Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 Here's a challenge I've been bouncing around in my noggin lately. From the earliest year you can start, pick a favorite score for each year until today! A daunting task, I know! Take your time! 1975: Jaws by John Williams 1976: The Omen by Jerry Goldsmith 1977: Suspiria by Goblin 1978: The Fury by John Williams 1979: The Muppet Movie by Paul Williams and Kenneth Ascher 1980: The Fog by John Carpenter 1981: The Great Muppet Caper by Joe Raposo 1982: Poltergeist by Jerry Goldsmith 1983: Under Fire by Jerry Goldsmith 1984: Gremlins by Jerry Goldsmith 1985: Return to Oz by David Shire 1986: King Kong Lives by John Scott 1987: Hellraiser by Christopher Young 1988: Land Before Time by James Horner 1989: Little Mermaid by Alan Menken and Howard Ashman 1990: Gremlins 2 by Jerry Goldsmith 1991: Hook by John Williams 1992: Batman Returns by Danny Elfman 1993: Nightmare Before Christmas by Danny Elfman 1994: Miracle on 34th Street by Bruce Broughton 1995: Far From Home by John Scott 1996: Homeward Bound 2 by Bruce Broughton 1997: The Lost World by John Williams 1998: Lost in Space by Bruce Broughton 1999: Sleepy Hollow by Danny Elfman 2000: Chicken Run by John Powell and HGW 2001: Monsters Inc by Randy Newman 2002: Eight Legged Freaks by John Ottman 2003: Looney Tunes Back in Action by Jerry Goldsmith 2004: Mickey Donald and Goofy in The Three Musketeers by Bruce Broughton 2005: An Unfinished Life by Christopher Young 2006: Pan's Labyrinth by Javier Navarrete 2007: The Orphanage by Fernando Velasquez 2008: Horton Hears a Who by John Powell 2009: Drag Me to Hell by Christopher Young 2010: How to Train Your Dragon by John Powell 2011: The Adventures of Tintin by John Williams 2012: The Amazing Spider-Man by James Horner 2013: Frozen by Christophe Beck 2014: How to Train Your Dragon 2 by John Powell 2015: Shaun the Sheep Movie by Ilan Eshkeri 2016: Pete's Dragon by Daniel Hart 2017: Ferdinand by John Powell 2018: Fallen Kingdom by Michael Giacchino Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 1964: Rio Conchos by Jerry Goldsmith 1965: For a Few Dollars More by Ennio Morricone 1966: The Sand Pebbles by Jerry Goldsmith 1967: Hour of the Gun by Jerry Goldsmith 1968: The Great Silence by Ennio Morricone 1969: 100 Rifles by Jerry Goldsmith 1970: Lady Caliph by Ennio Morricone 1971: Duck, You Sucker by Ennio Morricone 1972: The Godfather by Nino Rota 1973: Papillon by Jerry Goldsmith 1974: Chinatown by Jerry Goldsmith 1975: The Wind and the Lion by Jerry Goldsmith 1976: The Omen by Jerry Goldsmith 1977: Star Wars by John Williams 1978: The Boys from Brazil by Jerry Goldsmith 1979: ALIEN by Jerry Goldsmith 1980: The Empire Strikes Back by John Williams 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark by John Williams 1982: Conan the Barbarian by Basil Poledouris 1983: Under Fire by Jerry Goldsmith 1984: The Temple of Doom by John Williams 1985: Legend by Jerry Goldsmith 1986: The Mission by Ennio Morricone 1987: Empire of the Sun by John Williams 1988: The Land Before Time by James Horner 1989: The Last Crusade by John Williams 1990: Total Recall by Jerry Goldsmith 1991: JFK by John Williams 1992: Basic Instinct by Jerry Goldsmith 1993: Jurassic Park by John Williams 1994: The Shadow by Jerry Goldsmith 1995: First Knight by Jerry Goldsmith 1996: The Ghost and the Darkness by Jerry Goldsmith 1997: THE LOST WORLD by John Williams 1998: Mulan by Jerry Goldsmith 1999: The Mummy by Jerry Goldsmith 2000: Hollow Man by Jerry Goldsmith 2001: A.I. Artificial Intelligence by John Williams 2002: Minority Report by John Williams 2003: Looney Tunes: Back in Action by Jerry Goldsmith 2004: THE PRISONERS OF AZKABAN by John Williams 2005: War of the Worlds by John Williams As you can easily recognize, I don't know many film composers except Goldsmith, Williams and Morricone. I prefer devoting myself to just very few artists, instead of buying countless CDs of countless composers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Holko 9,526 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 (I wrote it backwards so I could know when to stop/start) Spoiler 1955 - There, I can't find anything I've seen from that year, it ends. 1956 - Professor Hannibal (works great in the film) 1957 - Bridge on the River Kwai 1958 - Bernard's DRACULA! 1959 - BEN-HUR! 1960 - The Magnificent Seven! 1961 - West Side Story - I'm yet to see or hear El Cid 1962 - Lawrence of Arabia based on main title, still have to see it. 1963 - From Russia With Love 1964 - I'm going backwards and this is getting really hard. My Fair Lady? 1965 - For a Few Dollars More? 1966 - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 1967 - You Only Live Twice 1968 - Once Upon a Time in the West 1969 - The Boys of Paul Street 1970 - They Call Me Trinity is the best I can muster 1971 - Clockwork Orange 1972 - The Cowboys! 1973 - Does J.C. Superstar count? 