crocodile 8,017 Posted January 14, 2013 Share Posted January 14, 2013 I listen to the Lost World and I think Earthquake, an underrated score if there is one, and Lost World simply works on so many levels, without the jazzy sounds John used prior.I hope someone re-releases it soon, because I've never heard it.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted January 14, 2013 Share Posted January 14, 2013 It's pretty good, but Cinderella Liberty is one of my favorite scores so maybe it's just me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted January 14, 2013 Share Posted January 14, 2013 First attempt:1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Jurassic Park3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind4. E.T., the Extraterrestrial5. Jaws6. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom7. The Lost World8. Empire of the Sun9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban10. A.I., Artificial Intelligence.I feel terrible anyway I attempt to make this list. I'm betraying my values. I'll go cry somewhere. Joni Wiljami 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted January 14, 2013 Share Posted January 14, 2013 Uni's New Year Resolution #64:Give Lost World and Prisoner of Azkaban another try.- Uni crocodile and Joni Wiljami 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jonesy 55 Posted January 14, 2013 Share Posted January 14, 2013 1. The Empire Strikes Back2. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial3. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind4. Jaws5. The Lost World6. Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade7. Jurassic Park8. Far And Away9. SpaceCamp10. War Of The Worlds Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted January 14, 2013 Share Posted January 14, 2013 1. The Empire Strikes Back2. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial3. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind4. Jaws5. The Lost World6. Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade7. Jurassic Park8. Far And Away9. SpaceCamp10. War Of The WorldsYeah!!And I need to listen to SpaceCamp. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted January 14, 2013 Share Posted January 14, 2013 I feel terrible anyway I attempt to make this list. I'm betraying my values. I'll go cry somewhere.I hate making lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted January 14, 2013 Share Posted January 14, 2013 And I need to listen to SpaceCamp.Yes you do.- Uni Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted January 14, 2013 Share Posted January 14, 2013 I feel terrible anyway I attempt to make this list. I'm betraying my values. I'll go cry somewhere.I hate making lists.Could you list the reasons why you hate making lists? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 14, 2013 Author Share Posted January 14, 2013 I feel terrible anyway I attempt to make this list. I'm betraying my values. I'll go cry somewhere.I hate making lists.Could you list the reasons why you hate making lists?you're such a tease, I logged on and thought oohhh blood finally posted a list, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,198 Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Uni's New Year Resolution #64:Give Lost World and Prisoner of Azkaban another try.Two favourites of mine. When it came out in '97, I considered Lost World the best score of all time. I wouldn't go that far nowadays, but it's still a bloody good score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 It needs completesness, same about Azkaban.Both are great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cantus Venti 13 Posted January 16, 2013 Share Posted January 16, 2013 I am asking each member to post a list of their top 10 John Williams scores. From now until January of 2013 I hope to collect as many members lists as possible. Last time I garnered 129 lists. I would like to surpass that. This gives members a five month window to decide their top 10 list, or modify it.OP: not sure, but I assume this has been brought to your attention. the site dedicated to rating albums and soundtracks www.rateyourmusic.com could be a good source for these statisticsFrom menu bar > charts > film score:1. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back2. Star Wars3. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi4. Raiders of the Lost Ark5. Schindler's List6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7. Jaws8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind9. E.T. The Extra-Terrestial10. Superman: The MovieI apologize if this is aside from the point of the thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,368 Posted January 16, 2013 Share Posted January 16, 2013 It's not, not at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Trilogy 39 Posted January 18, 2013 Share Posted January 18, 2013 OP: not sure, but I assume this has been brought to your attention. the site dedicated to rating albums and soundtracks www.rateyourmusic.com could be a good source for these statisticsFrom menu bar > charts > film score:1. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back2. Star Wars3. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi4. Raiders of the Lost Ark5. Schindler's List6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7. Jaws8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind9. E.T. The Extra-Terrestial10. Superman: The MovieI apologize if this is aside from the point of the thread.Very interesting. These ten scores are exactly in my top 10, but the order is a bit different:01. Return of the Jedi02. Star Wars03. The Empire Strikes Back04. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial05. Jaws06. Close Encounters of the Third Kind07. Raiders of the Lost Ark08. