Josh500 1,615 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 Only works from the period 2000-2015:Your Top 5 JW scores.Your Top 5 film scores, regardless of composer.Your Top 5 movies.JW scores:PoAA.I.War HorseAttack of the ClonesTintin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 A.1. The Terminal2. War Horse3. Minority Report4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban5. The PatriotB.1. Star Trek Nemesis2. Drag Me To Hell3. The Mummy Returns4. The Legend of Zorro5. GodzillaC.Oh fuck I don't know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted August 16, 2015 Author Share Posted August 16, 2015 Man, this is harder than I thought...Still need time to think about B and C. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,482 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 Your Top 5 JW scores.2001 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]2005 Memoirs Of A Geisha [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]2011 War Horse [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]2012 Lincoln [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]2013 The Book Thief [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]Your Top 5 film scores, regardless of composer.SameYour Top 5 movies.2001 Lord of The Ring: The Fellowship Of The Ring2001 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone2003 Catch Me Of You Can2005 Memoirs Of A Geisha2013 Prisoners Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
#SnowyVernalSpringsEternal 10,265 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 Why isnt this a poll Josh? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SF1_freeze 131 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 Your Top 5 JW scores:1) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban2) War Horse3) Starwars Episode 3 - Revenge of the Sith4) Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone5) Starwars Episode 2 - Attack of the ClonesYour Top 5 film scores, regardless of composer:1) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban2) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring3) War Horse4) Starwars Episode 3 - Revenge of the Sith5) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingYour Top 5 movies:1) Starwars Episode 3 - Revenge of the Sith2) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring3) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King4) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban5) The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersAnd i like so many more: Minority Report, Meet the Parents, Mission Impossible 4, Skyfall, Interstellar, Dark Knight, Gladiator Not Mr. Big 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 Too long timespan and too much to choose from!But I can probably handle a Williams Top 5:1. A.I.2. HARRY POTTER III3. STAR WARS III4. MINORITY REPORT5. MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 Seems pointless to include 2015 when we haven't heard The Force Awakens yet.1. Munich2. A.I. Artificial Intelligence3. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban4. War Horse5. Memoirs Of A Geisha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lewya 360 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 Top 5 JW scores.1. A.I.2. Minority Report3. The Revenge of the Sith4. Lincoln5. Munich / Memoirs of a GeishaThe Patriot was a close candidate, but it's brought down a notch or so by the saccharine new age material. The Harry Potter scores or films I've never had much of an affinity for, and I don't care for War Horse. RVW-lite.Top non-Williams scores. Unordered.The Fellowship of the Ring - ShoreAngels in America - NewmanGladiator - ZimmerMission to Mars - MorriconeBrother - HisaishiFavourite films.A.I. - SpielbergThe Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - AndersonRachel Getting Maried - DemmeThe New World - Malick2046 - Wong Dixon Hill and Not Mr. Big 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 The Patriot was a close candidate, but it's brought down a notch or so by the saccharine new age material. What? "Saccharine new age material" in THE PATRIOT? Where? Is there a selection of Yanni cues I'm missing? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 The Patriot was a close candidate, but it's brought down a notch or so by the saccharine new age material. What? "Saccharine new age material" in THE PATRIOT? Where? Is there a selection of Yanni cues I'm missing?It's the music for the kiss at the beach. Think it was some synth or EWI solo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,287 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 Williams scoresAICatch Me If You CanHarry Potter 1 and 3Revenge of the SithNon-Williams scoresThe Lord of the RingsRoad to PerditionThe Wind RisesFilmsIn the LoopThe Lord of the RingsPunch-Drunk Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A. A. Ron 1,742 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 Top 5 JW Scores:Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanHarry Potter and the Philosopher's StoneStar Wars: Revenge of the SithA.I. Artificial IntelligenceHarry Potter and the Chamber of SecretsTop 5 Non-JW Scores:The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingThe Bourne SupremacyHow to Train Your Dragon 2 (not as mastered on the OST)Jupiter AsendingKung Fu Panda 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Not Mr. Big 4,639 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 The Patriot was a close candidate, but it's brought down a notch or so by the saccharine new age material. What? "Saccharine new age material" in THE PATRIOT? Where? Is there a selection of Yanni cues I'm missing?It's the music for the kiss at the beach. Think it was some synth or EWI solo.Did that music make it onto the OST? Can't seem to remember it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HPFAN 1 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Your Top 5 JW scores.A.I.Prisoner of AzkabanCatch Me If You CanMunichMemoirs of A Geisha Your Top 5 film scores, regardless of composer.Other people compose music for film besides JW? News to me. Your Top 5 movies.GravityThere Will Be BloodCacheWeekendBrokeback Mountain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted August 17, 2015 Author Share Posted August 17, 2015 Glad to see A.I. getting so much love. 2. Star Wars: The Phantom MenaceThat's 1999. