Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 22, 2023 Share Posted January 22, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,200 Posted January 22, 2023 Share Posted January 22, 2023 5 hours ago, Naïve Old Fart said: NEWS OF THE WORLD - Queen One of my favourite Queen albums, and not for the two opening tracks. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 22, 2023 Share Posted January 22, 2023 I love listening to Queen songs, but for most of their albums that aren't A Night at the Opera, I find I have trouble sitting through their full albums. I don't have any "they're bad, actually" hot takes, far from it, they're incredible, I've just never connected to the deeper catalog like so many do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 22, 2023 Share Posted January 22, 2023 1 hour ago, Marian Schedenig said: One of my favourite Queen albums, and not for the two opening tracks. It's not "one of"... it is my favourite Queen album. Best tracks: "Fight From The Inside", and "It's Late". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,200 Posted January 22, 2023 Share Posted January 22, 2023 2 hours ago, Disco Stu said: I love listening to Queen songs, but for most of their albums that aren't A Night at the Opera, I find I have trouble sitting through their full albums. I don't have any "they're bad, actually" hot takes, far from it, they're incredible, I've just never connected to the deeper catalog like so many do. I get that for many of their albums, but News of the World really is one of those that I just love as a whole. Also: 1 hour ago, Naïve Old Fart said: "It's Late". One of my all-time top Queen songs. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sweeping Strings 2,363 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 Anita Dobson has been cast in Doctor Who ... I wouldn't say no to her husband Sir Brian giving us his rendition of the theme in response. Oh yes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 I read that there was to be a "significant casting". Just as long as she doesn't sing the EastEnders theme song Sweeping Strings 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 On 22/01/2023 at 12:43 AM, Disco Stu said: Lodger is the most underrated, it's a fucking masterpiece. 1. Hunky Dory 2. Lodger 3. Aladdin Sane 4. Heroes 5. Station to Station 6. Ziggy 7. Blackstar 8. Diamond Dogs 9. Low 10. Scary Monsters I agree on Lodger. My personal favourites would look as follows: Outside Diamond Dogs Blackstar Scary Monster (and Super Creeps) The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars "Heroes" Space Oddity Lodger Young Americans Low 2-5 can change on a daily basis. 6-10 as well. To me the most underrated albums are Lodger, Heathen and Black Tie, White Noise. Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 31 minutes ago, Brundlefly said: To me the most underrated albums are Lodger, Heathen and Black Tie, White Noise. And presumably Outside Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 Oh my goodness! My top-10 Bowie? Ok, here goes (the following list contains some unpopular opinions) 1/ BLACK TIE WHITE NOISE 2/ SCARY MONSTERS (AND SUPER CREEPS) 3/ YOUNG AMERICANS 4/ STATIONTOSTATION 5/ TONIGHT 6/ 1. OUTSIDE 7/ DIAMOND DOGS 8/ LODGER 9/ "HEROES" 10/ LOW Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 That's low. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 Shut up! Shut up! Shuttitty up up! Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 On 21/01/2023 at 6:43 PM, Disco Stu said: 1. Hunky Dory 2. Lodger 3. Heroes 4. Aladdin Sane 5. Station to Station 6. Ziggy 7. Blackstar 8. Diamond Dogs 9. Low 10. Scary Monsters I've already changed mine lol. Moved Heroes up to 3. Also for comparison, back in 2018 I posted my top 10 Bowie list that I made in 2015 (before Blackstar came out) On 22/08/2018 at 9:36 AM, Disco Stu said: This was my submission. Blackstar would be in my top 10 if I voted now. (this was before Blackstar came out) Top 10 Bowie Albums 1. Hunky Dory 2. Heroes 3. Station to Station 4. Lodger 5. Aladdin Sane 6. Ziggy Stardust 7. Low 8. Diamond Dogs 9. Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) 10. Let’s Dance 27 minutes ago, Naïve Old Fart said: Ok, here goes (the following list contains some unpopular opinions) Where's Hunky Dory? Two days ago you said it was his best record! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 It is, Indeed, Bowie's best record, but it's not my favourite. That's the difference: best vs. favourite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 I don't think I'd ever make such a distinction. Personally, I see no utility in judging any piece of art from some hypothetical aesthetic viewpoint. That seems to me the domain of philosophers/academics and doesn't have much relevance to just a person seeking some enjoyment and meaning from a creative work. In my experience, most people (speaking generally, not about you) that claim such an objective viewpoint are just post-hoc justifying their personal emotional response. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,353 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 Why so pretentious? Edit: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 Just now, Clockwork Angel said: Why so pretentious? Isn't what I said the opposite of pretentious? I'm saying I don't like to speak for any POV but my own experience. Pretentious means that you're claiming some expertise you don't have. I'm saying I'm too stupid to know how judge in that way! Anyway, now I'm afraid it looks like I was trying to insult or take issue with Richard, which is the farthest thing from my intention. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,353 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 4 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: Isn't what I said the opposite of pretentious? I was making a joke about you using slightly verbose language to say that you judge things subjectively not objectively TDK is on too, so there is that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 You just want to watch the world burn! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 Thank you for that, @Disco Stu. For the record, not once did it cross my mind that you were insulting me or taking an issue with me. It's all very simple. When it comes to Bowie, I view HUNKY DORY, as his absolute creative peak. This conclusion has been drawn from listening to every Bowie record (yes, even ALL SAINTS, and THE BUDDAH OF SUBURBIA ), and then asking myself: "Which Bowie record ticks the boxes? Musically, lyrically, and in terms of cultural heritage, which Bowie record had the biggest impact?". The answer is HUNKY DORY. Then I ask myself: "Hold on! Which Bowie record do I enjoy the most? Which one provokes the strongest positive emotional response?". The answer is BLACK TIE WHITE NOISE. I chose this for many reasons, but, mainly because it takes me back to a very happy time, in my life, and because of these associations, it's my #1. I know that subjectivity vs. objectivity will always be a tricky thing, and I hope that I don't come off sounding like some pompous prick, but it's how I feel. Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 I get where you're coming from! 1978 The Cars - self-titled Kraftwerk - The Man-Machine Talking Heads - More Songs About Buildings and Food Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town Van Halen - self-titled Cheap Trick - Heaven Tonight The Alan Parsons Project - Pyramid AC/DC - Powerage Rush - Hemispheres The Clash - Give 'Em Enough Rope The Doobie Brothers - Minute by Minute The Rolling Stones - Some Girls Ramones - Road to Ruin Dave Edmunds - Tracks on Wax 4 Michael Rother - Sterntaler Bob Seger - Stranger in Town Billy Joel - 52nd Street Wire - Chairs Missing Boston - Don't Look Back La Dusseldorf - Viva Nick Lowe - Pure Pop for Now People Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! Elvis Costello - This Year's Model X-ray Spex - Germ free Adolescents The Jam - All Mod Cons Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,353 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 The Cars at N1, I can respect that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 Just now, Clockwork Angel said: The Cars at N1, I can respect that. I guess it's just what I needed Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,353 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 1 hour ago, Disco Stu said: I guess it's just what I needed On the other hand, The rest of your list is just proof that you are All Mixed Up -----‐-------------------------- So I know we already did the 2000's and moved on to the 70's now, but I thought it would be fun to list 10 tracks (in no particular order) taken from the albums in my list: Spin Undone Mesmerized Dance Dance, Christa Paffgen There is no Mathematics to Love and Loss Retrace Even Angels Cry Safe to Land Head Over Heels (In This Life) The Best Thing Honorable Mentions: First Time Forgiven Dirty Second Hands Easier Than Love Scarlet Lesser Things Water Under The Bridge Scenic Route Endure Don't Dream It's Over (Cover) Spoiler Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 23, 2023 Share Posted January 23, 2023 For 1978, just listen to Spacelab on a loop. A Spaceloop, if you will Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 24, 2023 Share Posted January 24, 2023 14 hours ago, Disco Stu said: I get where you're coming from! 1978 