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade09. Schindler's List10. Superman: The Movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted January 18, 2013 Share Posted January 18, 2013 Wow!!!btw, why you put Jedi on the first place?I love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Trilogy 39 Posted January 19, 2013 Share Posted January 19, 2013 Well, because it is the best Star Wars score of all, imo.It has the best archievement in variation of themes, sometimes I call it "fondling of themes". It is the same way as Wagner did for his ring cycle and comes close to his best work Walküre in regards of composition. The complete score flows like a through-composed opera from Wagner, with improved classical ideas of Richard Strauss. Also, it is not too fanfare oriented like the two other ones. The Theme of Emperor gives you a kind of religious feeling to it. Hell, even classical music fans love this score!The complete score to the Empire Strikes Back has some minor issues regarding too much Imperal March theme here and there, without any variation in instrumentation. The brute and strong orchestra brightness in some passages are too much. Also very string oriented, especially in the cello section. There is a slogan: "Less is sometimes more."The original score to Star Wars feels like an classical composition, almost like an opera, but it has not such a development of themes. Okay, that's understandable, because it is the first score. The temp-track factor is not annoying, but better without it.BTW, I compare Return of the Jedi as heard in the Special Edition, i.e. with the beautiful Victory Celebration. The Ewok Celebration is corny, chessy and simply embarrassing. Ben Burtt influnence in this piece (I watched a making of Return of the Jedi, so I can confirm this).Victory Celebration is not influenced by any person but Williams himself and it shows a real ending of the Star Wars saga. Also I like it, when this piece ends with a short break before the End Credits started. I do not like the fusion on Ewok Celebration with the End Credits, where the chorus "touched" the End Credits music. I hope my explanation is understandable.I think there are two things I was happy about the Special Editions from Lucas. First, they released the complete Star Wars scores and second, Williams composed Victory Celebration and included in the RCA Speical Edition releases. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,368 Posted January 19, 2013 Share Posted January 19, 2013 The RCA 2CD sets are indeed the best things to come out of the Special Editions project Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,017 Posted January 19, 2013 Share Posted January 19, 2013 Amen.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wanner251 17 Posted January 20, 2013 Share Posted January 20, 2013 So difficult... and from about 4 on down, constantly changing.1. E.T., The Extra-Terrestrial2. Jurassic Park3. Hook4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind5. Raiders of the Lost Ark6. Star Wars7. Superman: The Movie8. War Horse9. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets10. Schindler's ListI know, pretty predictable and standard... perhaps except for the order. However, in the case where multiple movies from the same franchise were scored, I decided to pick only my favorite one, instead of including more than one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted January 20, 2013 Share Posted January 20, 2013 The original score to Star Wars feels like an classical composition, almost like an opera, but it has not such a development of themes. Okay, that's understandable, because it is the first score. The temp-track factor is not annoying, but better without it.Exactly! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mattris 416 Posted January 20, 2013 Share Posted January 20, 2013 So difficult... and from about 4 on down, constantly changing......However, in the case where multiple movies from the same franchise were scored, I decided to pick only my favorite one, instead of including more than one.You should change it again since it sounds like you left out Indy, SW, or HP scores that should have made your list.Everyone, our lists should be the 10 John Williams scores that we enjoy the most --- period.... not 'The Only 10 John Williams Scores For The Rest of Our Lives' or the 'The 10 John Williams Scores to Recommend to a Film Score/Music Aficionado'. Think about it... our lists would be different if we consider any other factors than which of his scores are our favorites. Make any last minute list changes now!I'm very interested to see the overall results.Now, choosing our '10 Favorite John Williams Tracks' would be challenging, to say the least. Why don't we compile that list sometime this year? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted January 21, 2013 Share Posted January 21, 2013 Now, choosing the 'Top 10 Favorite John Williams Tracks' would be challenging, to say the least. Why don't we compile that list sometime this year?Make it 20. Limiting it to ten would mentally herniate too many of us. . . .- Uni Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wanner251 17 Posted January 21, 2013 Share Posted January 21, 2013 You should change it again since it sounds like you left out Indy, SW, or HP scores that should have made your list.Righto...1. E.T., The Extra-Terrestrial2. Jurassic Park3. Hook4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind5. Raiders of the Lost Ark6. Star Wars7. Superman: The Movie8. The Empire Strikes Back9. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets10. Indiana Jones and the Last CrusadeNow, choosing our '10 Favorite John Williams Tracks' would be challenging, to say the least. Why don't we compile that list sometime this year?That would be fun... Somehow, it almost seems that the tracks might be from scores other than our Top 10 favorites.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted January 21, 2013 Share Posted January 21, 2013 Now, choosing our '10 Favorite John Williams Tracks' would be challenging, to say the least. Why don't we compile that list sometime this year?That would be fun... Somehow, it almost seems that the tracks might be from scores other than our Top 10 favorites....Funny—that would be my assumption as well. I think we all have scores in mind that don't quite live up to T-10 quality as a whole, but that feature a single piece of music that almost puts the entire work over the top all by itself.There would be a lot more room for variety, too. You know the final list tabulated here will be mostly comprised of scores from John's "Golden Age" ('75 thru '84). But a Favorite Pieces list would cover the gamut of his career. I imagine we'd see at least ten times the number of entries compared to this list. Tabulation would be interesting, too, though a little less indicative—because of the potentially vast array of choices. A piece could make the top of the list with a lot fewer votes.I think we're gonna hafta do this thing. We'll probably need to give people a little longer to compile their lists, since they're having to weigh so many more possibilities, but curiosity's already beginning to swell to the point of inevitability. . . .- Uni Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mattris 416 Posted January 22, 2013 Share Posted January 22, 2013 Good points. Compiling a 'Favorite 20 John Pieces' list would be a much more difficult endeavour, to say the least.What selections would be 'allowed'... cues as they are recorded, the tracks as they appear on his albums, or possibly a combination of both? And what of concert and special occasions pieces? Many possibilities, indeed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,017 Posted January 22, 2013 Share Posted January 22, 2013 Looked at my list, which was compiled about three and a half months ago, and I'm not changing a thing.