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lewya 360 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Ah true, I guess A.I. made the list then Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,333 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Punch-Drunk LoveGood choice! The entire scene with the organ is fantastic. I mean, I love the whole film but somehow that's a silent highlight.There Will Be BloodCacheTwo great choices. I'm glad somebody else here noticed Hanake's Caché. Have you seen Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)? If so, watch it again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 The Patriot was a close candidate, but it's brought down a notch or so by the saccharine new age material. What? "Saccharine new age material" in THE PATRIOT? Where? Is there a selection of Yanni cues I'm missing?It's the music for the kiss at the beach. Think it was some synth or EWI solo.Did that music make it onto the OST? Can't seem to remember it.Don't think it did. Is it wrong for me to those cues against the score, even though they didn't make the album edit? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,504 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Two great choices. I'm glad somebody else here noticed Hanake's Caché. Have you seen Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)? If so, watch it again. Seen all of Haneke's films, and like them all! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 I couldn’t limit myself to a Top 5… so I did more in every category...... and made up some of my own John Williams Scores1. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone2. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban4. War Horse5. A.I. Artificial Intelligence6. Attack of the Clones7. The Adventures of Tintin8. The Terminal9. Memoirs of a Geisha10. Lincoln All Film Scores1. The Fellowship of the Ring2. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone3. The Two Towers4. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban6. The Return of the King7. An Unexpected Journey8. The Desolation of Smaug9. War Horse10. Super 8Runners UpThe Matrix RevolutionsSignsThe Greatest MiracleNow You See MeMission: Impossible 5 Rogue NationA.I. Artificial IntelligenceAttack of the ClonesThe Adventures of TintinThe TerminalJohn CarterTomorrowlandInside OutRatatouilleThe IncrediblesUpWantedPlanesGrand PianoPassionCasino Royale TV Scores1 LOST2 Alcatraz3 Sherlock4 Battlestar Galactica5 Fringe6 Hannibal7 Alias8 The Cape9 Caprica10 Cosmos: A Space Time Odyssey Game Scores1 SimCity2 Star Trek: The Game3 Medal of Honor: Airborne4 Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception5 Medal of Honor: Underground6 Medal of Honor: Frontline7 Remember Me8 Jurassic World9 Secret Weapons Over Normandy Films1 Spirited Away2 Requiem for a Dream3 There Will Be Blood4 Memento5 No Country for Old Men6 Under The Skin7 Mulholland Drive8 Little Children9 The Deep End10 City of God11 Blue Ruin12 Oldboy (2003)13 Irreversible14 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)15 Inglorious Basterds16 Children of Men17 Gravity18 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World19 Talk To Her20 The PianistRunners UpLife of PiUnder The Sand8 WomenWatchmenThe IncrediblesFemme FataleThe House of Flying DaggersWhen Will I Be LovedSin CityMurderballPan's LabyrinthI'm sure I'm forgetting a bunch of stuff...EDIT: Wow, I must like revenge films; I have a string of 5 of them in a row in spots 11-15! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aj_vader 534 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 Top 5 John Williams Scores 2000-20151. Star Wars Episode 3 - Revenge of the Sith2. Star Wars Episode 2 - Attack of the Clones3. Harry Potter and The Philosopher's Stone4. Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban5. Harry Potter and The Chamber of SecretsTop 5 Film Scores (Non Williams) 2000-20151. Lord of the Rings - Fellowship of the Ring2. Lord of the Rings - Return of the King3. Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers4. Star Trek (2009)5. InceptionTop 5 Movies 2000-20151. Lord of the Rings2. Star Trek (2009)3. Inception4. Interstellar5. Star Wars Episode 3 - Revenge of the Sith Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glóin the Dark 1,221 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 FilmsThere Will Be BloodMulholland DriveIn BrugesBlack SwanCachéThere's a bunch of films I could fill those bottom three places with; I think the top two would be pretty much guaranteed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,287 Posted August 18, 2015 Share Posted August 18, 2015 Punch-Drunk LoveGood choice! The entire scene with the organ is fantastic. I mean, I love the whole film but somehow that's a silent highlight.Great opening! The Hawaii section I think would be my favorite...I think it really goes beyond the normal "paradise on earth" cliches to create some beautifully observed moments...the outdoor restaurant and the long walk down the hallway, and of course the kiss with "He Needs Me" accompanying on the soundtrack is, well, perfect. I love the scene at Barry's sister's party too, totally nails that chatty family atmosphere. I think PTA has this great ability to really capture a setting, making it seem very natural and lived-in....that Altman influence taking over. The