SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 What year do you believe was the best vintage for film scores? Give two years, one for the Golden Age and one for the modern era if you like. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,482 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 It's a trap. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 1977 is obvious. The other one, perhaps 1960. Good idea for a thread, btw. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 1 minute ago, Bespin said: It's a trap. But it's not a poll, you've got to give it that. The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Bespin 8,482 Posted January 5, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted January 5, 2019 3 minutes ago, Jurassic Shark said: 1977 is obvious. Obviously indeed, for The Spy Who Loved Me by Marvin Hamlisch and Julia by Georges Delerue. Jurassic Shark, The Illustrious Jerry and Naïve Old Fart 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Another possibility is a year around 1940, when Korngold churned out his great swashbuckling scores. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 1993 is a year which seems quite good to me. I'll have to give the matter some serious consideration before I deliver my final verdict, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post John 2,032 Posted January 5, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted January 5, 2019 As of recently, 2014 was a killer year for film scoring. The Grand Budapest Hotel The Imitation Game Interstellar Whiplash The Theory of Everything TSMefford, SteveMc and Mr. Who 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,482 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Ok you can close the thread. John won. The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 You think so? Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 I think not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John 2,032 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 😔 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 2014 was a year with some pretty good scores. But it was not a thread closer kind of year, sorry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 All years with a Zimmer score are automatically ruled out. D_nev and TSMefford 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Smaug The Iron 515 Posted January 5, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted January 5, 2019 Modern: 2001 The Philosopher's stone The Fellowship of the Ring A.I. Artificial Intelligence Dr. Rick, TSMefford, SteveMc and 1 other 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 And A Beautiful Mind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John 2,032 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 And Monsters Inc and Spirited Away. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Not to mention Amélie. And if Steve accepts the inclusion of mini-series: Band of Brothers Bespin and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 1977 2002 Jurassic Shark and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 I was just going to mention 2002! The Hours Signs Naqoyqatsi Minority Report Catch me if You Can SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Chamber of Secrets Attack of the Clones The Two Towers Minority Report Dr. Rick and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 Catch Me If You Can! Great one, that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 In Canada, that was released on January 2, 2003. I don't know when the OST album was, but I suppose it passes as 2002. 2003 was not a bad year either. Return of the King, Finding Nemo, The Curse of the Black Pearl. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 Since the film is an '02 release in its home country, then it should be considered an '02 score, methinks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Who 919 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 59 minutes ago, John said: As of recently, 2014 was a killer year for film scoring. The Grand Budapest Hotel The Imitation Game Interstellar Whiplash The Theory of Everything Great list but add Hobbit 3:) John 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Is that any good though? I stopped checking out the Hobbit scores after the disappointing first entry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Mr. Who 919 Posted January 5, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted January 5, 2019 11 minutes ago, Jurassic Shark said: Is that any good though? I stopped checking out the Hobbit scores after the disappointing first entry. I really like the Hobbit scores. 2 is my favourite. Jurassic Shark, SteveMc and The Illustrious Jerry 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 Not a big fan of Hobbit 1 or 3. But Hobbit 2 is quite nice, especially the Love Theme. The Illustrious Jerry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Who are in love? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Who 919 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Lol, Tauriel and Kili Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 Just keep that out of your head. (And don't wake up mstrox!) mstrox 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 @mstrox, @mstrox, @mstrox! mstrox 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 There goes my thread, my beautiful thread. mstrox 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,482 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 1974 was a good years for baby boys. Not bad scores that year too... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,076 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Which scores do you have in mind? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 Chinatown Murder On The Orient Express The Towering Inferno Godfather II The Sugarland Express Great vintage! Bespin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 1959, 1966, 1968, 1989, 1995, 1999 are ones that really stand out to me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabulin 3,512 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 1979. Why? DRACULA 1941 STAR TREK: TMP ALIEN THE BLACK HOLE MOONRAKER ROCKY II APOCALYPSE NOW TIME AFTER TIME THE FIRST GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY Not bad. SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 Very easy question to answer IMO. 1977 and 2001. Fabulin and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 6 minutes ago, Richard said: TIME AFTER TIME Nice one, that. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Naïve Old Fart 9,528 Posted January 5, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted January 5, 2019 Here's another one: 1982 STAR TREK: TWOK CONAN THE BARBARIAN POLTERGEIST THE SECRET OF NIMH BLADE RUNNER MONSIGNOR Oh, and a little something called E.T. SteveMc, Corellian2019 and The Illustrious Jerry 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 5, 2019 Author Share Posted January 5, 2019 Another fantastic year, to be sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted January 5, 2019 Share Posted January 5, 2019 1997 and 1999 were also pretty great SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveMc 2,674 Posted January 6, 2019 Author Share Posted January 6, 2019 So, to defend 1993. Jurassic Park Schindler's List The Age of Innocence The Fugitive The Piano Dennis The Menace (for Kasey) Rudy Batman:Mask of the Phantasm Good stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Romão 2,274 Posted January 6, 2019 Share Posted January 6, 2019 1997 Amistad The Lost World Seven Years in Tibet Rosewood Kundun Air Force One Tomorrow Never Dies Batman & Robin Starship Troopers The Edge Hercules L. A. Confidential 1999 The Phantom Menace Angela's Ashes American Beauty The Red Violin The Talented Mr. Ripley The Matrix The Mummy The World is Not Enough Sleepy Hollow Anna and The King Magnolia Snow Falling on Cedars The 13th Warrior The Haunting I can't think of any recent year from which I own five score, let one 10 or 15 like in these years 13 minutes ago, SteveMc said: So, to defend 1993. Jurassic Park Schindler's List The Age of Innocence The Fugitive The Piano Dennis The Menace (for Kasey) Rudy Batman:Mask of the Phantasm Good stuff. The Remains of the Day is also terrific The Illustrious Jerry and SteveMc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted January 6, 2019 Share Posted January 6, 2019 79 and 97 win! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corellian2019 386 Posted January 6, 2019 Share Posted January 6, 2019 3 hours ago, Richard said: Here's another one: 1982 STAR TREK: TWOK CONAN THE BARBARIAN POLTERGEIST THE SECRET OF NIMH BLADE RUNNER MONSIGNOR Oh, and a little something called E.T. Damn! Beat me to it 😄 Here's what my 1993 list looks like: The Fugitive Schindler's List Jurassic Park Demolition Man The Pelican Brief SteveMc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now