1974 - Blazing Saddles 1975 - Jaws! 1976 - Taxi Driver has a good score, doesn't it? 1977 - STAR. WARS. (and CE3K a hair behind) 1978 - Having only heard its main title, I'll still take The Fury over Supes, it's something I'm interested in exploring 1979 - Dracula, Alien and ST:TMP - well, until I get Dracula, Alien sits on top of these. 1980 - Empire, tried to scour up something obscure but good so everyone could flip their shit, but found nothing I know. 1981 - That'll be Raiders 1982 - E.T. 1983 - Return of the Jedi 1984 - Temple of Doom! 1985 - Back to the Future 1986 - Aliens 1987 - Empire of the Sun! 1988 - Don't know anything interesting too well - Die Hard? 1989 - Batman 1990 - Home Alone 1991 - Terminator 2, but haven't seen many of the classics recently or at all. 1992 - Alien 3? 1993 - Homeward Bound over Jurassic Park, that's right. 1994 - Forrest Gump 1995 - Waterworld! 1996 - Notre Dame is the only "big" one I've seen or heard and it's not bad at all 1997 - The Lost World, sorry Titanic 1998 - Prince of Egypt 1999 - Phantom Menace 2000 - Chicken Run 2001 - oh shit. At this very moment, Fellowship is a hair over Stone. 2002 - Right now, Two Towers over Chamber 2003 - Return of the King! 2004 - AZKABAN! 2005 - Memoirs of a Geisha, fuck off Sith! 2006 - Da Vinci Code? 2007 - Pirates 3 2008 - Wall-E, I guess 2009 - Mr. Nobody? Needledrops count as well, right? 2010 - HtTYD 2011 - Tintin! 2012 - Unexpected Journey but haven't heard Lincoln yet 2013 - Desolation of Smaug 2014 - HtTYD 2 (sorry Interstellar, you're not as good!) 2015 - Force Awakens 2016 - Kubo and the Two Strings, maybe? 2017 - Last Jedi 2018 - Solo Mostly mainstream choices I think. Me having not seen that many films before '77 or after '04 makes the choices in those regions limited, and I haven't done enough score exploration without having seen the films. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 Whoa! 1958- Bernard's DRACULA. Way to go, @Holko. Holko 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,506 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 I would have to go back to the silent era for this, making the task enormous. So hopefully, I can get to it at a later point (not sure how many read the lists, however, it seems more like an opportunity for each person to list THEIR favourites without reading anyone else's). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 Ok. My memory is often..unreliable, and my choices have often changed, so...here goes: 1935 BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN 1936-1938 no idea 1939 GONE WITH THE WIND 1940 no idea 1941 CITIZEN KANE 1942-1950 no idea 1951 THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL 1952-1955 no idea 1956 FORBIDDEN PLANET 1957-1958 no idea 1959 BEN-HUR/ NORTH BY NORTHWEST 1960 PSYCHO 1961 no idea 1962 AURENS OF ARABIA 1963-1966 no idea 1967 YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE 1968 PLANET OF THE APES 1969-BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID 1970-1972 no idea 1973 CINDERELLA LIBERTY 1974 THE TOWERING INFERNO 1975 THE WIND AND THE LION/ THE TAKING OF PELHAM 123 1976 LOGAN'S RUN/ THE OMEN ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN 1977 CE3K/ JESUS OF NAZARETH 1978 SUPERMAN/ DAMIEN: OMEN II/ THE SWARM 1979 1941/ STAR TREK: TMP 1980 THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK/ FLASH GORDON 1981 THE FINAL CONFLICT/ RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK 1982 BLADE RUNNER/ E.T./ PINK FLOYD THE WALL 1983 RETURN OF THE JEDI/ UNDER FIRE 1984 STAR TREK: III/ 2010/ DUNE/ A PASSAGE TO INDIA 1985 EXPLORERS/ LEGEND 1986 ALIENS 1987 THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK/ EMPIRE OF THE SUN/ EXTREME PREJUDICE 1988 THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST 1989 THE ABYSS/ STAR TREK: V/ THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST 1990 TOTAL RECALL 1991 J.F.K./ GRAND CANYON 1992 ALIEN³ 1993 no idea 1994 WYATT EARP 1995 NIXON 1996 no idea 1997 no idea 1998 STAR TREK: INSURRECTION 1999 THE PHANTOM MENACE/ AMERICAN BEAUTY 2000 TRAFFIC 2001 HP+TPS 2002 SOLARIS 2003 no idea 2004 HP+TPOA 2005-2007 no idea 2008 QUANTUM OF SOLACE 2009 no idea 2010 TRON: LEGACY 2011 no idea 2012 SKYFALL 2013-2014 no idea 2015 THE HATEFUL EIGHT/ SPECTRE 2016-2018 no idea Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bespin 8,483 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 29 minutes ago, Richard said: Ok. My memory is often..unreliable (...) Happy to see you finally recognize it! 😜 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 Recognize what? Goodnight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 Let's try at least a few years. 