actors take control, it feels improvised but the pace is always confident and energetic, feels like there's some kind of direction behind it all (I suppose that's literally the job, and of course it's there in the writing.) But I think he can pull that off better than just about anybody working these days.It's kind of the black sheep of PTA's filmography (along with Sydney/Hard Eight) but I think for me it's benefited the most from rewatches. I love all of his films but something about that one keeps bringing me back more than the others.Films1 Spirited Away2 Requiem for a Dream3 There Will Be Blood4 Memento5 No Country for Old Men6 Under The Skin7 Mulholland Drive8 Little Children9 The Deep End10 City of God11 Blue Ruin12 Oldboy (2003)13 Irreversible14 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)15 Inglorious Basterds16 Children of Men17 Gravity18 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World19 Talk To Her20 The PianistRunners UpLife of PiUnder The Sand8 WomenWatchmenThe IncrediblesFemme FataleThe House of Flying DaggersWhen Will I Be LovedSin CityMurderballPan's LabyrinthI thought LOTR ranked with your favorites, Jay? Cool list, love the mentions of Little Children, Talk to Her, and Murderball. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Josh500 1,615 Posted August 18, 2015 Author Share Posted August 18, 2015 Films1 Spirited Away Nice lists! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A24 4,333 Posted August 18, 2015 Share Posted August 18, 2015 It's kind of the black sheep of PTA's filmography (along with Sydney/Hard Eight) but I think for me it's benefited the most from rewatches. I love all of his films but something about that one keeps bringing me back more than the others.Anderson once said in an interview (during the shooting of TWBB) that Punch-Drunk Love is his personal favorite. That surprised me but then it didn't surprise me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 I thought LOTR ranked with your favorites, Jay? Cool list, love the mentions of Little Children, Talk to Her, and Murderball.I love the LOTR films - well, especially FOTR - but as I was shaping my list, I ended up leaning more towards "best" films I've seen instead of "my favorites". FOTR is certainly the film from 2000-2015 I've seen the most time, and it is indeed great, but I kind of just ended up ranking the films that I felt were the best in terms of the effect it had on me, the experience I went on it with, the story it told in the most effective and usually interesting and game changing way... the films that push the envelope, make you think, or bring something new to the game. Well, the right mix of those elements, anyway. As I say that, I realize FOTR should have a place on that list. And yes, Little Children and Talk To Her rarely get mentioned but boy will I never forget my first time seeing those movies, and Murderball blew me away by how good it was! It was among the start of the documentary renaissance; I wonder if it would hold up now if I were to watch it again today (I hope so!).So that being said, in addition to all those really good films from 2000-2015 I listed before, some of my favorite films - the ones that aren't necessarily "important" or whatever but boy did I enjoy watching them and would happily watch again, include:(no order)Fellowship of the Ring (probably should be on first list)Two TowersReturn of the KingThe Bourne Identity (thought about putting on first list)The Bourne SupremacyThe Bourne UltimatumOcean's 11Wet Hot American Summer (thought about putting on first list)SuperbadX2: X-Men UnitedSpider-man 2The Boondock SaintsAmerican PsychoUnbreakableHeartbreakersSession 9Kissing Jessica SteinBig TroubleBatman Begins (thought about putting on first list)The Dark Knight (thought about putting on first list)Ghost World (probably should be on above list)Casino RoyaleThe PrestigeBoratStardustInterstellarMission Impossible 5Inside OutEdge of Tomorrow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 Big Trouble ftw! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted August 22, 2015 Share Posted August 22, 2015 Okay I'll just spit out a few that I've liked in the last 15 solar cycles.Catch Me If You CanDrag Me To HellGodzillaFreddy vs JasonLooney Tunes: Back in ActionI dunno guys. Movies haven't been all that good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,478 Posted August 22, 2015 Share Posted August 22, 2015 Top 7 JW Scores from this period1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone2. The Adventures of Tintin 3. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 5. Lincoln 6. Catch Me If You Can 7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnome in Plaid 219 Posted August 25, 2015 Share Posted August 25, 2015 Top 5 JW Scores1. Revenge of the Sith2. Lincoln3. Memoirs of a Geisha4. The Adventures of Tintin5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanTop 5 Non-JW Scores1. The Lord of the Rings (as one score)2. The Cell3. The Fountain4. House of Sand and Fog5. Edge of DarknessTop 5 Films1. The Lord of the Rings (as one 3-part film)2. Frost/Nixon3. Manuscripts Don't Burn4. Synecdoche, New York5. House of Sand and Fog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,068 Posted August 25, 2015 Share Posted August 25, 2015 Scores by John Williams:1. Prisoner of Azkaban2. Memoirs of a Geisha3. AI Artificial Intelligence4. War Horse5. Lincoln Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Not Mr. Big 4,639 Posted August 25, 2015 Share Posted August 25, 2015 Williams1. The Patriot2. Harry 13. A.I4. Revenge of the Sith5. LincolnNon-Williams1. Lord of the Rings (as one score)2. How to Train Your Dragon 2Other than those two I'm not sureFilms1. Lord of the Rings (as one film)2. How to Train Your Dragon3. Spider-Man 24. Minority Report5. Spirited Away Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now