Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 That is exactly what I said. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BloodBoal 7,538 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,349 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 1 Superman2 Temple of Doom3 The Towering Inferno4 The Empire Strikes Back5 Star Wars6 Close Encounters7 Jaws8 19419 E.T.10 The Lost World: Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joni Wiljami 1,206 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Seeing Close Encounters in so many lists, brings warm feelings to my heart. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,349 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 brings warm feelings to my heart.In Grave danger, you are. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheTennisBallKid 17 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind3. ET4. Jane Eyre5. Raiders of the Lost Ark6. Sleepers7. War Horse8. Jaws9. Memoirs of a Geisha10. Nixon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted October 9, 2012 Share Posted October 9, 2012 Fixed!1. Jaws2. Star Wars3. The Empire Strikes Back4. E.T.5. Raiders of the Lost Ark6. Superman7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind9. Jurassic Park10. Hook Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 9, 2012 Share Posted October 9, 2012 In no particular order:1. Jaws2. Star Wars3. The Empire Strikes Back4. Raiders of the Lost Ark5. Superman6. E.T.7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind8. Jurassic Park9. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom10. Hook[Wojo] Then why did you number them 1 through 10, thus placing them in a particular order? [/Wojo] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted October 9, 2012 Share Posted October 9, 2012 So I knew I had ten instead of 9 or 11?Once we reach the cutoff date and I begin compiling the lists together I will assign each top film on each list 10 point. 2nd will get 9, and so on. The 10th film on the list will score 1 point.Whoops! Joey did make this a weighted list, like confidence points on a football pool. Good catch, Koray, it pays to be nebby. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 1. Superman2. Jaws3. CE3K4. Raiders5. E.T.6. Star Wars7. Jaws 28. Black Sunday9. Temple Of Doom10. 1941 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 Good list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 If I remember correctly, he's the only one that placed Superman up there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 I've always found Superman to be overrated, both score and movie. They are both great from the opening through to the end of the Fortress of Solitude sequence, then both get kinda boring to me. I've found most that LOVE the film and score saw it for the first time on the big screen in 1978 when they were young. I never saw it until the late 80s on pan and scan VHS and was never impressed. But the first third of the score is indeed sublime! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 The March is my favourite Williams piece ever, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 It's terrific! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tannhauser 101 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 1. E.T.2. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind4. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone5. The Empire Strikes Back6. Jane Eyre7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade8. Jaws9. Hook10. Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 10, 2012 Author Share Posted October 10, 2012 35 lists so far, thanks,some of you, not naming names, Bloodboal, are commenting but not providing a list. if you have time to comment then you have time to provide your list. btw, Superman is in no way shape or form overrated. It's often underrated and underappreciated by too many on this board. Of course John used more than one note for the theme which is more than people can handle. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 Somedays Superman is my no.1. The whole thing.It changes. Just lately I've decided Raiders, the sweep and downright stature of the thing, is deserving of my uttermost respect and reverence. Next month it might be Star Wars again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 Yeah... You certainly aren't very reliable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 10, 2012 Author Share Posted October 10, 2012 KM sent me this list in an pm. Thanks King Mark.1-The Empire Strikes Back2-Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom3-Hook4-Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone5-E.T.6-Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7-Raiders of the Lost Ark8-Superman The Movie9-Return of the Jedi10-The Phantom Menace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 Why wouldn't he just post it here? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 10, 2012 Author Share Posted October 10, 2012 Jason I sent him a pm asking him to post it, he replied back with it, he probably misundestood, either way I'm glad we have his. I was shocked to see ESB #1 on his list I tell you, SHOCKED. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,349 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 The man has way too much star wars on there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 Surprised he likes Phantom Menace more than Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
steb74 53 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 1. Star Wars 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 4. Superman 5. The Poseidon Adventure 6. The Fury 7. Dracula 8. Black Sunday 9. Jaws10. The Eiger Sanction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 Wow, Black Sunday getting a ton of love in this thread so far. I had never even HEARD of the score before the FSM release, which I've only listened to maybe twice. Guess I need to check it out again Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 I listened to it 2 or 3 times. It's ok. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KK 3,307 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 I loved it. Its one of my favourites of his disaster scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 KM sent me this list in an pm. Thanks King Mark.1-The Empire Strikes Back2-Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom3-Hook4-Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone5-E.T.6-Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7-Raiders of the Lost Ark8-Superman The Movie9-Return of the Jedi10-The Phantom MenaceI don't get lists like these. I mean, it's great that you love these scores, but you have three Star Wars scores and three Indiana Jones films. That would be a waste of 4 spots for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dole 17 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. Images 3. Star Wars 4. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 5. Hook 6. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 7. Jaws 8. A.I. 9. Return of the Jedi10.JFK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,349 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 KM sent me this list in an pm. Thanks King Mark.1-The Empire Strikes Back2-Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom3-Hook4-Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone5-E.T.6-Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7-Raiders of the Lost Ark8-Superman The Movie9-Return of the Jedi10-The Phantom MenaceI don't get lists like these. but you have three Indiana Jones films. That would be a waste of spots for me.Except that these 3 scores are very different.I loved it. Its one of my favourites of his disaster scores.I prefer Towering Inferno. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 10, 2012 Share Posted October 10, 2012 Not really, they have different tones and each has its share of great cues, but on the whole most franchises have a definitive entry that can represent it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 The Star Wars trilogy epitomises Williams at the peak of his powers and provides the listener with significantly more than mere "franchise representation". Each score is a wealth of musical riches and endless reminders of the Master's aptitude and authority in the realm of scoring craft. I don't even think of Star Wars anymore when I hear much of it, I just hear the LSO sounding absolutely badass under the baton of Mr Williams. Brónach 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 I haven't listened to it for almost 4 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 Not really, they have different tones and each has its share of great cues, but on the whole most franchises have a definitive entry that can represent it.You don't get to pick one score from a franchise and assume it represents all the other ones...that's too easy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 I didn't mean in this list form, but generally speaking. There are certain elements you will find in each Indiana Jones scores, and each Star Wars score, etc. I meant it in a "This represents the best of what this franchise has to offer" kinda way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 11, 2012 Author Share Posted October 11, 2012 I loved it. Its one of my favourites of his disaster scores.it's not a disaster score, in any way shape or formKoray let Km have his list, he's got a definite sense of what he likes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,016 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 Wow, Black Sunday getting a ton of love in this thread so far. I had never even HEARD of the score before the FSM release, which I've only listened to maybe twice. Guess I need to check it out againI'm glad it does. It's a very unique entry in his career.Karol - who is thinking of moving Jaws higher up his list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom 4,658 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 1. Star Wars (a new hope)2. Raiders3. ET4. Memoirs (though admittedly, I treat the suite for cello, whiich I think is lyrically breathtaking, as from the score)5. Home Alone6. Born on the Fourth7. Harry Potter and SS8. The Fury9. Schindler's List10. Tintin (brilliant orchestra fun that is pure and vibrant is never unoriginal) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent B 337 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 I've always found Superman to be overrated, both score and movie. They are both great from the opening through to the end of the Fortress of Solitude sequence, then both get kinda boring to me. I'm glad that someone else on this board thinks that too. There are some fairly good pieces on the score but a lot of it just drags. Other wise I would have it on my iPhone.I know this is sacrilege when someone mentions what I'm about to but this is MY personal taste regarding this issue.I personally enjoy the score for Superman Returns more. Not one note of the score bores me, and I have listened to it more times than the original Superman score, A LOT more. Again, as I said this is just strictly my own personal taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 10. Tintin (brilliant orchestra fun that is pure and vibrant is never unoriginal)That's simply not true. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Once 605 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 10. Tintin (brilliant orchestra fun that is pure and vibrant is never unoriginal)I pretty much agree, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 KM sent me this list in an pm. Thanks King Mark.1-The Empire Strikes Back2-Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom3-Hook4-Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone5-E.T.6-Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7-Raiders of the Lost Ark8-Superman The Movie9-Return of the Jedi10-The Phantom MenaceI don't get lists like these. I mean, it's great that you love these scores, but you have three Star Wars scores and three Indiana Jones films. That would be a waste of 4 spots for me.Wrong! His list is great. You probably should relisten to the Starwars and Indiana Jones scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 11, 2012 Author Share Posted October 11, 2012 less chatter, more lists. Please russds 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faleel 5,349 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 I think TESB is overrated, I listen to the The Asteroid field, the rest just bores me, its just: Yoda music, Imperial March, Yoda music. over. and over. I prefer TPM, its just got this joyfulness to the action music, not a dull note.This is strictly my opinion.(really, all scores have something that is a problem) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 KM sent me this list in an pm. Thanks King Mark.1-The Empire Strikes Back2-Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom3-Hook4-Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone5-E.T.6-Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade7-Raiders of the Lost Ark8-Superman The Movie9-Return of the Jedi10-The Phantom MenaceI don't get lists like these. I mean, it's great that you love these scores, but you have three Star Wars scores and three Indiana Jones films. That would be a waste of 4 spots for me.Wrong! His list is great. You probably should relisten to the Starwars and Indiana Jones scores. I never said it wasn't it. It's obviously all a matter of personal taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 Not to clutter up Joey's thread but the top 6 in my list will never change. They may change order but those 6 are cemented in my mind as his best.Coming up with 4 more was difficult, I could have easily added The Empire Strikes Back, Home Alone, The Towering Inferno, War Horse, The Accidental Tourist, The Cowboys, Schindler's List, The Fury or Jane Eyre.I went back to revisit Superman, prior to the summer and was just amazed at the wealth of thematic material and how Williams was able to tie it all together. I've always loved the score to Superman but perhaps I didn't listen to it with the attention it deserves. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quintus 5,399 Posted October 11, 2012 Share Posted October 11, 2012 Not to clutter up Joey's thread but the top 6 in my list will never change. They may change order but those 6 are cemented in my mind as his best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted October 12, 2012 Author Share Posted October 12, 2012 Not to clutter up Joey's thread but the top 6 in my list will never change. They may change order but those 6 are cemented in my mind as his best.Coming up with 4 more was difficult, I could have easily added The Empire Strikes Back, Home Alone, The Towering Inferno, War Horse, The Accidental Tourist, The Cowboys, Schindler's List, The Fury or Jane Eyre.I went back to revisit Superman, prior to the summer and was just amazed at the wealth of thematic material and how Williams was able to tie it all together.I've always loved the score to Superman but perhaps I didn't listen to it with the attention it deserves.you sir have free reign Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted October 12, 2012 Share Posted October 12, 2012 Superman used to be in my Top 10, but I lost my connection with it as time went by. It was certainly one of my first JW scores when I entered the collector mode. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now