1940- Pinocchio by Leigh Harline 1942- Bambi by Edward H. Plumb and Larry Morey 1961- West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein (2nd 101 Dalmatians by George Bruns) 1970- The Aristocats by George Bruns 1975- Jaws by John Williams 1976- NA 1977- Star Wars by John Williams (2nd Close Encounters of the Third Kind) 1978- Superman by John Williams 1979- Star Trek by Jerry Goldsmith 1980- The Empire Strikes Back by John Williams 1981- Raiders of the Lost Ark by John Williams (2nd Chariots of Fire by Vangelis) 1982- E.T. The Extra Terrestrial by John Williams 1983- Return of the Jedi by John Williams 1984- Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom by John Williams 1985- NA 1986- The Mission by Ennio Morricone 1987- Empire of the Sun by John Williams 1988- NA 1989- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade by John Williams 1990- Home Alone by John Williams 1991- Beauty and the Beast by Alan Menken 1992- Batman Returns by Danny Elfman 1993- Jurassic Park by John Williams (2nd Schindler's List by John Williams 1994- The Lion King by Hans Zimmer 1995- Braveheart by James Horner 1996- The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Alan Menken 1997- The Lost World by John Williams 1998- Mulan by Jerry Goldmsith 1999- The Phantom Menace by John Williams 2000- NA 2001- The Fellowship of the Ring by Howard Shore (2nd Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by John Williams) 2002- The Two Towers by Howard Shore (2nd Attack of the Clones by John Williams) 2003- The Return of the King by Howard Shore (2nd Pirates of the Caribbean by Klaus Badelt and Finding Nemo by Thomas Newman) 2004- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by John Willaims (2nd The Incredibles by Michael Giacchino) 2005- Revenge of the Sith by John Williams (2nd Pride and Prejudice by Dario Marianelli) 2006- Dead Man's Chest by Hans Zimmer (2nd Ice Age: The Meltdown by John Powell and 3rd Planet Earth by George Fenton) 2007- At World's End by Hans Zimmer (2nd Ratatouille by Michael Giacchino) 2008- Horton Hears a Who by John Powell (2nd WALL-E by Thomas Newman) 2009- UP by Michael Giacchino 2010- How To Train Your Dragon by John Powell 2011- The Adventures of Tintin by John Williams 2012- An Unexpected Journey by Howard Shore (2nd Lincoln by John Williams) 2013- The Desolation of Smaug by Howard Shore (2nd Frozen by Christophe Beck) 2014- Battle of the Five Armies by Howard Shore (2nd How To Train Your Dragon 2 by John Powell and 3rd Interstellar by Hans Zimmer) 2015- The Force Awakens by John Williams 2016- La La Land by Justin Huriwtz (Not at all close 2nd Rogue One: A Star Wars Story by Michael Giacchino and 3rd Fantastic Beasts by James Newton Howard) 2017- The Last Jedi by John Williams (2nd Spider-man Homecoming by Michael Giacchino and 3rd Darkest Hour by Dario Marianelli) 2018- Solo: A Star Wars Story by John Powell, First Man by Justin Hurwitz, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom by Michael Giacchino (all tied, we'll see later) 2019- Star Wars Episode IX That's what I've got off the top of my head. I'm probably missing something. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted November 10, 2018 Author Share Posted November 10, 2018 Umm...Bambi isn’t from 1957... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Illustrious Jerry 3,356 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 Whoops, that's a mistake. Fixed! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,692 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 Interesting idea. I'll go back to around the late 90s, because much further before then, it's not so much favourites as there being a score that year that I liked. (in progress) 2010: HTYD 2011: ? 2012: Hunger Games or Skyfall 2013: Gravity 2014: HTTYD 2 2015: The Martian 2016: Everest 2017: The Mummy 2018: Solo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 I'll just do this decade right now. 2018: Solo or God of War, can't decide 2017: Ferdinand 2016: 10 Cloverfield Lane 2015: The Force Awakens 2014: How to Train Your Dragon 2 or Grand Budapest 2013: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 2012: Lincoln 2011: War Horse 2010: How to Train Your Dragon Kasey Kockroach 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,506 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 2010 is the earliest you're able to start? [Edit: Oops, sorry, saw your first sentence a bit late] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 2 hours ago, Richard said: 1940 no idea The Sea Hawk 2 hours ago, Richard said: 1993 no idea Jurassic Park! 2 hours ago, Richard said: 1963-1966 no idea The Dollars trilogy 2 hours ago, Richard said: 2002 SOLARIS /Signs/The Hours 2 hours ago, Richard said: 2005-2009 no idea 2006: The Fountain Otherwise, an interesting list, Richard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 3 hours ago, Richard said: 1987 THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK/ EMPIRE OF THE SUN/ EXTREME PREJUDICE Oh, and I forgot to add The Untouchables. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smaug The Iron 515 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 2018: Solo 2017: The Last Jedi 2016: Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them 2015: The Force Awakens 2014: How to train your Dragon 2 2013: The desolation of Smaug 2012: An Unexpected Journey 2011: The Deathly Hallows part 2 2010: How to train your Dragon 2009: The Half Blood Prince 2008: Kingdom of the crystal skull 2007: Pirates of the caribbean at words end 2006: Pirates of the caribbean dead man's chest 2005: Revenge of the Sith 2004: Prisoner of Azkaban 2003: Return of the King 2002: Two Towers 2001: Fellowship of the Ring 2000: Gladiator 1999: The Phantom menace 1998: Mulan 1997: The Lost World, Jurassic Park 1996: Mission impossible 1995: Toy Story 1994: The Lion King 1993: Jurassic Park 1992: Aladdin 1991: Hook 1990: Back to the future 3 1989: The Last crusade 1988: SOS Sällskapsresan (Swedish film) 1987:? 1986:? 1985: Back to the future 1984: The Temple of Doom 1983: Return of the Jedi 1982: E.T 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark 1980: Empire Strikes Back 1979: Life of Brian 1978: Superman 1977: Star Wars 1976: Rocky 1975: Jaws Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 5 minutes ago, Smaug the iron said: 1987:? Empire of the Sun maybe? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smaug The Iron 515 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 3 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: Empire of the Sun maybe? I have never listen to it. But I will give it a try. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,506 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 1 hour ago, Smaug the iron said: 1988: SOS Sällskapsresan (Swedish film) Fantastic choice (and film)! Smaug The Iron 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 Is @Smaug the iron by any chance Swedish? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smaug The Iron 515 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 20 minutes ago, Jurassic Shark said: Is @Smaug the iron by any chance Swedish? Yes I am. 26 minutes ago, Thor said: Fantastic choice (and film)! Agreed. I love the first 4 Sällskapsresan films (and scores). Jurassic Shark and Mr. Who 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,287 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 Question marks when it comes down to stuff that I never listened to outside the film but remember being good, or they're like the only choice and I have nothing to say about them. Spoiler 1926: The Adventures of Prince Achmed 1927: Metropolis 1928-1930: ? 1931: City Lights 1932: ? 1933: King Kong? 1934: ? 1935: Bride of Frankenstein 1936: Modern Times 1937: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 1938: Adventures of Robin Hood? 1939: Wuthering Heights (would have said Wizard of Oz full-stop until I found about all the steals lol, still great) 1940: Pinocchio 1941: Citizen Kane 1942: Bambi? 1943: Casablanca (I think this is usually technically 42 but Oscar says 43 so. I got nothing else and I actually do love it) 1944: Laura? 1945: Spellbound? 1946: A Matter of Life and Death 1947: Bishop's Wife? 1948: Naked City? 1949: Third Man? 1950: La Ronde? 1951: Streetcar Named Desire 1952: Bad and the Beautiful 1953: I Vitelloni 1954: On the Waterfront? 1955: Lady and the Tramp? 1956: The Ten Commandments? 1957: Sweet Smell of Success 1958: Elevator to the Gallows 1959: North by Northwest 1960: Magnificent Seven 1961: Yojimbo? 1962: To Kill a Mockingbird 1963: 8 1/2 1964: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 1965: The Saragossa Manuscript 1966: The Battle of Algiers 1967: The Young Girls of Rochefort 1968: Once Upon a Time in the West 1969: Age of Consent 1970: Two Mules for Sister Sara 1971: Willy Wonka 1972: The Cowboys 1973: Day for Night 1974: The Godfather: Part II 1975: Jaws 1976: Taxi Driver 1977: Close Encounters of the Third Kind 1978: Days of Heaven 1979: 1941 1980: Empire Strikes Back 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982: ET 1983: Return of the Jedi 1984: Temple of Doom 1985: Back to the Future 1986: The Mission 1987: Empire of the Sun 1988: Cinema Paradiso 1989: Born on the Fourth of July 1990: Home Alone 1991: Hook 1992: Batman Returns 1993: Jurassic Park 1994: The Lion King 1995: Braveheart 1996: The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1997: Titanic (Lost World rules) 1998: Prince of Egypt 1999: American Beauty (Phantom Menace rules) 2000: Honestly, never got into any score this year more than the fuckin Grinch so it's yours JH, kisses 2001: Fellowship of the Ring and HP1 (giving myself one tie) 2002: Two Towers (Road to Perdition and John Williams rule) 2003: Return of the King 2004: Prisoner of Azkaban 2005: Revenge of the Sith 2006: Tavener's "Fragments of a Prayer" for Children of Men takes the cake 2007: Ratatouille 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 2009: A Single Man 2010: How to Train Your Dragon 2011: The Adventures of Tintin 2012: The Master 2013: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 2014: Interstellar 2015: The Force Awakens 2016: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2017: The Last Jedi 2018: Solo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Who 919 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 3 hours ago, Smaug the iron said: 1988: SOS Sällskapsresan (Swedish film) I’m Swedish and this is a great choice. The first movie in the series is a classic! Smaug The Iron 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smaug The Iron 515 Posted November 10, 2018 Share Posted November 10, 2018 33 minutes ago, Mr. Who said: The first movie in the series is a classic! Indeed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabulin 3,513 Posted November 11, 2018 Share Posted November 11, 2018 . