Muad'Dib 1,802 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 My vote goes to Powell's How to Train Your Dragon. How about you? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 How To Train Your Dragon - John PowellThe Last Airbender - James Newton HowardInception - Hans Zimmer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLUMENKOHL 1,068 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 The Last Airbender und How to Train Your Dragon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scallenger 483 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 How To Train Your Dragon, hands down. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 The Last Airbender. Although the only other one I have is Alice in Wonderland. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlucky Bastard 7,782 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Predators. :cool: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red 75 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Probably Toy Story 3. The Last Airbender and Predators are also good, surprisingly so for the latter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego 21 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 The Wolfman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChuckM 1 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Wow! I'm somewhat surprised that How to Train Your Dragon is receiving so much praise around here. I agree, of course; I'm just surprised. It's about time Powell starts receiving some recognition. Although, HTTYD is actually pretty far from his best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Actually it's pretty much his best :cool: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neimoidian 14 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 THE GHOST WRITER Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Damn forgot about that one. It's definitely Top 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
publicist 4,643 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 AIRBENDERWOLFMANGHOST& WRITERHOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGONKARATE KIDALICE IN WONDERLANDINCEPTIONSo far it's shaping up as one of the better years for filmmusic. Now bring on Desplat's POTTER/TREE OF LIFE and SALT by JNH, if it isn't just generic stuff like THE INTERPRETER. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Wow! I'm somewhat surprised that How to Train Your Dragon is receiving so much praise around here. I agree, of course; I'm just surprised. It's about time Powell starts receiving some recognition. Although, HTTYD is actually pretty far from his best.Did you miss the giant John Powell appreciation thread, Chuck? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Wow! I'm somewhat surprised that How to Train Your Dragon is receiving so much praise around here. I agree, of course; I'm just surprised. It's about time Powell starts receiving some recognition. Although, HTTYD is actually pretty far from his best.Did you miss the giant John Powell appreciation thread, Chuck?I think he started that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Karate KidKick -Ass (difficult to get a hold of)GhostwriterFinal Fantasy XIII (I think it's better than Uematsu's scores)Track 1 (Suite) from Airbender Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
indy4 155 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Track 1 (Suite) from AirbenderAnd not "Flow Like Water"?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 "Flow Like Water" trumps anything else on the album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 I'll check,but they probably included part of that track in the suite? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Datameister 2,043 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Wow, I've barely listened to any of this year's film scoring. No idea! =/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 What about Lost: Season 6? Is that too unfair for everything else? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Datameister 2,043 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Yeah, that's pretty much all I'm very familiar with for this year. And I'm certain it blows away the competition, even though it's not film scoring. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 You can include TV scores and videogamesK.M.Making the rules Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Probably The Ghost Writer. I still need to hear The Wolfman and Inception and How To Train Your Dragon in their entirety. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crocodile 8,016 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 The Wolfman. The Ghost Writer and Creation both need mentioning too.Karol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,690 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Hard time this year. Wolfman is very good, and HTTYD is exceptionally well constructed, but I have yet to hear a score that really makes me go 'wow'. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bondo 33 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 INCEPTION has gotten more playtime than any other CD so far this year. Runners up are the seemingly unpopular CLASH OF THE TITANS ("Perseus" in particular) and IRON MAN 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,690 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Wow, that's a controversial list if ever I saw one - two RCP scores. Although Inception may be good, haven't listened properly yet.I never got into IM2 really. Just seemed to be techno/rock stuff with an orchestra underneath. I'm finding this a lot with Debney - I can't see a style in any of his music. It's just... music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie Brigden 7 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Wow, that's a controversial list if ever I saw one - two RCP scores. Although Inception may be good, haven't listened properly yet.I never got into IM2 really. Just seemed to be techno/rock stuff with an orchestra underneath. I'm finding this a lot with Debney - I can't see a style in any of his music. It's just... music.I agree - I like the idea of rock/metal combined with orchestra but Debney's music has little to recommend about it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wojo 2,453 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 The Last Airbender und How to Train Your Dragon.I also agree with How to Train Your Dragon.I'll be buying from LLR this week, and didn't bundle The Last Airbender into my big SAE order last week, so it'll wait for another rainy day in New York City before I buy it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fommes 153 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 The Ghost Writer, easily. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Spartacus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diego 21 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 If we're naming videogames, Super Mario Galaxy 2 deserves a mention even if I prefer the first one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red 75 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Final Fantasy XIII (I think it's better than Uematsu's scores) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taikomochi 1,136 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Ghost Writer, Toy Story 3, Inception. Nothing else this year has even remotely grabbed my interest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Crichton 4 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 Final Fantasy XIII (I think it's better than Uematsu's scores)Heresy!Seriously, I'll be happy if it's a good score. At some point I'll be buying the game and can check it out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damien F 1,742 Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 The Ghost Writer is my favorite score so far this year, and I'm glad others mentioned it because it tends to get forgotten amongst HTTYD, Wolfman, The Last Airbender etc. A roundup of the other scores this year that I've heard:Kick-Ass - An excellent score with a strong main theme. The score perfectly captures the atmosphere of the movie. Nightvision and Strobe are two of the best action cues this year. 4 StarsWolfMan - Strong orchestration with some nice moments, but that main theme is used over and over and over again. Its overuse is really annoying after a few tracks especially if you don't particularly like it. I guess I now understand why critics of Giachino's ST have the same issue. 