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smeltington 1,440 Posted January 22, 2013 Share Posted January 22, 2013 Now, choosing our '10 Favorite John Williams Tracks' would be challenging, to say the least. Why don't we compile that list sometime this year?That would be fun... Somehow, it almost seems that the tracks might be from scores other than our Top 10 favorites....Funny—that would be my assumption as well. I think we all have scores in mind that don't quite live up to T-10 quality as a whole, but that feature a single piece of music that almost puts the entire work over the top all by itself.This is exactly how I feel about both Superman and Chamber of Secrets. Both have pieces that are among my all time favorites, but looking at the entirety of the score I had to leave them out of my top ten. For me, Hook is a great example of the opposite effect - there's no single theme that I enjoy as much as the best from Superman or CoS, but I can listen to the expanded score from start to finish and never get tired of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 23, 2013 Author Share Posted January 23, 2013 I have now printed off a list of all the submitted top 10 lists. I've tried my best to eliminate all the duplicates.several of you put your lists in no particular order which will be order in the particular fashion you used. some of you put 10 to 1 which is okay. One particular member tried to sneak in 11, busted. I will continue to accept lists for the next few days as I start tabulating each score.I am both happy and sad to state we received 76 lists to this point.I have not paid much attention to the actual lists, but I suspect some of John's greats will not receive the appreciation they deserve but I suspect that the overall number of films listed will be high.A very heart felt thanks to those that participated. I will have the results in time for John's birthday. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 As long as either Jaws or E.T. is at number 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incanus 5,715 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 Heartbeeps for the win! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 23, 2013 Author Share Posted January 23, 2013 As long as either Jaws or E.T. is at number 1isn't going to happen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 Idiots! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 Empire's going to take it again.- Uni Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alicebrallice 134 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 better late than never! right now it looks like this:1. The Terminal 2. Home Alone3. HP - Prisoner of Azkaban4. E.T.5. War Horse6. HP - Sorcerer's Stone 7. Empire of the Sun8. Hook9. Angela's Ashes10. Star Wars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 23, 2013 Author Share Posted January 23, 2013 thanks Alice but I'm locking them in today, no more changes. New lists fine, but I'm already tabulating. nice list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alicebrallice 134 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 so... my list won't count? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 23, 2013 Author Share Posted January 23, 2013 no your list counts, I'm just saying no more alterations to list already posted. It's easy to add late lists, but it's hard to change lists I've already put into my little spreadsheet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 better late than never! right now it looks like this:1. The Terminal Why am I not surprised? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ricard 2,245 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 01. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)02. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)03. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)04. Return of the Jedi (1983)05. Superman - The Movie (1978)06. Far and Away (1992)07. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)08. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)09. The Witches of Eastwick (1987)10. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 23, 2013 Author Share Posted January 23, 2013 thanks Ricard,Alice and Ricard in one day, it's like aces coming up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alicebrallice 134 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 better late than never! right now it looks like this:1. The Terminal Why am I not surprised? hehe... you know me well, kaykay. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tippett 0 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 I don´t know why, but How to Steal a Million comes to my mind, truly underrated scores in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uni 306 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 better late than never! right now it looks like this:1. The Terminal 2. Home Alone3. HP - Prisoner of Azkaban4. E.T.5. War Horse6. HP - Sorcerer's Stone7. Empire of the Sun8. Hook9. Angela's Ashes10. Star WarsWow. This has to be one of the most unique lists I've seen yet. Very interesting. . . .- Uni Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alicebrallice 134 Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 how so? because of the terminal?jw's most underrated score, I tell ya! KK 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Damn, I was going to change mine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted January 24, 2013 Author Share Posted January 24, 2013 Damn, I was going to change mine.you're list was more than satisfactory. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brónach 1,302 Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 You liked it, huh? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick1Ø66 4,718 Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 ESBSWSupermanCE3KRaidersJawsJedi7YITHP03JPHonorable mention: The Patriot; Home Alone; DraculaCE3K/Raiders/Jaws are pretty interchangeable for me with regards to preference, they're essentially a tie. But that's how I feel about them today. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c-moll 1 Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Oh, I can also put a list here:01. Jaws02. Jurassic Park03. E.T.04. Raiders of the Lost Ark05. Memoirs of a Geisha06. Return of the Jedi07. The Empire strikes back08. Star Wars09. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban10. Close Encounters of the third kind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now