Naïve Old Fart 9,551 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 14 hours ago, filmmusic said: The Empire Strikes Back The Blue Lagoon Somewhere in Time Battle Beyond the stars can't think of anything else... THE FINAL COUNTDOWN THE ELEPHANT MAN FLASH GORDON ALTERED STATES THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY XANADU (songs by ELO) RUDE BOY (songs by The Clash) There's some to be going on with filmmusic 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,518 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 So many young whippersnappers in here.... 1. STAR WARS 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. The Duellists 4. Suspiria 5. Sorcerer Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo 3,709 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 No real order: The Silence of the Lambs Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves The Rocketeer Beauty and the Beast Hook I have to admit I don’t know much about JFK so I guess that’s given me something to do. crocodile 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Score 770 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Hmm... Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Williams) Once Upon a Time in America (Morricone) ... and I think that's pretty much it. I'm not familiar with Jerry's output from that year. 15 hours ago, Jurassic Shark said: The Assassination of the Duke of Guise A classic! Jurassic Shark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corellian2019 386 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Dead Poets Society Tango & Cash Lethal Weapon 2 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Star Trek V Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,372 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 I could have sworn we've done this before, but I must have been thinking of the FSM thread 1 ALIEN 2 Star Trek: The Motion Picture 3 1941 4 Dracula 5 Moonraker Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 Very jealous of people born in years like 77, 79, 82, etc. But hey, at least I was born in the year my favorite Bond score was released. I also completely forgot to mention Richard Robbins' Maurice, a great 87 score. Also, Superman IV may very well take a spot in my top 5, but I've never heard it or seen the movie! Can't wait for that LLL release. Oh gosh! And Carter Burwell's Raising Arizona score is good too. Lots of good stuff in the indie margins, just not as many of the big tentpole orchestral scores that people talk about still. 1 hour ago, Corellian2019 said: Dead Poets Society A score I always forget how much I like between listens Corellian2019 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo 3,709 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Some amount of old people. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 I'd say there's a pretty healthy range of ages on this site. Bilbo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo 3,709 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 You’re still old though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 The gulf from 87 to 91 is unknowable Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 People born in the 1980s will never be old. Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mstrox 6,651 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 1. Temple of Doom 2. Gremlins 3. A Nightmare on Elm St 4. Ghostbusters 5. The Muppets Take Manhattan (songs and score) Honorary Mentions: Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (it wasn't) The River Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo 3,709 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 8 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: The gulf from 87 to 91 is unknowable O.L.D. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 6 minutes ago, mstrox said: 3. A Nightmare on Elm St lol, the musical Bernstein no one ever thinks you might mean if you just say Bernstein 4 minutes ago, Bilbo said: O.L.D. What does that make the members born in the 70s? mstrox 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bilbo 3,709 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 8 minutes ago, Disco Stu said: lol, the musical Bernstein no one ever thinks you might mean if you just say Bernstein What does that make the members born in the 70s? Decrepit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,551 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 JURASSIC PARK FALLING DOWN INDECENT PROPOSAL CLIFFHANGER THE FIRM Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 Just now, Richard said: JURASSIC PARK FALLING DOWN INDECENT PROPOSAL CLIFFHANGER THE FIRM Who exactly do you think you're fooling? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,551 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 I don't know what you mean Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,372 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 I think you're off by about 30 years, Richard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 4 minutes ago, Richard said: THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER (Korngold) LOST HORIZON (Tiomkin) THE PRISONER OF ZENDA (Alfred Newman) THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA (Steiner) FIRE OVER ENGLAND (Addinsell) Fixed this to reflect your actual age! Sharkissimo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Naïve Old Fart 9,551 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 To quote General Korrd: SCREW YOU, TOO!!!!! I am not 66 fucking years of fucking age! 9 minutes ago, Jay said: I think you're off by about 30 years, Richard I'm shocked, and a little saddened, that you could think that, Jay Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnome in Plaid 219 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 1. Home Alone 2 (Williams) 2. Alien 3 (Goldenthal) 3. Year of the Comet (Mann) 4. Single White Female (Shore) 5. Wind (Poledouris) 14 hours ago, Not Mr. Big said: 1. Legends of the Fall 2. The Shawshank Redemption 3. I can't think of anything else The Lion King? The Client? Ed Wood? Little Buddha? Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 4 minutes ago, Gnome in Plaid said: The Lion King? The Client? Ed Wood? Little Buddha? Star Trek Generations, Nobody's Fool, The River Wild, The Pagemaster, Little Women and Wyatt Earp I would add as possibilities. I'd also add Forrest Gump and Richie Rich, but I realize that Silvestri at his most sentimental is not to everyone's taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John 2,032 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Forrest Gump is great! Silvestri's finest score, in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 Just now, John said: Forrest Gump is great! Silvestri's finest score, in my opinion. Contact is finer! (and in the same vein) Sharkissimo and Marian Schedenig 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 On 5/6/2018 at 9:00 PM, Sharky said: Malcolm X Alien 3 Chaplin Basic Instinct 1492: Conquest of Paradise Who do I have to fuck around here to get someone to like this post? Edit: Thanks, Koray. Koray Savas 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Not Mr. Big 4,639 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 30 minutes ago, Gnome in Plaid said: 1. Home Alone 2 (Williams) 2. Alien 3 (Goldenthal) 3. Year of the Comet (Mann) 4. Single White Female (Shore) 5. Wind (Poledouris) The Lion King? The Client? Ed Wood? Little Buddha? I'm not a big fan of The Lion King tbh. Ed Wood is good but not top 5 material. Haven't heard the others. Oh yeah, I forgot about Little Women, that'd be my number 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Some of you people must only be 7 or 8 years old! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,372 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 59 minutes ago, Richard said: To quote General Korrd: SCREW YOU, TOO!!!!! I am not 66 fucking years of fucking age! I'm shocked, and a little saddened, that you could think that, Jay You were born in the 70s? I thought you were born in the 60s. I apologize, Richard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Parker 3,040 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 No one here considers King Kong (Steiner) Top 5? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 3 minutes ago, Nick Parker said: No one here considers King Kong (Steiner) Top 5? Were you born in 1933? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Parker 3,040 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 1 minute ago, Disco Stu said: Were you born in 1933? Shhhh! Be vewwy vewwy quiet...I'm huntin' ole peepul. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KittBash 282 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Somewhat echoing my fellow members from 82 ET Wrath of Khan Monsignor Conan the Barbarian First Blood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 Brian99 not born in 99?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brundlefly 2,385 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 10 hours ago, Score said: Hmm... Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Williams) Once Upon a Time in America (Morricone) ... and I think that's pretty much it. I'm not familiar with Jerry's output from that year. Jerry had a relatively weak year in comparison. He did Gremlins at best. 7 hours ago, Jay said: I could have sworn we've done this before, but I must have been thinking of the FSM thread 1 ALIEN 2 Star Trek: The Motion Picture 3 1941 4 Dracula 5 Moonraker You were born in one of the greatest Jerry Goldsmith years! I would be envious, but I'm born in one of the greatest John Williams years! 21 hours ago, TGP said: It's true, that one doesn't do much for me. The Goldsmiths are all great though. You're not alone. 19 hours ago, Not Mr. Big said: 1. Legends of the Fall 2. The Shawshank Redemption 3. I can't think of anything else The Shadow, The River Wild and Forrest Gump are all decent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Not Mr. Big 4,639 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 19 minutes ago, Brundlefly said: The Shadow The Shadow is pretty good. I'd probably have that at #4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Stu 15,495 Posted May 7, 2018 Author Share Posted May 7, 2018 I always forget The Shadow! It's such a fun score! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,207 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Can't really think of more than 3: STTMP Alien Dracula Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Records were kept in 1960 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,372 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 8 minutes ago, Marian Schedenig said: Can't really think of more than 3: STTMP Alien Dracula 1941 and Moonraker! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sharkissimo 1,973 Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 Apocalypse Now? Stalker? Nosferatu the Vampire? The Brood? 79 was a good year for space and horror. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted May 8, 2018 Share Posted May 8, 2018 Ghost ’Nuff said. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marian Schedenig 8,207 Posted May 8, 2018 Share Posted May 8, 2018 18 hours ago, Jay said: 1941 and Moonraker! I did see your post. Never been particularly fond of 1941, except for the march. And while I like the Barry Bonds, I usually find a full Barry score a bit too much of the same, so the only one I ever actually picked up was OHMSS. Rosenthal's Meteor is nice, but favourite would be an overstatement (I don't even know it that well). I guess I could have just as well have mentioned the third Goldsmith score from that year, Players, but I rarely play more than the theme for that. Odd. For someone who considers himself significantly interested in all eras of film music up to the death of Goldsmith (and selected composers after that, though much less the genre as a whole), only a handful of composers seem to figure strongly in the 70s, while a much larger number starts in the early to mid 80s. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KittBash 282 Posted May 10, 2018 Share Posted May 10, 2018 On 2018-05-07 at 5:46 PM, Disco Stu said: Brian99 not born in 99?! Nope but I started visiting here in 99 Disco Stu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted May 10, 2018 Share Posted May 10, 2018 The year 2000 is just around the corner! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fancyarcher 350 Posted May 10, 2018 Share Posted May 10, 2018 Aladdin Home Alone 2 Batman Returns Bram Stroker's Dracula Sneakers With plenty of honorable mentions, and few scores I really need to listen to again (Alien3 for example). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now