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnome in Plaid 219 Posted November 11, 2018 Share Posted November 11, 2018 I really only know enough to go back to 1970, but I thought I'd give it a go. 2018 (so far): The Catcher Was a Spy (Shore) 2017: Loving Vincent (Mansell) 2016: The BFG (Williams) 2015: The Force Awakens (Williams) 2014: Inherent Vice (Greenwood) 2013: The Desolation of Smaug (Shore) 2012: Lincoln (Williams) 2011: The Adventures of Tintin (Williams) 2010: Edge of Darkness (Shore) 2009: Drag Me to Hell (Young) 2008: Appaloosa (Beal) 2007: American Gangster (Streitenfeld) 2006: The Fountain (Mansell) 2005: Revenge of the Sith (Williams) 2004: The Prisoner of Azkaban (Williams) 2003: The Return of the King (Shore) 2002: The Two Towers (Shore) 2001: The Fellowship of the Ring (Shore) 2000: The Cell (Shore) 1999: October Sky (Isham) 1998: American History X (Dudley) 1997: Amistad (Williams) 1996: Hamlet (Doyle) 1995: Apollo 13 (Horner) 1994: The Lion King (Zimmer) 1993: Cool Runnings (Zimmer) 1992: Alien 3 (Goldenthal) 1991: Naked Lunch (Shore/Coleman) 1990: Home Alone (Williams) 1989: Hider in the House (Young) 1988: The Land Before Time (Horner) 1987: The Kindred (Newman) 1986: The Fly (Shore) 1985: Legend (Goldsmith) 1984: The Temple of Doom (Williams) 1983: Return of the Jedi (Williams) 1982: E.T. (Williams) 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark (Williams) 1980: The Empire Strikes Back (Williams) 1979: Alien (Goldsmith) 1978: The Fury (Williams) 1977: Star Wars (Williams) 1976: The Omen (Goldsmith) 1975: Jaws (Williams) 1974: The Towering Inferno (Williams) 1973: Battle for the Planet of the Apes (Rosenman) 1972: The Godfather (Rota) 1971: Straw Dogs (Fielding) 1970: Patton (Goldsmith) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted November 11, 2018 Share Posted November 11, 2018 The lack of Goldsmith here is shocking! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted November 11, 2018 Share Posted November 11, 2018 3 hours ago, Gnome in Plaid said: 2006: The Fountain (Mansell) Good choice! 3 hours ago, Gnome in Plaid said: 1993: Cool Runnings (Zimmer) You forgot Jurassic Park! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent B 337 Posted November 11, 2018 Share Posted November 11, 2018 Damn this is gonna be tough! I'm heading to bed but will think of a list in the morning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted November 11, 2018 Share Posted November 11, 2018 I'm avoiding going back another decade because forcing me to decide between AI, Philosopher's Stone, and Fellowship is cruel and unusual. They're in a tie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LSH 969 Posted November 11, 2018 Share Posted November 11, 2018 1979: Star Trek: The Motion Picture 1980: The Empire Strikes Back 1981: Raiders Of The Lost Ark 1982: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 1983: Return Of The Jedi 1984: Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom 1985: Back To The Future 1986: The Mission 1987: The Witches Of Eastwick 1988: The Land Before Time 1989: Field Of Dreams 1990: Total Recall 1991: The Rocketeer 1992: Far And Away 1993: Jurassic Park 1994: The Shawshank Redemption 1995: Apollo 13 1996: Independence Day 1997: Starship Troopers 1998: The Thin Red Line 1999: American Beauty 2000: The Perfect Storm 2001: The Mummy Returns 2002: Road To Perdition 2003: Angels In America 2004: The Village 2005: War Of The Worlds 2006: Lady In The Water 2007: The Water Horse: Legend Of The Deep 2008: WALL-E 2009: Avatar 2010: Inception 2011: War Horse 2012: Lincoln 2013: Rush 2014: Maleficent 2015: Star Wars: The Force Awakens 2016: Kubo And The Two Strings 2017: It 2018: Solo: A Star Wars Story Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent B 337 Posted November 11, 2018 Share Posted November 11, 2018 Here's my list. There are a few years where several scores I loved came out so I included those. I can't just chose one. 1977: Star Wars 1978: Superman The Movie 1979: Star Trek The Motion Picture 1980: Star Wars Episode V The Empire Strikes Back 1981: None 1982: Star Trek II The Wrath Of Khan 1983: Star Wars Episode VI Return Of The Jedi 1984: Ghostbusters / Star Trek III The Search For Spock 1985: Back To The Future 1986: Short Circuit / Star Trek IV The Voyage