BLUMENKOHL 1,070 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Pick only your top ten. 1. HP: Prisoner of Azkaban (John Williams)2. Troy (Gabriel Yared)3. Fellowship of the Ring (Howard Shore)4. Return of the King (Howard Shore)5. Two Towers (Howard Shore)6. The Missing (James Horner)7. Sorcerer's Stone (John Williams)8. Signs (James Newton Howard)9. Lady in the Water (James Newton Howard)10. The Legend of Zorro (James Horner)Be a man. No honorable mentions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,276 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 I've great things about the Missing...you should check it out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,069 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 1. Return Of The King - Shore 2. A.I. - Williams 3. Two Towers - Shore 4. Prisoner of Azkaban - Williams 5. Troy - Yared / Fellowship Of The Rings - Shore 6. Memoirs Of A Geisha - Williams 7. Incredibles - Giacchino 8. Harry Potter S.S. - Williams 9. King Kong - JNH10. Casino Royale - Arnold Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,276 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Artifical IntelligenceMemoirs of a GeishaWar of the WorldsRevenge of the SithMinority ReportPrisoner of AzkabanFinal Fantasy: The Spirits WithinSignsTitus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Only way I can pick a Top 10 is if I have a list to choose from. Now way in hell can I remember all the scores from the past 8 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 All JW scoresPans LabirinthSky CaptainReturn of the king Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,069 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Only way I can pick a Top 10 is if I have a list to choose from. Now way in hell can I remember all the scores from the past 8 years.Chances are the top ten will be in your collection and are ones you actually like to listen to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,070 Posted May 14, 2008 Author Share Posted May 14, 2008 What a novel concept. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone2. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban3. Signsthe rest in no order Darkness Falls, King Kong, Legend of Zorro, The Village, WOTW, V for Vengence, Finding Neverland Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,069 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 What a novel concept.Indeed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,070 Posted May 14, 2008 Author Share Posted May 14, 2008 3. Signsthe rest in no order Darkness Falls, King Kong, Legend of Zorro, The Village, WOTW, V for Vengence, Finding NeverlandYou continue to surprise me time and time again, Joe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 3. Signsthe rest in no order Darkness Falls, King Kong, Legend of Zorro, The Village, WOTW, V for Vengence, Finding NeverlandYou continue to surprise me time and time again, Joe.how so, is that a bad list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 V for VengenceYou mean V For Vendetta? Doesn't seem you like the score enough to know the name of the movie.Only way I can pick a Top 10 is if I have a list to choose from. Now way in hell can I remember all the scores from the past 8 years.Chances are the top ten will be in your collection and are ones you actually like to listen to.Not necessarily. I still need a list to pick from and eliminate options. If I just go by memory I know I'll leave out something significant. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 yeah thats what I meant and I typed it wrong, still doesn't change the fact I've played it about 200 times. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red 75 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Top Five.1) Return of the King2) Prisoner of Azkaban3) Fellowship of the Ring4) Lady in the Water tied with The Village 5) A.I. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,070 Posted May 14, 2008 Author Share Posted May 14, 2008 how so, is that a bad list?No...it's just, everytime I think you have narrow taste...you go and ruin it by putting in scores I would never think you'd like. Don't take it the wrong way, but *sometimes* your posts reek of King Markism. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,069 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 You just don't know Joe well enough. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 how so, is that a bad list?No...it's just, everytime I think you have narrow taste...you go and ruin it by putting in scores I would never think you'd like. Don't take it the wrong way, but *sometimes* your posts of reek of King Markism. see thats what happens when you pigeon hole me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luke Skywalker 1,807 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Indiana Jones and Kingdom of the Crystal Squeefart!11! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 1. The Fellowship of the Ring Extended2. The Two Towers Extended3. The Return of the King Extended4. Pan's Labyrinth5. Revenge of the Sith6. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End7-10: TBD Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scissorhands 16 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 War of the WorldsMunichMemoirs of a GeishaEpisode II and IIIHarry Potter trilogyThe TerminalCatch Me If You CanMinority ReportA.I. Artificial IntelligenceThe Patriotfollowed by...The Sum of All FearsEnemy at the GatesFinal Fantasy: The Spirits WithinThe Matrix Revolutions Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,757 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 3. Signsthe rest in no order Darkness Falls, King Kong, Legend of Zorro, The Village, WOTW, V for Vengence, Finding NeverlandYou continue to surprise me time and time again, Joe.how so, is that a bad list?Just a little surprising given some of the prejudices you've displayed in the past. Maybe we really don't know you....Anyway (and in no order):King KongLotR TrilogyThe VillageSignsPhilosopher's StoneRoad to PerditionThe Water HorsePlanet Earth (I know it's TV, screw you ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Crichton 4 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 Attack of the ClonesRevenge of the SithSorcerer's StonePrisoner of AzkabanAIFellowship of the RingReturn of the KingCloverfieldAnd Murray Gold's work on Doctor WhoThere are others I like, but that's the best of the best and doesn't make it up to 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 O.K. I went though every movie released in the last 7 years, relied on my memory for '08. Here we go...1. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford Nick Cave & Warren Ellis2. Munich John Williams3. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban John Williams4. Signs James Newton Howard5. Gladiator Hans Zimmer6. Ratatouille Michael Giacchino7. Lady In The Water James Newton Howard8. A.I. Artificial Intelligence John Williams9. Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World's End Hans Zimmer10. The Bourne Ultimatum John Powell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,757 Posted May 14, 2008 Share Posted May 14, 2008 And Murray Gold's work on Doctor WhoYes - I forgot that! Amazing work Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 I know I'm gonna forget something, but here it is:1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - John Williams2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Howard Shore 3. Signs - James Newton Howard4. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - John Williams5. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - Hans Zimmer6. Lady In The Water - James Newton Howard7. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Nicholas Hooper8. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith - John Williams9. Treasure Planet - James Newton Howard10. Little Miss Sunshine - Mychael Danna / Big Fish - Danny Elfman / The Incredibles - Michael Giacchino / The Polar Express - Alan SilvestriBut there's TONS of others I know I'm going to regret not putting on the list. And I'm not putting Sweeney Todd, since the music was written before the 2000s. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 I'm pleased to see others love Signs as I do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 It's in my Top 10 favorite scores of all time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Barnsbury 8 Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 1.) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (John Williams)2.) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (John Williams)3.) Lady in the Water (James Newton Howard)4.) The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep (James Newton Howard)5.) Signs (James Newton Howard)6.) The Village (James Newton Howard)7.) Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (Harry Gregson-Williams)8.) The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Harry Gregson-Williams)9.) X-Men: The Last Stand (John Powell)10.) Blood Diamond (James Newton Howard) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bryant Burnette 655 Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 I'm pleased to see others love Signs as I do.Holy s--t!! We agree on something!!(1) The Fellowship of the Ring(2) The Two Towers(3) The Return of the King(4) The Village(5) The Incredibles(6) Signs(7) A.I.(8) Memoirs of a Geisha(9) Unbreakable(10) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneSince it was television work, I'll reserve the honorable mention slot for Bear McCreary's work on Battlestar Galactica. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bryant Burnette 655 Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 1. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford Nick Cave & Warren EllisYou know, I'm a huge Nick Cave fan, and somehow, I've managed to never hear either that or The Proposition. Nor have I seen The Proposition. Nor have I heard Dig, Lazarus, Dig yet.Holy crap, I've slacked off as a Nick Cave fan!(Saw him live once. AWESOME. I got drunk and hollered out requests for "Dead Joe" at random intervals. Not one of my classier moments.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 No particular order:1. THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING - Shore2. THE TWO TOWERS - Shore3. THE RETURN OF THE KING - Shore4. REVENGE OF THE SITH - Williams5. AI - Williams6. BATMAN BEGINS - Zimmer/Howard7. MUNICH - Williams8. KING KONG - Howard9. X2 - Ottman10. SUPERMAN RETURNS - Ottman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 1. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford Nick Cave & Warren EllisYou know, I'm a huge Nick Cave fan, and somehow, I've managed to never hear either that or The Proposition. Nor have I seen The Proposition. Nor have I heard Dig, Lazarus, Dig yet.Holy crap, I've slacked off as a Nick Cave fan!(Saw him live once. AWESOME. I got drunk and hollered out requests for "Dead Joe" at random intervals. Not one of my classier moments.)Excellent scores, especially Jesse James. If if wasn't for the Academy and their stupid rules, I have no doubt it would have been nominated and would have won. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morlock 11 Posted May 15, 2008 Share Posted May 15, 2008 You would have been wrongI doubt it would be nominated, and I'm certain it would not win. But it was certainly one of the five best score of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted May 16, 2008 Share Posted May 16, 2008 1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - John Williams2. The Legend of Zorro - James Horner3. Spider-Man - Danny Elfman4. Stargate: The Ark of Truth - Joel Goldsmith5. AI: Artificial Intelligence - John Williams6. Looney Tunes: Back in Action - Jerry Goldsmith7. The Terminal - John Williams8. The Mummy Returns - Alan Silvestri9. A Beautiful Mind - James Horner10. Star Trek: Nemesis - Jerry Goldsmith Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WellOfSouls 1 Posted May 16, 2008 Share Posted May 16, 2008 Signs would definitely be my number 1.The rest in no order:Big FishHarry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanFinal Fantasy: The Spirits WithinThe Lord of the Rings Trilogy (cheating, I know, but you could argue they're all one big score)The Bourne SupremacySpider-ManDinosaurThe VillageThe Fountain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taikomochi 1,144 Posted May 17, 2008 Share Posted May 17, 2008 CloverfieldAnd all that music that was included....Nah, I like Cloverfield.Off the top o' my head,Memoirs of a GeishaArtificial IntelligenceX3And BSG Seasons 2 and 3 if we're allowed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jim Ware 526 Posted May 17, 2008 Share Posted May 17, 2008 1.The Lord of the Rings (Howard Shore)2.Final Fantasy - The Spirits Within (Elliot Goldenthal)3.Signs (James Newton Howard)4.The Mummy Returns (Alan Silvestri)5.The New World (James Horner)6.Lady in the Water (James Newton Howard)7.Troy (Gabriel Yared)8.The Matrix Reloaded (Don Davis)9.A.I. (John Williams)10.Still trying to think of 10 I'm afraid! Beltrami's 3:10 to Yuma is the front-runner unless anyone can suggest something else. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Erik Woods 567 Posted May 18, 2008 Share Posted May 18, 2008 Looking back at my best of lists and how my tastes have changes over the years here are some of my favorite scores composed in this brand new century.FILM AND TVGLADIATOR (Hans Zimmer)DINOSAUR (James Newton Howard)THE PERFECT STORM (James Horner)ALL THE PRETTY HORSES (Marty Stuart, Larry Paxton and Kristin Wilkinson)CHICKEN RUN (John Powell and Harry Gregson-Williams)THE LORD OF THE RINGS TRILOGY (Howard Shore)A.I. (John Williams)PAVILION OF WOMEN (Conrad Pope)THE SHIPPING NEWS (Christopher Young)THE MUMMY RETURNS (Alan Silvestri)FINAL FANTASY: THE SPIRITS WITHIN (Elliot Goldenthal)SIGNS (James Newton Howard) - I consider this the best of the decade so far.THE MATRIX RELOADED AND REVOLUTIONS (Don Davis)ANGELS IN AMERICA (Thomas Newman)BIRTH (Alexandre Desplat)BLIZZARD (Mark McKenzie)SKY CAPTAIN AND THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (Edward Shearmur)HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (John Williams)THE POLAR EXPRESS (Alan Silvestri)THE INCREDIBLES (Michael Giacchino)MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (John Williams)REVENGE OF THE SITH (John Williams)X-MEN 3: THE LAST STAND (John Powell)PERFUME: A STORY OF A MURDERER (Tom Tykwer, Reinhold Heil, and Johnny Klimek)EIGHT BELOW (Mark Isham)THE DA VINCI CODE (Hans Zimmer)CASINO ROYALE (David Arnold)ATONEMENT (Dario Marianelli)ANGEL (Philippe Rombi)ISLAND OF LOST SOULS (Jane Cornish)GAME SCORESPRIMAL (Paul Arnold and Andrew Barnabas)SECRET WEAPONS OVER NORMANDY (Michael Giacchino)MEDAL OF HONOR: FRONTLINE (Michael Giacchino)GUN (Christopher Lennertz)MEDAL OF HONOR: EUROPEAN ASSAULT (Christopher Lennertz)SUPERMAN RETURNS (Colin O'Malley)MERCENARIES (Chris Tilton)LAIR (John Debney)If I had to pick only ten then the list would look like this...1. SIGNS (James Newton Howard)2. SKY CAPTAIN THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (Edward Shearmur)3. MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (John Williams)4. THE MUMMY RETURNS (Alan Silvestri)5. THE SHIPPING NEWS (Christopher Young)6. SECRET WEAPONS OVER NORMANDY (Michael Giacchino)7. THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Howard Shore)8. THE MATRIX RELOADED (Don Davis)9. FINAL FANTASY: THE SPIRITS WITHIN (Elliot Goldenthal)10. ANGEL (Philippe Rombi)-Erik- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now