The Cars - self-titled Kraftwerk - The Man-Machine Talking Heads - More Songs About Buildings and Food Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town Van Halen - self-titled Cheap Trick - Heaven Tonight The Alan Parsons Project - Pyramid AC/DC - Powerage The Clash - Give 'Em Enough Rope The Doobie Brothers - Minute by Minute The Rolling Stones - Some Girls Ramones - Road to Ruin Dave Edmunds - Tracks on Wax 4 Michael Rother - Sterntaler Bob Seger - Stranger in Town Billy Joel - 52nd Street Wire - Chairs Missing Boston - Don't Look Back La Dusseldorf - Viva Nick Lowe - Pure Pop for Now People Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! Elvis Costello - This Year's Model X-ray Spex - Germ free Adolescents The Jam - All Mod Cons Yellow Magic Orchestra - self-titled A very good selection. I would add: AND THEN THERE WERE THREE TORMATO XII PARALLEL LINES A TONIC FOR THE TROOPS JEFF WAYNE'S WAR OF THE WORLDS HEMISPHERES EXCITABLE BOY CITY TO CITY THE KICK INSIDE ALL THIS AND HEAVEN TOO HEAVY HORSES FM PETER GABRIEL (Scratch) BREATHLESS BLOODY TOURISTS PRIVATE PRACTICE OUTLANDOS D'AMOUR LIONHEART INCANTATIONS JAZZ BLONDES HAVE MORE FUN Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 24, 2023 Share Posted January 24, 2023 14 minutes ago, Naïve Old Fart said: HEMISPHERES Oh shit, I just completely missed this going through my 1978 playlist, of course Hemispheres is on my list! Incredible album. Added it in at #9 Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 24, 2023 Share Posted January 24, 2023 1979 The B-52's - self-titled David Bowie - Lodger Fleetwood Mac - Tusk Talking Heads - Fear of Music Supertramp - Breakfast in America The Clash - self-titled [US] XTC - Drums and Wires Electric Light Orchestra - Discovery Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Damn the Torpedoes Led Zeppelin - In Through the Out Door AC/DC - Highway to Hell ZZ Top - Degüello Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps Pink Floyd - The Wall Gary Numan / Tubeway Army - The Pleasure Principle / Replicas Elvis Costello - Armed Forces Randy Newman - Born Again The Alan Parsons Project - Eve Dave Edmunds - Repeat When Necessary Michael Rother - Katzenmusik The Undertones - self-titled Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady The Cars - Candy-O Nick Lowe - Labour of Lust Wire - 154 Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 Haven't heard this in a million years. Thanks, Diana Krall! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 A fine list for'79, @Disco Stu. I'd add: SETTING SONS FEETS DON'T FAIL ME NOW SPIRITS HAVING FLOWN RISQUÉ FORCE MAJEURE FATE FOR BREAKFAST NIGHT OWL MANIFESTO SHEIK YERBOUTI L.A. (LIGHT ALBUM) LOOK SHARP! BLACK ROSE PLATINUM EAT TO THE BEAT VOULEZ-VOUS SPECTRAL MORNINGS BACK TO THE EGG EXPOSED UNKNOWN PLEASURES SLOW TRAIN COMING THE SPECIALS JOURNEY THROUGH THE SECRET WORLD OF PLANTS HERE MY DEAR CHRISTOPHER CROSS LONDON CALLING GAMES Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 14 minutes ago, Naïve Old Fart said: LONDON CALLING I’m using US release dates for my lists, hence The Clash’s self titled debut being in my ‘79 list instead of ‘77 (also I prefer the US track list). London Calling was released in 1980 here, and trust me, it’ll be on that list 16 minutes ago, Naïve Old Fart said: RISQUÉ I’m leaving funk/soul/disco records off my lists to keep them focused on rock music. I love so many albums by 70s artists like War, Chic, The Spinners, Ohio Players, Tower of Power, Stevie Wonder, Marvin Gaye, Funkadelic/Parliament, Al Green, Kool & The Gang, KC & The Sunshine Band, The Isley Brothers, and on and on. I should do lists for those. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 I never heard the Jaws reference before. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 Rest assured, Stu; SANDINISTA will be on my "Best of 1980" list. 5 minutes ago, AC1 said: I never heard the Jaws reference before. Where abouts is it, Alex? Is it a musical, or lyrical reference? (edit) I think I've worked it out. It's the instrumental bit, before the last verse? Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 Listen to the bass, Richard! You have to wait for it. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 I'm at work, now, so I'll listen to it when I get home. When I test hi fi, "Psychobabble" is my go-to track. Those cymbals! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 Are y'all talkin' Alan Parsons Project? I can't see the song Alex posted, it's geo-locked. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,534 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 Indeed, we are. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 But what song is Alex talking about? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,338 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 2 hours ago, Naïve Old Fart said: "Psychobabble" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 Ah ok, I had interpreted that post as bringing up a different song Great track! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,369 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 Daft Punk’s Thomas Bangalter removes helmet, revealing human face and new solo album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 This might sort of belong in a classical thread, because it's not just a solo album, it's an orchestral ballet score! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,508 Posted January 25, 2023 Share Posted January 25, 2023 38 minutes ago, Jay said: Daft Punk’s Thomas Bangalter removes helmet, revealing human face and new solo album Kinda click baity, because when you click that site, and continue clicking on to the Instagram account to see the face, it's only a drawing. One could just google around to see his face; there are pics of both of them online. That being said, I'm very curious about the album itself. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 26, 2023 Share Posted January 26, 2023 1980 Steely Dan - Gaucho Rush - Permanent Waves Peter Gabriel - Melt XTC - Black Sea The B-52's - Wild Planet The Clash - London Calling Rockpile - Seconds of Pleasure AC/DC - Back in Black Talking Heads - Remain in Light David Bowie - Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz Siouxsie and the Banshees - Kaleidoscope Ultravox - Vienna The Alan Parsons Project - The Turn of a Friendly Card Bruce Springsteen - The River The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms Ramones - End of the Century Levon Helm - American Son The Clash - Sandinista! Queen - The Game The Cure - Seventeen Seconds The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight Gary Numan - Telekon Roxy Music - Flesh + Blood Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,353 Posted January 26, 2023 Share Posted January 26, 2023 1981 Moving Pictures - Rush Abacab - Genesis Escape - Journey High 'N' Dry - Def Leppard Ghost In the Machine - The Police Paradise Theatre - Styx 4 - Foreigner Shake It Up - The Cars Face Value - Phil Collins Time - ELO Turn Back - Toto Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 26, 2023 Share Posted January 26, 2023 We share 3 albums in common for 81 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,483 Posted January 27, 2023 Share Posted January 27, 2023 Nothing great came out in 1981, sorry! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,353 Posted January 27, 2023 Share Posted January 27, 2023 19 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: We share 3 albums in common for 81 Cars, ELO, Rush? 1982 Signals - Rush Coda - Led Zeppelin Hello, I Must Be Going! - Phil Collins No Control - Eddie Money Rio - Duran Duran Pictures at Eleven - Robert Plant It's Hard - The Who Toto IV Private Audition - Heart Aldo Nova Chicago 16 1983 Frontiers - Journey The Hurting - Tears for Fears War - U2 Genesis Synchronicity - The Police The Fugitive - Tony Banks The Principle of Moments - Robert Plant Kilroy Was Here - Styx Pyromania - Def Leppard Subject..Aldo Nova Passionworks - Heart 1984 Grace Under Pressure - Rush Street Talk - Steve Perry Sign In Please - Autograph The Warning - Queensryche Heartbeat City - The Cars Agent Provocateur - Foreigner Isolation - Toto Tooth and Nail - Dokken Chicago 17 1985 Power Windows - Rush No Jacket Required - Phil Collins Heart Songs from the Big Chair - Tears for Fears Southern Accents - Tom Petty & TH Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 27, 2023 Share Posted January 27, 2023 32 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: We share 3 albums in common for 81 Yep! 1981 Rush - Moving Pictures Electric Light Orchestra - Time Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Architecture & Morality Kraftwerk - Computer World Mission of Burma - Signals, Calls, and Marches King Crimson - Discipline Siouxsie and the Banshees - Juju Minor Threat - self-titled Penguin Café Orchestra - self-titled Stray Cats - self-titled The Blasters - self-titled The Human League - Dare! The Cars - Shake It Up Go-Go's - Beauty and the Beat Moody Blues - Long Distance Voyager ZZ Top - El Loco AC/DC - For Those About To Rock Tom Tom Club - self-titled Depeche Mode - Speak & Spell Billy Squiers - Don't Say No Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted January 27, 2023 Share Posted January 27, 2023 The new mix of Dylan’s Time Out of Mind that released today is kind of a revelation. new mix old mix Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now