Home 1987: Predator 1988: Willow / Die Hard / The Land Before Time 1989: Batman / Back To The Future Part II / Field Of Dreams / The Abyss / Star Trek V The Final Frontier 1990: Home Alone / The Hunt For Red October / Total Recall / Back To The Future Part III / Die Hard 2 / Predator 2 / Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1991: Hook / Robin Hood: Prince Of Thieves / Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country / Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II 1992: Home Alone 2: Lost In New York 1993: Jurassic Park / Hocus Poucs 1994: Star Trek Generatiosn / Stargate 1995: Apollo 13 / Mr. Holland's Opus / Die Hard With A Vengeance / The Langoliers 1996: Independence Day / Star Trek First Contact / Star Wars Shadows Of The Empire / Twister / 1997: The Edge / Starship Troopers / Volcano / The Lost World Jurassic Park 1998: Armageddon / Godzilla / Lost In Space / The Mask Of Zorro / Small Soldiers / Star Trek Insurrection / 1999: The Matrix / The Mummy / Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace 2000: Dinosaur / X-Men 2001: Jurassic Park III / The Mummy Returns 2002: Star Wars Episode II Attack Of The Clones / Star Trek Nemesis / Spider-Man 2003: X2: X-Men United / The Matrix Reloaded / The Matrix Revolutions / POTC Curse Of The Black Pearl 2004: Spider-Man 2 / The Day After Tomorrow 2005: Star Wars Episode III Revenge Of The Sith / Fantastic Four 2006: X-Men The Last Stand / Casino Royale / Superman Returns / POTC Dead Man's Chest 2007: TMNT / Fantastic 4 Rise Of The Silver Surfer / POTC At World's End / Transformers / Live Free Or Die Hard / Spider-Man 3 2008: Bolt / The Mummy Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor 2009: Star Trek / 2012 2010: Predators 2011: Captain America The First Avengers / X-Men First Class 2012: The Avengers / The Amazing Spider-Man 2013: Star Trek Into Darkness / A Good Day To Die Hard / Oblivion / The Wolverine 2014: X-Men Days Of Future Past 2015: Avengers Age Of Ultron / Star Wars Episode VII The Force Awakens 2016: Star Trek Beyond / X-Men Apoocalypse / Rogue One A Star Wars Story 2017: Star Wars Episode VIII The Last Jedi / Justice League 2018: Avengers Infinity War / Solo A Star Wars Story Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted November 11, 2018 Author Share Posted November 11, 2018 4 hours ago, Disco Stu said: I'm avoiding going back another decade because forcing me to decide between AI, Philosopher's Stone, and Fellowship is cruel and unusual. They're in a tie. Since others here are cheating with more than one choice per year, I will allow you to do the same for your sake. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent B 337 Posted November 11, 2018 Share Posted November 11, 2018 1 hour ago, kaseykockroach said: Since others here are cheating with more than one choice per year, I will allow you to do the same for your sake. It was way to hard for me to just pick one. As I said several of my favorites came out in one year. IE: 1991. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted November 11, 2018 Author Share Posted November 11, 2018 I was able to pick just one, ‘cause I’m a badass decisive dude. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted November 12, 2018 Share Posted November 12, 2018 On 11/10/2018 at 3:39 PM, Richard said: 1968 PLANET OF THE APES 1969-BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID What's your opinions on the scores to Where Eagles Dare and Battle of Britain, Richard? Those would probably be my 1968 and 1969 picks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted November 12, 2018 Share Posted November 12, 2018 Er, yes, well, WHERE EAGLES DARE and BATTLE OF BRITAIN (both of them) are fine scores, but BC+TSK, for 1969. Ooh, I forgot; OHMSS is fantastic, too! As for '68, however, POTA rules...absolutely! Only THE LION IN WINTER comes anywhere near its magnificence. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheUlyssesian 2,478 Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 2017 The Post 2016 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2015 Tomorrowland 2014 The Legend of Hercules 2013 The Wind Rises 2012 Lincoln 2011 The Adventures of Tintin 2010 How to Train your Dragon 2009 Up 2008 Ponyo 2007 300 2006 Notes on a Scandal 2005 Memoirs of a Geisha 2004 Troy (rejected score) 2003 LOTR 3 2002 The Hours 2001 Harry Potter 1 2000 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 On 11/10/2018 at 9:58 AM, Brundlefly said: 1964: Rio Conchos by Jerry Goldsmith 1965: For a Few Dollars More by Ennio Morricone 1966: The Sand Pebbles by Jerry Goldsmith 1967: Hour of the Gun by Jerry Goldsmith 1968: The Great Silence by Ennio Morricone 1969: 100 Rifles by Jerry Goldsmith 1970: Lady Caliph by Ennio Morricone 1971: Duck, You Sucker by Ennio Morricone 1972: The Godfather by Nino Rota 1973: Papillon by Jerry Goldsmith 1974: Chinatown by Jerry Goldsmith 1975: The Wind and the Lion by Jerry Goldsmith 1976: The Omen by Jerry Goldsmith 1977: Star Wars by John Williams 1978: The Boys from Brazil by Jerry Goldsmith 1979: ALIEN by Jerry Goldsmith 1980: The Empire Strikes Back by John Williams 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark by John Williams 1982: Conan the Barbarian by Basil Poledouris 1983: Under Fire by Jerry Goldsmith 1984: The Temple of Doom by John Williams 1985: Legend by Jerry Goldsmith 1986: The Mission by Ennio Morricone 1987: Empire of the Sun by John Williams 1988: The Land Before Time by James Horner 1989: The Last Crusade by John Williams 1990: Total Recall by Jerry Goldsmith 1991: JFK by John Williams 1992: Basic Instinct by Jerry Goldsmith 1993: Jurassic Park by John Williams 1994: The Shadow by Jerry Goldsmith 1995: First Knight by Jerry Goldsmith 1996: The Ghost and the Darkness by Jerry Goldsmith 1997: THE LOST WORLD by John Williams 1998: Mulan by Jerry Goldsmith 1999: The Mummy by Jerry Goldsmith 2000: Hollow Man by Jerry Goldsmith 2001: A.I. Artificial Intelligence by John Williams 2002: Minority Report by John Williams 2003: Looney Tunes: Back in Action by Jerry Goldsmith 2004: THE PRISONERS OF AZKABAN by John Williams 2005: War of the Worlds by John Williams As you can easily recognize, I don't know many film composers except Goldsmith, Williams and Morricone. I prefer devoting myself to just very few artists, instead of buying countless CDs of countless composers. Ladies and gentlemen, please welcome to JWfan, the one-man Jerry Goldsmith appreciation society Kasey Kockroach 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gkgyver 1,645 Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 Monsters Inc, Eight Legged Freaks, and X-Men 2 over Lord Of The Rings. Fucking animals. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 2 hours ago, Richard said: Ladies and gentlemen, please welcome to JWfan, the one-man Jerry Goldsmith appreciation society The man is always a step beyond everyone else. Just because I already voted more than ten times for him, doesn't mean that Forrest Gump is better than The Shadow. Naïve Old Fart 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kasey Kockroach 2,344 Posted November 15, 2018 Author Share Posted November 15, 2018 46 minutes ago, gkgyver said: Monsters Inc, Eight Legged Freaks, and X-Men 2 over Lord Of The Rings. Fucking animals. I like entertaining scores. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gkgyver 1,645 Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 You also suffer from depression. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 Jeez! Is comments like this part of the Black Friday insanity? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,533 Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 3 hours ago, Brundlefly said: The man is always a step beyond everyone else. Well said. 3 hours ago, Brundlefly said: Just because I already voted more than ten times for him, doesn't mean that Forrest Gump is better than The Shadow. That's because it isn't. THE SHADOW is a great action score, from an underrated film, while FOREST GUMP is a saccharine-soaked piece of candy-ass trash, underpinning fascistic propaganda, masquerading as liberalism. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,506 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 I can’t start at the beginning of film history in the 1890s, since there were no original scores. They were also rare in the 1900s and 1910s, although shout-outs to these – all of with which I’m familiar and like: 1908: L’Assasinat de Duc de Guise (Camille Saint-Saens) 1915: The Birth of a Nation (Joseph Carl Breil) 1916: Intolerance (Joseph Carl Breil) 1918: A Dog’s Life (Charlie Chaplin) …and then let’s start proper in 1920: 1920: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Giuseppe Becce) 1921: The Kid (Charlie Chaplin) 1922: Nosferatu (Hans Erdmann) 1923: La Roue (Arthur Honegger) 1924: Greed (William Axt) 1925: Battleship Potemkin (Edmund Meisel) 1926: ? 1927: Metropolis (Gottfried Huppertz) 1928: October (Dmitri Shostakovich) 1929: ? 1930: Der Blaue Engel (Friedrich Hollaender) 1931: City Lights (Charlie Chaplin) 1932: ? 1933: King Kong (Max Steiner) 1934: Madame Bovary (Darius Milhaud) 1935: Captain Blood (Erich Wolfgang Korngold) 1936: The Plow that Broke the Plains (Virgil Thomson) 1937: The Prince and the Pauper (Erich Wolfgang Korngold) 1938: Alexander Nevsky (Sergei Prokofiev) 1939: The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (Erich Wolfgang Korngold) 1940: Rebecca (Franz Waxman) 1941: 49th Parallell (Ralph Vaughan Williams) 1942: The Jungle Book (Miklos Rozsa) 1943: The Song of Bernadette (Alfred Newman) 1944: Jane Eyre (Bernard Herrmann) 1945: Ivan the Terrible (Sergei Prokofiev) 1946: The Best Years of Our Lives (Hugo Friedhofer) 1947: The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (Bernard Herrmann) 1948: Bicycle Thieves (Alessandro Cicognini) 1949: Passport to Pimlico (Georges Auric) 1950: