Under-Terrestrial 51 Posted January 3 Share Posted January 3 5 hours ago, GerateWohl said: When I hear this piece in front of my inner eye I don't really see a conductor conducting and orchestra but rather a DJ at a mixing desk mixing over and over several different layers on the beat. Which is probably ok for a contemporary score for a sports movie, but not my favourite kind of film music. I feel this with half of Desplat's scores. His actual writing is always aces to me, this cue included, but I wish the beat overlays were lower in the mix (which is difficult to ask of ever-rhythm-forward Desplat), and the sense of space in the recording stage was fuller. GerateWohl 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Guernsey 2,286 Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 On 3/1/2024 at 7:22 PM, Jay said: "We Were Never Eight" by Alexandre Desplat Oh yes that’s a great cue. Super score. Nice to hear Desplat let rip a bit and go full sports movie score. On 3/1/2024 at 8:23 PM, JNHFan2000 said: Agree about the Overture, that would've been great. Even if it was just for the album. I get that there is no end credits song because the "main" part of tge credits is at the start of the film. And the rest of the credits is the Oompa Loompa song and A World Of Your Own Aha that makes seems re the credits. Still not seen the film! But glad you agree about the overture. The song tunes are pretty catchy and lend themselves nicely to that kind of treatment. Ah well. Still a charming score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 8 Share Posted January 8 I haven't listened to any new score this year. Suggestions on what I should try to download? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,369 Posted January 8 Author Share Posted January 8 Don't bother bother downloading anything unless you know you like it. It's 2023. You just stream whatever score you want to check out. Try Indiana Jones 5, Migration, Society of the Snow, The Boys in the Boat, The Boys and The Heron, and Elemental. But you won't like any of them except Indy 5. Oh, I forgot Octopath Traveler II was from 2023! Try that, I LOVE it, and I know you've liked plenty of Japanese RPG scores in the past. Chewy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,466 Posted January 8 Share Posted January 8 1 hour ago, King Mark said: I haven't listened to any new score this year. Suggestions on what I should try to download? Not even Indy 5? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Mark 3,631 Posted January 8 Share Posted January 8 except Indy 5! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,466 Posted January 8 Share Posted January 8 57 minutes ago, Jay said: The Boy in the Boat, The Boys and The Heron I think you confused the amount of boys in each movie Chewy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JNHFan2000 2,966 Posted January 8 Share Posted January 8 My 10 favorite scores of 2023 Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse - Daniel Pemberton Migration - John Powell Oppenheimer - Ludwig Göransson The Super Mario Bros. Movie - Brian Tyler The Marvels - Laura Karpman Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny - John Williams Succession: Season 4 - Nicholas Britell The Creator - Hans Zimmer Loki: Season 2 - Natalie Holt Wonka - Joby Talbot TOP 11 BEST TRACKS OF 2023 Training Montage - Joseph Shirley Helena's Theme - John Williams Super Mario Bros. Opus - Brian Tyler Across The Spider-Verse (Start A Band) - Daniel Pemberton Nick Fury - Kris Bowers Can You Hear The Music? - Ludeig Göransson True Love - Hans Zimmer The Marvels - Laura Karpman Found - Michael Giacchino Migration End Titles - John Powell We Were Never Eight - Alexandre Desplat BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2023 Probably Hook BEST FILMS OF 2023 Not yet watched everything I wanted BEST TV SEASONS OF 2023 Succession: Season 3 The Fall Of The House Of Usher Bear: Season 2 Loki: Season 2 The Diplomat The Last Of Us What If...?: Season 2 The Gilded Age: Season 2 Blue Eye Samurai Shrinking SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2022 Barbenheimer, Spider-Verse, new John Williams & Powell scores Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trope 527 Posted January 10 Share Posted January 10 From my listening this year, the following are my favourites: 1. Oppenheimer - Ludwig Göransson 2. Migration - John Powell 3. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny - John Williams 4. Elemental - Thomas Newman 5. The Flash - Benjamin Wallfisch 6. The Creator - Hans Zimmer 7. Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget - Harry Gregson-Williams I still have yet to listen to The Boys in the Boat (which I'm sure I will love based on what I've seen on the forum), The Super Mario Bros. Movie, The Little Mermaid, The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes, and Creed III. Mr. Who 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Dave 217 Posted January 13 Popular Post Share Posted January 13 BEST SCORES OF 2023 -The Orville: Season 3 (does it count?.. It was released in 23.. so it does! It's SO GOOD it counts every year!) -One Piece: Season 1 -Hogwarts Legacy -Indiana Jones 5 TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2023 #10: The Airport (Indy 5) #09: Official Orders (Orville 3) #08: Wanted Dead Or Alife (One Piece 1) #07: Frontier Day (Star Trek Picard 3) #06: I Owe You My Life (One Piece 1) #05: To Athens (Indy 5) #04: Into The Starfield (Starfield) #03: Kelly Invites Topa (Orville 3) #02: Dalakos Arrival (Orville 3) #01: Soaring Over Hogwarts (Hogwarts Legacy) BEST TV SEASONS OF 2023 -Star Trek Picard: Season 3 -One Piece: Season 1 SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2023 -Arriving at Hogwarts in Hogwarts Legacy -Our alternate Jurassic Park 2 Covers -Murray Gold's return to Doctor Who -John Williams' Indiana Jones 5 music SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2023 -Everything else related to Indiana Jones 5 including how DME fucked up the CD release Raiders of the SoundtrArk, Jay and Tom Guernsey 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,369 Posted January 13 Author Share Posted January 13 7 minutes ago, Dave said: Our alternate Jurassic Park 2 Covers mstrox 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raiders of the SoundtrArk 2,433 Posted January 13 Share Posted January 13 That sure was a lot of fun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,694 Posted January 13 Share Posted January 13 8 hours ago, Dave said: -Murray Gold's return to Doctor Who Yes! While I enjoyed Akinola's work, I'm loving Gold's new material - a definite highlight of the last few months. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dave 217 Posted January 15 Share Posted January 15 I also kinda liked Akinola's music. On its own. At least enough to buy all the CDs. But Murray Golds music was the one consistant thing since 2005 and for me the definitive musical sound of Doctor Who. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbellamy 6,287 Posted January 21 Share Posted January 21 Still catching up on 2023 movies, mainly gotta check out Anatomy of a Fall, Past Lives, and Zone of Interest. But I have especially liked The Holdovers, May December, Dungeons and Dragons, Killers of the Flower Moon...not sure what my #5 would be, maybe Dead Reckoning. Bottom 5 for me would be Air, Napoleon, A Haunting in Venice, Super Mario Bros, Anyone But You. Nothing standing out to me too much score-wise. Indy 5 is the only thing I listened to away from the movie, haven't played it much since the summer but it's good, of course. Boy and the Heron score was very cool. I liked the needledrops in The Holdovers and May December. American Fiction, Oppenheimer, Spider-Verse, Hunger Games, Poor Things, Godzilla Minus One had some interesting stuff but nothing I just HAD to put on. Barbie, Hunger Games, and Wonka songs were pretty entertaining. Thought Wish had a decent score but lame songs. Jay 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,508 Posted January 22 Share Posted January 22 I should be more or less through now. TOP 20 FILMS OF 2023 (Norwegian premiere dates): 1. The Fabelmans (Spielberg) 2. Knock at the Cabin (Shyamalan) 3. Aftersun (Wells) 4. The Killer (Fincher) 5. The Quiet Girl (Bairead) 6. Pearl (West) 7. Rebel Moon: A Child of Fire (Snyder) 8. Funny Pages (Kline) 9. How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Goldhaber) 10. The Whale (Aronofsky) 11. The Creator (Edwards) 12. Infinity Pool (Cronenberg) 13. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Mangold) 14. Leave the World Behind (Esmail) 15. Meg 2: The Trench (Wheatley) 16. La elva leve (Giæver) 17. The Covenant (Ritchie) 18. Napoleon (Scott) 19. Natt (Hoel) 20. Den siste filmen (Vennerød, Kyvik) Honourable mentions: Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning – Part One (McQuarrie), Plane (Richet), The Equalizer 3 (Fuqua), The Last Voyage of the Demeter (Øvredal), God is a Bullet (Cassavetes), No One Will Save You (Duffield), Brødrene Johansen (Ottersen), Tar (Field), The Tank (Walker) Worst movies: There’s Something Wrong With the Children (Benjamin), Biosphere (Eslyn), Retribution (Antal), Babylon (Chazelle), The Son (Zeller), The Bunker Game (Zazzara), The Outwaters (Banfitch), Oppenheimer (Nolan), Tina & Bettina 2 (Svarstad), Barbie (Gerwig), Women Talking (Polley), Asteroid City (Anderson) TOP 10 FILM SCORES OF 2023: You can hear my reasoning, and a clip from each score, in this podcast episode: https://celluloidtunes.no/celluloid-tunes-82-the-10-best-scores-of-2023-31st-international-edition/ 1. Tropic - Sebastian 2. The Creator - Hans Zimmer 3. Der Fuchs/The Fox - Arash Safaian 4. Carmen - Nicholas Britell 5. Simple comme Sylvain - Forever Pavot 6. L'Envol - Gabriel Yared 7. Rustin - Branford Marsalis 8. Magnificat - Nathaniel Méchaly 9. Tetris - Lorne Balfe 10. La Théorème de Marguerite – Pascal Bideau Immediate runner-ups: 11. The YouTube Effect - Paul Haslinger 12. Tin & Tina - Jocelyn Pook 13. