DreamTheater 131 Posted August 12, 2015 Share Posted August 12, 2015 Nothing beats the Chuck Heston movie though!Probably, I've seen bits of it. Is it like Ben Hur? (which I love). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheHouseholdCat 4 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 1) Interstellar2) InceptionA great choice for the top 2. I watched Interstellar only very recently and was surprised how different the score was to Zimmer's usual scores.The Lion King is in my top 5, definitely. Iconic and well-deserved Oscar win.The Dark Knight was amazing too. I generally am a fan of Zimmer/Newton-Howard. So... This one is up there for me, too.My top 10 looks like this:1.) Interstellar2.) The Lion King3.) Inception (I only really love a couple of the cues, but for Johnny Marr alone, this is my number three.)4.) The Dark Knight5.) The DaVinci Code6.) Angels and Demons7.) Rain Man8.) Thelma and Louise9.) Sherlock Holmes10.) King Arthur Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oomoog the Ecstatic 314 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 Man I was recently watching Inception, and it's a great movie. But the score sucks! It's like hiring a Michael Bay composer for an Alfred Hitchcock movie, what a mistake. I would rescore it in a heartbeat. I'm pretty sure Zimmer's done much better than this: The Dark Knight, The Lion King, scores which actually fit the movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 I'm going to shock people. 1/ INTERSTELLAR 2/ THELMA AND LOUISE 3/ RAIN MAN 4/ THE PRINCE OF EGYPT 5/ M:I II It's not ten, but it's a start. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
badbu 123 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 1. Backdraft 2. Interstellar 3. Thin Red Line 4. Dune 5. WW84 6. Crimson Tide 7. Gladiator 8. Last Samurai 9. Lion King 10. At World`s End Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,433 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 Inception The Rock WW84 PoC: Dead Man's Chest PoC: At World's End Gladiator Interstellar Man of Steel The Lone Ranger King Arthur I've never really listenned to Lion King but surely will when I'll get the time to, so King Arthur might disappear depending on how good it is Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zeo5 3 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 The Dark Knight Rises The Dark Knight The Amazing Spider-Man 2 BVS DOJ The Lone Ranger Man Of Steel Blade Runner 2049 Interstellar Inception Batman Begins Well..., there is no particular list, i like them all! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Giftheck 916 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 Jeezus, I did not expect a topic this buried to get bumped... but at least it's a relevant bump. Sad to say, it's been that long that I cannot remember what my top 10 from before was without going back through the thread. I'm not even sure I have a top 10 😂 badbu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Drawgoon 100 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 These are the ones I revisit frequently. Last Samurai is very special to me so it just had to be placed on top of the list. But the rest are not in any particular order. 1) Last Samurai 2) Da Vinci Code 3) Gladiator 4) Prince of Egypt 5) Hannibal 6) King Arthur 7) Angels & Demons Not quite sure what to put in for the remaining 3 slots. For all other works that I've heard by him I only like the theme suites or perhaps a cue or two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,012 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 On 21/07/2015 at 1:51 PM, crocodile said: 1. The Lion King 2. Da Vinci Code 3. Interstellar 4. Hannibal 5. The Peacemaker 6. Thin Red Line 7. Frost/Nixon 8. Inception 9. Sherlock Holmes 10. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 Karol My list has changed slightly: 1. The Lion King 2. Wonder Woman 1984 3. Da Vinci Code 4. Interstellar 5. Hannibal 6. The Peacemaker 7. Thin Red Line 8. Frost/Nixon 9. Inception 10. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,454 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 1. The Last Samurai 2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 3. The Prince of Egypt 4. Gladiator 5. King Arthur 6. Interstellar 7. Inception 8. The Thin Red Line 9. Pearl Harbor 10. WW1984 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MedigoScan 324 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 1. Interstellar 2. Prince of Egypt 3. The Lion King 4. Gladiator 5. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 6. Da Vinci Code 7. Last Samurai 8. Sherlock Holmes 9. The Ring 10. Inception Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted December 6, 2021 Share Posted December 6, 2021 I actually listened to GREEN CARD earlier today, which was always a runner-up, and was not featured on my earlier list in this thread. But it has now made it to the list. I'll use this bump to add a revised top 10. Here's my old top 10, from 2012: 1. BEYOND RANGOON 2. The Rock 3. Crimson Tide 4. The Thin Red Line 5. The Da Vinci Code 6. Gladiator 7. Inception 8. K2 9. Black Rain 10. The Lion King The current list would probably be something like this: 1. BEYOND RANGOON 2. The Rock 3. Crimson Tide 4. K2 5. The Thin Red Line 6. Green Card 7. House of the Spirits 8. Gladiator 9. Inception 10. Point of No Return Looking at most of the lists immediately above mine, it's pretty clear to me there's a generation gap thing going on here. Lots of post-millennium stuff up there! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now