLaw & Order Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin 2 Posted March 18, 2006 Share Posted March 18, 2006 10. FLIKKENBelgian police series, none of you will know it.Belgian TV sucks even more then dutch TV.Wow, what a broad perspective you have.You have no idea...Justin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted March 18, 2006 Share Posted March 18, 2006 Wow, what a broad perspective you have.Ever seen F.C. De Kampioenen? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maraquesh 0 Posted March 18, 2006 Share Posted March 18, 2006 Wow, what a broad perspective you have.Ever seen F.C. De Kampioenen?Can't say I have, and perhaps it's terrible, but that one series still doesn't represent an entire NATION's television output... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted March 18, 2006 Share Posted March 18, 2006 You have even less common sense then your brother. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
futuremartymcfly 0 Posted March 18, 2006 Share Posted March 18, 2006 hmm, my top five in no particular order:LostSeinfeldWho Wants to be a Millionaire (back when Regis hosted)Home Improvementand i have to say that Deal or no Deal is really an entertaining show to watch Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now