3 StarsInception - CC at Filmtracks perfectly described my opinion of this score. I'm not a Zimmer fanboy but I don't hate his style either. I enjoy The Dark Knight and Sherlock Holmes is my third favorite score of 2009 (after Avatar and ST). It serves its job in the film, but the music is just typical simplistic Zimmer brass hits over string ostinatos and synthesized loops. There are prolonged scenes near the end of the movie which feature almost no dialogue and little sound effects, so the music really comes to the foreground. Again, Zimmer's music does it's job, but in the most simplistic, unimaginative and boring way possible. These types of prolonged music only scenes are rare and deserved much better music. A missed opportunity. 2 StarsHow To Train Your Dragon - An excellent thematically rich score. One of the best this year. 4 StarsIron Man 2 - A stunning main theme, despite strong Goldsmith influences (the orchestration of the last track sounds exactly like Total Recall). The rendition of the theme at the end of the Monaco track is my favourite score moment so far this year. Rest of the score sounds similar to typical MV/RC output and is disappointing save for a few good moments. 4 stars for the main theme, 2 stars for the rest.Predators - This is certainly an excellent score, but it is heavily reliant on Silvestri's original (of which I'm a huge fan so that's not necessarily a bad thing). Guitars add an interesting element to the themes and thankfully are used sparingly so they don't outstay their welcome. 4 stars for adaptation. Prince of Persia - A faux middle eastern theme and cliched boring MV/RC action music does not make a good score. 2 starsToy Story 3 - The best score of the series, with some good action music. A few tracks contain nice nods to mission impossible music and some Spanish influences. Having seen the movie twice, there is some music that is missing from the CD that I would have actually liked to have had (I wasn't expecting this to happen for a Toy Story score). 3 stars.I've only given one quick listen to The Last Airbender so I can't comment on that yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Docteur Qui 1,544 Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 I'm a bit appalled at myself this year; I haven't had the money to either go see many movies or purchase scores, so my exposure to this year's offerings is quite small. I've also been expanding my musical horizons and delving into new genres in terms of playing, composing and listening, so film scores haven't been high on my priorities.However, from what little I have heard I will go with How To Train Your Dragon as highlight of the year for me. Though I haven't quite connected with it on the same level as Powell's Horton Hears a Who or The Last Stand it's probably only a matter of more time and more listening before I can really appreciate it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 As far as actual scores released this year, Wolfman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Docteur Qui 1,544 Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 Oh, I forgot that I've also been listening to Super Mario Galaxy 2. Wonderful score. A lot of derivative ideas from the first game, but still a lot of fun and a very pleasant listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeinAR 1,949 Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 best so far is Karate Kid,worst so far is Zimmers Inception. Miserable Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ollie 1,059 Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 Actually Horner's mini score for the The Horsemen gets my vote as one of the top scores for 2010.But the best scores of 2010 are the re-issues done by FSM, Intrada, Varese, Tadlow, Prometheus and LaLaLand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QMM 4 Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 How to Train Your DragonThe Ghost WriterCreation Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,364 Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 I still need to check out Creation Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koray Savas 2,251 Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 It's pretty good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,690 Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 best so far is Karate Kid,worst so far is Zimmers Inception. MiserableI hated this at first, but if you think of it as a 'relaxation' album, and not a score, it sort of works (well the film is about dreaming after all...). And obviously only if you find meandering music of any type to be interesting.That said, I thought a couple of scenes in the film (I think The Dream is Collapsing underscores one, almost at the end, and Time scores the other - up to the final shot) were unbelievably overscored, and Nolan needs some serious education in music. I'm enjoying the album now only because I can attach images.Watch the film, then listen to the score in a quiet environment with headphones. I think that's the only way to properly understand it.So far, How to Train Your Dragon is the best. A heck of a lot of thought went into this one.Actually Horner's mini score for the The Horsemen gets my vote as one of the top scores for 2010.I don't rate that piece very highly - it's self-plagiarism taken to the maddening extreme. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 The Horsemen is no.1 as music for me. I didn't include it because I didn't see it as a film score Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,690 Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 No, I don't consider it a 'score' either. More a 'piece'. In the same way that Roar! isn't a score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Oh wait I just noticed one of the main themes in Horsemen (Flight Demo Music from 8 minutes onwards )is exactly the same as The Spiderwick Chronicles (End Credits)oh well it's like Horner adapted the best passages of his scores into 12 minutes...but it still works Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paleo 63 Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 I must say the score I like best so far this year is Prince of Persia. I know many people here think it's too MV-like, but, come on, it's vastly superior to all that other crap they pour out and even better than much of what Hans Zimmer is delivering these days. Great, memorable main themes, several well-developed minor motifs, a wonderfully cheesy faux-arab sound (so appropriate!)... Not a masterpiece by any means, but very enjoyable. I also find The Last Airbender interesting.... I haven't really quite warmed up to it yet, but hope I will eventually. It's not Lady in the Water, but at least refreshingly complex.I still have to listen to How to train your Dragon... only saw the movie on a plane, so can't really tell how the score was, but after hearing all the accolades...Disappointments so far are Clash of the Titans and, particularly, Robin Hood. I think the latter score is laughable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now