Sunset Boulevard (Franz Waxman) 1951: Quo Vadis (Miklos Rozsa) 1952: Viva Zapata! (Alex North) 1953: Julius Caesar (Miklos Rozsa) 1954: Sansho the Bailiff (Fumio Hayasaka) 1955: The Man With the Golden Arm (Elmer Bernstein) 1956: The Ten Commandments (Elmer Bernstein) 1957: Peyton Place (Franz Waxman) 1958: The Big Country (Jerome Moross) 1959: Ben Hur (Miklos Rozsa) – tricky year, Sleeping Beauty and The 400 Blows are very close 1960: The Magnificent Seven (Elmer Bernstein) 1961: King of Kings (Miklos Rozsa) 1962: To Kill a Mockingbird (Elmer Bernstein) 1963: The Leopard (Nino Rota) 1964: The Fall of the Roman Empire (Dimitri Tiomkin) 1965: The Agony and the Ecstasy (Alex North) 1966: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Ennio Morricone) – but something in me really wants to select Not With My Wife You Don’t! Seriously. One of my JW favourites of the 60s. 1967: Our Mother’s House (Georges Delerue) 1968: Planet of the Apes (Jerry Goldsmith) – but what a year in terms of film music! 1969: The Reivers (John Williams) 1970: One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovitch (Arne Nordheim) – unless Jane Eyre counts, being a TV movie 1971: Get Carter (Roy Budd) 1972: Images (John Williams) – but Solaris and Apocalypse des Animaux a very close second 1973: Papillon (Jerry Goldsmith) – but Cinderella Liberty a close second 1974: The Towering Inferno (John Williams) 1975: Jaws (John Williams) 1976: The Omen (Jerry Goldsmith) 1977: Star Wars (John Williams) 1978: Superman: The Movie (John Williams) 1979: Alien (Jerry Goldsmith) 1980: The Empire Strikes Back (John Williams) 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark (John Williams) 1982: Blade Runner (Vangelis) 1983: Return of the Jedi (John Williams) 1984: The Neverending Story (Giorgio Moroder & Klaus Doldinger) 1985: Ladyhawke (Andrew Powell) 1986: Aliens (James Horner) 1987: Empire of the Sun (John Williams) – but Pelle the Conqueror a close second 1988: Midnight Run (Danny Elfman) 1989: The Abyss (Alan Silvestri) – but The Last Crusade a close second 1990: Edward Scissorhands (Danny Elfman) 1991: Hook (John Williams) – but Beauty and the Beast a close second 1992: Alien 3 (Elliot Goldenthal) 1993: Jurassic Park (John Williams) 1994: The Shawshank Redemption (Thomas Newman) 1995: Beyond Rangoon (Hans Zimmer) - but Waterworld, Heat and Crimson Tide a close second 1996: The Rock (Hans Zimmer & Nick Glennie-Smith) 1997: Titanic (James Horner) 1998: The Thin Red Line (Hans Zimmer) 1999: The Mummy (Jerry Goldsmith), but Snow Falling on Cedars a close second (what a year!) 2000: Gladiator (Hans Zimmer) 2001: A.I. – Artificial Intelligence (John Williams) 2002: Whale Rider (Lisa Gerrard) 2003: The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Howard Shore) 2004: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (John Williams), but Crash and Passion of the Christ a close second 2005: Memoirs of a Geisha (John Williams) 2006: World Trade Center (Craig Armstrong) 2007: El Greco (Vangelis), but Transformers a close second 2008: The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (James Horner), but Standard Operating Procedure a close second 2009: Avatar (James Horner) 2010: Inception (Hans Zimmer) 2011: Jane Eyre (Dario Marianelli) 2012: Life of Pi (Mychael Danna) 2013: Winnie Mandela (Laurent Eyquem) – according to my podcast; if you’d asked me today, I’d chosen Prisoners 2014: The Unknown Known (Danny Elfman) 2015: The Duke of Burgundy (Cat’s Eyes) 2016: Nerve (Rob Simonsen) 2017: Valley of Shadows (Zbigniew Preisner) 2018: Videoman (Waveshaper & Robert Parker) – so far Phew. That was a lot of work. And so many years where I could basically just exchange the chosen one with another that is equally good. Bayesian and Fabulin 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 Interesting list Thor, and one I find myself both agreeing and disagreeing a lot with. 7 hours ago, Thor said: 1940: Rebecca (Franz Waxman) Haven't you heard The Sea Hawk? 7 hours ago, Thor said: 1944: Jane Eyre (Bernard Herrmann) William Walton's Henry V is leagues above, IMO! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,506 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 3 minutes ago, Jurassic Shark said: Interesting list Thor, and one I both agree and disagree a lot with. Havei you heard The Sea Hawk? Of course. Great score, although not quite on that level for me. But Korngold is well represented on my list otherwise. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurassic Shark 12,079 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 7 hours ago, Thor said: 1958: The Big Country (Jerome Moross) Great theme, boring score. 3 minutes ago, Thor said: Of course. Great score, although not quite on that level for me. But Korngold is well represented on my list otherwise. What's your musical highlights of Rebecca? Perhaps I'll have to give it another chance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now