Score_Fan 36 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 7. Daredevil: Director's CutHonorable mentions :Daredevil (Directors Cut).Is the DC that film vastly superior to the TC? I'd like to hear you guys' thoughts.Oh, Very much so. It's a completely different movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,013 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 1. Batman Returns2. The Dark Knight3. V for Vendetta4. Superman5. Batman Begins6. X2.7. Hulk.8. Marvel's The Avengers9. Watchmen10. Spider-Man 2Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 And she was always much sexier than pretty little Gellar.Really? I would be all over Gellar before Swanson..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted May 22, 2012 Author Share Posted May 22, 2012 Nah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 3. V for VendettaBoooh! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,013 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 It's not a bad film. Dumbed-down, Hollywood-ised version of the comic book, sure. But at least it's trying to do it's own thing and is still above most pop culture entertainment out there. I reckon it's really well done.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,333 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 It's probably at number 3 in my top 10 of most hated movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,013 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 I can't understand why... Seriously, I can't.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted May 22, 2012 Author Share Posted May 22, 2012 Deleted. Replied to something I read wrong. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,333 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 I can't understand why... Seriously, I can't.There's nothing I hate more than characters doing all the discussing and debating for you. My god, I hate this film! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 The only great super hero film I've seen is Unbreakable and maybe Dark Knight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted May 22, 2012 Author Share Posted May 22, 2012 Your odd taste in movies remains a mystery. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted May 22, 2012 Share Posted May 22, 2012 I can't understand why... Seriously, I can't.There's nothing I hate more than characters doing all the discussing and debating for you. My god, I hate this film!I just find the film bland.The character debating is tricky thing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red 75 Posted May 23, 2012 Share Posted May 23, 2012 1) The Dark Knight2) Unbreakable3) Road to Perdition4) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World5) The Avengers6) Batman Begins7) Batman: Mask of the Phantasm8) The Incredibles9) Superman10) X211) Spider-Man 2Honorable mention goes to Batman Returns, which I think isn't a perfect movie but it dares to be so different, morose, artsy, and strange that it deserves mention. It also has a few of the best performances you'll see in a comic book/superhero film with Michelle Pfieffer and Danny DeVito. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lonzoe 18 Posted May 23, 2012 Share Posted May 23, 2012 1) The Dark Knight2) Unbreakable3) Road to Perdition4) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World5) The Avengers7) Batman Begins6) Batman: Mask of the Phantasm7) The Incredibles8) Superman9) X210) Spider-Man 2Shouldn't B:MOTP be over BB since it's #6 in your list? Is BB and The Incredibles tied at #7 since they're both at #7 in your list? It would certainly explain why you rank 11 movies instead of 10. Just sayin' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red 75 Posted May 23, 2012 Share Posted May 23, 2012 1) The Dark Knight2) Unbreakable3) Road to Perdition4) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World5) The Avengers7) Batman Begins6) Batman: Mask of the Phantasm7) The Incredibles8) Superman9) X210) Spider-Man 2Shouldn't B:MOTP be over BB since it's #6 in your list? Is BB and The Incredibles tied at #7 since they're both at #7 in your list? It would certainly explain why you rank 11 movies instead of 10. Just sayin'Wow, I didn't notice any of that. Thanks for cluing me in. It has been fixed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Krang 1 Posted May 23, 2012 Share Posted May 23, 2012 10) The Return of Captain Invincible9) Scott Pilgrim Vs the World8) Superman 27) Batman Returns6) X-Men: First Class5) Spider-Man 24) X-Men3) The Dark Knight2) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles1) X2: X-Men United Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,478 Posted May 23, 2012 Share Posted May 23, 2012 1. The Incredibles2. The Avengers3. Spider-Man 34. Superman The Movie5. 3006. History Of Violence7. Akira8. Ghost World9. Spiderman10.Iron Man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted May 23, 2012 Share Posted May 23, 2012 I've never been that interested in superhero movies, to be honest (movies based on comic books is a whole other thing). But some good ones:SUPERMAN: THE MOVIEBATMANBATMAN RETURNSBLADEHULK (Ang Lee version)THE AVENGERS was OK.It's ironical too, since I was an avid comic book reader and collector as a kid. But except for The Phantom -- who in himself isnt' exactly a SUPERhero -- I wasn't that into those types of comic books. THE PHANTOM film, incidentally, was disastrous and totally betrayed the source material, IMO. Great score, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wycket 36 Posted May 23, 2012 Share Posted May 23, 2012 7. Daredevil: Director's CutHonorable mentions :Daredevil (Directors Cut).Is the DC that film vastly superior to the TC? I'd like to hear you guys' thoughts.It adds in a whole subplot with the two lawyers actually working and trying to defend their client (Coolio) as well as moving some stuff around. Some of the worst offenders of the movie (i.e. the playground fight) are still there, but the whole movie feels different. Still not a great movie, but I think the fact that the DC is so much better lends many to hold it in high regard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,013 Posted May 23, 2012 Share Posted May 23, 2012 I can't understand why... Seriously, I can't.There's nothing I hate more than characters doing all the discussing and debating for you. My god, I hate this film!Your opinion is wrong.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 I forgot Scott Pilgrim against the World. I liked that one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 They never came much cooler than this for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,333 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 I can't understand why... Seriously, I can't.There's nothing I hate more than characters doing all the discussing and debating for you. My god, I hate this film!Your opinion is wrong.It can't be wrong. I checked it, I watched the thing again, and I came to the same conclusion. I hate it! The constant monologues and endless pedantesque lectures make the masked character an even worse oppressor than the cliched Big Brother figure of the movie (and don't tell me that's the point of the movie). It looks like a cheap BBC movie too.Alex Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 It's probably at number 3 in my top 10 of most hated movies.What are the other 9, Alex? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,333 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 I would have to think about that, Richard. Hmm, Inception is one of them. "Most hated" are usually competent movies that rub me the wrong way and that make me angry. It doesn't mean they are essentially bad movies. Really bad movies are harmless and sometimes even quite fun (AvP and Death Race, for example) Recently, I hated Shutter Island and Doomsday, the latter wasn't even compentent but downright terrible.Alex Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted May 24, 2012 Author Share Posted May 24, 2012 Nah, Shutter Island was pure cinematic indulgence, like his Cape Fear. I thoroughly enjoy them both on those terms. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,333 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 I loved Cape Fear! That one was a comedy! The drama in Shutter Island was overbearing, just like in Inception. (see the dramatic scenes with Leo's wive ... exactly the same in both movies ... Yikes!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 I would have to think about that, Richard. Hmm, Inception is one of them. "Most hated" are usually competent movies that rub me the wrong way and that make me angry. It doesn't mean they are essentially bad movies. Really bad movies are harmless and sometimes even quite fun (AvP and Death Race, for example) Recently, I hated Shutter Island and Doomsday, the latter wasn't even compentent but downright terrible.I think this happens to me as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 I loved Cape Fear! That one was a comedy! The drama in Shutter Island was overbearing, just like in Inception. (see the dramatic scenes with Leo's wive ... exactly the same in both movies ... Yikes!)Joe and Alex agreeing on two of the three here. Oh my God. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted May 24, 2012 Author Share Posted May 24, 2012 And yet you hate Cape Fear. Which to me is almost identical to Shutter Island. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 None of those movies were really very good. Yet, Cape Fear had De Niro--either completely hammy, completely brilliant, or both. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted May 24, 2012 Author Share Posted May 24, 2012 I just love the humid and sticky aesthetic of those movies. The atmosphere is dense and sweaty, a bit like Body Heat; and the scores seem to revel in it. I like that sort of stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 And yet you hate Cape Fear. Which to me is almost identical to Shutter Island.Cape Fear is nothing like Shutter Island, nothing like it at all. Shutter Island is never vile and is always better than Cape Fear. Cape Fear fails on so many levels, first of which is being a remake it fails to even touch the quality of the original. Cape Fear is an A-lister remake of a B movie that stoops the the level of a bad Z-grade hack and slash film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted May 24, 2012 Author Share Posted May 24, 2012 Vile, lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,333 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 Gangs Of New York and Cape Fear do have the same over-the-topness. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted May 24, 2012 Author Share Posted May 24, 2012 The former doesn't look sweaty and greasy, though. So I don't associate them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,333 Posted May 24, 2012 Share Posted May 24, 2012 But that's due to the different subjects, not the storytelling. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted May 24, 2012 Author Share Posted May 24, 2012 Pretty much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chuck 154 Posted May 25, 2012 Share Posted May 25, 2012 Many people hated the movie but I'm one of the few who likes Daredevil. That and Evanescence (we like to play it in our band). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 25, 2012 Share Posted May 25, 2012 Many people hated the movie but I'm one of the few who likes Daredevil. That and Evanescence (we like to play it in our band).I used to work with Amy Lee. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted May 25, 2012 Share Posted May 25, 2012 Cool! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 Many people hated the movie but I'm one of the few who likes Daredevil. That and Evanescence (we like to play it in our band).I used to work with Amy Lee.No way! In what capacity? What is she like? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ren 75 Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 I love evanescence's lacrymosa. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 Their first album was great all the way through. Second album had a few good songs surrounded by forgettable garbage. Third album was terrible from note 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John 2,032 Posted August 9, 2018 Share Posted August 9, 2018 Six year bump. My top ten superhero/comic book movies: 1. The Incredibles (5 out of 5) 2. The Adventures of Tintin (4.5 out of 5) 3. Thor: Ragnarok (4.5 out of 5) 4. Incredibles 2 (4.5 out of 5) 5. Avengers: Infinity War (4 out of 5) 6. Ant-Man and the Wasp (4 out of 5) 7. Guardians of the Galaxy (4 out of 5) 8. Iron Man (4 out of 5) 9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (4 out of 5) 10. Thor (4 out of 5) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gruesome Son of a Bitch 6,488 Posted August 9, 2018 Share Posted August 9, 2018 Funny books? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted August 9, 2018 Share Posted August 9, 2018 1. Batman Returns 2. Batman Returns 3. Batman Returns 4. Batman Returns 5. Batman Returns 6. Batman Returns 7. Batman Returns 8. Batman Returns 9. Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie 10. Supergirl Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mephariel 451 Posted August 10, 2018 Share Posted August 10, 2018 1. The Dark Knight 2. X-Men: Days of the Future Past 3. V for Vendetta 4. Avengers: Infinity War 5. Batman Begins 6. Logan 7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 8. Captain America: Civil War 9. Deadpool 10. Blade Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted August 10, 2018 Share Posted August 10, 2018 1. Superman: The Movie 2. The Dark Knight 3. The Incredibles 4. Batman (1989) 5. The Avengers 6. Black Panther 7. Deadpool 8. Guardians Of The Galaxy 9. Spider-Man (2002) 10. Wonder Woman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now