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – John Williams 14. How to Blow Up a Pipeline – Gavin Brivik 15. L'Uomo Che Disegnó Dio - Giuliano Taviani & Carmelo Travia 16. A Thousand and One - Gary Gunn 17. Saltburn - Anthony Willis 18. La Contadora de Peliculas - Fernando Velazquez 19. Wild Boys - Alexander Arntzen 20. The Real Jungle Book - Thomas Wander 21. Grosso Guiai All’Esquilini: La Leggenda del Kung Fu - Flavio Le Fosse 22. Boy from Heaven - Krister Linder 23. Zodi et Téhu: Frères du Désert - Mika 24. The Cars We Drove Into Capitalism – Dalibor Grubacevic 25. 1947: Road to Boston – Lee Dong June 26. Everybody Loves Diamonds - Ralf Hildenbeutel 27. Bonne Conduite – Charles Ludig 28. In Love and Deep Water - Takatsugu Muramatsu Loved it, but disqualified: May December - Marcelos Zarvos & Michel Legrand Secondary runner-ups (not ranked): Paradis Paradox - Milo Cantor La Fille de Son Pere - Julie Roué Rebel Moon: Part One – A Child of Fire - Tom Holkenborg La Vénus D'Argent - Aamourocean Napoleon - Martin Phipps Grimm's Forest - Steffen Kaltschmid Le Cours de la Vie - Vladimir Cosma Libres - Oscar M. Leanizbarrutia Supercell - Corey Wallace The Letter: A Message for Our Earth - William Goodchild Maestro in Blue - Kostas Christides Christmas Bloody Christmas - Steve Moore L'Amour et les Forets - Gabriel Yared TOP 5 TV SCORES OF 2023: 1. Split - Maud Geffray 2. The Last Kingdom: Destiny is All - John Lunn, Eivør & Danny Saul 3. Killer Coaster - Rob 4. Rain Dogs - Alex Baranowski 5. Barracuda Queens - Joakim Åhlund Runner-ups (not ranked): North Atlantic: The Dark Ocean - Bradley Ayers Captain Laserhawk: A Blood Dragon Remix - Oscillian A Casa Tutti Bene: Seconda Stagione - Paolo Buonvino Ooku: The Inner Chambers - Kenji Kawai Irresistible – Yuksek Para: Wir Sind King – Timo Pierre Rositzki Luden: Könige der Reeperbahn – Julian Scherle Tore – Per Störby Jutbring En Cuerpo en Llamas – Aitor Etxebarria El Mantequilla: Maestro de la Estafa – Amado López La Primera Vez – Santiago Uribe A Town Called Malice – Alfie Godfrey & Lorne Balfe Shetland – John Lunn & Danny Saul Boat Story – Dominik Scherrer Endeavour – Matthew Slater Perry Mason – Terence Blanchard TOP 6 VIDEOGAME SCORES OF 2023: 1. Tron: Identity - Dan Le Sac 2. Hyper Meteor - Robby Duguay 3. Quantaar – Cody Matthew Johnson & Jeff Rona 4. Heartless - Benoît Vanhoffelen 5. Palia – Stefan Schmidt 6. Jusant – Guillaume Ferran Stats: - Saw 242 movies in 2023, out of which only 66 new films (an alltime low, for various reasons) - Sampled between 1500-2000 new scores Glóin the Dark 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,369 Posted January 22 Author Share Posted January 22 What's not to like about the Oppenheimer and Barbie movies? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thor 7,508 Posted January 23 Share Posted January 23 11 hours ago, Jay said: What's not to like about the Oppenheimer and Barbie movies? Both subscribe to aesthetics that rub me the wrong way. I found OPPENHEIMER a tremendous bore. I've always had issues with dialogue-heavy films (especially if the dialogue is rapid-fire and information-heavy). I find it very unfilmic. BARBIE, I just found extremely annoying. I thought the satire failed (I prefer my satire to have a little more subtletly), and I didn't like the quirky tone (I usually hate quirk!) and the overbearing, incessant style. Interestingly, however, I found the scores to both movies decent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,694 Posted January 23 Share Posted January 23 That's interesting because I skimmed a bit of the Barbie score and honestly couldn't really compute why there was so much demand for it. Just seemed like some inoffensive noodling and a few song references. I was primarily hoping for any sort of expansion of Dance the Night and that didn't really materialise how I wanted. I think that overall, quite a few scores that most others liked this year, I didn't find very special. The Creator sounded promising (espcially as I'd recently discovered and really enjoyed Dune) but somehow it didn't sparkle. DoD we've been through - I think what made the album is 3 to 4 star stuff, but the score as a whole has far, far too much recycled material to come together properly as a major achievement. Migration is the lone score that comes to mind as something not necessarily that original, but certainly memorable and full of ideas. Hunger Games some interesting parts too. But on the other side I discovered a ton of stuff last year - Shore's Two Concerti, Howard Goodall's marvellous two Bean scores, Soule's Elder Scrolls: Oblivion, plus two non-soundtrack artists that it turns out I rather like (Elle Duhey, Olivia Rodrigo). Some years it's the things you find elsewhere in the musical sphere, and not necessarily new scores. Tom Guernsey 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick1Ø66 4,718 Posted January 24 Share Posted January 24 I thought Oppenheimer was outstanding, among Nolan's best. And it will probably be one of the few instances where the picture I thought was the best picture ends up winning Best Picture. Haven't seen Barbie, and likely never will. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,466 Posted January 25 Share Posted January 25 The best scenes of the year according to Variety: The Best Movie Moments of 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,694 Posted January 25 Share Posted January 25 On 24/01/2024 at 12:01 AM, Nick1Ø66 said: Haven't seen Barbie, and likely never will. Mixed reports from my work stand-up this morning! One person loved it, and the other didn't. When it's eventually on a streaming service I'll watch it - it does look some harmless fun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay 37,369 Posted January 25 Author Share Posted January 25 2 minutes ago, Richard Penna said: When it's eventually on a streaming service I'll watch it It's been on Max for weeks now, at least in the USA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmilson 7,466 Posted January 25 Share Posted January 25 Yeah, it's a Warner Bros movie, so I guess it's on Max or HBO Max in all the countries where the service is available. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,694 Posted January 25 Share Posted January 25 1 hour ago, Jay said: It's been on Max for weeks now, at least in the USA Should've worded that better, hah. A streaming service I subscribe to! (I have Prime atm) Although at some point I'll get a month of Disney+ and see what all the DoD fuss is about. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Jay 37,369 Posted January 25 Author Popular Post Share Posted January 25 Andor is a better thing to watch on Disney+ than a bad Indiana Jones movie Edmilson, Holko and Bespin 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Penna 3,694 Posted January 25 Share Posted January 25 Well, last time I took a month of D+ I watched about 4-5 movies and a completely unrelated TV show. Seeing DoD is sort of a side dish, along with Way of Water. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post crocodile 8,017 Posted January 31 Popular Post Share Posted January 31 Bit late to the party. It has been a rather crazy month for me, so I did not have time to post here yet. I actually missed quite a few important scores so that list is far from comprehensive. I have yet to hear the new Desplat and Powell. I also liked Supercell. BEST SCORES OF 2023 1. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 2. Creed III 3. The Marvels 4. American Fiction 5. Oppenheimer TOP 10 BEST TRACKS OF 2023 1. The Airport from Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 2. Training Montage from Creed III 3. After Earth from Night After Night: Music from the Movies of M. Night Shyamalan 4. Captain Rambeau from The Marvels 5. Final Fantasy VIII (Mono no aware) from Final Symphony II 6. Ponyo On The Cliff by the Sea (suite) from Joe Hisaishi: A Symphonic Celebration 7. What Have We Done from Oppenheimer 8. Dark Times from Star Wars Jedi: Survivor 9. Worlds Collide from The Flash 10. Mo Ergaste Forn (Full Version) from Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3 Three of these are new suites from pre-existing works. Not sure if it counts. BEST CATALOG TITLES OF 2023 1. Hook 2. Windalkers 3. Gorky Park 4. The Mask of Zorro 5. Peter Pan I also liked all the new Horners. And that new The Sound of Music sets is pretty. FILM SCORE LABEL OF THE YEAR La-La Land BEST FILMS OF 2023 1. John Wick Chapter 4 2. Oppenheimer 3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3 5. Creed III I didn't mind Dial of Destiny, although it took a second viewing for me to warm up to it. BEST TV SEASONS OF 2023 None. I just had a quick look through the "best of" lists, and I have not seen almost anything from 2023. And what I did see was just OK. SPECIFIC HIGHLIGHTS OF 2023 The Two Towers at Royal Albert Hall Great time to be a James Horner fan. John Williams still kicks ass! SPECIFIC DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2023 Disney's Dial of Destiny soundtrack fiasco. The What If...? Season 2 album. I mean, what the hell? How to summarise all the above? I did not participate much in the 2023 culture. It appears the majority of my enjoyment comes from older and archival stuff. But it was also a difficult year so I did not have much energy for entertainment. Karol Jay, JNHFan2000 and Raiders of the SoundtrArk 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fommes 153 Posted February 1 Share Posted February 1 On 01/01/2024 at 9:42 PM, Jay said: Added a bunch more catalog titles to the main post. What else am I forgetting that came out in 2023? Laurence Rosenthal: Music for Film and Television Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now